
Ford Motor Company Income Statement 2025-2011 | F
Brief overview of profit and loss at Ford Motor Company
The comparison covers a five-year financial horizon. Revenue reported by Ford Motor Company was $152 billion at the beginning of the period and $136 billion at the end. The cumulative result was −10.2%, corresponding to roughly −2.1% per year. Revenue ended the period on a sustained downward trend.
The five-year change in gross profit reached −14%: from 25.2 billion dollars to 21.7 billion dollars. Revenue and direct costs changed at similar rates. The gross margin was 16.6% at the start and 15.9% at the end. The gross margin stayed within a similar range.
Over the period, EBITDA shifted from 12.8 billion dollars to 11.8 billion dollars, a change of −7.7%. EBITDA broadly followed the top-line trend. The EBITDA share of revenue changed from 8.5% to 8.7%. Operating efficiency did not change materially.
Net income changed from 4.6 billion dollars to 17.9 billion dollars (+290.3%). The period finished with its strongest net-income result.
Over the period, capitalization shifted from $49.1 billion to $69.7 billion (+41.9%). Investors responded cautiously to the improvement in the business.
Summary assessment
The financial profile remains mixed, with strengths and risks moving in different directions. Key strengths include a steady EBITDA margin, steady gross profitability and a stronger final result. Caution is warranted because of weak sales momentum. Future reports should be judged by revenue momentum, margins, and the conversion of sales into net income.
Annual Income Statement Ford Motor Company
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
56.2 B | 36.8 B | 50.7 B | 48 B | 69.7 B | 46 B | 26.9 B | 31.3 B | 35.8 B | 49.1 B | 47.4 B | 57.5 B | 60 B | 49.3 B | 46.6 B |
Shares |
3.98 B | 3.98 B | 4 B | 4.01 B | 3.99 B | 3.97 B | 3.97 B | 3.97 B | 3.98 B | 3.97 B | 3.97 B | 3.91 B | 3.94 B | 3.82 B | 3.79 B |
Historical Prices |
14.1 | 9.24 | 12.7 | 11.9 | 17.5 | 11.6 | 6.77 | 7.87 | 8.99 | 10.2 | 9.62 | 12.1 | 11 | 8.79 | 8.48 |
Net Income |
-8.16 B | 5.89 B | 4.33 B | -1.98 B | 17.9 B | -1.28 B | 84 M | 3.7 B | 7.76 B | 4.6 B | 7.37 B | 3.19 B | 7.16 B | 5.66 B | 20.2 B |
Revenue |
- | - | - | - | 136 B | 127 B | 156 B | 160 B | 157 B | 152 B | 150 B | 144 B | 147 B | 134 B | 136 B |
Cost of Revenue |
- | - | - | - | 115 B | 113 B | 135 B | 136 B | 131 B | 126 B | 124 B | 125 B | 120 B | 113 B | 114 B |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | 14.4 B | 21.2 B | 24.1 B | 25.4 B | 25.2 B | 23.1 B | 17.9 B | 18.8 B | 18.6 B | 22.9 B |
Operating Income |
-9.17 B | 5.22 B | 5.46 B | 6.28 B | 4.52 B | -4.41 B | 574 M | 3.2 B | 4.88 B | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
157 M | -18 M | 59 M | 80 M | 4.59 B | 5.05 B | 5.41 B | 5.16 B | 4.36 B | 894 M | 773 M | 797 M | 3.69 B | 3.83 B | 4.43 B |
EBITDA |
6.8 B | 12.8 B | 13.1 B | 14 B | 11.8 B | 4.37 B | 11.1 B | 12.6 B | 14.1 B | 12.8 B | 15.6 B | 10.9 B | 11.9 B | 11.5 B | 15.6 B |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | 18.8 B | 20.6 B | 20.9 B | 20.6 B | 21.1 B | 15.4 B | 14.4 B | 13.4 B | 12.3 B | 11.6 B |
General and Administrative Expenses |
- | - | - | - | 11.9 B | - | - | - | 11.5 B | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Ford Motor Company
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
3.98 B | 3.98 B | 3.97 B | 3.98 B | 3.98 B | 3.98 B | 4 B | 4 B | 3.99 B | - | 4.02 B | 4.02 B | 4.01 B | - | 4 B | 3.99 B | 3.98 B | - | 3.98 B | 3.98 B | 3.96 B | - | 3.97 B | 3.98 B | 3.97 B | - | 3.98 B | 3.98 B | 3.97 B | - | 3.97 B | 3.98 B | 3.98 B | - | 3.97 B | 3.97 B | 3.97 B | - | 3.97 B | 3.97 B | 3.96 B | - | 3.86 B | 3.94 B | 3.95 B | - | 3.94 B | 3.93 B | 3.92 B | - | 3.81 B | 3.82 B | 3.8 B | - | 3.8 B | 3.8 B | 3.77 B |
Net Income |
2.45 B | -29 M | 473 M | 896 M | 1.83 B | 1.33 B | 1.2 B | 1.92 B | 1.76 B | - | -827 M | 667 M | -3.11 B | - | 1.82 B | 561 M | 3.26 B | -2.79 B | 2.39 B | 1.12 B | -1.99 B | -1.67 B | 423 M | 150 M | 1.18 B | -116 M | 993 M | 1.07 B | 1.74 B | 2.52 B | 1.58 B | 2.06 B | 1.6 B | -783 M | 957 M | 1.97 B | 2.45 B | 1.87 B | 2.19 B | 2.16 B | 1.15 B | -2.52 B | 835 M | 1.31 B | 989 M | 3.07 B | 1.27 B | 1.23 B | 1.61 B | 1.6 B | 1.63 B | 1.04 B | 1.4 B | 13.6 B | 1.65 B | 2.4 B | 2.55 B |
Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 34.5 B | - | 35.7 B | 26.8 B | 36.2 B | 36 B | 37.5 B | 19.4 B | 34.3 B | 39.7 B | 37 B | 38.9 B | 40.3 B | 41.8 B | 37.7 B | 38.9 B | 42 B | 41.3 B | 36.5 B | 39.9 B | 39.1 B | 38.7 B | 33.3 B | 36.9 B | 35.3 B | 40.3 B | 35.8 B | 35.1 B | 31.8 B | - | 32.8 B | 35.4 B | 33.9 B | - | 33.9 B | 36.1 B | 33.9 B | - | 30.2 B | 31.3 B | 30.5 B | - | 31 B | 33.5 B | 31 B |
Cost of Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 29 B | - | 30.1 B | 22.9 B | 29.3 B | - | 31.2 B | 17.9 B | 30.5 B | - | 32.3 B | 33.7 B | 33.9 B | - | 31.6 B | 33.2 B | 35.8 B | - | 30.3 B | 33.3 B | 32.7 B | - | 30.7 B | 32.5 B | 30.5 B | - | 31.2 B | 30.3 B | 28.5 B | - | 30.2 B | 31.2 B | 31 B | - | 30 B | 32.5 B | 30 B | - | 26.6 B | 27.9 B | 26.9 B | - | 27.6 B | 29.3 B | 26.8 B |
Operating Income |
1.56 B | 511 M | 319 M | 880 M | 1.88 B | 1.22 B | 1.13 B | 2.46 B | 2.11 B | - | 504 M | 2.87 B | 1.34 B | - | 1.34 B | -22 M | 2.46 B | - | 2.35 B | -2.76 B | -1.56 B | - | -261 M | 90 M | 1.2 B | - | 864 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
28 M | 75 M | 5 M | -77 M | 14 M | 24 M | 82 M | 24 M | -11 M | - | 104 M | 86 M | 60 M | - | 26 M | 26 M | -45 M | - | 43 M | 34 M | 18 M | - | 25 M | 88 M | 19 M | - | 38 M | 287 M | 43 M | - | 284 M | 277 M | 279 M | - | 238 M | 212 M | 200 M | - | 206 M | 190 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 962 M | 986 M | 1.01 B | - | 1.1 B | 1.13 B | 1.17 B |
EBITDA |
3.53 B | 2.41 B | 2.17 B | 2.72 B | 3.8 B | 3.11 B | - | - | - | - | 504 M | 2.87 B | 3.2 B | - | 1.34 B | -22 M | 4.57 B | - | 9.02 B | 2.04 B | 886 M | - | 7.05 B | 5.08 B | 3.63 B | - | 7.79 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.74 B | - | 2.95 B | 2.88 B | 2.84 B | - | 2.27 B | 1.96 B | 2.43 B | - | 2.6 B | 2.72 B | 2.84 B | - | 2.88 B | 2.78 B | 2.75 B | - | 2.92 B | 2.76 B | 2.76 B | - | 2.66 B | 2.78 B | 2.69 B | - | 2.39 B | 2.54 B | 3.46 B | - | 3.48 B | 3.48 B | 3.37 B | - | 3.24 B | 3.2 B | 3.12 B | - | 2.92 B | 2.98 B | 2.88 B | - | 2.86 B | 2.91 B | 2.73 B |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Ford Motor Company (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Auto manufacturers industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Группа ГАЗ
GAZA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Нефтекамск
NFAZ
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Павловский Автобус
PAZA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Ayro
AYRO
|
- | 23.13 % | $ 43.7 M | ||
|
Туймазинский завод автобетоновозов
TUZA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
КАМАЗ
KMAZ
|
- | - | - | ||
|
ЗИЛ
ZILL
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Tata Motors Limited
TTM
|
- | 1.05 % | $ 1.6 T | ||
|
Fisker
FSR
|
- | -28.17 % | $ 27.3 M | ||
|
Canoo
GOEV
|
- | -9.6 % | $ 213 M | ||
|
Electrameccanica Vehicles Corp.
SOLO
|
- | - | $ 23.5 M | ||
|
Nikola Corporation
NKLA
|
- | -28.74 % | $ 144 M | ||
|
General Motors Company
GM
|
$ 86.27 | 0.1 % | $ 82.4 B | ||
|
Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
HMC
|
$ 31.86 | 1.69 % | $ 149 B | ||
|
Lordstown Motors Corp.
RIDE
|
- | -2.33 % | $ 53.3 M | ||
|
Li Auto
LI
|
$ 12.23 | 0.41 % | $ 24.6 B | ||
|
NIO Limited
NIO
|
$ 4.37 | 0.23 % | $ 9.93 B | - | |
|
Niu Technologies
NIU
|
$ 1.99 | 1.53 % | $ 318 M | ||
|
Ferrari N.V.
RACE
|
$ 420.54 | 1.52 % | $ 74.9 B | - | |
|
Toyota Motor Corporation
TM
|
$ 194.48 | 1.29 % | $ 2.58 T | ||
|
Workhorse Group
WKHS
|
$ 3.07 | 0.32 % | $ 29.1 M | ||
|
XPeng
XPEV
|
$ 11.53 | 1.77 % | $ 22 B | ||
|
Tesla
TSLA
|
$ 348.75 | 0.39 % | $ 1.12 T | ||
|
Blue Bird Corporation
BLBD
|
$ 59.23 | 0.45 % | $ 1.89 B |