
CONMED Corporation Cash Flow 2025-2008 | CNMD
Brief overview of CONMED Corporation's cash generation
The review uses the five latest available annual reports between 2021 and 2025.
Operating cash flow rose from $111.8 million to $170.7 million, or +52.7%, with CAGR near 11.2%. Cash generation expanded quickly.
Core operations generated cash in every available annual observation. Stability was high.
Operating cash flow covered cumulative profit by 2.69x, providing strong cash confirmation.
Cash from operations as a share of revenue remained near its former level: 12.4% after 11.1%.
Estimated working capital increased by $152.4 million, equal to 11.1% of latest revenue. More cash became tied up in receivables and inventory.
Overall assessment
The indicators point to resilient cash flows at CONMED Corporation: receipts are repeatable and financial needs appear comfortably covered.
Annual Cash Flow CONMED Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
171 M | 167 M | 125 M | 33.4 M | 112 M | 64.5 M | 95.1 M | 74.7 M | 65.6 M | 39.9 M | 50.9 M | 65.2 M | 80.9 M | 95.2 M | 103 M | 38.2 M | 25 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
17.1 M | 16.6 M | 16.2 M | 16.1 M | 16.5 M | 18 M | 18.7 M | 18.5 M | 20.1 M | 20.5 M | 18.7 M | 19.8 M | 18.7 M | 18.6 M | 18.5 M | 17.4 M | 18.7 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
93.6 M | 102 M | 88.2 M | 73.4 M | 58.2 M | 53.3 M | 56 M | 53.5 M | 42 M | 41.6 M | 34.7 M | 23.8 M | 27.4 M | 23.6 M | 21.2 M | 21.7 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
248 M | 238 M | 242 M | 191 M | 184 M | 177 M | 189 M | 182 M | 167 M | 148 M | 134 M | 129 M | 140 M | 139 M | 136 M | 145 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
356 M | 347 M | 318 M | 332 M | 232 M | 195 M | 165 M | 155 M | 141 M | 136 M | 167 M | 148 M | 143 M | 156 M | 168 M | 173 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow CONMED Corporation
| 2026-Q2 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
50.6 M | - | - | 41.5 M | - | - | 29.1 M | - | - | -3.85 M | - | 45 M | - | 328 K | - | 78 M | - | 22.3 M | - | 44.4 M | 9.26 M | 3.72 M | - | 54.3 M | 17.7 M | -3.92 M | - | 50 M | 45.6 M | 25 M | - | 44.8 M | 31.3 M | 15.3 M | - | 26.2 M | 1.43 M | -16.6 M | - | 38.7 M | 25.1 M | 14.8 M | - | 39.5 M | 24.9 M | 17 M | - | 53.6 M | 23.2 M | 5.47 M | - | 61.3 M | 33.3 M | 7.63 M | - | 76.7 M | 40.2 M | 20.7 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
8.25 M | 8.7 M | 8.7 M | 4.24 M | 8.8 M | 8.6 M | 4.05 M | 8.7 M | 8.8 M | 4.06 M | - | 8.7 M | 8.2 M | 4.03 M | - | 12.5 M | 8.2 M | 4.76 M | - | 13.6 M | 9.23 M | 4.65 M | - | 14.2 M | 8.97 M | 4.44 M | - | 13.9 M | 9.01 M | 4.5 M | - | 15 M | 9.76 M | 4.87 M | - | 15.2 M | 9.94 M | 4.99 M | - | 13.9 M | 9.2 M | 4.63 M | - | 14.7 M | 9.47 M | 4.57 M | - | 13.7 M | 9.17 M | 4.62 M | - | 14 M | 9.27 M | 4.69 M | - | 13.7 M | 8.98 M | 4.42 M |
Accounts Payables |
101 M | 107 M | 101 M | 95.7 M | 105 M | 101 M | 102 M | 81.9 M | 78.6 M | 76.7 M | 73.4 M | 74.2 M | - | 67.5 M | 58.2 M | 46.6 M | 55.7 M | 55.8 M | 53.3 M | 53.3 M | 53.3 M | 53.3 M | 56 M | 56 M | 56 M | 56 M | 53.5 M | 53.5 M | 53.5 M | 53.5 M | 42 M | 42 M | 42 M | 42 M | 41.6 M | 41.6 M | 41.6 M | 41.6 M | 34.7 M | 34.7 M | 34.7 M | 34.7 M | 23.8 M | 23.8 M | 23.8 M | 23.8 M | 27.4 M | 27.4 M | 27.4 M | 27.4 M | 23.6 M | 23.6 M | 23.6 M | 23.6 M | 21.2 M | 21.2 M | 21.2 M | 21.2 M |
Accounts Receivables |
240 M | 225 M | 234 M | 221 M | 231 M | 239 M | 241 M | 230 M | 229 M | 213 M | 191 M | 197 M | - | 183 M | 184 M | 165 M | 169 M | 164 M | 177 M | 177 M | 177 M | 177 M | 189 M | 189 M | 189 M | 189 M | 182 M | 182 M | 182 M | 182 M | 167 M | 167 M | 167 M | 167 M | 148 M | 148 M | 148 M | 148 M | 134 M | 134 M | 134 M | 134 M | 129 M | 129 M | 129 M | 129 M | 140 M | 140 M | 140 M | 140 M | 139 M | 139 M | 139 M | 139 M | 136 M | 136 M | 136 M | 136 M |
Total Inventories |
360 M | 364 M | 362 M | 355 M | 343 M | 322 M | 322 M | 326 M | 327 M | 335 M | 332 M | 305 M | - | 254 M | 232 M | 229 M | 211 M | 206 M | 195 M | 195 M | 195 M | 195 M | 165 M | 165 M | 165 M | 165 M | 155 M | 155 M | 155 M | 155 M | 141 M | 141 M | 141 M | 141 M | 136 M | 136 M | 136 M | 136 M | 133 M | 167 M | 167 M | 167 M | 148 M | 148 M | 148 M | 148 M | 143 M | 143 M | 143 M | 143 M | 156 M | 156 M | 156 M | 156 M | 168 M | 168 M | 168 M | 168 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company CONMED Corporation, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.