Export financials
Zuora (ZUO)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Zuora Balance Sheet 2024-2011 | ZUO
Brief overview of Zuora's assets and capital
The review uses the five latest available annual reports between 2020 and 2024.
Assets advanced +104.8% to $823.8 million from $402.2 million; annual growth near 19.6% reflects a fast increase in scale.
Liability growth of +190.5% exceeded asset growth of +104.8%, increasing reliance on outside funding.
Equity funds just 16.2% of assets versus 40.9% previously. The balance sheet is sensitive to weaker results.
Net debt equals about 0.82x of equity. The burden is manageable, but further growth would warrant attention.
Cash represents 31.1% of assets versus 13.5% initially, showing how the immediate liquidity reserve changed.
Retained earnings are negative at -$829.6 million. This reduces the formal capital cushion, although large shareholder returns may have contributed.
Overall picture
Taken together, Zuora's balance sheet indicators point to elevated risk. Asset growth does not offset weak funding sources.
Annual Balance Sheet Zuora
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net Debt |
110 M | 16.4 M | - | -82.8 M | -42.4 M | -51.7 M | -33.2 M | -69.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Long Term Debt |
360 M | 210 M | - | 1.67 M | 6.09 M | 10.5 M | 12.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Long Term Debt Current |
6.76 M | 9.24 M | 11.5 M | 9.63 M | 5.76 M | 5.73 M | 2.92 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Non Current Liabilities |
- | - | - | - | 71.9 M | 14.6 M | 13.9 M | 1.98 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Current Liabilities |
279 M | 312 M | 219 M | 188 M | 166 M | 128 M | 115 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Liabilities |
690 M | 571 M | 271 M | 250 M | 238 M | 144 M | 129 M | 65.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Deferred Revenue |
200 M | 167 M | 153 M | 128 M | 111 M | 90.6 M | 66.1 M | 42.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Retained Earnings |
-830 M | -761 M | -563 M | -464 M | -391 M | -307 M | -259 M | -212 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Assets |
824 M | 669 M | 441 M | 422 M | 402 M | 326 M | 155 M | 120 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash and Cash Equivalents |
256 M | 203 M | 114 M | 94.1 M | 54.3 M | 67.9 M | 48.2 M | 72.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Book Value |
134 M | 97.2 M | 171 M | 172 M | 165 M | 182 M | 26.7 M | 55 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Shareholders Equity |
134 M | 97.2 M | 171 M | 172 M | 165 M | 182 M | 50.6 M | 71.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Balance Sheet Zuora
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Long Term Debt |
368 M | 365 M | 362 M | 357 M | 214 M | 212 M | 208 M | 206 M | 204 M | 210 M | 208 M | - | 574 K | 1.67 M | 2.79 M | 3.89 M | 4.99 M | 6.09 M | 7.19 M | 8.29 M | 9.39 M | 10.5 M | 11.5 M | 9.62 M | 9.39 M | 12.1 M | 11.5 M | 9.62 M | 10.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Liabilities |
673 M | 657 M | 670 M | 633 M | 569 M | 569 M | 482 M | 468 M | 480 M | 571 M | 249 M | 236 M | 243 M | 250 M | 227 M | 217 M | 230 M | 238 M | 164 M | 141 M | 149 M | 144 M | 137 M | 128 M | 149 M | 129 M | 137 M | 128 M | 135 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Deferred Revenue |
177 M | 185 M | 184 M | 158 M | 165 M | 164 M | 152 M | 148 M | 157 M | 167 M | 129 M | 119 M | 127 M | 128 M | 107 M | 99.2 M | 108 M | 111 M | 94 M | 86.1 M | 88.3 M | 90.6 M | 76.3 M | 69.1 M | 88.3 M | 66.1 M | 76.3 M | 69.1 M | 67.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Retained Earnings |
-883 M | -851 M | -843 M | -809 M | -803 M | -781 M | -654 M | -617 M | -587 M | -761 M | -528 M | -505 M | -482 M | -464 M | -445 M | -428 M | -408 M | -391 M | -367 M | -349 M | -328 M | -307 M | -316 M | -298 M | -328 M | -259 M | -316 M | -298 M | -278 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Assets |
857 M | 849 M | 810 M | 758 M | 682 M | 673 M | 666 M | 661 M | 669 M | 669 M | 429 M | 414 M | 414 M | 422 M | 395 M | 387 M | 392 M | 402 M | 331 M | 314 M | 323 M | 326 M | 293 M | 287 M | 323 M | 155 M | 293 M | 287 M | 307 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash and Cash Equivalents |
278 M | 237 M | 266 M | 415 M | 323 M | 238 M | 182 M | 207 M | 351 M | 203 M | 117 M | 105 M | 101 M | 94.1 M | 104 M | 119 M | 84.7 M | 54.3 M | 64.6 M | 56.6 M | 62.6 M | 67.9 M | 77.9 M | 179 M | 62.6 M | 48.2 M | 77.9 M | 179 M | 203 M | 72.6 M | 57.5 M | 63.2 M | 68.6 M | 107 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Book Value |
184 M | 192 M | 139 M | 126 M | 113 M | 104 M | 184 M | 193 M | 189 M | 97.2 M | 180 M | 177 M | 172 M | 172 M | 168 M | 169 M | 162 M | 165 M | 168 M | 172 M | 174 M | 182 M | 157 M | 159 M | 174 M | 26.7 M | 157 M | 159 M | 172 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Shareholders Equity |
184 M | 192 M | 139 M | 126 M | 113 M | 104 M | 184 M | 193 M | 189 M | 97.2 M | 180 M | 177 M | 172 M | 172 M | 168 M | 169 M | 162 M | 165 M | 168 M | 172 M | 174 M | 182 M | 157 M | 159 M | 174 M | 50.6 M | 184 M | 186 M | 172 M | 71.2 M | - | - | - | 87.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Balance Sheet is a fundamental financial report of Zuora, providing a complete picture of the company’s financial position at a specific point in time. Unlike the income statement, which records the results of operations over a certain period, the balance sheet shows what assets the company owns, what liabilities it has to creditors, and what equity is available to the owners.
For an investor, the balance sheet is important because it allows assessing the company’s financial stability, understanding how much debt it carries, and how dependent it is on borrowed financing. It helps calculate key liquidity and leverage ratios. When analyzing, attention should be paid to the debt-to-equity ratio (Debt/Equity), the amount of cash on the balance sheet, and the ratio of current liabilities to liquid assets.
Features of balance sheet analysis- Vertical and horizontal analysis
Vertical analysis shows the structure of the balance sheet as a percentage of total assets or liabilities, while horizontal analysis shows the dynamics of changes over multiple periods. - Asset quality
It is important to evaluate not only the amount of assets but also their liquidity and realizability. - Accounting for off-balance sheet liabilities
Some liabilities may not be directly reflected in the balance sheet, which requires additional attention.
Balance sheet of other industry stocks – Software
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
StoneCo Ltd.
STNE
|
$ 7.53 | 0.51 % | $ 2.27 B | ||
|
Sapiens International Corporation N.V.
SPNS
|
- | - | $ 2.43 B | ||
|
CyberArk Software Ltd.
CYBR
|
- | - | $ 18.1 B | ||
|
CrowdStrike Holdings
CRWD
|
$ 216.94 | -0.12 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
International Business Machines Corp.
IBM
|
$ 245.02 | -0.82 % | $ 228 B | ||
|
Immersion Corporation
IMMR
|
$ 6.79 | 1.8 % | $ 223 M | ||
|
A10 Networks
ATEN
|
$ 24.77 | 9.65 % | $ 1.79 B | ||
|
Avalara
AVLR
|
- | - | $ 8.28 B | ||
|
MongoDB
MDB
|
$ 313.03 | 2.77 % | $ 25.4 B | ||
|
Mitek Systems
MITK
|
$ 17.24 | 1.83 % | $ 788 M | ||
|
MIND C.T.I. Ltd
MNDO
|
$ 0.86 | -0.82 % | $ 17.6 M | ||
|
Kubient
KBNT
|
- | -10.71 % | $ 1.43 M | ||
|
TSR
TSRI
|
- | -0.07 % | $ 28.7 M | ||
|
Eventbrite
EB
|
$ 4.51 | 1.58 % | $ 436 M | ||
|
Cloudflare
NET
|
$ 268.81 | 9.72 % | $ 93.7 B | ||
|
Domo
DOMO
|
$ 3.55 | 0.13 % | $ 145 M | ||
|
ServiceNow
NOW
|
$ 101.98 | -0.36 % | $ 106 B | ||
|
Nutanix
NTNX
|
$ 58.42 | -0.22 % | $ 15.6 M | ||
|
salesforce.com
CRM
|
$ 213.66 | -3.91 % | $ 203 B | ||
|
Okta
OKTA
|
$ 168.58 | -1.51 % | $ 29.7 B | ||
|
Lightspeed POS
LSPD
|
$ 10.3 | -1.39 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
Oracle
ORCL
|
$ 116.11 | 0.9 % | $ 332 B | ||
|
Box
BOX
|
$ 41.96 | -3.67 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
Open Text Corporation
OTEX
|
$ 24.87 | -4.79 % | $ 6.19 B | ||
|
Calix
CALX
|
$ 30.88 | -3.08 % | $ 2.04 B | ||
|
Phunware
PHUN
|
$ 1.74 | 0.58 % | $ 35.1 M | ||
|
Palantir Technologies
PLTR
|
$ 160.42 | 3.5 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Endava plc
DAVA
|
$ 1.77 | 5.06 % | $ 103 M | - | |
|
Qualys
QLYS
|
$ 190.24 | -4.7 % | $ 6.88 B | ||
|
Dropbox
DBX
|
$ 34.69 | -3.01 % | $ 9.31 B | ||
|
My Size
MYSZ
|
$ 0.79 | -2.17 % | $ 2.48 M | ||
|
Datadog
DDOG
|
$ 179.12 | 2.59 % | $ 62.2 B | ||
|
Q2 Holdings
QTWO
|
$ 73.93 | -2.23 % | $ 4.6 B | ||
|
Waitr Holdings
WTRH
|
- | -5.96 % | $ 19.2 M | ||
|
Red Violet
RDVT
|
$ 69.9 | -3.08 % | $ 981 M | ||
|
Repay Holdings Corporation
RPAY
|
$ 4.39 | -3.73 % | $ 376 B | ||
|
The Descartes Systems Group Inc
DSGX
|
$ 93.9 | -0.97 % | $ 8.06 B | ||
|
Rackspace Technology
RXT
|
$ 2.53 | 6.09 % | $ 604 M | ||
|
Limelight Networks
LLNW
|
- | 1.65 % | $ 340 M | ||
|
VMware
VMW
|
- | - | $ 60.3 B | ||
|
Snowflake
SNOW
|
$ 276.36 | 2.55 % | $ 93.3 B | ||
|
SPS Commerce
SPSC
|
$ 81.9 | -0.82 % | $ 3.1 B | ||
|
Sprout Social
SPT
|
$ 11.07 | 2.36 % | $ 646 M | ||
|
SS&C Technologies Holdings
SSNC
|
$ 77.69 | -0.78 % | $ 19 B | ||
|
ShotSpotter
SSTI
|
$ 8.34 | 0.18 % | $ 106 M | ||
|
Диасофт
DIAS
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Софтлайн
SOFL
|
- | - | - | ||
|
IVA Technologies
IVAT
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Atlassian Corporation Plc
TEAM
|
$ 153.59 | -16.2 % | $ 40 B | ||
|
Группа Позитив
POSI
|
- | - | - |