Export financials
Tredegar Corporation (TG)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Tredegar Corporation Income Statement 2025-2008 | TG
Brief overview of financial results at Tredegar Corporation
The figures are compared over a five-year interval. Revenue at Tredegar Corporation moved from 952 million dollars in 2014 to 972 million dollars in 2019. The total change was +2.2%, with a CAGR of approximately 0.4%. The scale of the core business was largely unchanged.
The five-year change in gross profit reached +16.5%: from 145 million dollars to 169 million dollars. Gross margin moved from 15.2% to 17.4%. The expansion indicates stronger pricing power or better control of direct costs.
The five-year EBITDA result moved by −28.6%: from 63.2 million dollars to 45.2 million dollars. Operating performance weakened relative to revenue. Comparing the endpoints gives EBITDA margins of 6.6% and 4.6%. The margin contraction indicates weaker operating efficiency.
The net result moved from 36.9 million dollars to 48.3 million dollars, or +30.9%. The period finished with its strongest net-income result.
Market value was 691 million dollars at the start and 689 million dollars at the end. Market value followed a broadly neutral trajectory.
What the figures show
The financial trajectory is weak and requires a cautious interpretation. Key strengths include net-income growth and a stronger gross margin. The weaker side of the profile includes weaker operating efficiency, a narrow EBITDA buffer and limited revenue growth. Future reports should be judged by revenue momentum, margins, and the conversion of sales into net income.
Annual Income Statement Tredegar Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
269 M | 266 M | 173 M | 328 M | 393 M | 380 M | 689 M | 543 M | 633 M | 736 M | 428 M | 691 M | 811 M | 720 M | 787 M | 519 M | - | - |
Shares |
34.7 M | 34.3 M | 34.1 M | 33.8 M | 33.6 M | 33.4 M | 33.2 M | 33.1 M | 32.9 M | 32.8 M | 32.6 M | 32.3 M | 32.2 M | 32 M | 31.9 M | 32.3 M | - | - |
Historical Prices |
7.74 | 7.74 | 5.07 | 9.69 | 11.7 | 11.4 | 14.8 | 10.2 | 12.1 | 14.8 | 8.15 | 13.2 | 16.6 | 11.2 | 12 | 16.1 | 14.5 | 14.3 |
Net Income |
33.5 M | -64.6 M | -106 M | 28.5 M | 57.8 M | -75.4 M | 48.3 M | 24.8 M | 38.3 M | 24.5 M | -32.1 M | 36.9 M | 21.9 M | 28.3 M | 24.9 M | 27 M | -1.35 M | - |
Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 972 M | 1.07 B | 961 M | 828 M | 896 M | 952 M | 959 M | 882 M | 801 M | 740 M | 657 M | - |
Cost of Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 641 M | 680 M | 768 M | 660 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 169 M | 180 M | 152 M | 131 M | 141 M | 145 M | 146 M | 145 M | 146 M | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | - | - | - | - | -3 K | 45 K | 796 K | -89 K | 387 K | -6.7 M | 1.78 M | 18.1 M | 3.21 M | -1.18 M | 8.46 M | - |
EBITDA |
20 M | 23.7 M | 25.8 M | 26.4 M | 22.1 M | 32 M | 45.2 M | 65.3 M | 48.2 M | 35.8 M | 52.8 M | 63.2 M | 62.2 M | 57.8 M | 45.1 M | 43.6 M | 39.9 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 137 M | 118 M | 110 M | 98.9 M | 92.2 M | 87.1 M | 90.6 M | 92.7 M | 102 M | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
79 M | 73 M | 65.4 M | 69.6 M | 75 M | 84.2 M | 104 M | 95.7 M | 85.5 M | 75.8 M | 71.9 M | 69.5 M | 71.2 M | 73.7 M | - | 67.7 M | 60.5 M | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Tredegar Corporation
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
34.8 M | 34.7 M | 34.8 M | 34.8 M | 34.6 M | 34.7 M | 34.4 M | 34.4 M | 34.3 M | 34.4 M | 34.3 M | 34.1 M | 33.9 M | 34 M | 33.9 M | 33.8 M | 33.7 M | 33.7 M | 33.6 M | 33.6 M | 33.4 M | 33.5 M | 33.4 M | 33.4 M | 33.4 M | 33.3 M | 33.3 M | 33.3 M | 33.2 M | 33.1 M | 33.1 M | 33.1 M | 33 M | 32.9 M | 33 M | 33 M | 32.9 M | 32.9 M | 32.8 M | 32.7 M | 32.7 M | 32.6 M | 32.6 M | 32.6 M | 32.5 M | 32.3 M | 32.3 M | 32.3 M | 32.2 M | 32.2 M | 32.2 M | 32.2 M | 32.1 M | 32 M | 32.1 M | 32.1 M | 32 M | 32 M | 32 M | 31.9 M | 31.9 M |
Net Income |
6.02 M | 5.66 M | 7.07 M | 1.73 M | 10.1 M | - | -3.95 M | 8.79 M | 3.29 M | - | -50.4 M | -18.9 M | -1.01 M | - | 1.03 M | 14.9 M | 16.4 M | 21.4 M | 6.2 M | 21.2 M | 9.03 M | 895 K | -65.2 M | 11.2 M | 11.2 M | -3.14 M | 17.1 M | 14.5 M | 14.5 M | 26.2 M | -34.2 M | 14.7 M | 18.2 M | -17.9 M | 8.27 M | 44.2 M | 3.7 M | 1.73 M | 12 M | 3.41 M | 7.28 M | -5.88 M | -36.7 M | 594 K | 9.87 M | 13.1 M | 11.6 M | 3.75 M | 8.48 M | 9.4 M | 6.98 M | 1.29 M | 4.28 M | 10.5 M | 7.43 M | 7.35 M | 3 M | -252 K | 12.7 M | 5.7 M | 6.67 M |
Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 222 M | 219 M | 220 M | - | 204 M | 201 M | 192 M |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 34.3 M | 31.5 M | 45.4 M | 37.3 M | 42.3 M | 41.9 M | 46.3 M | 40.1 M | 38 M | 38.9 M | 44.4 M | 35 M | 47.8 M | 40.5 M | 44.7 M | 46.7 M | 39 M | 44 M | 44.1 M | 33 M | 27.8 M | 33.9 M | 31.6 M | 37.3 M | 40.2 M | 33.5 M | 29.7 M | 37.4 M | 34.1 M | 34.6 M | 38.5 M | 37.7 M | 34.4 M | 37.3 M | 37.5 M | 36.8 M | 37.7 M | 38.1 M | 33.4 M | 35.4 M | 31.2 M | 32.1 M | 28.9 M | 29.7 M |
Interest Expense |
- | - | - | - | - | - | -22 K | 323 K | - | - | -51 K | -20 K | 280 K | - | 140 K | 1.34 M | -302 K | - | 391 K | 8.12 M | 760 K | - | -37.9 M | 168 K | -26 M | - | 4.27 M | 7.1 M | 24.2 M | - | -2.56 M | 5.86 M | 8.23 M | - | 34 K | 34.7 M | -14 K | - | 388 K | 322 K | 770 K | - | 147 K | 124 K | 108 K | - | 3.91 M | -10.1 M | -94 K | - | -3.23 M | 846 K | 824 K | - | 2.88 M | 2.62 M | 2.56 M | - | 1.33 M | 429 K | 194 K |
EBITDA |
9.86 M | 4.86 M | 440 K | 440 K | 5.09 M | - | 440 K | 460 K | 6.25 M | - | 465 K | 464 K | 6.34 M | - | 653 K | 666 K | 5.83 M | - | 16.2 M | 10.9 M | 5.46 M | - | 23.2 M | 753 K | 15.4 M | - | 22.6 M | 890 K | 14.5 M | - | 22.3 M | 14.7 M | 7.49 M | - | 25.1 M | 16 M | 7.72 M | - | 21 M | 13.8 M | 6.95 M | - | 23.9 M | 15.9 M | 8.13 M | - | 26.6 M | 18.2 M | 8.75 M | - | 28.6 M | 19.6 M | 9.48 M | - | 34.5 M | 24.3 M | 11.8 M | - | 32.1 M | 21.7 M | 10.5 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
20.1 M | 16.4 M | 20.2 M | 20.6 M | 20.7 M | - | 18.7 M | 19.1 M | 16.5 M | - | 21.4 M | 16.9 M | 19 M | - | 19 M | 18.9 M | 21.3 M | - | 16.8 M | 20.3 M | 18.4 M | - | 20.4 M | 21.2 M | 41.2 M | - | 19.2 M | 23.9 M | 45.9 M | - | 20.7 M | 20.9 M | 21.8 M | - | 20.7 M | 21.2 M | 19.9 M | - | 17.4 M | 19.8 M | 19.9 M | - | 14.7 M | 21.9 M | 17.1 M | - | 16.9 M | 16.5 M | 18.3 M | - | 17.8 M | 17.2 M | 18.5 M | - | 15.9 M | 19.2 M | 19.2 M | - | 17.9 M | 15.2 M | 16.2 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Tredegar Corporation (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Specialty chemicals industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Gulf Resources
GURE
|
- | -2.8 % | $ 44.6 M | ||
|
International Flavors & Fragrances
IFF
|
$ 82.7 | -4.22 % | $ 21.2 B | ||
|
Quaker Chemical Corporation
KWR
|
$ 151.24 | -0.07 % | $ 2.64 B | ||
|
Linde PLC
LIN
|
$ 515.27 | -1.14 % | $ 242 B | ||
|
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.
LYB
|
$ 60.96 | -1.08 % | $ 19.6 B | ||
|
Northern Technologies International Corporation
NTIC
|
$ 7.53 | -0.66 % | $ 71.4 M | ||
|
PPG Industries
PPG
|
$ 122.47 | -0.65 % | $ 27.7 B | ||
|
Stepan Company
SCL
|
$ 67.15 | -0.44 % | $ 1.54 B | ||
|
The Sherwin-Williams Company
SHW
|
$ 344.44 | -1.33 % | $ 85.3 B | ||
|
SenesTech
SNES
|
$ 1.09 | -6.84 % | $ 3.57 M | ||
|
Sensient Technologies Corporation
SXT
|
$ 119.19 | -0.46 % | $ 5.03 B | ||
|
Crown ElectroKinetics Corp.
CRKN
|
- | -16.67 % | $ 15.5 M | ||
|
Element Solutions Inc
ESI
|
$ 31.41 | 2.11 % | $ 7.6 B | ||
|
Gevo
GEVO
|
$ 1.39 | 13.52 % | $ 325 M | ||
|
Westlake Chemical Corporation
WLK
|
$ 63.61 | -4.04 % | $ 8.16 B | ||
|
Venator Materials PLC
VNTR
|
- | - | $ 5.4 M | ||
|
Chase Corporation
CCF
|
- | -0.01 % | $ 1.2 B | ||
|
GCP Applied Technologies
GCP
|
- | - | $ 2.37 B | ||
|
Amyris
AMRS
|
- | -21.88 % | $ 16 M | ||
|
Ingevity Corporation
NGVT
|
$ 59.97 | -5.91 % | $ 2.17 B | ||
|
Trecora Resources
TREC
|
- | 0.41 % | $ 231 M | ||
|
Livent Corporation
LTHM
|
- | - | $ 2.84 B | ||
|
Oil-Dri Corporation of America
ODC
|
$ 71.12 | 4.06 % | $ 1.03 B | ||
|
WD-40 Company
WDFC
|
$ 221.65 | -2.5 % | $ 2.99 B | ||
|
Cabot Corporation
CBT
|
$ 71.11 | -2.51 % | $ 3.82 B | ||
|
Albemarle Corporation
ALB
|
$ 99.03 | 0.72 % | $ 11.7 B | ||
|
Avantor
AVTR
|
$ 15.46 | 2.15 % | $ 10.5 B | ||
|
Balchem Corporation
BCPC
|
$ 174.22 | -3.05 % | $ 5.62 B | ||
|
Ecolab
ECL
|
$ 300.69 | -1.57 % | $ 85.2 B | ||
|
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.
AXTA
|
$ 36.46 | 0.33 % | $ 7.88 B | ||
|
The Chemours Company
CC
|
$ 12.72 | -0.27 % | $ 1.91 B | ||
|
Avient Corporation
AVNT
|
$ 45.55 | 0.46 % | $ 4.17 B | ||
|
Green Plains
GPRE
|
$ 13.24 | -3.39 % | $ 894 M | ||
|
Core Molding Technologies
CMT
|
$ 21.59 | 2.57 % | $ 185 M | ||
|
Hawkins
HWKN
|
$ 152.61 | 0.4 % | $ 3.16 B | ||
|
Innospec
IOSP
|
$ 79.15 | 0.03 % | $ 1.97 B | ||
|
H.B. Fuller Company
FUL
|
$ 49.89 | -0.65 % | $ 2.72 B | ||
|
Hudson Technologies
HDSN
|
$ 4.18 | 2.32 % | $ 182 M | ||
|
PQ Group Holdings Inc.
PQG
|
- | 0.58 % | $ 2.14 B | ||
|
Koppers Holdings
KOP
|
$ 29.86 | -24.71 % | $ 593 M | ||
|
Orion Engineered Carbons S.A.
OEC
|
$ 3.94 | -5.52 % | $ 222 M | ||
|
NewMarket Corporation
NEU
|
$ 693.22 | -0.02 % | $ 6.51 B | ||
|
Loop Industries
LOOP
|
$ 0.25 | 0.68 % | $ 12 M | ||
|
Olin Corporation
OLN
|
$ 17.31 | -4.18 % | $ 1.98 B | ||
|
Kronos Worldwide
KRO
|
$ 7.46 | 5.22 % | $ 858 M | ||
|
RPM International
RPM
|
$ 103.54 | -1.79 % | $ 13.2 B | ||
|
Ferro Corporation
FOE
|
- | 0.27 % | $ 1.84 B | ||
|
W. R. Grace & Co.
GRA
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 4.64 B | ||
|
IKONICS Corporation
IKNX
|
- | -5.44 % | $ 57.2 M |