Export financials
Toyota Motor Corporation (TM)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Toyota Motor Corporation Income Statement 2025-2007 | TM
Brief overview of financial performance at Toyota Motor Corporation
This overview is based on financial performance over the past five years. Revenue reported by Toyota Motor Corporation was 29.9 trillion yen at the beginning of the period and 48 trillion yen at the end. The cumulative result was +60.8%, corresponding to roughly 10% per year. This represents moderate business growth.
EBITDA changed from 2.4 trillion yen to 4.8 trillion yen (+99.9%). Additional revenue translated efficiently into EBITDA. EBITDA margin was 8% at the start and 10% at the end. EBITDA as a share of revenue remained steady.
Net profit was 2.1 trillion yen at the start and 4.8 trillion yen at the end. Revenue converted into net income more efficiently.
Over the period, capitalization shifted from 204 billion yen to 2.3 trillion yen (+1043.1%). Capitalization moved ahead of the business fundamentals.
Financial takeaway
Most key measures improved without a pronounced weak signal. The constructive conclusion rests on positive operating leverage, revenue expansion and net-income growth. Investors should continue to monitor margins, costs, and earnings quality.
Annual Income Statement Toyota Motor Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
2.33 T | 2.79 T | 2.21 T | 2.25 T | 2.56 T | 204 B | 177 B | 193 B | 163 B | 158 B | 220 B | 172 B | 184 B | 129 B | 125 B | 224 B | 257 B | - | - |
Shares |
13.3 B | 13.5 B | 13.7 B | 13.9 B | 14 B | 1.4 B | 1.44 B | 1.47 B | 1.5 B | 1.56 B | 1.58 B | 1.58 B | 1.58 B | 1.57 B | 1.57 B | 3.14 B | 3.14 B | - | - |
Historical Prices |
176 | 206 | 162 | 162 | 183 | 146 | 125 | 114 | 123 | 99.8 | 87.1 | 110 | 91.1 | 79.4 | 62.9 | 71.5 | 81.7 | 103 | 123 |
Net Income |
4.79 T | 5.07 T | 2.49 T | 2.87 T | 2.28 T | 2.08 T | 1.88 T | 2.49 T | 1.83 T | 2.31 T | 2.17 T | 1.82 T | 962 B | 284 B | 408 B | 209 B | -437 B | 1.72 T | - |
Revenue |
48 T | 45.1 T | 37.2 T | 31.4 T | 27.2 T | 29.9 T | 30.2 T | 29.4 T | 27.6 T | 28.4 T | 27.2 T | 25.7 T | 22.1 T | 18.6 T | 19 T | 19 T | 20.5 T | 26.3 T | - |
Cost of Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 16 T | 17.5 T | 20.5 T | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | 5.41 T | 5.44 T | 5.49 T | 4.86 T | 5.8 T | 5.39 T | 4.89 T | 3.42 T | 2.2 T | 2.38 T | 2.98 T | 3.06 T | 5.84 T | - |
Operating Income |
4.8 T | 5.35 T | 2.73 T | 3 T | 2.2 T | 2.4 T | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 148 B | -461 B | 2.27 T | - |
Interest Expense |
1.65 T | 1.21 T | 652 B | 410 B | 472 B | 524 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 33.4 B | 46.9 B | 46.1 B | - |
EBITDA |
4.8 T | 5.35 T | 2.73 T | 3 T | 2.2 T | 2.4 T | 4.26 T | 4.13 T | 3.61 T | 4.48 T | 4.16 T | 3.54 T | 2.43 T | 1.42 T | 1.64 T | 1.56 T | 1.03 T | 3.76 T | - |
Operating Expenses |
43.2 T | 39.7 T | 34.4 T | 28.4 T | 25 T | 27.5 T | 2.98 T | 3.09 T | 2.87 T | 2.94 T | 2.64 T | 2.6 T | 2.1 T | 1.84 T | 1.91 T | 2.83 T | 3.52 T | 3.57 T | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
4.78 T | 4.02 T | 3.59 T | 2.98 T | 2.63 T | 2.96 T | 2.98 T | 3.09 T | 2.87 T | 2.94 T | 2.64 T | 2.6 T | 2.1 T | 1.84 T | 1.91 T | 2.12 T | 2.53 T | 2.5 T | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in JPY currency
Quarterly Income Statement Toyota Motor Corporation
| 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2010-Q1 | 2009-Q4 | 2009-Q1 | 2008-Q1 | 2007-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
- | 13.3 B | - | 13.5 B | - | 13.7 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.8 B | - | - | - | 2.79 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3.14 B | - | 3.14 B | - | - |
Net Income |
- | 4.79 T | - | 5.07 T | - | 2.49 T | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 868 B | - | - | 2.11 T | 586 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 209 B | - | -437 B | 1.72 T | - |
Revenue |
- | 48 T | - | 45.1 T | - | 37.2 T | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8.15 T | - | - | 29.9 T | 7.61 T | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 19 T | - | 20.5 T | 26.3 T | - |
Cost of Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 16 T | - | 17.5 T | 20.5 T | - |
Operating Income |
- | 4.8 T | - | 5.35 T | - | 2.73 T | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 988 B | - | - | 2.4 T | 640 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 148 B | - | -461 B | 2.27 T | - |
Interest Expense |
- | 1.65 T | - | 1.21 T | - | 652 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 33.4 B | - | 46.9 B | 46.1 B | - |
EBITDA |
- | 4.8 T | - | 5.35 T | - | 2.73 T | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 988 B | - | - | 2.4 T | 640 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.56 T | - | 1.03 T | 3.76 T | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | 43.2 T | - | 39.7 T | - | 34.4 T | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7.16 T | - | - | 27.5 T | 6.97 T | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
- | 4.78 T | - | 4.02 T | - | 3.59 T | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 669 B | - | - | 5.61 B | 742 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.12 T | - | 2.53 T | 2.5 T | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in JPY currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Toyota Motor Corporation (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Auto manufacturers industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Группа ГАЗ
GAZA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
КАМАЗ
KMAZ
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Павловский Автобус
PAZA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Туймазинский завод автобетоновозов
TUZA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Ford Motor Company
F
|
$ 12.47 | -0.56 % | $ 49.6 B | ||
|
Tesla
TSLA
|
$ 358.16 | 4.21 % | $ 1.16 T | ||
|
General Motors Company
GM
|
$ 86.18 | -3.48 % | $ 82.3 B | ||
|
Workhorse Group
WKHS
|
$ 3.09 | -1.28 % | $ 29.3 M | ||
|
NIO Limited
NIO
|
$ 3.4 | 6.26 % | $ 7.73 B | - | |
|
Electrameccanica Vehicles Corp.
SOLO
|
- | - | $ 23.5 M | ||
|
Fisker
FSR
|
- | -28.17 % | $ 27.3 M | ||
|
Canoo
GOEV
|
- | -9.6 % | $ 213 M | ||
|
Nikola Corporation
NKLA
|
- | -28.74 % | $ 144 M | ||
|
Blue Bird Corporation
BLBD
|
$ 58.07 | -1.89 % | $ 1.85 B | ||
|
Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
HMC
|
$ 35.77 | -1.31 % | $ 167 B | ||
|
Niu Technologies
NIU
|
$ 1.79 | 2.87 % | $ 286 M | ||
|
Tata Motors Limited
TTM
|
- | 1.05 % | $ 1.6 T | ||
|
Li Auto
LI
|
$ 12.53 | 5.1 % | $ 25.2 B | ||
|
Ferrari N.V.
RACE
|
$ 416.31 | -1.46 % | $ 74.2 B | - | |
|
Ayro
AYRO
|
- | 23.13 % | $ 43.7 M | ||
|
XPeng
XPEV
|
$ 10.24 | 6.56 % | $ 19.5 B | ||
|
ЗИЛ
ZILL
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Lordstown Motors Corp.
RIDE
|
- | -2.33 % | $ 53.3 M | ||
|
Нефтекамск
NFAZ
|
- | - | - |