
Tredegar Corporation TG
$ 7.76
1.31%
Tredegar Corporation Book Value | TG
Book value is a financial metric that reflects the value of a company's assets minus its liabilities as of a specific date, according to accounting records. In simple terms, it is the amount that would remain for the owners of the company if all assets were sold and all debts paid off.What is included in book value
- Assets — all company resources: real estate, equipment, inventory, cash, accounts receivable, and others.
- Liabilities — all debts and financial obligations: loans, accounts payable, taxes, and other obligations.
- Assessment of the company's "real" value
Book value shows how much the company is worth according to accounting data, that is, the value of its property taking debts into account. - Comparison with market capitalization
Comparing book value and the market price of shares helps to understand whether the company is overvalued or undervalued by the market. - Indicator of financial stability
If the book value is high, it indicates the company has significant assets, which reduces risks for investors. - Key component for financial ratios
Many metrics, such as the price-to-book ratio (P/B), use book value to analyze the attractiveness of shares.
Annual Book Value Tredegar Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 217 M | 181 M | 156 M | 202 M | 185 M | 109 M | 377 M | 355 M | 344 M | 311 M | 273 M | 372 M | 403 M | 372 M | 397 M | 418 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 418 M | 109 M | 292 M |
Quarterly Book Value Tredegar Corporation
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 229 M | 224 M | 202 M | 194 M | 191 M | 181 M | 158 M | 160 M | - | 156 M | 154 M | 183 M | 202 M | 202 M | 207 M | 212 M | 212 M | 185 M | 146 M | 143 M | 116 M | 109 M | 109 M | 351 M | 109 M | 377 M | 377 M | 388 M | 377 M | 355 M | 355 M | 355 M | 355 M | 344 M | 344 M | 344 M | 344 M | 311 M | 311 M | 311 M | 311 M | 273 M | 273 M | 273 M | 273 M | 372 M | 372 M | 372 M | 372 M | 403 M | 403 M | 403 M | 403 M | 372 M | 372 M | 372 M | 372 M | 397 M | 397 M | 397 M | 397 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 403 M | 109 M | 286 M |
Book Value of other stocks in the Specialty chemicals industry
| Issuer | Book Value | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Gulf Resources
GURE
|
111 M | - | -2.8 % | $ 44.6 M | ||
|
Ferro Corporation
FOE
|
1.12 B | - | 0.27 % | $ 1.84 B | ||
|
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.
AXTA
|
2.39 B | $ 35.78 | 0.44 % | $ 7.73 B | ||
|
Cabot Corporation
CBT
|
3.82 B | $ 81.48 | 0.36 % | $ 4.38 B | ||
|
The Chemours Company
CC
|
251 M | $ 15.3 | 0.16 % | $ 2.3 B | ||
|
Chase Corporation
CCF
|
408 M | - | -0.01 % | $ 1.2 B | ||
|
W. R. Grace & Co.
GRA
|
13.8 B | - | 0.03 % | $ 4.64 B | ||
|
Core Molding Technologies
CMT
|
158 M | $ 24.12 | 0.33 % | $ 207 M | ||
|
Amyris
AMRS
|
-468 M | - | -21.88 % | $ 16 M | ||
|
IKONICS Corporation
IKNX
|
4.13 B | - | -5.44 % | $ 57.2 M | ||
|
Kraton Corporation
KRA
|
9.55 B | - | -0.17 % | $ 1.49 B | ||
|
Crown ElectroKinetics Corp.
CRKN
|
22.2 M | - | -16.67 % | $ 15.5 M | ||
|
PQ Group Holdings Inc.
PQG
|
112 M | - | 0.58 % | $ 2.14 B | ||
|
GCP Applied Technologies
GCP
|
672 M | - | - | $ 2.37 B | ||
|
Livent Corporation
LTHM
|
1.44 B | - | - | $ 2.84 B | ||
|
Quaker Chemical Corporation
KWR
|
1.38 B | $ 161.5 | 0.7 % | $ 2.82 B | ||
|
Flexible Solutions International
FSI
|
42.8 M | $ 5.76 | 0.7 % | $ 72.9 M | ||
|
Trecora Resources
TREC
|
200 M | - | 0.41 % | $ 231 M | ||
|
Loop Industries
LOOP
|
-9.58 M | $ 0.48 | 0.51 % | $ 23 M | ||
|
Gevo
GEVO
|
471 M | $ 1.64 | 0.3 % | $ 384 M | ||
|
Trinseo S.A.
TSE
|
2.28 B | - | - | $ 8.12 M | ||
|
Kronos Worldwide
KRO
|
1.82 B | $ 8.43 | 0.12 % | $ 969 M | ||
|
Venator Materials PLC
VNTR
|
310 M | - | - | $ 5.4 M | ||
|
The Sherwin-Williams Company
SHW
|
25.9 B | $ 333.71 | 0.44 % | $ 82.6 B | ||
|
Olin Corporation
OLN
|
1.87 B | $ 17.37 | 2.36 % | $ 1.99 B | ||
|
Oil-Dri Corporation of America
ODC
|
259 M | $ 87.9 | 0.9 % | $ 1.27 B | ||
|
SenesTech
SNES
|
9.57 M | $ 1.0 | 1.69 % | $ 3.28 M | ||
|
Stepan Company
SCL
|
2.36 B | $ 63.42 | 1.67 % | $ 1.45 B | ||
|
WD-40 Company
WDFC
|
268 M | $ 207.57 | 1.28 % | $ 2.81 B | ||
|
Avantor
AVTR
|
5.56 B | $ 14.97 | 3.69 % | $ 10.2 B | ||
|
Element Solutions Inc
ESI
|
2.69 B | $ 36.01 | 2.94 % | $ 8.71 B | ||
|
Ingevity Corporation
NGVT
|
29.7 M | $ 70.54 | 0.87 % | $ 2.56 B | ||
|
Westlake Chemical Corporation
WLK
|
9.3 B | $ 74.79 | 0.25 % | $ 9.59 B | ||
|
H.B. Fuller Company
FUL
|
2 B | $ 53.89 | 0.41 % | $ 2.94 B | ||
|
Green Plains
GPRE
|
772 M | $ 15.45 | 3.28 % | $ 1.04 B | ||
|
Albemarle Corporation
ALB
|
16.4 B | $ 126.28 | 1.64 % | $ 14.9 B | ||
|
Ecolab
ECL
|
9.8 B | $ 279.28 | 0.11 % | $ 79.1 B | ||
|
International Flavors & Fragrances
IFF
|
25.5 B | $ 86.35 | 0.01 % | $ 22.1 B | ||
|
Koppers Holdings
KOP
|
574 M | $ 47.78 | 1.47 % | $ 949 M | ||
|
Hudson Technologies
HDSN
|
243 M | $ 5.35 | 1.9 % | $ 233 M | ||
|
Hawkins
HWKN
|
534 M | $ 129.13 | 0.03 % | $ 2.68 B | ||
|
Innospec
IOSP
|
1.33 B | $ 93.95 | 0.89 % | $ 2.34 B | ||
|
NewMarket Corporation
NEU
|
1.78 B | $ 885.0 | 0.43 % | $ 8.31 B | ||
|
Northern Technologies International Corporation
NTIC
|
103 M | $ 7.99 | 1.64 % | $ 75.7 M | ||
|
Linde PLC
LIN
|
39.7 B | $ 477.57 | 0.19 % | $ 224 B | ||
|
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.
LYB
|
34 B | $ 63.52 | 0.08 % | $ 20.5 B | ||
|
Orion Engineered Carbons S.A.
OEC
|
1.91 B | $ 6.09 | 2.01 % | $ 343 M | ||
|
Balchem Corporation
BCPC
|
1.26 B | $ 171.61 | 0.27 % | $ 5.54 B | ||
|
Avient Corporation
AVNT
|
6.03 B | $ 43.4 | 1.14 % | $ 3.97 B | ||
|
PPG Industries
PPG
|
8.1 B | $ 112.53 | 1.67 % | $ 25.5 B |