Export financials
Teradata Corporation (TDC)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Teradata Corporation Cash Flow 2025-2007 | TDC
Brief overview of Teradata Corporation's cash generation
The review uses the five latest available annual reports between 2021 and 2025.
Operating cash flow declined from $463 million to $305 million, or 34.1%. Core cash generation weakened.
Core operations generated cash in every available annual observation. Stability was high.
Each unit of cumulative profit produced roughly 3.84x of operating cash flow. Earnings quality looks high.
Cash from operations as a share of revenue fell from 24.2% to 18.3%, weakening cash efficiency.
Estimated working capital fell by $127 million, releasing resources equal to about 7.6% of latest revenue.
What the cash flows show
Teradata Corporation retains acceptable cash resilience. Future assessment depends on cash margin, capex and debt trends.
Annual Cash Flow Teradata Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
305 M | 303 M | 375 M | 419 M | 463 M | 267 M | 148 M | 364 M | 324 M | 446 M | 401 M | 680 M | 510 M | 575 M | 513 M | 413 M | 455 M | 440 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
90 M | 100 M | 116 M | 134 M | 149 M | 172 M | 150 M | 130 M | 138 M | 128 M | 170 M | 169 M | 147 M | 126 M | 102 M | 60 M | 63 M | 60 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
96 M | 106 M | 100 M | 94 M | 67 M | 50 M | 66 M | 141 M | 74 M | 103 M | 96 M | 126 M | 114 M | 141 M | 97 M | 102 M | 102 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
251 M | 234 M | 286 M | 364 M | 336 M | 331 M | 398 M | 588 M | 554 M | 548 M | 580 M | 619 M | 717 M | 668 M | 494 M | 402 M | 387 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
13 M | 18 M | 13 M | 8 M | 26 M | 29 M | 31 M | 28 M | 30 M | 34 M | 49 M | 38 M | 56 M | 47 M | 61 M | 65 M | 47 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Teradata Corporation
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
507 M | 401 M | - | - | 8 M | - | - | 27 M | - | - | 109 M | - | 290 M | - | 151 M | - | 368 M | - | 110 M | - | 211 M | 140 M | 10 M | - | 94 M | 104 M | 49 M | - | 257 M | 290 M | 184 M | - | 301 M | 309 M | 248 M | - | 394 M | 349 M | 250 M | - | 370 M | 302 M | 222 M | - | - | - | 343 M | - | - | - | 243 M | - | 451 M | 344 M | 192 M | - | 387 M | 285 M | 106 M | 265 M | 200 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
48 M | 25 M | - | - | 20 M | - | - | 27 M | - | - | 28 M | - | 101 M | - | 40 M | - | 113 M | - | 39 M | - | 126 M | 85 M | 42 M | - | 113 M | 77 M | 37 M | - | 95 M | 64 M | 34 M | - | 103 M | 70 M | 36 M | - | 97 M | 65 M | 34 M | - | 129 M | 84 M | 42 M | - | 128 M | 84 M | 41 M | - | 109 M | 70 M | 34 M | - | 93 M | 61 M | 30 M | - | 74 M | 37 M | 21 M | 43 M | 28 M |
Accounts Payables |
55 M | 58 M | 100 M | 115 M | 100 M | 85 M | 85 M | 119 M | 106 M | 113 M | 92 M | 94 M | 79 M | - | 78 M | 67 M | 104 M | 91 M | 55 M | 50 M | 50 M | 50 M | 50 M | 66 M | 66 M | 66 M | 66 M | 141 M | 141 M | 141 M | 141 M | 74 M | 74 M | 74 M | 74 M | 103 M | 103 M | 103 M | 103 M | 96 M | 96 M | 96 M | 96 M | 126 M | 126 M | 126 M | 126 M | 114 M | 114 M | 114 M | 114 M | 141 M | 141 M | 141 M | 141 M | 97 M | 97 M | 97 M | 97 M | 88 M | 82 M |
Accounts Receivables |
256 M | 322 M | 309 M | 293 M | 307 M | 247 M | 248 M | 311 M | 286 M | 265 M | 341 M | 364 M | 253 M | - | 330 M | 336 M | 290 M | 299 M | 367 M | 331 M | 321 M | 331 M | 331 M | 398 M | 328 M | 398 M | 398 M | 534 M | 372 M | 369 M | 451 M | 554 M | 554 M | 554 M | 554 M | 548 M | 548 M | 548 M | 548 M | 580 M | 580 M | 580 M | 580 M | 619 M | 619 M | 619 M | 619 M | 717 M | 717 M | 717 M | 717 M | 668 M | 668 M | 668 M | 668 M | 494 M | 494 M | 494 M | 494 M | 411 M | 381 M |
Total Inventories |
5 M | 5 M | 5 M | 5 M | 13 M | 16 M | 22 M | 16 M | 8 M | 9 M | 7 M | 8 M | 13 M | - | 16 M | 26 M | 17 M | 20 M | 16 M | 29 M | 29 M | 29 M | 29 M | 31 M | 31 M | 31 M | 31 M | 28 M | 28 M | 28 M | 28 M | 30 M | 30 M | 30 M | 30 M | 34 M | 34 M | 34 M | 34 M | 49 M | 49 M | 49 M | 49 M | 38 M | 38 M | 38 M | 38 M | 56 M | 56 M | 56 M | 56 M | 47 M | 47 M | 47 M | 47 M | 61 M | 61 M | 61 M | 61 M | 65 M | 46 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Teradata Corporation, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Information technology sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CLPS Incorporation
CLPS
|
$ 0.92 | 2.0 % | $ 25.3 M | ||
|
Concentrix Corporation
CNXC
|
$ 27.87 | 0.72 % | $ 1.76 B | ||
|
DXC Technology Company
DXC
|
$ 13.62 | 2.1 % | $ 2.46 B | ||
|
CGI
GIB
|
$ 75.3 | 0.57 % | $ 17.2 B | ||
|
Alithya Group
ALYA
|
- | 3.2 % | $ 105 M | ||
|
FLEETCOR Technologies
FLT
|
- | -0.83 % | $ 22.2 B | ||
|
Issuer Direct Corporation
ISDR
|
- | 1.9 % | $ 36.6 M | ||
|
NCR Corporation
NCR
|
- | 3.24 % | $ 3.7 B | ||
|
Sabre Corporation Conv. Pref. Shrs Series A
SABRP
|
- | -0.78 % | $ 23.3 B | ||
|
Xerox Holdings Corporation
XRX
|
$ 2.47 | 4.8 % | $ 312 M | ||
|
Digimarc Corporation
DMRC
|
$ 6.68 | 1.49 % | $ 145 M | ||
|
Chindata Group Holdings Limited
CD
|
$ 6.93 | 2.01 % | $ 5.05 B | ||
|
CDW Corporation
CDW
|
$ 150.48 | 2.82 % | $ 19.8 B | ||
|
CSP
CSPI
|
$ 7.7 | 3.91 % | $ 71.6 M | ||
|
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation
CTSH
|
$ 66.03 | 0.4 % | $ 32.2 B | ||
|
Crexendo
CXDO
|
$ 5.47 | 2.55 % | $ 162 B | ||
|
Affirm Holdings
AFRM
|
$ 74.01 | 0.34 % | $ 24.8 B | ||
|
EPAM Systems
EPAM
|
$ 122.19 | 0.01 % | $ 6.83 B | ||
|
Accenture PLC
ACN
|
$ 229.68 | 2.12 % | $ 143 B | ||
|
ExlService Holdings
EXLS
|
$ 39.52 | 1.06 % | $ 6.36 B | ||
|
GDS Holdings Limited
GDS
|
$ 23.08 | 1.74 % | $ 35.1 B | ||
|
Leidos Holdings
LDOS
|
$ 124.85 | 0.69 % | $ 16 B | ||
|
Perficient
PRFT
|
- | - | $ 2.58 B | ||
|
Computer Task Group, Incorporated
CTG
|
- | - | $ 152 M | ||
|
American Virtual Cloud Technologies
AVCT
|
- | -11.01 % | $ 19.5 M | ||
|
Switch
SWCH
|
- | - | $ 8.39 B | ||
|
CynergisTek
CTEK
|
- | -0.4 % | $ 16.4 M | ||
|
C3.ai
AI
|
$ 11.32 | 0.16 % | $ 1.46 B | ||
|
Priority Technology Holdings
PRTH
|
$ 7.82 | 0.13 % | $ 624 M | ||
|
Conduent Incorporated
CNDT
|
$ 1.39 | 5.37 % | $ 220 M | ||
|
Sabre Corporation
SABR
|
$ 1.68 | 0.56 % | $ 658 M | ||
|
Research Solutions
RSSS
|
$ 2.0 | 3.06 % | $ 63.6 M | ||
|
TTEC Holdings
TTEC
|
$ 1.51 | 0.69 % | $ 72.8 M | ||
|
Genpact Limited
G
|
$ 37.26 | 1.86 % | $ 6.48 B | ||
|
International Money Express
IMXI
|
$ 10.3 | 0.24 % | $ 308 M | ||
|
Unisys Corporation
UIS
|
$ 2.21 | 0.22 % | $ 157 M | ||
|
Usio
USIO
|
$ 2.82 | 3.44 % | $ 75.9 M | ||
|
Gartner
IT
|
$ 205.35 | 0.25 % | $ 15.5 B | ||
|
21Vianet Group
VNET
|
$ 3.92 | 0.09 % | $ 6.32 B | ||
|
WidePoint Corporation
WYY
|
$ 6.21 | 0.62 % | $ 61.4 M | ||
|
Infosys Limited
INFY
|
$ 12.24 | 0.95 % | $ 50.7 B | ||
|
Innodata
INOD
|
$ 52.82 | 6.45 % | $ 1.68 B | ||
|
Fiserv
FISV
|
$ 47.55 | 0.72 % | $ 26 B | ||
|
Jack Henry & Associates
JKHY
|
$ 153.19 | 1.1 % | $ 11 B | ||
|
Insight Enterprises
NSIT
|
$ 160.47 | 0.99 % | $ 5.05 B |