
STMicroelectronics N.V. Income Statement 2025-2006 | STM
Brief overview of profit and loss at STMicroelectronics N.V.
The overview follows changes across a five-year period. According to figures from STMicroelectronics N.V., revenue changed from 10.2 billion dollars to 11.8 billion dollars over five years. Overall revenue changed by +15.5%, equal to an annualized rate of about 2.9%. The revenue trend is close to stagnation.
The five-year change in gross profit reached +5.5%: from $3.8 billion to $4 billion. The cost base moved against the top-line trend and weighed on the gross result. The gross margin was 37.1% at the start and 33.9% at the end. The margin decline reflects a less favorable sales-and-cost structure.
EBITDA was $2.2 billion at the beginning and $2 billion at the end of the period (−9.7%). EBITDA lagged revenue, showing weaker operating momentum. At the operating-margin level, the figure shifted from 22% to 17.2%. The business retained less EBITDA from each unit of revenue.
The five-year change in net income was −85%: from 1.1 billion dollars to 166 million dollars. The business generated less net income by the end of the period.
Market value was 34.5 billion dollars at the start and 29.9 billion dollars at the end. Capitalization moved ahead of the business fundamentals.
Summary assessment
The current trajectory does not yet confirm a sustainable recovery. The most visible risks are pressure from direct costs, weaker operating efficiency and limited revenue growth. Investors should continue to monitor margins, costs, and earnings quality.
Annual Income Statement STMicroelectronics N.V.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
29.9 B | 23.8 B | 40.5 B | 41.8 B | 38.2 B | 34.5 B | 24.1 B | 14.3 B | 19.4 B | 11.9 B | 5.81 B | 7.35 B | 7.37 B | 7.37 B | 6.08 B | 6.7 B | 6.73 B | 11.1 B | - | - |
Shares |
893 M | 901 M | 904 M | 906 M | 904 M | 895 M | 894 M | 899 M | 885 M | 881 M | 892 M | 886 M | 889 M | 886 M | 883 M | 880 M | 877 M | 892 M | - | - |
Historical Prices |
33.5 | 26.4 | 44.8 | 46.1 | 42.2 | 38.6 | 27 | 15.9 | 21.9 | 14.4 | 5.11 | 7.59 | 7.35 | 6.26 | 5.45 | 7.61 | 7.67 | 12.5 | 19.4 | 16.7 |
Net Income |
166 M | 1.56 B | 4.21 B | 3.96 B | 2 B | 1.11 B | 1.03 B | 1.29 B | 802 M | 170 M | 110 M | 129 M | -629 M | -2.19 B | 155 M | 830 M | -1.13 B | -786 M | -477 M | - |
Revenue |
11.8 B | 13.3 B | 17.3 B | 16.1 B | 12.8 B | 10.2 B | 9.56 B | 9.66 B | 8.35 B | 6.97 B | 6.9 B | 7.4 B | 8.08 B | 8.49 B | 9.74 B | 322 M | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
7.8 B | 8.05 B | 9 B | 8.49 B | 7.44 B | 6.43 B | 5.86 B | 5.8 B | 5.08 B | 4.51 B | 4.56 B | 4.91 B | 5.47 B | 5.71 B | 6.16 B | 6.33 B | 5.88 B | 6.28 B | 6.46 B | - |
Gross Profit |
4 B | 5.22 B | 8.29 B | 7.64 B | 5.33 B | 3.79 B | 3.7 B | 3.86 B | 3.27 B | 2.46 B | 2.33 B | 2.5 B | 2.61 B | 2.78 B | 3.57 B | 4.02 B | 2.63 B | 3.56 B | 3.54 B | - |
Operating Income |
175 M | 1.68 B | 4.61 B | 4.44 B | 2.42 B | 1.32 B | 1.2 B | 1.4 B | 1 B | 227 M | 109 M | 168 M | -465 M | -2.08 B | 46 M | 476 M | -1.02 B | -198 M | -545 M | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | 55 M | 13 M | 42 M | 54 M | 54 M | 54 M | 52 M | 40 M | 40 M | 30 M | 23 M | 76 M | 46 M | 34 M | 50 M | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
2.03 B | 3.44 B | 6.17 B | 5.66 B | 3.46 B | 2.25 B | 2.06 B | 2.19 B | 1.66 B | 950 M | 845 M | 979 M | 445 M | -974 M | 1.32 B | 1.72 B | 344 M | 1.17 B | 868 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | 2.44 B | 2.47 B | 2.45 B | 2.22 B | 2.15 B | 2.18 B | 2.22 B | 2.83 B | 3.48 B | 3.45 B | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
1.63 B | 1.65 B | 1.63 B | 1.45 B | 1.32 B | 1.12 B | -1.09 B | -1.1 B | -983 M | -911 M | -897 M | -927 M | -1.07 B | -1.17 B | -1.21 B | 1.18 B | 1.16 B | 1.19 B | 1.1 B | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement STMicroelectronics N.V.
| 2025-Q4 | 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2009-Q4 | 2008-Q4 | 2007-Q4 | 2006-Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
893 M | 901 M | 904 M | - | - | - | - | 907 M | - | - | - | 905 M | - | - | - | 891 M | - | - | - | 898 M | - | - | - | 898 M | - | - | - | 883 M | - | - | - | 879 M | - | - | - | 874 M | - | - | - | 891 M | - | - | - | 888 M | - | - | - | 885 M | - | - | - | 880 M | 877 M | 892 M | - | - |
Net Income |
166 M | 1.56 B | 4.21 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 830 M | -1.13 B | -786 M | -477 M | - |
Revenue |
11.8 B | 13.3 B | 17.3 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 322 M | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
7.8 B | 8.05 B | 9 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6.33 B | 5.88 B | 6.28 B | 6.46 B | - |
Gross Profit |
4 B | 5.22 B | 8.29 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4.02 B | 2.63 B | 3.56 B | 3.54 B | - |
Operating Income |
175 M | 1.68 B | 4.61 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 476 M | -1.02 B | -198 M | -545 M | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | 55 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 34 M | 50 M | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
2.03 B | 3.44 B | 6.17 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.72 B | 344 M | 1.17 B | 868 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
1.63 B | 1.65 B | 1.63 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.18 B | 1.16 B | 1.19 B | 1.1 B | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company STMicroelectronics N.V. (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.