
Alcon Cash Flow 2025-2006 | ALC
Brief overview of Alcon's cash movements
This overview follows the five latest available annual observations in the 2017–2021 interval.
Cash from operations ended at $1.3 billion versus $1.2 billion initially. Cash generation did not expand materially.
Core operations generated cash in every available annual observation. Stability was high.
The business generates about the same cash per unit of revenue as before, with margin moving from 17.9% to 16.2%.
Conclusion
Alcon's cash flows are broadly resilient, though selected ratios need monitoring. Positive earnings conversion and moderate investment demand remain important.
Annual Cash Flow Alcon
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
2.27 B | 2.08 B | 1.39 B | 1.22 B | 1.34 B | 823 M | 920 M | 1.14 B | 1.22 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.38 B | 2.42 B | 2.03 B | 1.47 B | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 212 M | 194 M | 167 M | 159 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 370 M | 321 M | 199 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.48 B | 1.35 B | 1.17 B | - | - |
Total Inventories |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 693 M | 626 M | 574 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Alcon
| 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q2 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q2 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q2 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | 2010-Q1 | 2009-Q4 | 2009-Q3 | 2009-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 257 M | 660 M | 706 M | 409 M | -225 M | 623 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 12 M | 5 M | 5 M | 7 M | 29 M | 7 M | 6 M |
Accounts Payables |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 321 M | 321 M | 321 M | 321 M | 199 M | 199 M | 199 M |
Accounts Receivables |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.35 B | 1.35 B | 1.35 B | 1.35 B | 1.17 B | 1.17 B | 1.17 B |
Total Inventories |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 626 M | 626 M | 626 M | 626 M | 574 M | 574 M | 574 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Alcon, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Medical instruments sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BioLife Solutions
BLFS
|
$ 36.38 | 0.54 % | $ 1.74 B | ||
|
Ekso Bionics Holdings
EKSO
|
- | - | $ 28.6 M | ||
|
The Cooper Companies
COO
|
$ 71.17 | 0.3 % | $ 14.2 B | ||
|
Atrion Corporation
ATRI
|
- | - | $ 810 M | ||
|
Isoray
ISR
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 108 M | ||
|
Merit Medical Systems
MMSI
|
$ 90.49 | 1.06 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
AtriCure
ATRC
|
$ 48.54 | 2.28 % | $ 2.32 B | ||
|
Nephros
NEPH
|
$ 4.55 | 5.57 % | $ 48.3 M | ||
|
Haemonetics Corporation
HAE
|
$ 103.96 | 0.03 % | $ 4.9 B | ||
|
Predictive Oncology
POAI
|
- | - | $ 31.1 M | ||
|
Glaukos Corporation
GKOS
|
$ 179.87 | 0.74 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Harvard Bioscience
HBIO
|
$ 7.93 | 0.38 % | $ 352 M | ||
|
AngioDynamics
ANGO
|
$ 15.85 | 0.44 % | $ 658 M | ||
|
NeuroMetrix
NURO
|
- | 5.05 % | $ 9.02 M | ||
|
ICU Medical
ICUI
|
$ 175.1 | 0.43 % | $ 4.31 B | ||
|
InfuSystem Holdings
INFU
|
$ 12.04 | 0.12 % | $ 249 M | ||
|
iRhythm Technologies
IRTC
|
$ 120.25 | 3.37 % | $ 3.85 B | ||
|
STERIS plc
STE
|
$ 233.78 | 0.35 % | $ 23 B | ||
|
Pro-Dex
PDEX
|
$ 62.56 | 1.6 % | $ 206 B | ||
|
Baxter International
BAX
|
$ 26.13 | 0.81 % | $ 13.4 B | ||
|
Repligen Corporation
RGEN
|
$ 176.27 | 0.96 % | $ 9.91 M | ||
|
Pulse Biosciences
PLSE
|
$ 47.57 | 0.04 % | $ 3.21 B | ||
|
ResMed
RMD
|
$ 240.33 | 1.94 % | $ 35 B | ||
|
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
|
$ 372.6 | 1.51 % | $ 133 B | ||
|
electroCore
ECOR
|
$ 9.63 | 1.54 % | $ 81.7 K | ||
|
DENTSPLY SIRONA
XRAY
|
$ 11.12 | 0.72 % | $ 2.22 B | ||
|
Milestone Scientific
MLSS
|
$ 0.5 | 0.36 % | $ 41 M | ||
|
West Pharmaceutical Services
WST
|
$ 337.47 | 0.11 % | $ 24.4 B | ||
|
Envista Holdings Corporation
NVST
|
$ 27.13 | 0.02 % | $ 4.56 B | ||
|
Masimo Corporation
MASI
|
- | - | $ 9.59 B | ||
|
Microbot Medical
MBOT
|
$ 1.48 | 0.33 % | $ 67.8 M | ||
|
STAAR Surgical Company
STAA
|
$ 22.11 | 0.09 % | $ 1.1 B | ||
|
Stereotaxis
STXS
|
$ 1.45 | 0.34 % | $ 132 M | ||
|
Repro Med Systems
KRMD
|
$ 3.23 | 0.94 % | $ 149 M | ||
|
OraSure Technologies
OSUR
|
$ 3.6 | 0.13 % | $ 265 M | ||
|
Teleflex Incorporated
TFX
|
$ 139.67 | 1.42 % | $ 6.23 B | ||
|
LeMaitre Vascular
LMAT
|
$ 80.45 | 0.99 % | $ 1.82 B | ||
|
Becton, Dickinson and Company
BDX
|
$ 189.52 | 0.74 % | $ 54.5 B | ||
|
Retractable Technologies
RVP
|
$ 0.73 | 1.14 % | $ 21.9 M | ||
|
Utah Medical Products
UTMD
|
$ 72.77 | 1.35 % | $ 236 M |