Export financials
Zuora (ZUO)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Zuora Cash Flow 2024-2011 | ZUO
Brief cash flow overview of Zuora
The review uses the five latest available annual reports between 2020 and 2024.
Operating cash flow is negative at -$18.8 million, leaving internal funding capacity weak.
Only 2 of five annual observations were positive, indicating weak repeatability.
Only -4.3% of revenue now converts into operating cash flow versus -1.3% previously.
Conclusion
Zuora's cash flows remain vulnerable. Negative or unstable generation materially reduces financial flexibility.
Annual Cash Flow Zuora
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-18.8 M | -20.6 M | 18.7 M | 11.3 M | -3.59 M | -23.6 M | -24.8 M | -25 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
18.2 M | 18.7 M | 16.8 M | 15.3 M | 11.9 M | 8.23 M | 6.55 M | 4.55 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
3.16 M | 1.07 M | 6.78 M | 2.25 M | 2.1 M | 1.51 M | 2.57 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
125 M | 91.7 M | 82.3 M | 78.9 M | 68.9 M | 58.3 M | 49.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Zuora
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
66.7 M | 44.3 M | 32.9 M | -35.7 M | 20 M | 14.6 M | -2.68 M | 2.18 M | 6.98 M | - | 8.32 M | 7.63 M | 10.3 M | - | 8.15 M | 6.79 M | 2.95 M | - | -7.6 M | -11.1 M | -2.16 M | - | -16.6 M | -10.2 M | -2.16 M | - | -16.6 M | - | -7.83 M | - | - | -13 M | -4.36 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
14.7 M | 9.18 M | 4.24 M | 13.7 M | 8.89 M | 4.29 M | 13.7 M | 8.88 M | 4.2 M | - | 12.6 M | 8.5 M | 4.15 M | - | 11.2 M | 7.15 M | 3.5 M | - | 8.4 M | 5.16 M | 2.51 M | - | 6.63 M | 4.5 M | 2.28 M | - | 6.63 M | 1.7 M | 1.95 M | - | 1.2 M | 3.19 M | 1.43 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
761 K | 773 K | 153 K | 465 K | 1.02 M | 5.99 M | 10.6 M | 7.65 M | 7.16 M | 1.07 M | 3.48 M | 3.72 M | 842 K | 2.25 M | 231 K | 277 K | 5.34 M | 2.1 M | 1.72 M | 959 K | 1.62 M | 1.51 M | 2.68 M | 2.84 M | 1.62 M | 2.57 M | 2.68 M | 2.84 M | 3.47 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
82.4 M | 93.3 M | 77.4 M | 78.3 M | 81.2 M | 82.6 M | 75.8 M | 67.7 M | 74.3 M | 91.7 M | 72.4 M | 56.2 M | 59.5 M | 78.9 M | 59.3 M | 48.4 M | 59.4 M | 68.9 M | 60.1 M | 46.9 M | 52.5 M | 58.3 M | 51.4 M | 42.1 M | 52.5 M | 49.8 M | 51.4 M | 42.1 M | 45.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Zuora, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Software sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BSQUARE Corporation
BSQR
|
- | 0.53 % | $ 38.6 K | ||
|
CYREN Ltd.
CYRN
|
- | -18.15 % | $ 1.77 M | ||
|
GreenSky
GSKY
|
- | 1.59 % | $ 1.88 B | ||
|
GSE Systems
GVP
|
- | - | $ 11.4 M | ||
|
Citrix Systems
CTXS
|
- | - | $ 13.2 B | ||
|
Aspen Technology
AZPN
|
- | - | $ 16.8 B | ||
|
Envestnet
ENV
|
- | - | $ 3.44 B | ||
|
Qumu Corporation
QUMU
|
- | -0.11 % | $ 16.2 M | ||
|
GTY Technology Holdings
GTYH
|
- | 0.17 % | $ 355 M | ||
|
Opera Limited
OPRA
|
$ 14.73 | 0.82 % | $ 1.32 B | ||
|
RingCentral
RNG
|
$ 72.0 | -2.93 % | $ 6.44 B | ||
|
Rapid7
RPD
|
$ 14.69 | -4.86 % | $ 951 M | ||
|
Smith Micro Software
SMSI
|
$ 2.23 | -2.62 % | $ 45.9 M | ||
|
VirnetX Holding Corp
VHC
|
$ 9.71 | 2.86 % | $ 35.4 K | ||
|
Aware
AWRE
|
$ 0.98 | 1.56 % | $ 20.8 M | ||
|
BlackLine
BL
|
$ 26.07 | -22.59 % | $ 1.6 B | ||
|
Bumble
BMBL
|
$ 5.98 | 0.08 % | $ 659 M | ||
|
Adobe
ADBE
|
$ 239.22 | -2.93 % | $ 102 B | ||
|
Microsoft Corporation
MSFT
|
$ 531.24 | -0.88 % | $ 3.95 T | ||
|
Autodesk
ADSK
|
$ 261.76 | -2.75 % | $ 55.8 B | ||
|
Akamai Technologies
AKAM
|
$ 82.79 | 6.35 % | $ 12 B | ||
|
Bill.com Holdings
BILL
|
$ 52.41 | 3.03 % | $ 5.24 B | ||
|
Bandwidth
BAND
|
$ 40.42 | 6.92 % | $ 1.21 B | ||
|
Viant Technology
DSP
|
$ 12.84 | 1.5 % | $ 211 M | ||
|
Fair Isaac Corporation
FICO
|
$ 694.86 | -1.67 % | $ 16.8 B | ||
|
AGM Group Holdings
AGMH
|
$ 0.4 | -9.32 % | $ 701 K | ||
|
Commvault Systems
CVLT
|
$ 158.65 | 0.65 % | $ 6.98 B | ||
|
Appian Corporation
APPN
|
$ 51.66 | -4.39 % | $ 3.83 B | ||
|
Asana
ASAN
|
$ 10.71 | -4.03 % | $ 2.54 B | ||
|
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.
CHKP
|
$ 144.18 | -2.7 % | $ 15.5 B | ||
|
Fortinet
FTNT
|
$ 119.44 | -2.51 % | $ 90.5 B | ||
|
Bit Digital
BTBT
|
$ 0.73 | 3.64 % | $ 188 M | ||
|
Dynatrace
DT
|
$ 43.46 | -0.5 % | $ 13 B | ||
|
Datasea
DTSS
|
$ 0.55 | 1.07 % | $ 3.64 M | ||
|
eGain Corporation
EGAN
|
$ 5.96 | 0.93 % | $ 162 M | ||
|
Agilysys
AGYS
|
$ 121.05 | 1.08 % | $ 3.38 B | ||
|
Alarm.com Holdings
ALRM
|
$ 65.04 | -2.97 % | $ 3.24 B | ||
|
Cerence
CRNC
|
$ 8.14 | 1.37 % | $ 351 M | ||
|
AppFolio
APPF
|
$ 230.69 | -1.08 % | $ 8.31 B | ||
|
Digital Turbine
APPS
|
$ 10.37 | 7.24 % | $ 1.17 B | ||
|
Euronet Worldwide
EEFT
|
$ 70.92 | -0.32 % | $ 2.97 B | ||
|
8x8
EGHT
|
$ 2.12 | -5.78 % | $ 292 M | ||
|
ACI Worldwide
ACIW
|
$ 60.11 | 0.99 % | $ 6.25 B | ||
|
Bridgeline Digital
BLIN
|
$ 0.65 | -2.66 % | $ 7.3 M | ||
|
Square
SQ
|
- | 0.67 % | $ 52.9 B | ||
|
Elastic N.V.
ESTC
|
$ 86.06 | 2.26 % | $ 9.07 B | ||
|
Intrusion
INTZ
|
$ 0.64 | 3.06 % | $ 12.7 M |