
Constellation Brands Financial Ratios 2026-2008 | STZ
Brief overview of Constellation Brands's valuation and returns
This overview follows the five latest available observations from 2015 through 2019.
Market valuation is represented by P/E 9.72x (median 21.09x), EV/EBITDA 4.27x (median 4.89x), P/S 2.95x (median 4.42x). The current ratio basket stands about 53.9% below the five-year comparison base. Earnings and risk trends should explain the discount.
The 1/P/E calculation produces a 10.3% earnings yield. It does not capture future growth or capital structure.
End-period return metrics are ROE 2.5%, ROA 0.9%, ROCE 33.7%. Business quality is below comfortable levels on current returns. Better margins or turnover are needed.
The cash cycle lengthened by 71 days to 172.6 days. Operations require more funding.
What the ratios show
Constellation Brands's multiples look low against history, but fundamental returns do not yet provide convincing support.
Annual Financial Ratios Constellation Brands
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
- | - | - | - | - | - | -2084.9 | 9.7 | 19.1 | 21.1 | 28.3 | 26.8 | 8.1 | 22.4 | 10.8 | 7.5 | - | - | - |
P/S |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 2.9 | 4.1 | 5.9 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 1.3 | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
13.4 B | 14.4 B | 15.5 B | 15.8 B | 13.6 B | 12.7 B | 39.4 B | 49.7 B | 56.8 B | 43.9 B | 40 B | 31.7 B | 24.7 B | 13.2 B | 9.17 B | 8.78 B | -43.5 M | -13.1 M | -20.5 M |
EBITDA per Share |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 17 | 14.4 | 13.2 | 12.2 | 10.1 | 8.83 | 6.65 | 3.51 | 3.19 | 3.24 | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
4.3 | 18.0 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 5.1 | 4.1 | 12.8 | 17.1 | 21.1 | 17.0 | 19.0 | 17.5 | 18.1 | 18.2 | 12.1 | 10.8 | -0.1 | -0.1 | - |
PEG |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 20.77 | 0.19 | 0.35 | 0.48 | 1.22 | -0.46 | 0.02 | -9.85 | -0.6 | 0.02 | - | - | - |
P/B |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 2.0 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 4.7 | 4.5 | 3.9 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 1.6 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 13.5 | 24.6 | 50.8 | 41.1 | 57.1 | 62.3 | 26.0 | 17.6 | 6.7 | 7.9 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
2.50 | -5.45 | 17.73 | -0.84 | -0.34 | 14.34 | -0.10 | 27.38 | 28.82 | 22.28 | 16.08 | 14.54 | 39.01 | 13.56 | 16.63 | 21.92 | 5.41 | -15.79 | - |
ROA % |
0.92 | -1.73 | 6.72 | -0.29 | -0.16 | 7.37 | -0.04 | 11.75 | 11.29 | 8.25 | 6.22 | 5.54 | 13.59 | 5.08 | 6.26 | 7.81 | 1.72 | - | - |
ROCE % |
33.67 | 5.16 | 32.53 | 33.79 | 19.87 | 20.04 | 10.12 | 9.25 | 12.29 | 13.44 | 12.01 | 10.71 | 8.93 | 7.52 | 9.15 | 8.44 | 12.09 | 1.55 | - |
Current Ratio |
1.6 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 3.1 | - | - | - |
DSO |
132.6 | 132.3 | 31.8 | 34.8 | 34.8 | 35.0 | 53.2 | 57.0 | 53.3 | 41.7 | 45.4 | 41.8 | 55.8 | 61.6 | 60.2 | 45.7 | - | - | - |
DIO |
118.3 | 131.1 | 146.8 | 135.3 | 127.1 | 117.2 | 119.6 | 192.7 | 201.9 | 187.7 | 187.4 | 193.3 | 221.3 | 320.3 | 315.1 | 233.3 | - | - | - |
DPO |
78.3 | 76.3 | 75.6 | 71.7 | 60.3 | 44.8 | 48.6 | 55.8 | 57.4 | 53.7 | 43.5 | 30.2 | 37.5 | 45.2 | 29.9 | 22.0 | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
250.9 | 263.4 | 178.6 | 170.1 | 161.9 | 152.2 | 172.8 | 249.7 | 255.2 | 229.4 | 232.8 | 235.2 | 277.1 | 381.9 | 375.3 | 279.1 | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
172.6 | 187.1 | 103.0 | 98.3 | 101.6 | 107.4 | 124.2 | 193.9 | 197.8 | 175.6 | 189.4 | 204.9 | 239.6 | 336.7 | 345.4 | 257.0 | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Constellation Brands
| 2027-Q1 | 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ROE % |
27.76 | 27.72 | 5.96 | 8.30 | 6.57 | 6.04 | 22.86 | 19.88 | 16.09 | 14.32 | 9.71 | 7.50 | 5.92 | 9.29 | 7.79 | 7.04 | -3.53 | -13.58 | -8.03 | 6.71 | 18.53 | 23.74 | 17.20 | 9.41 | 0.47 | -0.02 | -0.41 | -0.89 | 14.32 | 27.69 | 31.16 | 34.80 | 29.30 | 23.67 | 23.29 | 22.61 | 22.46 | 21.53 | 19.91 | 18.72 | 18.57 | 17.85 | 17.63 | 17.22 | 15.83 | 15.85 | 16.31 | 16.94 | 64.01 | 61.71 | 61.25 | 60.75 | 15.40 | 16.24 | 16.26 | 15.96 | 16.54 | 16.77 | 17.92 | 17.79 | 2.92 | 5.12 | 3.76 |
ROA % |
9.77 | 9.51 | 2.00 | 3.19 | 2.90 | 2.97 | 8.71 | 7.26 | 5.78 | 4.92 | 3.16 | 2.76 | 2.21 | 3.74 | 3.67 | 3.16 | -1.81 | -6.69 | -3.90 | 2.66 | 8.08 | 10.78 | 7.48 | 3.95 | 0.17 | -0.02 | -0.26 | -0.31 | 6.48 | 11.75 | 13.12 | 14.44 | 11.57 | 9.28 | 9.04 | 8.75 | 8.68 | 8.42 | 7.88 | 7.32 | 7.28 | 6.98 | 6.79 | 6.57 | 5.90 | 5.76 | 5.75 | 5.73 | 20.51 | 19.76 | 19.60 | 19.47 | 5.15 | 5.47 | 5.60 | 5.73 | 6.25 | 6.28 | 6.52 | 6.18 | 1.04 | 1.69 | 1.16 |
ROCE % |
40.69 | 40.60 | 16.00 | 13.53 | 12.12 | 12.40 | 36.93 | 36.64 | 37.14 | 35.62 | 51.18 | 49.34 | 40.43 | 47.71 | 53.16 | 35.15 | 28.09 | 28.64 | 27.25 | 19.60 | 20.71 | 25.19 | 21.59 | 17.24 | 15.57 | 15.50 | 18.16 | 20.75 | 22.09 | 23.25 | 27.36 | 30.01 | 22.77 | 30.37 | 47.89 | 55.83 | 48.24 | 56.66 | 55.94 | 54.64 | 52.91 | 51.15 | 65.15 | 57.40 | 42.14 | 49.74 | 89.81 | 127.12 | 112.54 | 118.26 | 125.77 | 89.32 | 31.12 | 37.20 | 46.56 | 40.54 | 30.25 | 36.51 | 35.91 | 9.09 | - | 6.26 | 5.48 |
Current Ratio |
1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | - | - | - | 1.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
26.9 | 28.2 | 27.2 | 29.9 | 31.6 | 27.6 | 30.7 | 33.8 | 30.0 | 33.6 | 34.7 | 33.3 | - | 35.6 | 11.4 | 34.3 | 39.4 | 37.2 | 12.9 | 17.7 | 38.3 | 34.5 | 30.4 | 31.6 | 38.9 | 40.2 | 39.8 | 31.8 | 36.6 | 41.4 | 41.1 | 31.8 | 40.3 | 41.3 | 36.8 | 37.1 | 37.7 | 2799.1 | 2595.8 | 98145.9 | 94326.4 | 2403.6 | 2272.8 | 49240.8 | - | 2923.0 | 2828.8 | -582859.4 | - | 3357.8 | 573.4 | 600.8 | - | 891.8 | 234.8 | 311.6 | - | 916.7 | 244.3 | 316.9 | - | - | - |
DIO |
116.2 | 123.7 | 111.1 | 129.4 | 163.6 | 137.0 | 149.2 | 144.5 | 123.9 | 136.2 | 141.6 | 139.7 | - | 130.2 | 41.4 | 133.0 | - | 119.1 | 39.4 | 59.4 | 134.2 | 105.5 | 103.8 | 118.2 | 127.8 | 120.4 | 126.5 | 142.8 | 184.8 | 188.4 | 182.5 | 189.7 | - | 209.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
81.1 | 87.8 | 78.0 | 74.4 | 83.4 | 72.6 | 78.6 | 76.3 | 65.2 | 73.0 | 75.9 | 70.6 | - | 74.2 | 22.9 | 73.0 | - | 74.4 | 24.1 | 28.5 | 60.0 | 54.0 | 45.1 | 46.4 | 57.7 | 57.9 | 53.5 | 47.1 | 64.0 | 73.6 | 63.0 | 56.8 | - | 68.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 173.0 | - | 165.8 | 52.8 | 167.3 | 39.4 | 156.3 | 52.3 | 77.2 | 172.5 | 140.0 | 134.2 | 149.8 | 166.7 | 160.6 | 166.2 | 174.6 | 221.5 | 229.8 | 223.7 | 221.6 | 40.3 | 251.0 | 36.8 | 37.1 | 37.7 | 2799.1 | 2595.8 | 98145.9 | 94326.4 | 2403.6 | 2272.8 | 49240.8 | - | 2923.0 | 2828.8 | -582859.4 | - | 3357.8 | 573.4 | 600.8 | - | 891.8 | 234.8 | 311.6 | - | 916.7 | 244.3 | 316.9 | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 102.4 | - | 91.6 | 29.8 | 94.3 | 39.4 | 81.8 | 28.2 | 48.6 | 112.5 | 86.0 | 89.1 | 103.4 | 109.0 | 102.7 | 112.7 | 127.5 | 157.4 | 156.1 | 160.6 | 164.8 | 40.3 | 182.2 | 36.8 | 37.1 | 37.7 | 2799.1 | 2595.8 | 98145.9 | 94326.4 | 2403.6 | 2272.8 | 49240.8 | - | 2923.0 | 2828.8 | -582859.4 | - | 3357.8 | 573.4 | 600.8 | - | 891.8 | 234.8 | 311.6 | - | 916.7 | 244.3 | 316.9 | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Constellation Brands, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Beverages alcoholic industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Белуга Групп
BELU
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Абрау-Дюрсо
ABRD
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Diageo plc
DEO
|
$ 89.19 | 1.2 % | $ 198 B | ||
|
Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V.
FMX
|
$ 120.41 | 0.59 % | $ 37.1 B | ||
|
Ambev S.A.
ABEV
|
$ 3.02 | 0.49 % | $ 47.2 B | ||
|
Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A.
CCU
|
$ 11.88 | 0.34 % | $ 2.22 B | ||
|
КЛВЗ Кристалл
KLVZ
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Anheuser-Busch InBev
BUD
|
$ 80.35 | 0.16 % | $ 145 B | ||
|
Eastside Distilling
EAST
|
- | -0.71 % | $ 949 K | ||
|
The Boston Beer Company
SAM
|
$ 168.78 | 0.1 % | $ 1.85 B | ||
|
Molson Coors Beverage Company
TAP
|
$ 40.5 | 0.22 % | $ 8.06 B | ||
|
Willamette Valley Vineyards
WVVI
|
$ 2.23 | 1.57 % | $ 11.1 M |