
Salarius Pharmaceuticals Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | SLRX
Brief overview of Salarius Pharmaceuticals's valuation multiples
The comparison uses the five latest available annual observations between 2021 and 2025.
The latest available valuation ratios are EV/EBITDA 0.44x (median 0.34x), P/S 0.45x (median 3.81x), P/B 0.05x (median 0.42x). The combined multiple level is about 88.3% below the company's historical norm, suggesting more cautious expectations.
Current measures of operating quality are ROE -2.1%, ROA -113.2%, ROCE -2.1%. Current return ratios are negative, materially weakening the fundamental profile.
On PEG (0.11x), valuation is restrained relative to growth, but one ratio cannot replace cash-flow and risk analysis.
The time from paying for inputs to receiving cash rose from -402.1 days to 382.4 days. Cash turnover slowed.
Overall picture
Salarius Pharmaceuticals's valuation is lower, but weak quality metrics call for caution. Recovery in earnings and capital returns is the key catalyst.
Annual Financial Ratios Salarius Pharmaceuticals
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
- | - | -0.0 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -2.7 | -1.2 | -0.3 | -2.1 | -1.8 | -4.0 | -33.1 | - | - | - |
P/S |
- | - | - | - | 0.4 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 6.6 | 56.7 | 71.5 | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
-129.1 | -69.5 | -30.7 | -14.9 | -7.7 | -0.5 | -2.1 | -1.2 | -2.0 | -2.4 | -2.1 | -4.6 | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
-5.54 M | -923 K | -4.35 M | -3.44 M | -26.3 M | 11.6 M | 8.24 M | -3.17 M | 59 M | 53.7 M | 52.9 M | 8.3 M | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-130 | -71.5 | -31.6 | -15 | -7.73 | -0.408 | -2.49 | -30.3 | -49.8 | -61 | -52 | - | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 2.1 | -1.3 | -0.7 | 0.2 | -1.5 | -1.3 | -1.7 | -29.0 | - | - | - |
PEG |
- | - | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.03 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.12 | 0.11 | 0.32 | 1.09 | - | - | - |
P/B |
- | - | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 7.7 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
- | - | -0.0 | -0.2 | -0.1 | -1.9 | -0.7 | -0.2 | -2.6 | -2.2 | -5.6 | -40.5 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-212.58 | -368.84 | -237.22 | -304.37 | -32.97 | -33.18 | -65.55 | -236.16 | -118.30 | -66.58 | -31.61 | -23.22 | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-113.22 | -184.45 | -190.43 | -215.74 | -31.27 | -29.49 | -49.92 | -211.00 | -98.40 | -62.47 | -30.65 | -22.49 | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-214.20 | -379.33 | -243.89 | -306.62 | -33.09 | -31.86 | -78.11 | -237.80 | -119.15 | -67.23 | -31.68 | -23.19 | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
2.1 | 2.0 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 19.3 | 8.5 | 1.4 | 9.3 | 5.9 | 16.1 | 32.4 | 32.1 | - | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | 382.4 | - | - | 4.3 | 3.0 | 4.4 | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 158.4 | 311.2 | 250.1 | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 290.2 | 1444.4 | 656.6 | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | 382.4 | - | - | 162.7 | 314.2 | 254.5 | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | 382.4 | - | - | -127.5 | -1130.2 | -402.1 | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Salarius Pharmaceuticals
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-81.21 | -4.18 | - | -1.81 | -0.45 | -1.03 | - | -11.38 | -2.37 | -3.27 | - | -5.21 | -11.45 | -2.23 | - | -6.41 | -2.2 | -3.3 | - | -2.09 | -0.07 | -0.06 | - | -0.1 | -0.13 | -0.22 | - | -0.73 | -0.3 | -0.64 | -0.11 | -0.2 | -0.5 | -0.46 | -0.46 | -0.54 | -0.51 | -0.49 | -0.48 | -0.65 | -0.71 | -0.61 | -0.51 | -0.53 | -0.47 | -0.59 | -1.82 | -1.11 | -1.42 | -0.07 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.08 | -4.28 | - | - | - | -1.03 | - | - | - | -3.38 | - | - | - | -2.27 | - | -6.44 | -2.22 | -3.3 | - | -2.08 | -0.07 | -0.06 | - | -0.1 | -0.14 | -0.25 | - | -1.01 | -0.26 | -0.6 | -0.11 | -0.18 | -0.5 | -0.46 | -0.46 | -0.53 | -0.51 | -0.49 | -0.48 | -0.65 | -0.71 | -0.61 | - | -0.53 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-75.58 | -2725.78 | -2668.41 | -2701.65 | -2741.05 | -2903.49 | -140.21 | -180.36 | -193.20 | -229.31 | -182.31 | -269.05 | -244.18 | -216.38 | -120.30 | -129.06 | -49.03 | -37.55 | -19.26 | -27.01 | -26.30 | -29.00 | -25.20 | -50.04 | -50.83 | -57.16 | -47.76 | 110.27 | 159.29 | 169.03 | 179.31 | 298.08 | 241.83 | 210.38 | 186.08 | -104.04 | -89.91 | -78.82 | -66.58 | -61.82 | -52.73 | -41.25 | -31.61 | 34.18 | 73.41 | 114.58 | 122.52 | 30.38 | 33.49 | 1.42 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-124.97 | -182.58 | -156.17 | -181.36 | -207.12 | -173.47 | -100.39 | -129.46 | -136.43 | -149.47 | -114.34 | -187.40 | -175.54 | -151.82 | -98.71 | -105.19 | -32.13 | -35.78 | -18.58 | -25.46 | -24.17 | -26.05 | -22.40 | -41.31 | -40.93 | -44.73 | -36.37 | -66.74 | -52.48 | -44.90 | -37.62 | -30.19 | -52.21 | -78.45 | -98.40 | -87.96 | -78.11 | -70.93 | -62.47 | -58.28 | -50.03 | -39.50 | -30.65 | -32.86 | -29.86 | -28.56 | -22.50 | -5.58 | -6.15 | -0.26 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-27.47 | -2741.69 | -2682.79 | -2717.21 | -2757.92 | -2922.83 | -144.74 | -186.36 | -199.15 | -234.88 | -186.34 | -273.55 | -247.33 | -218.44 | -120.92 | -129.71 | -49.29 | -37.59 | -19.28 | -27.22 | -27.01 | -30.91 | -27.21 | -62.75 | -63.43 | -69.34 | -58.64 | 100.36 | 160.56 | 71.11 | -3.63 | 116.39 | 59.40 | 126.97 | 187.52 | -104.96 | -90.73 | -79.57 | -67.24 | -62.64 | -19.34 | -16.35 | - | -8.86 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
2.1 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 5.1 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 6.3 | - | 17.0 | 19.3 | 27.4 | 30.5 | 25.5 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 9.4 | 9.4 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 16.2 | 16.2 | 16.2 | 16.2 | 33.0 | 33.0 | 33.0 | 33.0 | 31.8 | 31.8 | 31.8 | 31.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 720.1 | 292.1 | - | 255.3 | 283.0 | 155.3 | - | - | - | 34.3 | 113.9 | 62.0 | 24.0 | 15.6 | 14.7 | 12.2 | 13.1 | 13.2 | 13.2 | 11.4 | 10.3 | 5.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 373.0 | 338.9 | 249.9 | 247.7 | 117.3 | 336.4 | 295.6 | 264.9 | 271.2 | 511.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4521.0 | 2092.6 | 458.9 | 355.5 | 173.7 | 1275.8 | 1371.7 | 1229.6 | 1258.6 | 1843.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 720.1 | 292.1 | - | 255.3 | 283.0 | 155.3 | - | - | 373.0 | 373.2 | 363.8 | 309.7 | 141.3 | 351.9 | 310.3 | 277.2 | 284.3 | 524.2 | 13.2 | 11.4 | 10.3 | 5.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 720.1 | 292.1 | - | 255.3 | 283.0 | 155.3 | - | - | -4148.0 | -1719.4 | -95.1 | -45.8 | -32.4 | -923.8 | -1061.4 | -952.4 | -974.3 | -1319.4 | 13.2 | 11.4 | 10.3 | 5.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Salarius Pharmaceuticals, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.