
Alcon Financial Ratios 2025-2006 | ALC
Brief overview of Alcon's valuation multiples
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2016–2021 interval.
Key multiples at the end of the period are EV/EBITDA 72.66x (median 26.07x), P/S 5.13x (median 4.91x), P/B 2.21x (median 1.73x). Multiples are on average 16.2% above their own medians. A substantial share of positive expectations may already be priced in.
Current measures of operating quality are ROE -2.8%, ROA 1.3%, ROCE -2.6%. Returns below zero mean resources are not producing positive profit. Recovery in operating results is the main reference point.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 0.24x. A value below one indicates moderate pricing relative to expected growth.
The cash conversion cycle lengthened from 117.9 days to 133.8 days, or 16 days. More cash is tied up in operations.
What the ratios show
Alcon's multiples are demanding relative to current business quality. Material improvement is needed to justify them.
Annual Financial Ratios Alcon
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
43.8 | 45.1 | 43.8 | 120.9 | 113.2 | -60.4 | -41.9 | - | 157.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/S |
4.1 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 3.7 | - | 5.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
2.0 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.8 | -1.1 | -1.3 | -0.5 | 0.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.7 | 1.5 | 6.9 | 5.3 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
50.9 B | 53.1 B | 50.5 B | 49 B | 49.7 B | 39.3 B | 35 B | 4.2 B | 44.5 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | -2.52 B | -3.01 B | -2.45 B | -2.13 B | -1.49 B |
EBITDA per Share |
2.76 | 2.86 | 2.11 | 1.37 | 1.18 | -0.99 | -0.38 | - | -0.16 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.62 | 2.45 | 7.97 | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
37.5 | 37.6 | 48.6 | 72.9 | 72.7 | 31.6 | 26.1 | - | 1.7 | 0.1 | 0.0 | - | - | - | - | -3.2 | -4.1 | -1.0 | -1.0 | - |
PEG |
-1.87 | 4.8 | - | - | - | -3.46 | 0.24 | - | 0.03 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
1.9 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 1.4 | - | 1.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/CF |
18.9 | 22.1 | 30.7 | 33.3 | 31.6 | 39.0 | 29.9 | - | 33.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
4.45 | 4.72 | 4.72 | 1.70 | - | -2.82 | -3.40 | -1.00 | 1.11 | -0.74 | 1.30 | - | - | - | - | 7.18 | 7.76 | 43.64 | 46.99 | - |
ROA % |
3.11 | 3.35 | 3.29 | 1.15 | 1.34 | -1.92 | -2.37 | -0.84 | 0.93 | -0.61 | 1.09 | - | - | - | - | 5.17 | 5.27 | 27.11 | - | - |
ROCE % |
4.77 | 5.03 | 3.82 | 2.54 | - | -2.56 | -0.74 | -0.99 | -0.30 | -0.31 | 1.39 | - | - | - | - | 7.94 | 9.09 | 47.18 | 55.79 | - |
Current Ratio |
3.3 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 6.1 | 6.3 | 1.8 | 1.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 71.0 | 62.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 126.4 | 118.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 63.6 | 63.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 197.4 | 181.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 133.8 | 117.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Alcon
| 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q2 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q2 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q2 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | 2010-Q1 | 2009-Q4 | 2009-Q3 | 2009-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
- | 0.45 | - | 0.34 | - | 0.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.31 | - | - | - | -0.86 | - | - | - | -0.8 | - | - | - | 0.03 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.51 | 1.72 | 1.95 | 1.51 | -0.1200000000000001 | 2.1 | 1.9 |
EBITDA per Share |
- | 0.64 | - | 0.55 | - | 0.41 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.46 | - | - | - | -0.95 | - | - | - | -0.11 | - | - | - | 0.08 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -2.29 K | 1.95 | 2.13 | 1.74 | 0.91 | 1.68 | 2.18 |
ROE % |
2.71 | 3.50 | 2.42 | 0.17 | -0.69 | -2.69 | -3.46 | -3.46 | -3.46 | -3.46 | -3.46 | -3.46 | -3.39 | -4.19 | -4.19 | -4.19 | 9.21 | 11.45 | 11.45 | 11.45 | 20.18 | 22.18 | 22.18 | 22.18 | 32.04 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 31.97 | 39.62 | 24.96 | 29.61 | 31.84 | -1.27 | 13.37 | 12.09 |
ROA % |
1.81 | 2.36 | 1.62 | 0.09 | -0.48 | -1.89 | -2.40 | -2.40 | -2.40 | -2.40 | -2.40 | -2.40 | 2.81 | 2.26 | 2.26 | 2.26 | 8.19 | 9.73 | 9.73 | 9.73 | 16.43 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 17.83 | 23.04 | 17.34 | 19.72 | 20.53 | -0.49 | 8.30 | 7.51 |
ROCE % |
2.97 | 3.86 | 2.69 | 0.86 | -0.17 | -0.39 | -1.16 | -1.16 | -1.16 | -1.16 | -1.16 | -1.16 | -0.99 | -1.89 | -1.89 | -1.89 | 13.34 | 15.18 | 15.18 | 15.18 | 24.96 | 25.19 | 25.19 | 25.19 | 35.89 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 35.72 | 44.43 | 37.53 | 38.28 | 41.35 | 8.34 | 10.53 | 13.77 |
Current Ratio |
3.5 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 3.1 | - | - | - | - | 3.2 | - | 3.2 | - | 3.1 | - | 3.2 | - | 3.3 | - | 3.3 | - | 6.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Alcon, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Medical instruments industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BioLife Solutions
BLFS
|
$ 36.38 | 0.54 % | $ 1.74 B | ||
|
Ekso Bionics Holdings
EKSO
|
- | - | $ 28.6 M | ||
|
Luminex Corporation
LMNX
|
- | - | $ 1.75 B | ||
|
Akers Biosciences, Inc.
AKER
|
- | -9.52 % | $ 20.6 M | ||
|
CRH Medical Corporation
CRHM
|
- | - | $ 282 M | ||
|
The Cooper Companies
COO
|
$ 71.17 | 0.3 % | $ 14.2 B | ||
|
Atrion Corporation
ATRI
|
- | - | $ 810 M | ||
|
Antares Pharma, Inc.
ATRS
|
- | - | $ 955 M | ||
|
Cantel Medical Corp.
CMD
|
- | -1.18 % | $ 3.4 B | ||
|
Hill-Rom Holdings, Inc.
HRC
|
- | -0.05 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Varian Medical Systems, Inc.
VAR
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 16.3 B | ||
|
Isoray
ISR
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 108 M | ||
|
Merit Medical Systems
MMSI
|
$ 90.49 | 1.06 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
AtriCure
ATRC
|
$ 48.54 | 2.28 % | $ 2.32 B | ||
|
Nephros
NEPH
|
$ 4.55 | 5.57 % | $ 48.3 M | ||
|
Haemonetics Corporation
HAE
|
$ 103.96 | 0.03 % | $ 4.9 B | ||
|
Predictive Oncology
POAI
|
- | - | $ 31.1 M | ||
|
Glaukos Corporation
GKOS
|
$ 179.87 | 0.74 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Harvard Bioscience
HBIO
|
$ 7.93 | 0.38 % | $ 352 M | ||
|
AngioDynamics
ANGO
|
$ 15.85 | 0.44 % | $ 658 M | ||
|
NeuroMetrix
NURO
|
- | 5.05 % | $ 9.02 M | ||
|
ICU Medical
ICUI
|
$ 175.1 | 0.43 % | $ 4.31 B | ||
|
InfuSystem Holdings
INFU
|
$ 12.04 | 0.12 % | $ 249 M | ||
|
iRhythm Technologies
IRTC
|
$ 120.25 | 3.37 % | $ 3.85 B | ||
|
STERIS plc
STE
|
$ 233.78 | 0.35 % | $ 23 B | ||
|
Pro-Dex
PDEX
|
$ 62.56 | 1.6 % | $ 206 B | ||
|
Baxter International
BAX
|
$ 26.13 | 0.81 % | $ 13.4 B | ||
|
Repligen Corporation
RGEN
|
$ 176.27 | 0.96 % | $ 9.91 M | ||
|
Pulse Biosciences
PLSE
|
$ 47.57 | 0.04 % | $ 3.21 B | ||
|
ResMed
RMD
|
$ 240.33 | 1.94 % | $ 35 B | ||
|
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
|
$ 372.6 | 1.51 % | $ 133 B | ||
|
electroCore
ECOR
|
$ 9.63 | 1.54 % | $ 81.7 K | ||
|
DENTSPLY SIRONA
XRAY
|
$ 11.12 | 0.72 % | $ 2.22 B | ||
|
Milestone Scientific
MLSS
|
$ 0.5 | 0.36 % | $ 41 M | ||
|
West Pharmaceutical Services
WST
|
$ 337.47 | 0.11 % | $ 24.4 B | ||
|
Envista Holdings Corporation
NVST
|
$ 27.13 | 0.02 % | $ 4.56 B | ||
|
Masimo Corporation
MASI
|
- | - | $ 9.59 B | ||
|
Microbot Medical
MBOT
|
$ 1.48 | 0.33 % | $ 67.8 M | ||
|
STAAR Surgical Company
STAA
|
$ 22.11 | 0.09 % | $ 1.1 B | ||
|
Stereotaxis
STXS
|
$ 1.45 | 0.34 % | $ 132 M | ||
|
Repro Med Systems
KRMD
|
$ 3.23 | 0.94 % | $ 149 M | ||
|
OraSure Technologies
OSUR
|
$ 3.6 | 0.13 % | $ 265 M | ||
|
Teleflex Incorporated
TFX
|
$ 139.67 | 1.42 % | $ 6.23 B | ||
|
LeMaitre Vascular
LMAT
|
$ 80.45 | 0.99 % | $ 1.82 B | ||
|
Becton, Dickinson and Company
BDX
|
$ 189.52 | 0.74 % | $ 54.5 B | ||
|
Retractable Technologies
RVP
|
$ 0.73 | 1.14 % | $ 21.9 M | ||
|
Utah Medical Products
UTMD
|
$ 72.77 | 1.35 % | $ 236 M |