Export financials
Ping Identity Holding Corp. (PING)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Ping Identity Holding Corp. Financial Ratios 2021-2011 | PING
Brief overview of Ping Identity Holding Corp.'s market valuation
The review covers five available annual periods spanning 2017 to 2021.
Market valuation is represented by EV/EBITDA 189.35x (median 23.78x), P/S 5.78x (median 6.56x), P/B 2.34x (median 2.34x). The combined ratio level is close to the company's five-year norm at a -6% deviation. No clear premium or discount is visible.
Capital efficiency is characterized by ROE -8.7%, ROA -5.5%, ROCE -7.5%. The business is not generating positive returns on invested resources. Valuation should be read cautiously until earnings recover.
Current PEG is 0.32x; the market pays comparatively little per unit of expected growth.
The cash conversion cycle lengthened from 38.1 days to 86.7 days, or 48.5 days. More cash is tied up in operations.
Overall picture
Ping Identity Holding Corp.'s multiples form a balanced picture without a clear discount or premium. Future appeal depends on earnings and return trends.
Annual Financial Ratios Ping Identity Holding Corp.
| 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -26.9 | -158.5 | -1060.2 | -137.8 | 0.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
P/S |
5.8 | 7.7 | 6.6 | 9.2 | 0.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
-0.8 | -0.1 | -0.0 | -0.2 | 0.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
1.95 B | 2.01 B | 1.69 B | 264 M | 235 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.42 | 0.13 | 0.59 | 717 | 822 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-56.2 | 189.4 | 41.9 | 5.7 | 4.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
PEG |
- | 0.32 | -13.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
2.3 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 0.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/CF |
41.6 | 84.2 | 275.1 | 80.9 | 0.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-8.68 | -1.65 | -0.21 | -2.64 | 3.64 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-5.47 | -1.20 | -0.17 | -1.57 | 2.44 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-7.48 | -2.93 | 0.92 | 2.00 | 3.35 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
2.7 | 3.7 | 5.4 | 2.5 | 3.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
100.7 | 112.4 | 88.5 | 45.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
14.1 | 10.5 | 9.4 | 7.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
100.7 | 112.4 | 88.5 | 45.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
86.7 | 101.9 | 79.0 | 38.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Ping Identity Holding Corp.
| 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
- | - | -0.56 | -0.24 | - | -0.14 | -0.13 | -0.2 | - | -0.01 | -0.04 | -0.05 | - | -0.01 | 0.03 | -0.08 | - | -0.09 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
- | - | -0.17 | -0.04 | - | 0.16 | 0.07 | -0.1 | - | 0.27 | 0.15 | 0.06 | - | 0.42 | 0.33 | 0.09 | - | 0.31 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-11.11 | -11.11 | -12.62 | -7.99 | -5.22 | -5.36 | -4.25 | -3.33 | -1.14 | -1.22 | -0.74 | -1.30 | -0.71 | -1.81 | 0.34 | -0.97 | - | -1.10 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-7.15 | -7.15 | -8.30 | -5.90 | -4.14 | -4.24 | -3.38 | -2.66 | -0.83 | -0.90 | -0.60 | -0.86 | -0.43 | -1.08 | 0.20 | -0.56 | - | -0.66 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-7.67 | -7.67 | -9.40 | -7.59 | -6.05 | -6.68 | -5.24 | -3.99 | -1.75 | -1.33 | 0.22 | 0.56 | 1.04 | 0.72 | 0.92 | -0.31 | - | -0.32 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
- | - | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 6.0 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 5.4 | 5.0 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | 96.7 | 84.7 | - | 76.0 | 75.4 | 98.0 | - | 82.5 | 87.5 | 90.7 | - | 74.9 | 98.8 | 106.5 | - | 53.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | 22.3 | 22.6 | - | 8.7 | 7.2 | 7.4 | - | 15.2 | 24.3 | 14.4 | - | 12.7 | 7.7 | 10.7 | - | 7.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | 84.7 | - | 76.0 | 75.4 | 98.0 | - | 125.3 | 127.4 | 111.4 | - | 99.9 | 98.8 | 106.5 | - | 53.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | -22.3 | 62.1 | - | 67.3 | 68.2 | 90.6 | - | 110.1 | 103.0 | 97.0 | - | 92.8 | 91.1 | 95.8 | - | 46.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Ping Identity Holding Corp., allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Software industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Calix
CALX
|
$ 30.88 | -3.08 % | $ 2.04 B | ||
|
Phunware
PHUN
|
$ 1.74 | 0.58 % | $ 35.1 M | ||
|
Palantir Technologies
PLTR
|
$ 160.42 | 3.5 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Endava plc
DAVA
|
$ 1.77 | 5.06 % | $ 103 M | - | |
|
Qualys
QLYS
|
$ 190.24 | -4.7 % | $ 6.88 B | ||
|
Dropbox
DBX
|
$ 34.69 | -3.01 % | $ 9.31 B | ||
|
My Size
MYSZ
|
$ 0.79 | -2.17 % | $ 2.48 M | ||
|
Datadog
DDOG
|
$ 179.12 | 2.59 % | $ 62.2 B | ||
|
Q2 Holdings
QTWO
|
$ 73.93 | -2.23 % | $ 4.6 B | ||
|
Waitr Holdings
WTRH
|
- | -5.96 % | $ 19.2 M | ||
|
Red Violet
RDVT
|
$ 69.9 | -3.08 % | $ 981 M | ||
|
Repay Holdings Corporation
RPAY
|
$ 4.39 | -3.73 % | $ 376 B | ||
|
The Descartes Systems Group Inc
DSGX
|
$ 93.9 | -0.97 % | $ 8.06 B | ||
|
Rackspace Technology
RXT
|
$ 2.53 | 6.09 % | $ 604 M | ||
|
Limelight Networks
LLNW
|
- | 1.65 % | $ 340 M | ||
|
VMware
VMW
|
- | - | $ 60.3 B | ||
|
Snowflake
SNOW
|
$ 276.36 | 2.55 % | $ 93.3 B | ||
|
SPS Commerce
SPSC
|
$ 81.9 | -0.82 % | $ 3.1 B | ||
|
Sprout Social
SPT
|
$ 11.07 | 2.36 % | $ 646 M | ||
|
SS&C Technologies Holdings
SSNC
|
$ 77.69 | -0.78 % | $ 19 B | ||
|
ShotSpotter
SSTI
|
$ 8.34 | 0.18 % | $ 106 M | ||
|
Диасофт
DIAS
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Софтлайн
SOFL
|
- | - | - | ||
|
IVA Technologies
IVAT
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Atlassian Corporation Plc
TEAM
|
$ 153.59 | -16.2 % | $ 40 B | ||
|
Группа Позитив
POSI
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Группа Астра
ASTR
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Magic Software Enterprises Ltd.
MGIC
|
- | - | $ 853 M | ||
|
MiX Telematics Limited
MIXT
|
- | 2.46 % | $ 8.04 B | ||
|
SailPoint Technologies Holdings
SAIL
|
$ 19.19 | 4.35 % | $ 1.78 B | ||
|
Базис | Basis
BAZA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
The Trade Desk
TTD
|
$ 12.96 | 1.13 % | $ 6.33 B | ||
|
SolarWinds Corporation
SWI
|
- | - | $ 3.13 B | ||
|
Tyler Technologies
TYL
|
$ 420.36 | -2.48 % | $ 18.1 B | ||
|
Unity Software
U
|
$ 51.49 | 5.43 % | $ 21.7 B | ||
|
Tufin Software Technologies Ltd.
TUFN
|
- | -0.76 % | $ 475 M | ||
|
Uber Technologies
UBER
|
$ 68.58 | -0.32 % | $ 143 B | ||
|
F5 Networks
FFIV
|
$ 310.98 | -0.24 % | $ 18 B | ||
|
CDK Global
CDK
|
- | 0.06 % | $ 6.34 B | ||
|
LivePerson
LPSN
|
$ 3.1 | 0.97 % | $ 24.3 M | ||
|
Amesite
AMST
|
$ 0.52 | -4.16 % | $ 2.57 M | ||
|
Benefitfocus
BNFT
|
- | - | $ 362 M | ||
|
Everbridge
EVBG
|
- | - | $ 1.42 B | ||
|
Veritone
VERI
|
$ 0.48 | 0.44 % | $ 30.4 M | ||
|
Absolute Software Corporation
ABST
|
- | - | $ 811 M | ||
|
Vertex
VERX
|
$ 17.08 | -2.93 % | $ 2.77 B | ||
|
Varonis Systems
VRNS
|
$ 48.78 | 0.09 % | $ 5.58 B | ||
|
VeriSign
VRSN
|
$ 309.15 | -0.93 % | $ 28.9 B | ||
|
GoDaddy
GDDY
|
$ 115.29 | -4.02 % | $ 15.9 B | ||
|
Cheetah Mobile
CMCM
|
$ 2.3 | -5.15 % | $ 3.53 B | - |