
Masimo Corporation Cash Flow 2024-2011 | MASI
Brief overview of Masimo Corporation's cash flow quality
Cash flow changes are traced through the five latest available reports from 2019 to 2024.
Operating cash flow lost 11.4%, moving from $221.6 million to $196.4 million. This is a negative signal for internal funding.
Core operations generated cash in every available annual observation. Stability was high.
Each unit of cumulative profit produced roughly 2.11x of operating cash flow. Earnings quality looks high.
Operating cash flow margin dropped from 23.6% to 9.4%. Sales produced less cash per unit.
Overall picture
Masimo Corporation's cash generation remains workable and supports the business, though some uses of cash limit flexibility.
Annual Cash Flow Masimo Corporation
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
196 M | 94.1 M | 29.4 M | 211 M | - | 222 M | 240 M | 56.1 M | 419 M | 95.6 M | - | 55.1 M | 75.1 M | 79 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
103 M | 98.3 M | 136 M | 29.3 M | - | 23.5 M | 21.1 M | 20.1 M | 16.8 M | 12.8 M | - | 11.4 M | 9.37 M | 7.34 M |
Accounts Payables |
253 M | 252 M | 277 M | 64.1 M | - | 54.5 M | 40.4 M | 33.8 M | 31.1 M | 38 M | - | 28 M | 27 M | 27.3 M |
Accounts Receivables |
- | - | - | 141 M | - | 132 M | 110 M | 121 M | 102 M | 71 M | - | 76.8 M | 67.9 M | 57 M |
Total Inventories |
459 M | 545 M | 501 M | 216 M | - | 116 M | 93.8 M | 95.9 M | 72.5 M | 69.7 M | - | 56.8 M | 47.4 M | 45.9 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Masimo Corporation
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
45.3 M | - | - | - | 31.1 M | - | - | - | 45.8 M | - | - | 400 K | - | - | 25.6 M | 23.2 M | - | - | 85.2 M | 59.3 M | - | 147 M | 106 M | 42.4 M | - | 151 M | 101 M | 42.5 M | - | 176 M | 128 M | 72 M | - | 7.38 M | -15.3 M | 13.9 M | - | 88 M | 56.7 M | 18.8 M | - | 55.7 M | 28.6 M | 19.1 M | - | 66.8 M | 38.8 M | 24.2 M | - | 48.2 M | 32.4 M | 25.1 M | - | 57 M | 31.2 M | 23.2 M | - | 54.1 M | 34.8 M | 16.2 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
8.1 M | - | 6.2 M | 6.4 M | 8.6 M | - | 7.6 M | 7.9 M | 10 M | - | 10.7 M | 26.1 M | - | - | 12 M | 9.13 M | - | 6.5 M | 8.8 M | 8.49 M | - | 21.2 M | 13.6 M | 6.38 M | - | 17.6 M | 11.6 M | 5.42 M | - | 16 M | 10.8 M | 5.24 M | - | 14.4 M | 9.46 M | 4.74 M | - | 12.4 M | 8.13 M | 4.05 M | - | 11.6 M | 7.7 M | 3.78 M | - | 9.48 M | 6.11 M | 3.04 M | - | 8.46 M | 5.6 M | 2.78 M | - | 6.51 M | 3.97 M | 1.76 M | - | 5.61 M | 3.84 M | 2.04 M |
Accounts Payables |
89 M | 103 M | 118 M | 136 M | 125 M | 129 M | - | - | 203 M | 252 M | 266 M | - | 277 M | - | 244 M | 87.5 M | 64.1 M | 60.7 M | 66.2 M | 62.9 M | - | 89.5 M | 89.6 M | 49.1 M | 54.5 M | 54.5 M | 54.5 M | 54.5 M | 40.4 M | 40.4 M | 40.4 M | 40.4 M | 33.8 M | 33.8 M | 33.8 M | 33.8 M | 34.3 M | 34.3 M | 34.3 M | 34.3 M | 38 M | 28.7 M | 32.5 M | 27.1 M | - | 29 M | 29.1 M | 33.7 M | 28 M | 28 M | 28 M | 28 M | 27 M | 27 M | 27 M | 27 M | 27.3 M | 27.3 M | 27.3 M | 27.3 M |
Accounts Receivables |
239 M | 276 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 331 M | 356 M | 349 M | - | 446 M | - | 353 M | 200 M | 141 M | 191 M | 179 M | 134 M | - | 147 M | 179 M | 153 M | 132 M | 130 M | 132 M | 132 M | 110 M | 101 M | 110 M | 110 M | 119 M | 119 M | 119 M | 119 M | 102 M | 94.4 M | 102 M | 102 M | 71 M | 75.5 M | 73.9 M | 68.1 M | - | 73.2 M | 75.3 M | 74.1 M | 76.8 M | 70.2 M | 76.8 M | 76.8 M | 67.9 M | 63 M | 67.9 M | 67.9 M | 57 M | 57 M | 57 M | 57 M |
Total Inventories |
400 M | 380 M | 339 M | 318 M | 301 M | 295 M | - | - | 506 M | 545 M | 543 M | - | 501 M | - | 449 M | 213 M | 216 M | 202 M | 207 M | 216 M | - | 205 M | 155 M | 116 M | 116 M | 116 M | 116 M | 116 M | 94.7 M | 94.7 M | 94.7 M | 94.7 M | 92.3 M | 92.3 M | 92.3 M | 92.3 M | 72.5 M | 72.5 M | 72.5 M | 72.5 M | 69.7 M | 73.3 M | 71.6 M | 69.6 M | - | 62.8 M | 58.3 M | 55.5 M | 56.8 M | 56.8 M | 56.8 M | 56.8 M | 47.4 M | 47.4 M | 47.4 M | 47.4 M | 45.9 M | 45.9 M | 45.9 M | 45.9 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Masimo Corporation, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Medical instruments sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BioLife Solutions
BLFS
|
$ 36.38 | 0.54 % | $ 1.74 B | ||
|
Ekso Bionics Holdings
EKSO
|
- | - | $ 28.6 M | ||
|
The Cooper Companies
COO
|
$ 71.17 | 0.3 % | $ 14.2 B | ||
|
Atrion Corporation
ATRI
|
- | - | $ 810 M | ||
|
Isoray
ISR
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 108 M | ||
|
Merit Medical Systems
MMSI
|
$ 90.49 | 1.06 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
AtriCure
ATRC
|
$ 48.54 | 2.28 % | $ 2.32 B | ||
|
Nephros
NEPH
|
$ 4.55 | 5.57 % | $ 48.3 M | ||
|
Haemonetics Corporation
HAE
|
$ 103.96 | 0.03 % | $ 4.9 B | ||
|
Predictive Oncology
POAI
|
- | - | $ 31.1 M | ||
|
Glaukos Corporation
GKOS
|
$ 179.87 | 0.74 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Harvard Bioscience
HBIO
|
$ 7.93 | 0.38 % | $ 352 M | ||
|
AngioDynamics
ANGO
|
$ 15.85 | 0.44 % | $ 658 M | ||
|
NeuroMetrix
NURO
|
- | 5.05 % | $ 9.02 M | ||
|
ICU Medical
ICUI
|
$ 175.1 | 0.43 % | $ 4.31 B | ||
|
InfuSystem Holdings
INFU
|
$ 12.04 | 0.12 % | $ 249 M | ||
|
iRhythm Technologies
IRTC
|
$ 120.25 | 3.37 % | $ 3.85 B | ||
|
STERIS plc
STE
|
$ 233.78 | 0.35 % | $ 23 B | ||
|
Pro-Dex
PDEX
|
$ 62.56 | 1.6 % | $ 206 B | ||
|
Baxter International
BAX
|
$ 26.13 | 0.81 % | $ 13.4 B | ||
|
Repligen Corporation
RGEN
|
$ 176.27 | 0.96 % | $ 9.91 M | ||
|
Pulse Biosciences
PLSE
|
$ 47.57 | 0.04 % | $ 3.21 B | ||
|
ResMed
RMD
|
$ 240.33 | 1.94 % | $ 35 B | ||
|
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
|
$ 372.6 | 1.51 % | $ 133 B | ||
|
electroCore
ECOR
|
$ 9.63 | 1.54 % | $ 81.7 K | ||
|
DENTSPLY SIRONA
XRAY
|
$ 11.12 | 0.72 % | $ 2.22 B | ||
|
Milestone Scientific
MLSS
|
$ 0.5 | 0.36 % | $ 41 M | ||
|
Alcon
ALC
|
$ 72.01 | 0.07 % | $ 35.5 B | ||
|
West Pharmaceutical Services
WST
|
$ 337.47 | 0.11 % | $ 24.4 B | ||
|
Envista Holdings Corporation
NVST
|
$ 27.13 | 0.02 % | $ 4.56 B | ||
|
Microbot Medical
MBOT
|
$ 1.48 | 0.33 % | $ 67.8 M | ||
|
STAAR Surgical Company
STAA
|
$ 22.11 | 0.09 % | $ 1.1 B | ||
|
Stereotaxis
STXS
|
$ 1.45 | 0.34 % | $ 132 M | ||
|
Repro Med Systems
KRMD
|
$ 3.23 | 0.94 % | $ 149 M | ||
|
OraSure Technologies
OSUR
|
$ 3.6 | 0.13 % | $ 265 M | ||
|
Teleflex Incorporated
TFX
|
$ 139.67 | 1.42 % | $ 6.23 B | ||
|
LeMaitre Vascular
LMAT
|
$ 80.45 | 0.99 % | $ 1.82 B | ||
|
Becton, Dickinson and Company
BDX
|
$ 189.52 | 0.74 % | $ 54.5 B | ||
|
Retractable Technologies
RVP
|
$ 0.73 | 1.14 % | $ 21.9 M | ||
|
Utah Medical Products
UTMD
|
$ 72.77 | 1.35 % | $ 236 M |