One plan - full access

No subscription, no auto-renewal, no hidden terms.
Pay once and use it for 30 days.

PRO plan No auto-renewal
$18

30 days of full access
One-time payment

🌐 US & Global Companies
Get access for 30 days →
♧ Secure payment · Instant access

What is included

  • ✓Full access to detailed company analysis
  • ✓Fundamental screener
  • ✓Advanced stock screener filters
  • ✓5 ratings. Separate lists for US & Global Companies and MOEX
  • ✓Company data export in XLSX and CSV
  • ✓MarketCap’s overall ranking of top companies
  • ✓Analytics updates after each new financial report
⚠ The service is not an investment advisor. Financial statement data from public companies is available to everyone - MarketCap structures and analyzes it.
ThermoGenesis Holdings logo
ThermoGenesis Holdings THMO
report update icon

Quarterly report 2024-Q1
added 05-16-2026

ThermoGenesis Holdings Cash Flow 2023-2009 | THMO

Brief overview of ThermoGenesis Holdings's cash movements

This overview follows the five latest available annual observations in the 2019–2023 interval.

The latest year produced an operating outflow of -$3.7 million. A return to positive cash generation is important.

Positive operating cash flow appeared only 0 times out of five; a stable cash profile has not formed.

Operating cash flow margin dropped from -25% to -39.4%. Sales produced less cash per unit.

A $1.9 million reduction in working capital needs released cash equal to 20.2% of revenue.

Conclusion

Taken together, ThermoGenesis Holdings's cash flow indicators point to increased dependence on reserves or outside financing.

Annual Cash Flow ThermoGenesis Holdings

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009

Operating Cash Flow

-3.72 M -7.28 M -6.62 M -14.4 M -3.26 M -6.98 M -3.32 M -9.62 M -10.6 M -7.84 M -3.08 M -3.88 M -2.09 M -4.43 M -

Depreciation & Amortization

1.15 M 926 K 633 K 742 K 805 K 670 K 322 K 1.17 M 1.35 M 993 K 538 K 604 K 466 K 492 K -

Accounts Payables

948 K 820 K 1.28 M 1.37 M 1.45 M 2.42 M 2.08 M 2.65 M 5.08 M 3.59 M 3.11 M 2.77 M 1.79 M - -

Accounts Receivables

949 K 1.86 M 733 K 1.38 M 1.28 M 1.51 M 1.69 M 3.17 M 5.13 M 4.69 M 4.9 M 4.56 M 3.96 M - -

Total Inventories

1.41 M 3.33 M 5.37 M 5.88 M 3.48 M 4.49 M 4.8 M 3.59 M 4.6 M 5.61 M 4.26 M 6.29 M 6.35 M - -

All numbers in USD currency

Quarterly Cash Flow ThermoGenesis Holdings

2024-Q1 2023-Q4 2023-Q3 2023-Q2 2023-Q1 2022-Q4 2022-Q3 2022-Q2 2022-Q1 2021-Q4 2021-Q3 2021-Q2 2021-Q1 2020-Q4 2020-Q3 2020-Q2 2020-Q1 2019-Q4 2019-Q3 2019-Q2 2019-Q1 2018-Q4 2018-Q3 2018-Q2 2018-Q1 2017-Q4 2017-Q3 2017-Q2 2017-Q1 2016-Q4 2016-Q3 2016-Q2 2016-Q1 2015-Q4 2015-Q3 2015-Q2 2015-Q1 2014-Q4 2014-Q3 2014-Q2 2014-Q1 2013-Q4 2013-Q3 2013-Q2 2013-Q1 2012-Q4 2012-Q3 2012-Q2 2012-Q1 2011-Q4 2011-Q3 2011-Q2 2011-Q1

Operating Cash Flow

-505 K - -1.68 M -1.43 M -615 K - -6.1 M -5.1 M -4.16 M - -6.29 M -5.24 M -3.95 M - -11.9 M -8.95 M -2.54 M - -3.52 M -2.91 M -2.44 M - -7.43 M -6.1 M -2.05 M - -1.45 M -4.64 M -1.45 M - -8.35 M -4.49 M -1.3 M - -1.3 M -4.49 M - - -6.1 M -4.33 M -1.38 M - -2.5 M -2.5 M -777 K - -3.26 M -3.1 M -1.52 M - -1.52 M -3.1 M -1.52 M

Depreciation & Amortization

334 K - 816 K 535 K 267 K - 666 K 410 K 150 K - 477 K 320 K 166 K - 569 K 392 K 199 K - 202 K 190 K 212 K - 174 K 174 K 159 K - 660 K 473 K 160 K - 876 K 659 K 365 K - 1.01 M 667 K 322 K 113 K 587 K 327 K 156 K - 400 K 266 K 134 K - 388 K 202 K 99 K - 99 K 202 K 99 K

Accounts Payables

988 K 948 K 591 K 508 K 934 K 820 K 1.01 M 1.24 M 1.87 M 1.28 M 1.5 M 1.12 M 1.33 M 1.37 M 1.66 M 3.24 M 2.46 M 1.45 M 1.87 M 3.2 M 2.46 M 2.42 M 1.78 M 2.05 M 2.42 M 2.08 M 1.93 M 2.06 M 2.04 M 2.06 M 3.34 M 4.42 M 5.65 M 4.42 M 4.69 M 3.17 M 3.01 M 3.17 M 3.04 M 2.74 M 3.22 M 2.74 M 1.42 M 1.4 M 1.5 M 1.4 M 2.17 M 1.65 M 1.82 M 1.65 M 1.82 M 1.79 M 1.79 M

Accounts Receivables

1.15 M 949 K 368 K 774 K 955 K 1.86 M 2.06 M 2.31 M 2.18 M 733 K 2.57 M 1.24 M 826 K 1.38 M 1.7 M 1.65 M 2.03 M 1.28 M 4.47 M 3.09 M 1.99 M 1.51 M 2.09 M 1.81 M 1.55 M 1.69 M 2.96 M 3.02 M 3.4 M 3.02 M 4.04 M 3.47 M 3.65 M 3.47 M 5.72 M 4.57 M 4.37 M 4.57 M 5.56 M 5.54 M 4.21 M 5.54 M 4.94 M 5.36 M 3.52 M 5.36 M 4.77 M 4.98 M 4.41 M 4.98 M 4.41 M 3.96 M 3.96 M

Total Inventories

1.25 M 1.41 M 1.82 M 2.66 M 3.43 M 3.33 M 4.91 M 5.49 M 5.89 M 5.37 M 5.54 M 5.81 M 5.33 M 5.88 M 5.88 M 5.19 M 4.22 M 3.48 M 3.4 M 3.95 M 4.31 M 4.49 M 4.33 M 5.16 M 5.22 M 4.8 M 3.54 M 2.76 M 4.16 M 2.76 M 3.52 M 3.99 M 3.97 M 3.99 M 5.01 M 5.2 M 5.89 M 5.2 M 4.8 M 4.18 M 4.41 M 4.18 M 4.34 M 5.35 M 6.21 M 5.35 M 6.4 M 6.79 M 6.58 M 6.79 M 6.58 M 6.35 M 6.35 M

All numbers in USD currency

Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company ThermoGenesis Holdings, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.

Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement
  • Operating Activities
    This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash.
  • Investing Activities
    Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign.
  • Financing Activities
    Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.

The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.

Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Medical devices sector

Issuer Price % 24h Market Cap Country
Align Technology Align Technology
ALGN
$ 164.4 3.16 % $ 11.9 B usaUSA
Abbott Laboratories Abbott Laboratories
ABT
$ 110.03 -3.18 % $ 192 B usaUSA
Bio-Rad Laboratories Bio-Rad Laboratories
BIO
$ 382.08 3.5 % $ 10.4 B usaUSA
EDAP TMS S.A. EDAP TMS S.A.
EDAP
- - $ 162 M franceFrance
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation Edwards Lifesciences Corporation
EW
$ 102.08 1.29 % $ 59.7 B usaUSA
Alphatec Holdings Alphatec Holdings
ATEC
$ 7.44 -4.62 % $ 1.12 B usaUSA
Avinger Avinger
AVGR
- -20.74 % $ 369 K usaUSA
Medtronic PLC Medtronic PLC
MDT
$ 101.83 -2.9 % $ 131 B usaUSA
MiMedx Group MiMedx Group
MDXG
$ 3.31 0.91 % $ 489 M usaUSA
Talis Biomedical Corporation Talis Biomedical Corporation
TLIS
- 3.55 % $ 7.96 M usaUSA
Cognyte Software Ltd. Cognyte Software Ltd.
CGNT
$ 8.1 0.06 % $ 591 M israelIsrael
Myomo Myomo
MYO
$ 1.21 1.68 % $ 50.6 M usaUSA
CONMED Corporation CONMED Corporation
CNMD
$ 51.44 -2.42 % $ 1.6 B usaUSA
Nano-X Imaging Ltd. Nano-X Imaging Ltd.
NNOX
$ 0.24 -3.95 % $ 15.5 M israelIsrael
Penumbra Penumbra
PEN
$ 319.32 -0.59 % $ 12.4 B usaUSA
Viveve Medical Viveve Medical
VIVE
- -15.35 % $ 1.71 M usaUSA
Insulet Corporation Insulet Corporation
PODD
$ 146.61 -6.09 % $ 10.3 B usaUSA
Smith & Nephew plc Smith & Nephew plc
SNN
$ 31.16 -2.72 % $ 27 B britainBritain
Stryker Corporation Stryker Corporation
SYK
$ 325.34 -2.9 % $ 124 B usaUSA
Tactile Systems Technology Tactile Systems Technology
TCMD
$ 26.03 -0.83 % $ 595 M usaUSA
TELA Bio TELA Bio
TELA
$ 0.82 5.24 % $ 38.5 M usaUSA
TransMedics Group TransMedics Group
TMDX
$ 87.58 26.96 % $ 2.98 B usaUSA
SmileDirectClub SmileDirectClub
SDC
- -53.45 % $ 9.71 M usaUSA
Tandem Diabetes Care Tandem Diabetes Care
TNDM
$ 16.63 -7.59 % $ 1.13 B usaUSA
Acutus Medical Acutus Medical
AFIB
- -26.83 % $ 2.62 M usaUSA
BIOLASE BIOLASE
BIOL
- -13.19 % $ 166 K usaUSA
Viemed Healthcare Viemed Healthcare
VMD
$ 9.14 1.39 % $ 356 M usaUSA
SeaSpine Holdings Corporation SeaSpine Holdings Corporation
SPNE
- 0.28 % $ 270 M usaUSA
Varex Imaging Corporation Varex Imaging Corporation
VREX
$ 18.45 0.03 % $ 764 M usaUSA
Vivos Therapeutics Vivos Therapeutics
VVOS
$ 0.09 -8.67 % $ 925 K usaUSA
Apollo Endosurgery Apollo Endosurgery
APEN
- - $ 475 M usaUSA
Beyond Air Beyond Air
XAIR
$ 2.15 -1.38 % $ 17.8 B usaUSA
NuVasive NuVasive
NUVA
- - $ 2.07 B usaUSA
Xtant Medical Holdings Xtant Medical Holdings
XTNT
$ 0.28 -5.0 % $ 39.1 M usaUSA
Zimmer Biomet Holdings Zimmer Biomet Holdings
ZBH
$ 105.43 -1.42 % $ 20.9 B usaUSA
Conformis Conformis
CFMS
- - $ 16.4 M usaUSA
ViewRay ViewRay
VRAY
- 1.54 % $ 468 M usaUSA
Medigus Ltd. Medigus Ltd.
MDGS
- 10.28 % $ 55.5 M israelIsrael
Cutera Cutera
CUTR
- -10.19 % $ 1.99 M usaUSA
Neovasc Neovasc
NVCN
- - $ 111 M canadaCanada
Vapotherm Vapotherm
VAPO
- 6.72 % $ 34 M usaUSA
Nevro Corp. Nevro Corp.
NVRO
- - $ 217 M usaUSA
Venus Concept Venus Concept
VERO
- - $ 726 K usaUSA
Eargo Eargo
EAR
- - $ 10.2 M usaUSA
Sientra Sientra
SIEN
- -16.59 % $ 10.3 M usaUSA
Silk Road Medical, Inc Silk Road Medical, Inc
SILK
- - $ 1.07 B usaUSA
Surgalign Holdings Surgalign Holdings
SRGA
- -32.98 % $ 1.68 M usaUSA
Cardiovascular Systems Cardiovascular Systems
CSII
- 0.15 % $ 844 M usaUSA
ShockWave Medical ShockWave Medical
SWAV
- - $ 12.3 B usaUSA