Export financials
Splunk (SPLK)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Splunk Financial Ratios 2023-2010 | SPLK
Brief overview of Splunk 's market valuation
Current figures are compared with the company's own five-year history for 2019–2023.
Market valuation is represented by P/S 3.97x (median 8.33x), P/B 64.83x (median 12.97x), P/CF 32.23x (median 55.8x). The combined multiple level is about 42.3% below the company's historical norm, suggesting more cautious expectations.
Current measures of operating quality are ROE 2.5%, ROA -4.4%, ROCE -7.1%. Current return ratios are negative, materially weakening the fundamental profile.
Current PEG is 0.26x; the market pays comparatively little per unit of expected growth.
A longer cycle, from 86.7 days to 127.2 days, indicates slower release of cash from operations.
Conclusion
Splunk trades below its own history, but weak profitability may explain the discount. Low multiples alone do not prove undervaluation.
Annual Financial Ratios Splunk
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -52.1 | -10.8 | -20.4 | -77.0 | -79.2 | -77.1 | -32.0 | -23.4 | -32.5 | -78.5 | -150.6 | -55.2 | - | - | |
P/S |
4.0 | 5.4 | 8.3 | 11.0 | 12.1 | 11.5 | 11.7 | 9.8 | 15.6 | 20.5 | 27.8 | 5.0 | - | - |
EPS |
-1.7 | -8.3 | -5.7 | -2.2 | -1.9 | -1.4 | -2.6 | -2.2 | -1.8 | -0.8 | -0.5 | -0.5 | -0.2 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
20.3 B | 18.6 B | 21.1 B | 28.6 B | 22.9 B | 15.1 B | 11.6 B | 6.77 B | 7.09 B | 5.56 B | 5.37 B | 658 M | 55.6 M | -11.8 M |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.84 | -6.47 | -4.28 | -1.44 | -1.36 | -1.03 | -2.26 | -2.11 | -1.7 | -0.68 | -0.22 | -0.31 | -0.13 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-148.9 | -17.7 | -30.7 | -130.3 | -115.4 | -104.7 | -38.2 | -25.2 | -34.9 | -77.6 | -309.5 | -100.3 | -23.8 | - |
PEG |
-1.31 | -0.23 | -0.54 | -26.16 | -2.49 | -1.15 | -0.44 | -0.24 | 0.26 | 1.96 | -6.45 | - | - | - |
P/B |
-131.1 | 64.8 | 11.6 | 13.0 | 14.4 | 13.0 | 13.8 | 7.6 | 8.7 | 7.9 | 23.3 | -828.3 | - | - |
P/CF |
32.2 | 112.8 | -97.2 | -90.2 | 73.6 | 55.8 | 55.1 | 41.9 | 67.8 | 151.0 | 83.2 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
251.43 | -601.11 | -56.96 | -16.84 | -18.12 | -16.81 | -32.77 | -32.44 | -26.69 | -10.07 | -15.44 | 26.39 | 10.43 | - |
ROA % |
-4.38 | -23.12 | -15.47 | -6.19 | -6.12 | -8.89 | -20.22 | -18.14 | -17.40 | -7.59 | -9.39 | -13.37 | -9.81 | - |
ROCE % |
-7.12 | -31.06 | -17.96 | -6.96 | -7.27 | -13.16 | -25.73 | -27.71 | -23.95 | -9.41 | -8.06 | 31.13 | -42.96 | - |
Current Ratio |
1.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.5 | - |
DSO |
143.8 | 165.2 | 159.9 | 113.3 | 103.4 | 91.1 | 80.7 | 84.7 | 85.7 | 88.8 | 90.3 | 52.0 | - | - |
DPO |
16.7 | 17.0 | 9.4 | 16.7 | 16.7 | 13.2 | 11.8 | 13.7 | 15.5 | 18.9 | 26.3 | 22.9 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
143.8 | 165.2 | 159.9 | 113.2 | 103.4 | 91.2 | 80.7 | 84.7 | 85.7 | 88.8 | 90.3 | 52.0 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
127.2 | 148.2 | 150.4 | 96.5 | 86.7 | 78.0 | 68.9 | 70.9 | 70.2 | 69.9 | 64.0 | 29.2 | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Splunk
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.58 | -0.38 | -1.19 | -0.2 | -1.3 | -1.9 | - | -2.14 | -2.34 | -2.89 | - | -1.26 | -1.64 | -1.94 | - | -0.38 | -0.67 | -1.04 | - | -0.38 | -0.71 | -0.83 | - | -0.36 | -0.6 | -0.73 | - | -0.69 | -0.65 | -0.77 | - | -0.57 | -0.44 | -0.57 | - | -0.4 | -0.51 | -0.43 | - | -0.4 | -0.51 | -0.43 | - | -0.16 | -0.13 | -0.16 | - | -0.06 | -0.05 | -0.71 | - | -0.17 | -0.2 | -0.12 |
EBITDA per Share |
0.9 | -0.13 | -1.1 | 0.33 | -0.88 | -1.67 | - | -1.33 | -1.79 | -2.5 | - | -0.61 | -1.23 | -1.69 | - | -0.01 | -0.4 | -0.88 | - | -0.08 | -0.55 | -0.77 | - | -0.15 | -0.45 | -0.64 | - | -0.5 | -0.52 | -0.69 | - | -0.46 | -0.46 | -0.54 | - | -0.33 | -0.46 | -0.4 | - | -0.33 | -0.46 | -0.4 | - | -0.12 | -0.1 | -0.14 | - | -0.04 | -0.03 | -0.18 | - | -0.11 | -0.14 | -0.07 |
ROE % |
342.55 | 324.52 | 208.28 | -110.83 | -150.39 | -218.85 | -264.83 | -277.35 | -99.81 | -82.85 | -45.06 | -48.21 | -42.73 | -37.97 | -21.09 | -25.01 | -30.88 | -34.44 | -23.54 | -30.09 | -37.05 | -41.11 | -30.51 | -42.00 | -45.88 | -47.12 | -34.04 | -42.72 | -37.83 | -36.13 | -24.02 | -30.11 | -29.08 | -28.95 | -20.21 | -26.29 | -27.86 | -26.68 | -20.21 | -26.83 | -26.27 | -25.40 | -18.92 | -21.36 | -16.78 | -20.40 | -13.62 | -2.44 | -2.04 | -9.14 | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-3.16 | -8.98 | -13.78 | -17.23 | -22.96 | -27.83 | -21.99 | -25.59 | -23.47 | -22.97 | -14.08 | -15.22 | -13.86 | -12.76 | -6.91 | -8.26 | -11.93 | -15.46 | -11.94 | -14.79 | -18.34 | -19.55 | -13.77 | -19.71 | -22.57 | -24.47 | -18.44 | -23.73 | -22.01 | -22.04 | -15.24 | -19.54 | -19.87 | -20.58 | -14.84 | -19.14 | -20.46 | -19.76 | -14.84 | -18.60 | -17.62 | -16.14 | -11.22 | -12.88 | -10.55 | -13.96 | -9.82 | -1.66 | -1.44 | -6.72 | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-6.78 | -14.56 | -20.82 | -22.55 | -29.49 | -35.19 | -26.90 | -30.72 | -28.05 | -27.51 | -16.34 | -17.55 | -16.25 | -15.04 | -7.94 | -9.44 | -15.60 | -21.82 | -17.59 | -22.40 | -28.83 | -31.02 | -22.30 | -31.21 | -34.60 | -36.30 | -26.75 | -34.16 | -32.11 | -31.69 | -22.05 | -27.57 | -27.21 | -26.39 | -18.61 | -24.13 | -25.66 | -24.66 | -18.61 | -24.48 | -23.72 | -22.45 | -16.41 | -18.68 | -14.71 | -12.57 | -6.79 | -2.27 | -1.90 | -2.61 | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 3.8 | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
90.0 | 87.6 | 106.3 | 88.2 | 88.3 | 155.6 | - | 120.1 | 124.9 | 171.8 | - | 130.1 | 133.5 | 156.0 | - | 116.7 | 98.4 | 115.9 | - | 62.6 | 58.2 | 89.3 | - | 65.6 | 61.8 | 77.1 | - | 56.6 | 49.3 | 68.8 | - | 59.0 | 55.7 | 76.2 | - | 59.9 | 54.8 | 71.9 | - | 59.9 | 54.8 | 61.6 | - | 7204.3 | 5127.1 | 5506.2 | - | 6739.6 | 3725.7 | 28.8 | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
6.8 | 8.8 | 7.3 | 22.9 | 22.6 | 7.9 | - | 19.7 | 23.5 | 15.4 | - | 19.1 | 22.7 | 15.5 | - | 22.8 | 22.9 | 20.9 | - | 16.9 | 13.3 | 12.2 | - | 15.2 | 13.1 | 12.3 | - | 11.1 | 10.6 | 11.3 | - | 12.4 | 14.7 | 15.2 | - | 14.2 | 14.7 | 13.9 | - | 14.2 | 14.7 | 12.4 | - | 16.6 | 26.7 | 27.2 | - | 23.6 | 43.2 | 27.4 | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | 90.0 | 87.6 | 142.5 | - | 88.2 | 88.3 | 124.5 | - | 120.1 | 124.9 | 146.7 | - | 130.1 | 133.5 | 133.5 | - | 116.7 | 98.4 | 91.4 | - | 62.6 | 58.2 | 66.2 | - | 63.0 | 61.8 | 71.0 | - | 56.6 | 49.3 | 55.7 | - | 59.0 | 55.7 | 59.8 | - | 59.9 | 54.8 | 61.6 | - | 55.0 | 53.7 | 57.8 | - | 64.8 | 58.6 | 28.8 | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | 83.2 | 78.8 | 135.8 | - | 65.3 | 65.7 | 118.0 | - | 100.3 | 101.4 | 128.8 | - | 111.0 | 110.8 | 117.4 | - | 93.9 | 75.5 | 75.0 | - | 45.6 | 44.9 | 56.0 | - | 47.8 | 48.6 | 60.7 | - | 45.5 | 38.8 | 45.8 | - | 46.5 | 41.0 | 47.9 | - | 45.7 | 40.0 | 49.2 | - | 38.4 | 27.0 | 30.5 | - | 41.2 | 15.4 | 1.4 | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Splunk , allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Software industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
StoneCo Ltd.
STNE
|
$ 7.53 | 0.51 % | $ 2.27 B | ||
|
Sapiens International Corporation N.V.
SPNS
|
- | - | $ 2.43 B | ||
|
CyberArk Software Ltd.
CYBR
|
- | - | $ 18.1 B | ||
|
CrowdStrike Holdings
CRWD
|
$ 216.94 | -0.12 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
International Business Machines Corp.
IBM
|
$ 245.02 | -0.82 % | $ 228 B | ||
|
Immersion Corporation
IMMR
|
$ 6.79 | 1.8 % | $ 223 M | ||
|
A10 Networks
ATEN
|
$ 24.77 | 9.65 % | $ 1.79 B | ||
|
Avalara
AVLR
|
- | - | $ 8.28 B | ||
|
MongoDB
MDB
|
$ 313.03 | 2.77 % | $ 25.4 B | ||
|
Mitek Systems
MITK
|
$ 17.24 | 1.83 % | $ 788 M | ||
|
MIND C.T.I. Ltd
MNDO
|
$ 0.86 | -0.82 % | $ 17.6 M | ||
|
Kubient
KBNT
|
- | -10.71 % | $ 1.43 M | ||
|
TSR
TSRI
|
- | -0.07 % | $ 28.7 M | ||
|
Eventbrite
EB
|
$ 4.51 | 1.58 % | $ 436 M | ||
|
Cloudflare
NET
|
$ 268.81 | 9.72 % | $ 93.7 B | ||
|
Domo
DOMO
|
$ 3.55 | 0.13 % | $ 145 M | ||
|
ServiceNow
NOW
|
$ 101.98 | -0.36 % | $ 106 B | ||
|
Nutanix
NTNX
|
$ 58.42 | -0.22 % | $ 15.6 M | ||
|
salesforce.com
CRM
|
$ 213.66 | -3.91 % | $ 203 B | ||
|
Okta
OKTA
|
$ 168.58 | -1.51 % | $ 29.7 B | ||
|
Lightspeed POS
LSPD
|
$ 10.3 | -1.39 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
Oracle
ORCL
|
$ 116.11 | 0.9 % | $ 332 B | ||
|
Box
BOX
|
$ 41.96 | -3.67 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
Open Text Corporation
OTEX
|
$ 24.87 | -4.79 % | $ 6.19 B | ||
|
Calix
CALX
|
$ 30.88 | -3.08 % | $ 2.04 B | ||
|
Phunware
PHUN
|
$ 1.74 | 0.58 % | $ 35.1 M | ||
|
Palantir Technologies
PLTR
|
$ 160.42 | 3.5 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Endava plc
DAVA
|
$ 1.77 | 5.06 % | $ 103 M | - | |
|
Qualys
QLYS
|
$ 190.24 | -4.7 % | $ 6.88 B | ||
|
Dropbox
DBX
|
$ 34.69 | -3.01 % | $ 9.31 B | ||
|
My Size
MYSZ
|
$ 0.79 | -2.17 % | $ 2.48 M | ||
|
Datadog
DDOG
|
$ 179.12 | 2.59 % | $ 62.2 B | ||
|
Q2 Holdings
QTWO
|
$ 73.93 | -2.23 % | $ 4.6 B | ||
|
Waitr Holdings
WTRH
|
- | -5.96 % | $ 19.2 M | ||
|
Red Violet
RDVT
|
$ 69.9 | -3.08 % | $ 981 M | ||
|
Repay Holdings Corporation
RPAY
|
$ 4.39 | -3.73 % | $ 376 B | ||
|
The Descartes Systems Group Inc
DSGX
|
$ 93.9 | -0.97 % | $ 8.06 B | ||
|
Rackspace Technology
RXT
|
$ 2.53 | 6.09 % | $ 604 M | ||
|
Limelight Networks
LLNW
|
- | 1.65 % | $ 340 M | ||
|
VMware
VMW
|
- | - | $ 60.3 B | ||
|
Snowflake
SNOW
|
$ 276.36 | 2.55 % | $ 93.3 B | ||
|
SPS Commerce
SPSC
|
$ 81.9 | -0.82 % | $ 3.1 B | ||
|
Sprout Social
SPT
|
$ 11.07 | 2.36 % | $ 646 M | ||
|
SS&C Technologies Holdings
SSNC
|
$ 77.69 | -0.78 % | $ 19 B | ||
|
ShotSpotter
SSTI
|
$ 8.34 | 0.18 % | $ 106 M | ||
|
Диасофт
DIAS
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Софтлайн
SOFL
|
- | - | - | ||
|
IVA Technologies
IVAT
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Atlassian Corporation Plc
TEAM
|
$ 153.59 | -16.2 % | $ 40 B | ||
|
Группа Позитив
POSI
|
- | - | - |