
Annual report 2025
added 04-18-2026
STMicroelectronics N.V. Cash Flow 2011-2026 | STM
Annual Cash Flow STMicroelectronics N.V.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
2.15 B | 2.96 B | 5.99 B | 5.2 B | 3.06 B | 2.09 B | 1.87 B | 1.84 B | 1.68 B | 1.04 B | - | 715 M | 366 M | 612 M | 880 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
- | - | - | - | 1.04 B | 923 M | 854 M | 791 M | 650 M | 696 M | 736 M | 811 M | 910 M | 1.11 B | 1.28 B |
Accounts Payables |
- | - | - | - | - | 1.17 B | 950 M | 981 M | 893 M | 620 M | 525 M | 597 M | 694 M | 797 M | 656 M |
Accounts Receivables |
- | - | - | - | 195 M | 206 M | 1.38 B | 1.28 B | 1.15 B | 939 M | 820 M | 911 M | 1.05 B | 1 B | 1.05 B |
Total Inventories |
3.14 B | 2.79 B | 2.7 B | 2.58 B | 1.97 B | 1.84 B | 1.69 B | 1.56 B | 1.34 B | 1.17 B | 1.25 B | 1.27 B | 1.34 B | 1.35 B | 1.53 B |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow STMicroelectronics N.V.
| 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Accounts Payables |
- | - | - | - | 1.58 B | - | - | - | 1.17 B | - | - | - | 950 M | - | - | - | 981 M | - | - | - | 893 M | - | - | - | 620 M | - | - | - | 525 M | - | - | - | 597 M | - | - | - | 694 M | - | - | - | 797 M | - | - | - | 656 M | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
- | - | - | - | 195 M | - | - | - | 206 M | - | - | - | 1.38 B | - | - | - | 1.28 B | - | - | - | 1.15 B | - | - | - | 939 M | - | - | - | 820 M | - | - | - | 911 M | - | - | - | 1.05 B | - | - | - | 1 B | - | - | - | 1.05 B | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
- | - | - | - | 1.97 B | - | - | - | 1.84 B | - | - | - | 1.69 B | - | - | - | 1.56 B | - | - | - | 1.34 B | - | - | - | 1.17 B | - | - | - | 1.25 B | - | - | - | 1.27 B | - | - | - | 1.34 B | - | - | - | 1.35 B | - | - | - | 1.53 B | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company STMicroelectronics N.V., reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Semiconductors sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Entegris
ENTG
|
$ 134.7 | -3.27 % | $ 20.3 B | ||
|
ASML Holding N.V.
ASML
|
$ 1 517.53 | -4.23 % | $ 590 B | ||
|
Axcelis Technologies
ACLS
|
$ 155.07 | -4.06 % | $ 4.9 B | ||
|
Applied Optoelectronics
AAOI
|
$ 190.06 | -6.64 % | $ 11.4 B | ||
|
CMC Materials
CCMP
|
- | -0.45 % | $ 4.94 B | ||
|
KLA Corporation
KLAC
|
$ 1 826.06 | -3.52 % | $ 243 B | ||
|
Kulicke and Soffa Industries
KLIC
|
$ 101.32 | -2.67 % | $ 5.37 B | ||
|
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.
ICHR
|
$ 73.09 | -1.91 % | $ 2.5 B | ||
|
Allegro MicroSystems
ALGM
|
$ 43.26 | -3.8 % | $ 8.12 B | ||
|
AXT
AXTI
|
$ 126.47 | 9.99 % | $ 5.56 B | ||
|
Everspin Technologies
MRAM
|
$ 38.2 | -5.98 % | $ 862 M | ||
|
Micron Technology
MU
|
$ 736.93 | -5.04 % | $ 822 B | ||
|
MaxLinear
MXL
|
$ 93.8 | 5.65 % | $ 8.12 B | ||
|
ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES
IMOS
|
$ 51.32 | -4.28 % | $ 37.3 B | ||
|
O2Micro International Limited
OIIM
|
- | - | $ 143 M | ||
|
NVE Corporation
NVEC
|
$ 89.61 | -3.3 % | $ 433 M | ||
|
NXP Semiconductors N.V.
NXPI
|
$ 293.6 | -0.19 % | $ 74.2 B | ||
|
eMagin Corporation
EMAN
|
- | -0.24 % | $ 157 M | ||
|
EMCORE Corporation
EMKR
|
- | 0.98 % | $ 28 M | ||
|
Microchip Technology Incorporated
MCHP
|
$ 95.14 | -1.96 % | $ 51.6 B | ||
|
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
SIMO
|
$ 260.39 | -1.31 % | $ 35 B | ||
|
Silicon Laboratories
SLAB
|
$ 216.56 | -0.35 % | $ 7.09 B | ||
|
Semtech Corporation
SMTC
|
$ 139.22 | -1.37 % | $ 12.3 B | ||
|
Skyworks Solutions
SWKS
|
$ 69.83 | 4.13 % | $ 10.8 B | ||
|
Intel Corporation
INTC
|
$ 109.77 | -5.31 % | $ 497 B | ||
|
Synaptics Incorporated
SYNA
|
$ 128.34 | -1.11 % | $ 5.04 B | ||
|
inTEST Corporation
INTT
|
$ 18.73 | -0.9 % | $ 229 M | ||
|
SiTime Corporation
SITM
|
$ 778.89 | -5.04 % | $ 19.4 B | ||
|
IPG Photonics Corporation
IPGP
|
$ 101.11 | -3.8 % | $ 4.28 B | ||
|
FormFactor
FORM
|
$ 127.04 | -0.74 % | $ 9.83 B | ||
|
Sequans Communications S.A.
SQNS
|
$ 4.09 | -3.2 % | $ 1.02 B | ||
|
GSI Technology
GSIT
|
$ 9.86 | -9.25 % | $ 251 M | ||
|
Teradyne
TER
|
$ 343.04 | -3.79 % | $ 54.6 B | ||
|
nLIGHT
LASR
|
$ 75.5 | -7.17 % | $ 3.77 B | ||
|
Tower Semiconductor Ltd.
TSEM
|
$ 275.51 | -1.85 % | $ 30.9 B | ||
|
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation
LSCC
|
$ 120.64 | -3.38 % | $ 16.5 B | ||
|
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
ASX
|
$ 34.32 | -2.65 % | $ 149 B | - | |
|
Ultra Clean Holdings
UCTT
|
$ 85.79 | -0.68 % | $ 3.89 B | ||
|
Cohu
COHU
|
$ 47.13 | -3.75 % | $ 2.2 B | ||
|
Cirrus Logic
CRUS
|
$ 161.11 | -1.06 % | $ 8.56 B | ||
|
ACM Research
ACMR
|
$ 63.2 | 0.02 % | $ 4.06 B |