Export financials
Castle Biosciences (CSTL)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Castle Biosciences Financial Statements 2025-2011 | CSTL
Annual Financial Statements Castle Biosciences
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
472 M | 709 M | 656 M | 660 M | 1.08 B | 1.27 B | 258 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
29 M | 27.8 M | 26.8 M | 26.1 M | 25.1 M | 18.9 M | 8.58 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
16.3 | 25.5 | 24.5 | 25.4 | 42.9 | 67.2 | 34.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-24.2 M | 18.2 M | -57.5 M | -67.1 M | -31.3 M | -10.3 M | 5.28 M | -6.37 M | -12.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
344 M | 332 M | 220 M | 137 M | 94.1 M | 62.6 M | 51.9 M | 22.8 M | 13.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
71 M | 60.2 M | 45 M | 32 M | 15.8 M | 9.68 M | 7.31 M | 5.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | 53 M | 44.6 M | 17.5 M | 8.83 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-42.8 M | 8.67 M | -68 M | -72.9 M | -40.1 M | -6.54 M | 7.33 M | -3.84 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
144 K | - | 11 K | 17 K | 1 K | 2.63 M | 4.57 M | 2.27 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-2.04 M | 24.7 M | -55.6 M | -62.3 M | -36.7 M | -6.07 M | 7.69 M | -3.51 M | -10.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | 59.5 M | 37.2 M | 21.3 M | 19.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
229 M | 200 M | 180 M | 143 M | 86.7 M | 48.1 M | 29.8 M | 16.5 M | 15.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Castle Biosciences
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
30.4 M | 29.9 M | 29.1 M | 28.9 M | 28.6 M | 28.5 M | 27.8 M | 27.6 M | 27.5 M | 27.4 M | 26.8 M | 26.7 M | 26.6 M | 26.6 M | 26.3 M | 26.1 M | 25.4 M | 25.4 M | 25.3 M | 25.1 M | 24.9 M | 24.8 M | 19.9 M | 17.5 M | 17.4 M | 17.1 M | 12.8 M | 2.15 M | 1.92 M | 1.92 M | 1.91 M | 1.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-2.06 M | -14.5 M | -501 K | 4.52 M | -25.8 M | - | 2.27 M | 8.92 M | -2.53 M | - | -6.9 M | -18.8 M | -29.2 M | - | -20.2 M | -1.65 M | -24.6 M | - | -11.8 M | -8.79 M | -4.28 M | -4.89 M | -4.59 M | -1.38 M | 570 K | 2.06 M | 5.85 M | -1.27 M | -1.36 M | 3.87 M | -3.45 M | -3.16 M | -3.63 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
104 M | 83.7 M | 83 M | 86.2 M | 88 M | - | 85.8 M | 87 M | 73 M | - | 61.5 M | 50.1 M | 42 M | - | 37 M | 34.8 M | 26.9 M | - | 23.5 M | 22.8 M | 22.8 M | 17.3 M | 15.2 M | 12.7 M | 17.4 M | 17.6 M | 14.8 M | 10.7 M | 8.72 M | 11.4 M | 3.71 M | 3.98 M | 3.66 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
23.7 M | 20.5 M | 18.7 M | 17.6 M | 16.4 M | - | 15.6 M | 14.5 M | 13.9 M | - | 11.3 M | 11.1 M | 10.2 M | - | 8.86 M | 7.69 M | 5.94 M | - | 4.5 M | 3.7 M | 3.03 M | - | 2.48 M | 2.15 M | 2.39 M | - | 1.71 M | 1.99 M | 1.6 M | - | 1.35 M | 1.33 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 19.8 M | 14.6 M | 12.7 M | 10.6 M | 15 M | 15.6 M | 13.1 M | 8.75 M | 7.12 M | 10.1 M | 2.36 M | 2.65 M | 2.41 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-3.07 M | -18.4 M | -6.8 M | -4.25 M | -27.9 M | - | 5.08 M | 5.01 M | -5.47 M | - | -9.64 M | -21.2 M | -31.5 M | - | -21.5 M | -3.97 M | -24.5 M | - | -11.8 M | -8.81 M | -4.28 M | - | -3.9 M | -645 K | 1.04 M | - | 4.43 M | 608 K | -322 K | - | -2.85 M | -2.67 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
-153 K | -439 K | 48 K | 9 K | 8 K | - | 192 K | 216 K | 12 K | - | 2 K | 3 K | 4 K | - | 6 K | 4 K | 3 K | - | - | - | - | - | 706 K | 769 K | 764 K | - | 1.09 M | 1.69 M | 1.02 M | - | 569 K | 525 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
4.93 M | -14.5 M | -5.26 M | -2.8 M | 1.84 M | - | 6.35 M | 6.11 M | -2.13 M | - | -8.74 M | -20.4 M | -28.6 M | - | -20.9 M | -3.44 M | -22.4 M | - | -9.86 M | -7.94 M | -4.05 M | - | -3.59 M | -452 K | 1.13 M | - | 4.52 M | 694 K | -245 K | - | -2.78 M | -2.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 24.1 M | - | - | - | 14 M | - | 8.64 M | 8.14 M | 7.44 M | - | 5.21 M | 5.32 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
66.1 M | 64.9 M | 55.9 M | 58.1 M | 58.6 M | - | 50.5 M | 51.1 M | 48.5 M | - | 44.6 M | 44.7 M | 46.8 M | - | 36.6 M | 37.5 M | 30.5 M | - | 22.6 M | 20.8 M | 18.2 M | - | 11.7 M | 10.4 M | 11.1 M | - | 7.12 M | 6.82 M | 6.05 M | - | 3.92 M | 4.16 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Main types of financial statements Castle Biosciences CSTLFinancial statements are the primary tool companies use to inform stakeholders about their financial position, performance, and changes in capital structure. It is a kind of "business language" understood by investors, creditors, tax authorities, and other participants in the economic environment.
- Income Statement
Shows income, expenses, and resulting profit or loss over a specific period. Helps assess business profitability. - Balance Sheet
Reflects a company’s assets, liabilities, and equity as of a specific date. It’s a snapshot of what the company owns and owes.
Assets — everything the company owns (cash, equipment, buildings, accounts receivable, etc.).
Liabilities — debts and other external sources of financing.
Equity — owners' capital and retained earnings. - Cash Flow Statement
Reveals how the company earns and spends money in three areas: operating, investing, and financing activities.
- IFRS — International Financial Reporting Standards, applicable to public and multinational companies.
- GAAP — Generally Accepted Accounting Principles used in the United States.
- RAS — Russian Accounting Standards, used domestically in Russia.
Financial reporting Castle Biosciences plays a crucial role for investors as it serves as an objective source of information about a company's current state. Based on the reports, one can determine whether a company is growing, stagnating, or losing market share. This allows investors to identify both promising and problematic assets in a timely manner.
In addition, financial data provides a basis for forecasting future returns. Historical trends in revenue, profit, and cash flow help evaluate potential dividends, the likelihood of stock price growth, and overall investment risk.
Transparent and accurate reporting is also an indicator of a company’s maturity and managerial responsibility. Such openness builds investor confidence and simplifies investment decision-making, especially when comparing multiple companies.
Finally, financial statements enable high-quality comparative analysis. They allow companies to be evaluated against each other in terms of profitability, debt levels, margins, and other key metrics — which is particularly important when choosing the best investment options within an industry or market segment.
Financial statements of other stocks in the Diagnostics research industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Enzo Biochem
ENZ
|
- | -8.98 % | $ 14.8 K | ||
|
Biomerica
BMRA
|
$ 1.85 | 3.0 % | $ 5.39 M | ||
|
Myriad Genetics
MYGN
|
$ 3.98 | 4.82 % | $ 369 M | ||
|
Pacific Biosciences of California
PACB
|
$ 1.73 | 0.73 % | $ 519 M | ||
|
Neuronetics
STIM
|
$ 1.89 | 3.45 % | $ 125 M | ||
|
Agilent Technologies
A
|
$ 172.97 | 0.07 % | $ 49.1 B | ||
|
Charles River Laboratories International
CRL
|
$ 300.15 | 0.79 % | $ 14.9 B | ||
|
Biodesix
BDSX
|
$ 23.66 | 3.0 % | $ 179 M | ||
|
Burning Rock Biotech Limited
BNR
|
$ 12.9 | 6.78 % | $ 136 M | ||
|
Bioventus
BVS
|
$ 13.3 | 0.94 % | $ 886 M | ||
|
Chembio Diagnostics
CEMI
|
- | 0.22 % | $ 16.8 M | ||
|
DermTech
DMTK
|
- | -11.32 % | $ 2.94 M | ||
|
Co-Diagnostics
CODX
|
$ 0.65 | 11.61 % | $ 865 K | ||
|
Fulgent Genetics
FLGT
|
$ 19.81 | 1.57 % | $ 610 M | ||
|
Surmodics
SRDX
|
- | - | $ 608 M | ||
|
Illumina
ILMN
|
$ 262.54 | 0.3 % | $ 40.7 B | ||
|
Invitae Corporation
NVTA
|
- | - | $ 21.2 M | ||
|
Syneos Health
SYNH
|
- | - | $ 4.46 B | ||
|
Motus GI Holdings
MOTS
|
- | -34.28 % | $ 263 K | ||
|
Renalytix AI plc
RNLX
|
- | 5.66 % | $ 22.7 M | ||
|
Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings
LH
|
$ 317.95 | 0.09 % | $ 26.5 B | ||
|
Psychemedics Corporation
PMD
|
- | -1.84 % | $ 15.3 M | ||
|
Lantheus Holdings
LNTH
|
$ 99.7 | 0.03 % | $ 6.73 B | ||
|
T2 Biosystems
TTOO
|
- | -39.35 % | $ 313 K | ||
|
Meridian Bioscience
VIVO
|
- | - | $ 1.49 B | ||
|
Akumin
AKU
|
- | -17.87 % | $ 25.9 M | ||
|
Accelerate Diagnostics
AXDX
|
- | -61.36 % | $ 2.46 M | ||
|
Biocept
BIOC
|
- | -13.05 % | $ 7.29 M | ||
|
Anixa Biosciences
ANIX
|
$ 2.67 | 4.71 % | $ 86.7 K | ||
|
Medpace Holdings
MEDP
|
$ 618.47 | 1.94 % | $ 17.8 B | ||
|
Heska Corporation
HSKA
|
- | - | $ 1.31 B | ||
|
Celcuity
CELC
|
$ 56.58 | 0.67 % | $ 2.65 B | ||
|
HTG Molecular Diagnostics
HTGM
|
- | -20.0 % | $ 1.06 M | ||
|
Mettler-Toledo International
MTD
|
$ 1 622.29 | 0.12 % | $ 33.4 B | ||
|
NeoGenomics
NEO
|
$ 16.65 | 2.19 % | $ 2.13 B | ||
|
Neogen Corporation
NEOG
|
$ 11.81 | 0.73 % | $ 2.57 B | ||
|
CareDx, Inc
CDNA
|
$ 64.0 | 3.07 % | $ 3.41 B | ||
|
National Research Corporation
NRC
|
$ 20.15 | 3.33 % | $ 451 M | ||
|
Danaher Corporation
DHR
|
$ 229.04 | 3.04 % | $ 163 B | ||
|
Koninklijke Philips N.V.
PHG
|
$ 25.74 | 0.98 % | $ 24.4 B | ||
|
Brainsway Ltd.
BWAY
|
$ 11.44 | 2.69 % | $ 389 M | ||
|
Precipio
PRPO
|
$ 21.38 | 1.3 % | $ 34.3 M | ||
|
RadNet
RDNT
|
$ 68.8 | 1.81 % | $ 5.17 B | ||
|
Guardant Health
GH
|
$ 158.6 | 1.77 % | $ 19.9 B | ||
|
Senseonics Holdings
SENS
|
$ 7.77 | 1.6 % | $ 324 M | ||
|
DarioHealth Corp.
DRIO
|
$ 4.82 | 0.97 % | $ 19.2 M | ||
|
DexCom
DXCM
|
$ 86.04 | 0.07 % | $ 33.6 B | ||
|
IQVIA Holdings
IQV
|
$ 266.9 | 0.11 % | $ 45.9 B | ||
|
Quotient Limited
QTNT
|
- | -11.32 % | $ 1.1 M |