Export financials
Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.A. (TGS)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.A. Financial Ratios 2024-2011 | TGS
Brief overview of Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.A.'s valuation multiples
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2016–2020 interval.
Market valuation is represented by P/E 0.24x (median 0.24x), EV/EBITDA 2x (median 2x), P/S 0.01x (median 0.01x). On average, multiples differ from their five-year medians by only 0%. Valuation is near its familiar historical range.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE 5%, ROA 0.9%, ROCE 18.5%. Low capital returns limit the ability to compound value internally.
The cash conversion cycle increased 12 days to 5.2 days, weakening working-capital efficiency.
Conclusion
Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.A.'s valuation and business quality look relatively balanced, with no pronounced distortion in either direction.
Annual Financial Ratios Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.A.
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 161.8 | -522.3 | 451.2 | 263.2 | 124.0 | 196.8 | |
P/S |
0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 20.3 | 21.3 | 11.0 | 9.9 | 11.5 | 24.5 |
EPS |
491.7 | 68.0 | 291.1 | 168.7 | 4.3 | 16.5 | 14.5 | 3.5 | 1.2 | -0.2 | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
1.12 T | 1.46 T | 972 B | 477 B | 142 B | 45.6 B | -2.42 B | 3.48 B | 5.18 B | 5.06 B | 4.82 B | 4.36 B | 3.85 B | 3.57 B |
EBITDA per Share |
744 | 337 | 472 | 275 | 201 | 262 | 182 | 57.8 | 15.3 | 7.72 | 7.19 | 5.75 | 5.62 | 4.69 |
EV/EBITDA |
2.0 | 5.8 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
PEG |
- | - | - | - | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.01 | -0.26 | 1.94 | -63.17 | -4.94 | 35.96 | 1.6 |
P/B |
0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 59.6 | 53.0 | 25.4 | 14.0 | 14.5 | 23.2 |
P/CF |
0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 11.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.8 |
ROE % |
- | - | - | - | 4.98 | 19.56 | 17.61 | 7.18 | 36.84 | -10.15 | 5.62 | 5.31 | 11.71 | 11.81 |
ROA % |
- | - | - | - | 0.87 | 9.84 | 11.98 | 20.44 | 10.42 | -2.59 | 1.70 | 1.77 | 4.30 | 4.59 |
ROCE % |
18.52 | 8.28 | 16.19 | 11.99 | 25.86 | 38.66 | 33.68 | 22.39 | 31.75 | 19.01 | 18.94 | 14.95 | 14.62 | 12.42 |
Current Ratio |
2.9 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 1.5 |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 74.6 | 95.5 | 71.6 | 65.1 | 76.3 | 81.1 |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9.6 | 1.1 | 4.1 | 1.7 | 14.7 | 3.0 |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 79.1 | 58.5 | 77.4 | 88.1 | 97.8 | 113.6 |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 84.3 | 96.6 | 75.8 | 66.8 | 91.0 | 84.1 |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5.2 | 38.1 | -1.6 | -21.3 | -6.9 | -29.5 |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in ARS currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.A.
| 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
491.74 | 68.03 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
744 | 337 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
18.52 | 8.28 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
2.9 | 2.3 | 2.8 | - | - | - | 2.4 | - | - | - | 2.1 | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | 2.3 | - | - | - | 1.4 | - | - | - | 1.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in ARS currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.A., allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.