Export financials
Thermon Group Holdings (THR)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Thermon Group Holdings Financial Ratios 2026-2010 | THR
Brief overview of Thermon Group Holdings's financial ratios
The comparison uses the five latest available annual observations between 2022 and 2026.
The valuation comparison uses P/E 47.48x (median 22.41x), EV/EBITDA 25.28x (median 14.61x), P/S 3.95x (median 2.11x). Multiples are on average 108.9% above their own medians. A substantial share of positive expectations may already be priced in.
At the current P/E, inverse earnings yield is 2.1%, a useful bridge between price and business earnings.
Capital efficiency is characterized by ROE 8.3%, ROA 5.4%, ROCE 13.1%. Profitability remains low. Market valuation has limited fundamental support until resource returns improve.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 1.47x, a neutral level if forecasts are realistic.
The cash conversion cycle remains near its former level at 164 days after 156.7 days.
What the ratios show
Thermon Group Holdings's multiples are demanding relative to current business quality. Material improvement is needed to justify them.
Annual Financial Ratios Thermon Group Holdings
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.5 | 15.8 | 22.0 | 22.4 | 37.4 | 648.0 | 41.9 | 36.9 | 62.0 | 45.2 | 26.2 | 15.1 | 29.2 | 22.4 | 53.7 | - | - | |
P/S |
3.9 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 2.4 | - | - |
EPS |
1.4 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.4 | -0.6 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
2.36 B | 1.07 B | 1.38 B | 949 M | 947 M | 765 M | 732 M | 1.12 B | 1.03 B | 761 M | 688 M | 833 M | 872 M | 769 M | 858 M | -51.3 M | - |
EBITDA per Share |
2.86 | 3.03 | 2.8 | 2.22 | 1.76 | 0.85 | 1.52 | 2.13 | 1.52 | 1.06 | 1.57 | 2.43 | 2.21 | 2.21 | 1.92 | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
25.3 | 10.4 | 14.6 | 12.8 | 16.2 | 27.1 | 12.6 | 14.7 | 18.7 | 20.5 | 12.1 | 9.8 | 11.5 | 9.9 | 13.7 | - | - |
PEG |
1.47 | 0.64 | 1.27 | 1.11 | 1.58 | -148.87 | -0.87 | 0.41 | -3.38 | -1.22 | -0.49 | 0.17 | -4.28 | 0.2 | 24.58 | - | - |
P/B |
3.9 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 3.4 | - | - |
P/CF |
45.2 | 13.4 | 17.2 | 13.1 | 26.1 | 18.8 | 8.4 | 75.1 | 62.1 | 36.6 | 17.1 | 16.3 | 17.6 | 17.2 | -180.0 | - | - |
ROE % |
8.27 | 10.80 | 10.86 | 8.04 | 5.03 | 0.23 | 3.45 | 6.60 | 3.56 | 4.76 | 7.81 | 18.17 | 10.30 | 11.93 | 6.25 | - | - |
ROA % |
5.37 | 7.08 | 6.72 | 5.18 | 3.16 | 0.14 | 1.92 | 3.47 | 1.80 | 3.22 | 4.91 | 10.89 | 5.83 | 6.19 | 2.83 | - | - |
ROCE % |
13.13 | 16.10 | 15.87 | 13.17 | 9.62 | 1.95 | 5.74 | 8.32 | 5.46 | 5.59 | 9.36 | 16.76 | 14.70 | 14.62 | 12.38 | - | - |
Current Ratio |
2.8 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3.3 | 1.9 | - | - |
DSO |
80.1 | 79.5 | 75.6 | 79.9 | 87.1 | 110.3 | 100.1 | 120.4 | 133.0 | 95.0 | 85.8 | 79.5 | 77.3 | 83.4 | 74.5 | - | - |
DIO |
128.9 | 116.2 | 108.6 | 109.9 | 114.7 | 142.1 | 99.2 | 100.1 | 141.4 | 81.6 | 98.5 | 97.3 | 95.8 | 83.0 | 101.4 | - | - |
DPO |
45.0 | 41.5 | 37.9 | 43.5 | 45.1 | 51.3 | 41.2 | 35.0 | 50.9 | 37.6 | 47.2 | 40.7 | 43.8 | 49.2 | 41.5 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
209.0 | 195.8 | 184.2 | 189.8 | 201.8 | 252.5 | 199.3 | 220.5 | 274.3 | 176.5 | 184.3 | 176.8 | 173.2 | 166.5 | 175.9 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
164.0 | 154.3 | 146.4 | 146.3 | 156.7 | 201.2 | 158.1 | 185.5 | 223.4 | 138.9 | 137.2 | 136.1 | 129.3 | 117.3 | 134.5 | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Thermon Group Holdings
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.56 | 0.45 | 0.26 | 0.56 | 0.45 | 0.26 | - | 0.55 | 0.28 | 0.25 | - | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.33 | - | 0.25 | 0.33 | 0.2 | - | 0.34 | 0.34 | - | 0.03 | 0.19 | 0.06 | -0.18 | -0.09 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.21 | 0.05 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.19 | 0.02 | 0.15 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.26 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.49 | 1.21 | 0.73 | 0.3 | 0.49 | 0.4 | 0.34 | -0.22 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.13 | -0.18 |
EBITDA per Share |
0.99 | 0.83 | 0.52 | 0.99 | 0.83 | 0.52 | - | 0.99 | 0.61 | 0.57 | - | 0.7 | 0.71 | 0.59 | - | 0.49 | 0.55 | 0.48 | - | 0.57 | 1.22 | 0.59 | - | 0.39 | 0.18 | -0.03 | 0.07 | 0.46 | 1.02 | 0.82 | 0.36 | 0.62 | 1.26 | 0.75 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.19 | 0.05 | 0.36 | 0.64 | 0.45 | 0.13 | 0.27 | 0.77 | 0.61 | 0.25 | 0.81 | 2.03 | 1.2 | 0.45 | 0.82 | 0.9 | 0.68 | 0.39 | 0.58 | 0.83 | 0.73 | 0.48 | 0.62 | 0.91 | 0.76 | -0.02 |
ROE % |
11.38 | 10.88 | 9.67 | 11.78 | 10.32 | 9.20 | 7.52 | 10.91 | 10.44 | 11.03 | 9.24 | 11.29 | 10.67 | 8.98 | 6.46 | 9.36 | 10.33 | 7.47 | 5.83 | 5.56 | 4.29 | 1.78 | 0.13 | -0.45 | -0.31 | 1.13 | 3.28 | 6.10 | 7.26 | 6.28 | 6.78 | 6.62 | 3.88 | 4.37 | 3.60 | 2.85 | 2.87 | 2.99 | 3.00 | 3.05 | 4.76 | 4.44 | 5.19 | 7.95 | 11.65 | 14.73 | 18.12 | 18.08 | 18.86 | 19.57 | 20.62 | 19.29 | 16.38 | 14.61 | 12.62 | 13.37 | 13.79 | 12.75 | 6.61 | 3.90 | 2.26 | -2.79 | - |
ROA % |
7.52 | 7.20 | 6.40 | 7.71 | 6.72 | 5.92 | 4.80 | 6.77 | 6.56 | 6.98 | 5.85 | 7.15 | 6.86 | 6.44 | 4.77 | 6.62 | 5.27 | 3.59 | 3.59 | 3.42 | 2.58 | 1.03 | 0.10 | -0.21 | -0.16 | 0.60 | 1.80 | 3.31 | 3.79 | 3.23 | 3.49 | 3.37 | 1.97 | 2.50 | 2.13 | 1.93 | 1.98 | 2.01 | 2.01 | 1.98 | 3.01 | 2.72 | 3.17 | 4.81 | 6.98 | 8.77 | 10.74 | 10.57 | 10.75 | 10.83 | 11.03 | 10.16 | 8.44 | 7.47 | 6.35 | 6.52 | 6.39 | 5.65 | 2.92 | 1.66 | 0.92 | -1.13 | - |
ROCE % |
16.39 | 15.63 | 13.74 | 17.10 | 15.26 | 13.95 | 11.65 | 16.24 | 15.48 | 15.93 | 13.04 | 16.46 | 15.92 | 13.82 | 10.26 | 14.43 | 17.73 | 16.08 | 13.28 | 15.96 | 12.65 | 4.00 | 1.60 | 2.28 | 2.98 | 5.65 | 11.24 | 12.01 | 14.00 | 15.89 | 14.85 | 17.45 | 15.16 | 12.02 | 9.89 | 6.35 | 6.67 | 6.83 | 8.24 | 9.16 | 8.36 | 10.21 | 12.36 | 13.91 | 19.65 | 35.52 | 43.09 | 45.85 | 47.01 | 34.52 | 29.58 | 29.19 | 26.54 | 26.07 | 27.17 | 29.39 | 31.30 | 33.32 | 33.61 | 25.66 | 9.21 | 8.08 | -0.40 |
Current Ratio |
2.9 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.5 | - | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
66.3 | 70.3 | 89.1 | 66.3 | 70.3 | 88.2 | - | 70.7 | 76.5 | 81.6 | - | 74.3 | 71.3 | 80.8 | - | 72.1 | 45.6 | 45.6 | - | 77.9 | 28.2 | 44.5 | 94.0 | 81.8 | 95.5 | 132.7 | 97.8 | 88.6 | 87.2 | 101.4 | 82.5 | 70.3 | 25.2 | 45.1 | 80.0 | 69.6 | 79.9 | 102.0 | 82.3 | 81.8 | 26.6 | 39.5 | 74.5 | 69.4 | 25.2 | 39.1 | 78.3 | 68.3 | 24.4 | 35.4 | 68.4 | 55.8 | 69.2 | 66.5 | 77.9 | 65.1 | 63.8 | 69.8 | 64.9 | 61.8 | 61.7 | 57.6 | - |
DIO |
132.2 | 139.4 | 166.4 | 132.2 | 139.4 | 145.4 | - | 117.4 | 131.4 | 124.3 | - | 109.0 | 122.3 | 134.0 | - | 118.7 | 79.3 | 56.1 | - | 103.1 | 38.5 | 62.1 | 146.4 | 155.6 | 172.1 | 181.7 | - | 103.7 | 108.5 | 106.8 | 112.0 | 95.5 | 95.7 | 122.0 | - | 98.2 | 121.7 | 118.2 | - | 100.9 | 32.8 | 48.3 | - | 103.9 | 37.0 | 54.6 | - | 92.5 | 31.6 | 47.7 | - | 99.0 | 30.0 | 43.2 | - | 89.9 | 31.9 | 49.0 | - | 97.4 | 30.5 | 43.5 | - |
DPO |
46.5 | 48.2 | 54.1 | 46.5 | 48.2 | 48.4 | - | 38.0 | 43.7 | 43.7 | - | 35.4 | 41.5 | 42.6 | - | 45.3 | 34.3 | 26.3 | - | 50.1 | 15.8 | 20.4 | 45.6 | 51.8 | 56.0 | 64.0 | - | 38.4 | 38.5 | 36.6 | 41.7 | 33.9 | 32.1 | 43.6 | - | 37.7 | 46.1 | 46.3 | - | 39.3 | 12.5 | 20.3 | - | 40.8 | 13.3 | 21.4 | - | 47.4 | 16.3 | 22.1 | - | 53.9 | 17.7 | 25.0 | - | 50.7 | 15.3 | 20.2 | - | 52.3 | 17.2 | 26.0 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | 198.5 | 209.7 | 233.6 | - | 188.1 | 207.8 | 205.9 | - | 183.3 | 193.5 | 214.8 | - | 190.8 | 125.0 | 101.7 | - | 181.0 | 66.7 | 106.5 | 240.4 | 237.4 | 267.5 | 314.3 | 97.8 | 192.3 | 195.6 | 208.2 | 194.5 | 165.8 | 120.9 | 167.1 | 80.0 | 167.8 | 201.6 | 220.3 | 82.3 | 182.8 | 59.4 | 87.9 | 74.5 | 173.3 | 62.1 | 93.7 | 78.3 | 160.8 | 56.1 | 83.0 | 68.4 | 154.8 | 99.2 | 109.7 | 77.9 | 154.9 | 95.7 | 118.8 | 64.9 | 159.2 | 92.1 | 101.1 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | 152.0 | 161.5 | 185.2 | - | 150.1 | 164.2 | 162.2 | - | 148.0 | 152.1 | 172.2 | - | 145.5 | 90.7 | 75.4 | - | 130.8 | 50.9 | 86.1 | 194.9 | 185.7 | 211.6 | 250.3 | 97.8 | 154.0 | 157.1 | 171.6 | 152.8 | 131.9 | 88.8 | 123.5 | 80.0 | 130.1 | 155.5 | 174.0 | 82.3 | 143.4 | 46.8 | 67.6 | 74.5 | 132.4 | 48.8 | 72.3 | 78.3 | 113.4 | 39.8 | 60.9 | 68.4 | 100.9 | 81.5 | 84.7 | 77.9 | 104.3 | 80.4 | 98.7 | 64.9 | 107.0 | 74.9 | 75.1 | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Thermon Group Holdings, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Industrial machinery industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cummins
CMI
|
$ 450.46 | 0.55 % | $ 62.1 B | ||
|
Generac Holdings
GNRC
|
$ 176.75 | 2.74 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Hurco Companies
HURC
|
$ 20.29 | -3.88 % | $ 131 M | ||
|
Howmet Aerospace
HWM
|
$ 205.85 | 2.61 % | $ 83.2 B | ||
|
A. O. Smith Corporation
AOS
|
$ 64.77 | -2.69 % | $ 9.13 B | ||
|
Illinois Tool Works
ITW
|
$ 281.81 | -1.27 % | $ 82.1 B | ||
|
Kadant
KAI
|
$ 294.16 | -1.36 % | $ 3.46 B | ||
|
Kornit Digital Ltd.
KRNT
|
$ 16.83 | 2.56 % | $ 758 M | ||
|
Lennox International
LII
|
$ 341.97 | -2.06 % | $ 12 B | ||
|
3M Company
MMM
|
$ 185.12 | -1.38 % | $ 99.5 B | ||
|
Mueller Water Products
MWA
|
$ 24.04 | -2.28 % | $ 3.76 B | ||
|
Nordson Corporation
NDSN
|
$ 309.8 | -0.22 % | $ 17.5 B | ||
|
Otis Worldwide Corporation
OTIS
|
$ 78.97 | -0.67 % | $ 31 B | ||
|
Parker-Hannifin Corporation
PH
|
$ 917.46 | 2.8 % | $ 116 B | ||
|
CVD Equipment Corporation
CVV
|
$ 3.96 | 9.56 % | $ 27.2 M | ||
|
Pentair plc
PNR
|
$ 68.13 | -2.36 % | $ 11.2 B | ||
|
Rockwell Automation
ROK
|
$ 375.58 | -1.53 % | $ 42.3 B | ||
|
Roper Technologies
ROP
|
$ 476.66 | -2.91 % | $ 51.2 B | ||
|
Emerson Electric Co.
EMR
|
$ 162.37 | -0.19 % | $ 91.6 B | ||
|
Enerpac Tool Group Corp.
EPAC
|
$ 38.83 | -0.91 % | $ 2.01 B | ||
|
SPX Corporation
SPXC
|
$ 142.61 | 3.07 % | $ 6.82 B | ||
|
Altra Industrial Motion Corp.
AIMC
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 4.05 B | ||
|
Tennant Company
TNC
|
$ 71.4 | 0.65 % | $ 1.31 B | ||
|
TriMas Corporation
TRS
|
$ 38.45 | 1.56 % | $ 1.52 B | ||
|
Twin Disc, Incorporated
TWIN
|
$ 22.74 | -1.0 % | $ 323 M | ||
|
Welbilt
WBT
|
- | 0.08 % | $ 3.44 B | ||
|
Ultralife Corporation
ULBI
|
$ 15.65 | 0.13 % | $ 260 M | ||
|
Williams Industrial Services Group
WLMS
|
- | -4.75 % | $ 9.72 M | ||
|
The Gorman-Rupp Company
GRC
|
$ 67.72 | -0.7 % | $ 1.78 B | ||
|
Watts Water Technologies
WTS
|
$ 346.76 | -0.26 % | $ 11.6 B | ||
|
Curtiss-Wright Corporation
CW
|
$ 465.45 | 7.26 % | $ 17.4 B | ||
|
Eaton Corporation
ETN
|
$ 341.91 | 4.68 % | $ 133 B | ||
|
General Electric Company
GE
|
$ 323.71 | 2.88 % | $ 343 B | ||
|
Honeywell International
HON
|
$ 219.78 | 1.85 % | $ 140 B | ||
|
Arconic Corporation
ARNC
|
- | - | $ 3.11 B | ||
|
Ballard Power Systems
BLDP
|
$ 1.54 | 5.14 % | $ 462 M | ||
|
CIRCOR International
CIR
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Parsons Corporation
PSN
|
$ 48.75 | -3.18 % | $ 5.21 B | ||
|
Trane Technologies plc
TT
|
$ 401.66 | 2.35 % | $ 89.6 B | ||
|
Xylem
XYL
|
$ 97.92 | -2.18 % | $ 23.8 B | ||
|
AMETEK
AME
|
$ 228.3 | 2.34 % | $ 52.6 B | ||
|
Dover Corporation
DOV
|
$ 203.7 | 0.57 % | $ 27.9 B | ||
|
Atkore
ATKR
|
$ 94.96 | 0.04 % | $ 3.23 B | ||
|
Arcosa
ACA
|
$ 149.15 | 0.08 % | $ 7.29 B | ||
|
American Superconductor Corporation
AMSC
|
$ 23.41 | -2.38 % | $ 1.01 B | ||
|
Donaldson Company
DCI
|
$ 84.35 | 1.31 % | $ 9.77 B | ||
|
Franklin Electric Co.
FELE
|
$ 94.21 | -1.77 % | $ 4.24 B | ||
|
Ingersoll Rand
IR
|
$ 82.96 | 1.37 % | $ 33 B | ||
|
Broadwind
BWEN
|
$ 2.72 | 3.03 % | $ 62.2 M | ||
|
Gates Industrial Corporation plc
GTES
|
$ 24.12 | 2.31 % | $ 6.12 B |