Export financials
Livent Corporation (LTHM)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Livent Corporation Cash Flow 2022-2011 | LTHM
Brief overview of Livent Corporation's cash movements
This overview follows the five latest available annual observations in the 2018–2022 interval.
Operating cash flow reached $454.7 million versus $92 million initially. Growth of +394.2% at roughly 49.1% CAGR was robust.
Five positive readings out of five point to good predictability in operating cash generation.
Operating cash flow covered cumulative profit by 1.47x, providing strong cash confirmation.
Operating cash flow margin dropped from 76.8% to 55.9%. Sales produced less cash per unit.
Receivables and inventory net of payables grew by $69.5 million, absorbing resources equal to about 8.5% of revenue.
Overall picture
Livent Corporation's cash flow sends more positive than negative signals, but receipt quality should be confirmed in future reports.
Annual Cash Flow Livent Corporation
| 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
455 M | 26.4 M | 6.3 M | 58.1 M | 92 M | 58.3 M | 51 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
27.7 M | 25.1 M | 25 M | 20.9 M | 17.8 M | 15.9 M | 14.8 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
81.7 M | 65.4 M | 43.9 M | 83.1 M | 72 M | 59.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
142 M | 96.4 M | 76.3 M | 90 M | 141 M | 123 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
152 M | 135 M | 106 M | 113 M | 73.3 M | 49.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Livent Corporation
| 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
262 M | 182 M | 103 M | - | 328 M | 61.2 M | 10.8 M | - | 41 M | 30.6 M | 12.7 M | - | 1.5 M | -300 K | -5.4 M | - | 64.9 M | 41.3 M | -1.4 M | - | 62.5 M | 18 M | -900 K | - | 33.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
21.5 M | 13.8 M | 6.8 M | - | 19.4 M | 12.8 M | 6.4 M | - | 18.7 M | 12.5 M | 6.2 M | - | 17.7 M | 11.6 M | 5.6 M | - | 15.5 M | 9.7 M | 4.9 M | - | 13.1 M | 8.6 M | 4.3 M | - | 11.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
71.1 M | 80.5 M | 64.7 M | 81.7 M | 72.2 M | 82.9 M | 62.2 M | 65.4 M | 49.7 M | 47.7 M | 38.7 M | 43.9 M | 42.4 M | 31.2 M | 42.9 M | 83.1 M | 65.5 M | 67.8 M | 61.9 M | 72 M | 49.6 M | 72 M | 72 M | 59.7 M | 59.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
110 M | 122 M | 113 M | 142 M | - | - | - | 96.4 M | - | - | - | 76.3 M | - | 55.7 M | 56.5 M | 90 M | 86.8 M | 118 M | 115 M | 141 M | 144 M | 141 M | 141 M | 123 M | 123 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
203 M | 198 M | 184 M | 152 M | 142 M | 156 M | 150 M | 135 M | 110 M | 105 M | 96.7 M | 106 M | 114 M | 117 M | 121 M | 113 M | 74.8 M | 67.5 M | 84.4 M | 73.3 M | 47.3 M | 71.8 M | 71.8 M | 49.6 M | 49.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Livent Corporation, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Specialty chemicals sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Gulf Resources
GURE
|
- | -2.8 % | $ 44.6 M | ||
|
International Flavors & Fragrances
IFF
|
$ 82.7 | -4.22 % | $ 21.2 B | ||
|
Quaker Chemical Corporation
KWR
|
$ 151.24 | -0.07 % | $ 2.64 B | ||
|
Linde PLC
LIN
|
$ 515.27 | -1.14 % | $ 242 B | ||
|
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.
LYB
|
$ 60.96 | -1.08 % | $ 19.6 B | ||
|
Northern Technologies International Corporation
NTIC
|
$ 7.53 | -0.66 % | $ 71.4 M | ||
|
PPG Industries
PPG
|
$ 122.47 | -0.65 % | $ 27.7 B | ||
|
Stepan Company
SCL
|
$ 67.15 | -0.44 % | $ 1.54 B | ||
|
The Sherwin-Williams Company
SHW
|
$ 344.44 | -1.33 % | $ 85.3 B | ||
|
SenesTech
SNES
|
$ 1.09 | -6.84 % | $ 3.57 M | ||
|
Sensient Technologies Corporation
SXT
|
$ 119.19 | -0.46 % | $ 5.03 B | ||
|
Crown ElectroKinetics Corp.
CRKN
|
- | -16.67 % | $ 15.5 M | ||
|
Tredegar Corporation
TG
|
$ 5.41 | -23.37 % | $ 188 M | ||
|
Element Solutions Inc
ESI
|
$ 31.41 | 2.11 % | $ 7.6 B | ||
|
Gevo
GEVO
|
$ 1.39 | 13.52 % | $ 325 M | ||
|
Westlake Chemical Corporation
WLK
|
$ 63.61 | -4.04 % | $ 8.16 B | ||
|
Venator Materials PLC
VNTR
|
- | - | $ 5.4 M | ||
|
Chase Corporation
CCF
|
- | -0.01 % | $ 1.2 B | ||
|
GCP Applied Technologies
GCP
|
- | - | $ 2.37 B | ||
|
Amyris
AMRS
|
- | -21.88 % | $ 16 M | ||
|
Ingevity Corporation
NGVT
|
$ 59.97 | -5.91 % | $ 2.17 B | ||
|
Trecora Resources
TREC
|
- | 0.41 % | $ 231 M | ||
|
Oil-Dri Corporation of America
ODC
|
$ 71.12 | 4.06 % | $ 1.03 B | ||
|
WD-40 Company
WDFC
|
$ 221.65 | -2.5 % | $ 2.99 B | ||
|
Cabot Corporation
CBT
|
$ 71.11 | -2.51 % | $ 3.82 B | ||
|
Albemarle Corporation
ALB
|
$ 99.03 | 0.72 % | $ 11.7 B | ||
|
Avantor
AVTR
|
$ 15.46 | 2.15 % | $ 10.5 B | ||
|
Balchem Corporation
BCPC
|
$ 174.22 | -3.05 % | $ 5.62 B | ||
|
Ecolab
ECL
|
$ 300.69 | -1.57 % | $ 85.2 B | ||
|
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.
AXTA
|
$ 36.46 | 0.33 % | $ 7.88 B | ||
|
The Chemours Company
CC
|
$ 12.72 | -0.27 % | $ 1.91 B | ||
|
Avient Corporation
AVNT
|
$ 45.55 | 0.46 % | $ 4.17 B | ||
|
Green Plains
GPRE
|
$ 13.24 | -3.39 % | $ 894 M | ||
|
Core Molding Technologies
CMT
|
$ 21.59 | 2.57 % | $ 185 M | ||
|
Hawkins
HWKN
|
$ 152.61 | 0.4 % | $ 3.16 B | ||
|
Innospec
IOSP
|
$ 79.15 | 0.03 % | $ 1.97 B | ||
|
H.B. Fuller Company
FUL
|
$ 49.89 | -0.65 % | $ 2.72 B | ||
|
Hudson Technologies
HDSN
|
$ 4.18 | 2.32 % | $ 182 M | ||
|
Koppers Holdings
KOP
|
$ 29.86 | -24.71 % | $ 593 M | ||
|
Orion Engineered Carbons S.A.
OEC
|
$ 3.94 | -5.52 % | $ 222 M | ||
|
NewMarket Corporation
NEU
|
$ 693.22 | -0.02 % | $ 6.51 B | ||
|
Loop Industries
LOOP
|
$ 0.25 | 0.68 % | $ 12 M | ||
|
Olin Corporation
OLN
|
$ 17.31 | -4.18 % | $ 1.98 B | ||
|
Kronos Worldwide
KRO
|
$ 7.46 | 5.22 % | $ 858 M | ||
|
RPM International
RPM
|
$ 103.54 | -1.79 % | $ 13.2 B |