Export financials
Avient Corporation (AVNT)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Avient Corporation Cash Flow 2025-2008 | AVNT
Brief cash flow overview of Avient Corporation
Cash flow changes are traced through the five latest available reports from 2021 to 2025.
Cash from operations rose +29%, from $233.8 million to $301.6 million; average growth of 6.6% was consistent.
Each of the five years produced positive cash from operations, indicating stable cash generation.
Operating cash flow covered cumulative profit by 1.1x, providing strong cash confirmation.
Operating cash flow margin changed only slightly, from 7.1% to 9.3%.
Overall assessment
Cash flow data show that Avient Corporation has good financial flexibility and converts operating results into cash effectively.
Annual Cash Flow Avient Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
302 M | 257 M | 202 M | 398 M | 234 M | 222 M | 301 M | 254 M | 202 M | 228 M | 240 M | 208 M | 109 M | 107 M | 72.5 M | 141 M | 230 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
186 M | 180 M | 189 M | 163 M | 144 M | 112 M | 87.5 M | 88.5 M | 97.4 M | 100 M | 104 M | 124 M | 110 M | 69.8 M | 57.5 M | 55.2 M | 64.8 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
410 M | 417 M | 432 M | 454 M | 430 M | 472 M | 288 M | 305 M | 389 M | 362 M | 352 M | 366 M | 387 M | 296 M | 295 M | 269 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
435 M | 400 M | 400 M | 441 M | 440 M | 517 M | 330 M | 347 M | 392 M | 364 M | 347 M | 397 M | 428 M | 314 M | 321 M | 294 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
367 M | 347 M | 347 M | 373 M | 306 M | 328 M | 261 M | 285 M | 328 M | 312 M | 287 M | 309 M | 342 M | 244 M | 243 M | 211 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Avient Corporation
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
59.3 M | -34.5 M | - | - | -51.1 M | - | - | -42.8 M | - | - | -22.2 M | - | 224 M | - | 18.9 M | - | 110 M | - | 3.6 M | - | 68.7 M | 76 M | -12.8 M | - | 199 M | 99.4 M | -24.7 M | - | 171 M | 109 M | 26.7 M | - | 111 M | 43.7 M | -23.7 M | - | 132 M | 54.6 M | -23.5 M | - | 129 M | 59.9 M | -57.8 M | - | 132 M | 43.8 M | -74.9 M | - | -4.8 M | -25.2 M | -91.5 M | - | 86.9 M | 32.3 M | -20.1 M | - | 19.2 M | -8.9 M | -39.4 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
48.6 M | 47.9 M | 46.9 M | 46.6 M | 45.3 M | 45.1 M | 44.9 M | 44.3 M | - | - | 48.7 M | - | 110 M | - | 35.7 M | - | 106 M | - | 36.6 M | - | 74.8 M | 40.8 M | 19.9 M | - | 68.4 M | 46.9 M | 23.3 M | - | 69 M | 45 M | 22.4 M | - | 75.7 M | 52.6 M | 26.1 M | - | 74.7 M | 49.2 M | 24.3 M | - | 73.8 M | 49.8 M | 25.1 M | - | 76 M | 72.2 M | 32.8 M | - | 76.1 M | 45.8 M | 19.9 M | - | 52.8 M | 35.6 M | 17.7 M | - | 42.4 M | 28.4 M | 14.1 M |
Accounts Payables |
475 M | 426 M | 393 M | 439 M | 422 M | 426 M | 435 M | 428 M | 390 M | 429 M | 448 M | 454 M | 449 M | - | 642 M | 430 M | 558 M | 575 M | 530 M | 472 M | 472 M | 472 M | 472 M | 288 M | 288 M | 288 M | 288 M | 305 M | 305 M | 399 M | 399 M | 296 M | 389 M | 389 M | 389 M | 321 M | 321 M | 321 M | 362 M | 352 M | 352 M | 352 M | 352 M | 366 M | 366 M | 366 M | 366 M | 387 M | 387 M | 387 M | 387 M | 296 M | 296 M | 296 M | 296 M | 277 M | 295 M | 295 M | 295 M |
Accounts Receivables |
554 M | 513 M | 484 M | 523 M | 490 M | 465 M | 487 M | 475 M | 437 M | 506 M | 484 M | 441 M | 505 M | - | 758 M | 440 M | 703 M | 705 M | 642 M | 517 M | 517 M | 517 M | 517 M | 330 M | 330 M | 330 M | 330 M | 347 M | 347 M | 413 M | 413 M | 326 M | 392 M | 392 M | 392 M | 326 M | 326 M | 326 M | 364 M | 347 M | 347 M | 347 M | 347 M | 397 M | 397 M | 397 M | 397 M | 428 M | 428 M | 428 M | 428 M | 314 M | 314 M | 314 M | 314 M | 310 M | 321 M | 321 M | 321 M |
Total Inventories |
443 M | 386 M | 392 M | 388 M | 373 M | 378 M | 366 M | 354 M | 350 M | 359 M | 372 M | 373 M | 442 M | - | 475 M | 306 M | 477 M | 412 M | 357 M | 328 M | 328 M | 328 M | 328 M | 261 M | 261 M | 261 M | 261 M | 285 M | 285 M | 345 M | 345 M | 264 M | 328 M | 328 M | 328 M | 266 M | 266 M | 266 M | 312 M | 287 M | 287 M | 287 M | 287 M | 309 M | 309 M | 309 M | 309 M | 342 M | 342 M | 342 M | 342 M | 244 M | 244 M | 244 M | 244 M | 235 M | 243 M | 243 M | 245 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Avient Corporation, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Specialty chemicals sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
The Sherwin-Williams Company
SHW
|
$ 335.2 | 0.09 % | $ 83 B | ||
|
Loop Industries
LOOP
|
$ 0.33 | 8.83 % | $ 15.8 M | ||
|
Albemarle Corporation
ALB
|
$ 95.48 | 0.26 % | $ 11.2 B | ||
|
Balchem Corporation
BCPC
|
$ 170.73 | 0.12 % | $ 5.51 B | ||
|
Cabot Corporation
CBT
|
$ 74.29 | 0.52 % | $ 3.99 B | ||
|
Core Molding Technologies
CMT
|
$ 22.91 | 0.56 % | $ 196 M | ||
|
Hudson Technologies
HDSN
|
$ 5.01 | 0.6 % | $ 218 M | ||
|
Linde PLC
LIN
|
$ 498.43 | 1.06 % | $ 234 B | ||
|
Trinseo S.A.
TSE
|
- | - | $ 8.12 M | ||
|
Gulf Resources
GURE
|
- | -2.8 % | $ 44.6 M | ||
|
The Chemours Company
CC
|
$ 12.74 | 0.43 % | $ 1.91 B | ||
|
Amyris
AMRS
|
- | -21.88 % | $ 16 M | ||
|
H.B. Fuller Company
FUL
|
$ 51.32 | 0.47 % | $ 2.8 B | ||
|
Gevo
GEVO
|
$ 1.17 | 0.43 % | $ 274 M | ||
|
Koppers Holdings
KOP
|
$ 43.32 | 0.28 % | $ 860 M | ||
|
Kronos Worldwide
KRO
|
$ 7.43 | 0.27 % | $ 854 M | ||
|
Chase Corporation
CCF
|
- | -0.01 % | $ 1.2 B | ||
|
Venator Materials PLC
VNTR
|
- | - | $ 5.4 M | ||
|
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.
LYB
|
$ 64.01 | 2.14 % | $ 20.6 B | ||
|
Crown ElectroKinetics Corp.
CRKN
|
- | -16.67 % | $ 15.5 M | ||
|
Trecora Resources
TREC
|
- | 0.41 % | $ 231 M | ||
|
Livent Corporation
LTHM
|
- | - | $ 2.84 B | ||
|
Ingevity Corporation
NGVT
|
$ 69.82 | 0.12 % | $ 2.53 B | ||
|
Northern Technologies International Corporation
NTIC
|
$ 7.71 | 0.39 % | $ 73.1 M | ||
|
Olin Corporation
OLN
|
$ 15.65 | 0.64 % | $ 1.79 B | ||
|
GCP Applied Technologies
GCP
|
- | - | $ 2.37 B | ||
|
Avantor
AVTR
|
$ 16.42 | 2.05 % | $ 11.2 B | ||
|
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.
AXTA
|
$ 33.44 | 0.07 % | $ 7.22 B | ||
|
Ecolab
ECL
|
$ 288.89 | 0.05 % | $ 81.8 B | ||
|
Flexible Solutions International
FSI
|
$ 6.05 | 0.67 % | $ 76.5 M | ||
|
RPM International
RPM
|
$ 99.73 | 0.2 % | $ 12.7 B | ||
|
Stepan Company
SCL
|
$ 62.03 | 0.26 % | $ 1.42 B | ||
|
Element Solutions Inc
ESI
|
$ 35.05 | 0.53 % | $ 8.48 B | ||
|
SenesTech
SNES
|
$ 0.65 | 9.25 % | $ 2.13 M | ||
|
Sensient Technologies Corporation
SXT
|
$ 133.74 | 0.24 % | $ 5.65 B | ||
|
Tredegar Corporation
TG
|
$ 7.84 | 1.52 % | $ 272 M | ||
|
Innospec
IOSP
|
$ 96.81 | 0.22 % | $ 2.41 B | ||
|
WD-40 Company
WDFC
|
$ 200.09 | 0.37 % | $ 2.71 B | ||
|
Westlake Chemical Corporation
WLK
|
$ 63.33 | 2.25 % | $ 8.12 B | ||
|
Green Plains
GPRE
|
$ 14.47 | 1.26 % | $ 977 M | ||
|
Hawkins
HWKN
|
$ 131.66 | 0.25 % | $ 2.73 B | ||
|
International Flavors & Fragrances
IFF
|
$ 90.68 | 0.43 % | $ 23.2 B | ||
|
Quaker Chemical Corporation
KWR
|
$ 156.96 | 0.1 % | $ 2.74 B | ||
|
PPG Industries
PPG
|
$ 107.39 | 0.36 % | $ 24.3 B |