
PerkinElmer PKI
PerkinElmer Operating Income | PKI
Operating profit (also called operating income or profit from core activities) is a financial metric that reflects a company's profit from its main operational activities before interest expenses and taxes are taken into account.
FormulaOperating profit = Revenue – Operating expensesFeatures of the metric
- Evaluates business efficiency
Shows how well the company controls its production and administrative costs. - Independent of financial structure
Excludes the impact of debt burden (interest) and taxes, allowing objective comparison of companies. - Main source for growth
High operating profit provides resources for investments, business expansion, and increased competitiveness.
If a company shows strong operating profit, it signals to investors that the core business is operating efficiently, even if net profit is temporarily reduced due to debt or tax burden.
Annual Operating Income PerkinElmer
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2008 | 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 357 M | 347 M | 301 M | 1.26 B | 196 M | - | 362 M | 324 M | 296 M | 251 M | - | 165 M | 228 M | 103 M | 158 M | 42.5 M | 148 M | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 1.26 B | 42.5 M | 302 M |
Quarterly Operating Income PerkinElmer
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90.8 M | 75.9 M | - | 81.9 M | 90.8 M | 72.2 M | - | 98.2 M | 85.7 M | 44.1 M | - | 69.2 M | 78.1 M | 76.1 M | - | 111 M | 232 M | 262 M | 510 M | 196 M | 332 M | 468 M | - | 248 M | 176 M | 44.7 M | 138 M | 78.7 M | 91.7 M | 53.3 M | 116 M | 80.2 M | 88.1 M | 39.9 M | 93.6 M | 78 M | 74.2 M | 49.8 M | 77.2 M | 75.8 M | 66.3 M | 60.6 M | - | 67.4 M | 59.5 M | 46.8 M | 30.6 M | 58.8 M | 69.6 M | 51.8 M | 92.9 M | 58 M | 40.2 M | 36.7 M | -30.8 M | 43.2 M | 49.8 M | 36.4 M | 48.8 M | 36.1 M | 39.4 M | 41.4 M | - | 41.4 M | 42.6 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 510 M | -30.8 M | 97.7 M |
Operating Income of other stocks in the Diagnostics research industry
| Issuer | Operating Income | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Enzo Biochem
ENZ
|
-12.4 M | - | -8.98 % | $ 14.8 K | ||
|
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated
DGX
|
1.56 B | $ 257.93 | 1.18 % | $ 28.6 B | ||
|
Danaher Corporation
DHR
|
4.69 B | $ 230.45 | 1.76 % | $ 164 B | ||
|
IDEXX Laboratories
IDXX
|
1.36 B | $ 676.3 | 0.83 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
Illumina
ILMN
|
807 M | $ 213.05 | 2.43 % | $ 33 B | ||
|
Lantheus Holdings
LNTH
|
311 M | $ 100.61 | -0.09 % | $ 6.79 B | ||
|
Accelerate Diagnostics
AXDX
|
-35.3 M | - | -61.36 % | $ 2.46 M | ||
|
Medpace Holdings
MEDP
|
535 M | $ 653.24 | 2.88 % | $ 18.8 B | ||
|
Natera
NTRA
|
-310 M | $ 319.38 | -12.2 % | $ 43.7 B | ||
|
Charles River Laboratories International
CRL
|
25.2 M | $ 338.13 | 8.07 % | $ 16.8 B | ||
|
Koninklijke Philips N.V.
PHG
|
1.42 B | $ 30.33 | -0.57 % | $ 28.8 B | ||
|
QIAGEN N.V.
QGEN
|
466 M | $ 50.36 | -0.98 % | $ 10.9 B | ||
|
RadNet
RDNT
|
62 M | $ 75.83 | -2.79 % | $ 5.7 B | ||
|
Senseonics Holdings
SENS
|
-68.3 M | $ 8.58 | 7.38 % | $ 358 M | ||
|
T2 Biosystems
TTOO
|
-49.7 M | - | -39.35 % | $ 313 K | ||
|
Biocept
BIOC
|
-32 M | - | -13.05 % | $ 7.29 M | ||
|
Neuronetics
STIM
|
-31.4 M | $ 2.17 | -10.91 % | $ 143 M | ||
|
Thermo Fisher Scientific
TMO
|
7.75 B | $ 694.85 | 2.62 % | $ 262 B | ||
|
Akumin
AKU
|
-28.1 M | - | -17.87 % | $ 25.9 M | ||
|
Trinity Biotech plc
TRIB
|
-21.2 M | $ 6.07 | 2.97 % | $ 2.18 B | ||
|
Brainsway Ltd.
BWAY
|
1.39 M | $ 11.12 | 4.81 % | $ 378 M | ||
|
VolitionRx Limited
VNRX
|
-21.7 M | $ 0.2 | 3.39 % | $ 25.2 M | ||
|
Waters Corporation
WAT
|
271 M | $ 458.04 | 1.06 % | $ 27.3 B | ||
|
Exagen
XGN
|
-14.1 M | $ 5.79 | -23.82 % | $ 125 M | ||
|
Guardant Health
GH
|
-437 M | $ 151.28 | -1.4 % | $ 19 B | ||
|
Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings
LH
|
1.38 B | $ 366.98 | 1.02 % | $ 30.5 B | ||
|
IQVIA Holdings
IQV
|
2.18 B | $ 271.72 | 2.59 % | $ 46.7 B | ||
|
Quotient Limited
QTNT
|
-104 M | - | -11.32 % | $ 1.1 M | ||
|
Chembio Diagnostics
CEMI
|
-23.6 M | - | 0.22 % | $ 16.8 M | ||
|
DermTech
DMTK
|
-104 M | - | -11.32 % | $ 2.94 M | ||
|
Surmodics
SRDX
|
-5.64 M | - | - | $ 608 M | ||
|
Invitae Corporation
NVTA
|
-94.9 M | - | - | $ 21.2 M | ||
|
Syneos Health
SYNH
|
403 M | - | - | $ 4.46 B | ||
|
Motus GI Holdings
MOTS
|
-11.9 M | - | -34.28 % | $ 263 K | ||
|
Heska Corporation
HSKA
|
-20.3 M | - | - | $ 1.31 B | ||
|
HTG Molecular Diagnostics
HTGM
|
-20.8 M | - | -20.0 % | $ 1.06 M | ||
|
Renalytix AI plc
RNLX
|
-29.6 M | - | 5.66 % | $ 22.7 M | ||
|
Psychemedics Corporation
PMD
|
-1.89 M | - | -1.84 % | $ 15.3 M | ||
|
Meridian Bioscience
VIVO
|
54.4 M | - | - | $ 1.49 B | ||
|
Celcuity
CELC
|
-172 M | $ 66.73 | 3.9 % | $ 3.12 B | ||
|
DexCom
DXCM
|
912 M | $ 79.42 | -5.97 % | $ 31 B | ||
|
Agilent Technologies
A
|
1.48 B | $ 175.14 | 1.97 % | $ 49.7 B | ||
|
Castle Biosciences
CSTL
|
-42.8 M | $ 32.49 | -4.99 % | $ 942 M | ||
|
Anixa Biosciences
ANIX
|
-11.7 M | $ 3.16 | 4.29 % | $ 103 K | ||
|
Biodesix
BDSX
|
-27.9 M | $ 8.51 | -57.13 % | $ 64.3 M | ||
|
BioNano Genomics
BNGO
|
-33.3 M | $ 1.15 | 4.54 % | $ 6.26 M | ||
|
Bioventus
BVS
|
54 M | $ 10.61 | -0.66 % | $ 707 M | ||
|
Fulgent Genetics
FLGT
|
-91.1 M | $ 23.68 | 26.9 % | $ 729 M | ||
|
CareDx, Inc
CDNA
|
-30.8 M | $ 78.47 | 2.8 % | $ 4.18 B |