EDAP TMS S.A. logo
EDAP TMS S.A. EDAP
report update icon

Quarterly report 2026-Q1
added 05-07-2026

EDAP TMS S.A. Cash Flow 2025-2008 | EDAP

Brief overview of EDAP TMS S.A.'s cash movements

This overview follows the five latest available annual observations in the 2020–2024 interval.

At the end of the period, operations consumed -€13.6 million rather than generating cash. This profile calls for caution.

Only 2 of five annual observations were positive, indicating weak repeatability.

Operating cash flow margin declined from 4.1% to -21.2%. Revenue converted into cash less effectively.

Estimated working capital increased by €11 million, equal to 17.1% of latest revenue. More cash became tied up in receivables and inventory.

Overall picture

EDAP TMS S.A. does not yet show sustainable internal cash generation. Stronger OCF and a return to free cash flow are needed.

Annual Cash Flow EDAP TMS S.A.

2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008

Operating Cash Flow

- -13.6 M -14.7 M -3.02 M 4.44 M 1.98 M 3.8 M 175 K -3.06 M 1.21 M 1.21 M -1.01 M -2.5 M -162 K -737 K -3.82 M -3.66 M -

Depreciation & Amortization

- 2.56 M 1.91 M 1.6 M 1.92 M 2.1 M 1.88 M 1.61 M 1.57 M 1.02 M 1 M 900 K 1.18 M 931 K 1.41 M 1.23 M 1.8 M -

Accounts Payables

- 12.6 M 11.2 M 6.64 M - 5.71 M 6.03 M 6.29 M 6.22 M 5.96 M 5.64 M 5.16 M 4.96 M 5.82 M 6.3 M 5.9 M - -

Accounts Receivables

- 18.6 M 17.9 M 13.4 M 10.9 M 11.3 M 11.3 M 11.9 M 11.4 M 9.44 M 10.7 M 6.94 M 8.21 M 11.9 M 13.3 M 15.4 M - -

Total Inventories

- 18.5 M 15.1 M 11.8 M 7.5 M 7.99 M 8.18 M 7.21 M 6.74 M 8.03 M 6.15 M 5.91 M 4.7 M 4.26 M 3.92 M 3.92 M - -

All numbers in EUR currency

Quarterly Cash Flow EDAP TMS S.A.

2026-Q1 2025-Q4 2024-Q4 2023-Q4 2022-Q4 2022-Q3 2022-Q2 2022-Q1 2021-Q4 2021-Q3 2021-Q2 2021-Q1 2020-Q4 2020-Q3 2020-Q2 2020-Q1 2019-Q4 2019-Q3 2019-Q2 2019-Q1 2018-Q4 2018-Q3 2018-Q2 2018-Q1 2017-Q4 2017-Q3 2017-Q2 2017-Q1 2016-Q4 2016-Q3 2016-Q2 2016-Q1 2015-Q4 2015-Q3 2015-Q2 2015-Q1 2014-Q4 2014-Q3 2014-Q2 2014-Q1 2013-Q4 2013-Q3 2013-Q2 2013-Q1 2012-Q4 2012-Q3 2012-Q2 2012-Q1 2011-Q4 2011-Q3 2011-Q2 2011-Q1 2010-Q4 2009-Q4 2008-Q4

Operating Cash Flow

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -3.82 M -3.66 M -

Depreciation & Amortization

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1.23 M 1.8 M -

Accounts Payables

- - - - - - - - 5.51 M - - - 5.71 M - - - 6.03 M - - - 6.29 M - - - 6.22 M - 5.25 M - 5.56 M - 6.32 M - 5.64 M - 4.98 M - 5.16 M - - - 4.96 M - - - 5.82 M - 5.33 M - 5.72 M - - - 5.9 M - -

Accounts Receivables

- - 18.6 M 17.9 M 13.4 M - - - 10.9 M - - - 11.3 M - - - 11.3 M - - - 11.9 M - 12.1 M - 11.4 M - 10.3 M - 9.44 M - 9.29 M - 11.3 M - 9.12 M - 7.58 M - - - 8.21 M - - - 11.9 M - 12.2 M - 15 M - - - 15.4 M - -

Total Inventories

- - 18.5 M 15.1 M 11.8 M - - - 7.5 M - - - 7.99 M - - - 8.18 M - - - 7.21 M - 7.07 M - 6.74 M - 8.14 M - 8.03 M - 7.93 M - 6.15 M - 6.02 M - 5.91 M - - - 4.7 M - - - 4.26 M - 4.46 M - 3.92 M - - - 3.92 M - -

All numbers in EUR currency

Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company EDAP TMS S.A., reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.

Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement
  • Operating Activities
    This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash.
  • Investing Activities
    Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign.
  • Financing Activities
    Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.

The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.

Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Medical devices sector

Issuer Price % 24h Market Cap Country
GBS GBS
GBS
- -0.57 % $ 7.12 M usaUSA
Bruker Corporation Bruker Corporation
BRKR
$ 57.08 3.84 % $ 8.66 B usaUSA
Second Sight Medical Products Second Sight Medical Products
EYES
- -0.97 % $ 54.4 M usaUSA
Aziyo Biologics Aziyo Biologics
AZYO
- 1.37 % $ 20.5 M usaUSA
Allied Healthcare Products Allied Healthcare Products
AHPI
- 3.58 % $ 2.21 M usaUSA
ClearPoint Neuro ClearPoint Neuro
CLPT
$ 15.55 0.18 % $ 440 M usaUSA
BioSig Technologies BioSig Technologies
BSGM
- 37.08 % $ 85.7 M usaUSA
Cognyte Software Ltd. Cognyte Software Ltd.
CGNT
$ 8.8 6.24 % $ 642 M israelIsrael
Electromed Electromed
ELMD
$ 29.6 0.27 % $ 245 M usaUSA
Apollo Endosurgery Apollo Endosurgery
APEN
- - $ 475 M usaUSA
Avinger Avinger
AVGR
- -20.74 % $ 369 K usaUSA
Axonics Modulation Technologies Axonics Modulation Technologies
AXNX
- - $ 3.31 B usaUSA
BIOLASE BIOLASE
BIOL
- -13.19 % $ 166 K usaUSA
Conformis Conformis
CFMS
- - $ 16.4 M usaUSA
Dynatronics Corporation Dynatronics Corporation
DYNT
- 14.99 % $ 929 K usaUSA
Cardiovascular Systems Cardiovascular Systems
CSII
- 0.15 % $ 844 M usaUSA
Cutera Cutera
CUTR
- -10.19 % $ 1.99 M usaUSA
Eargo Eargo
EAR
- - $ 10.2 M usaUSA
IRIDEX Corporation IRIDEX Corporation
IRIX
$ 0.71 0.69 % $ 12 M usaUSA
LivaNova PLC LivaNova PLC
LIVN
$ 80.32 0.36 % $ 4.38 B britainBritain
LENSAR LENSAR
LNSR
$ 8.3 0.24 % $ 99.3 M usaUSA
Invacare Corporation Invacare Corporation
IVC
- - $ 24.7 M usaUSA
Neovasc Neovasc
NVCN
- - $ 111 M canadaCanada
Cytosorbents Corporation Cytosorbents Corporation
CTSO
$ 0.34 0.15 % $ 21.2 M usaUSA
SmileDirectClub SmileDirectClub
SDC
- -53.45 % $ 9.71 M usaUSA
Sientra Sientra
SIEN
- -16.59 % $ 10.3 M usaUSA
Silk Road Medical, Inc Silk Road Medical, Inc
SILK
- - $ 1.07 B usaUSA
NanoVibronix NanoVibronix
NAOV
- - $ 1.08 M usaUSA
Surgalign Holdings Surgalign Holdings
SRGA
- -32.98 % $ 1.68 M usaUSA
ShockWave Medical ShockWave Medical
SWAV
- - $ 12.3 B usaUSA
NuVasive NuVasive
NUVA
- - $ 2.07 B usaUSA
Natus Medical Incorporated Natus Medical Incorporated
NTUS
- 1.94 % $ 1.05 B usaUSA
Nevro Corp. Nevro Corp.
NVRO
- - $ 217 M usaUSA
ThermoGenesis Holdings ThermoGenesis Holdings
THMO
- -25.84 % $ 171 K usaUSA
Talis Biomedical Corporation Talis Biomedical Corporation
TLIS
- 3.55 % $ 7.96 M usaUSA
Titan Medical Titan Medical
TMDI
- -26.32 % $ 19.6 M canadaCanada
Butterfly Network Butterfly Network
BFLY
$ 8.43 0.93 % $ 2.08 B usaUSA
Vapotherm Vapotherm
VAPO
- 6.72 % $ 34 M usaUSA
Acutus Medical Acutus Medical
AFIB
- -26.83 % $ 2.62 M usaUSA
Integer Holdings Corporation Integer Holdings Corporation
ITGR
$ 125.33 0.02 % $ 4.35 B usaUSA