
Capstar Financial Holdings Income Statement 2023-2011 | CSTR
Brief overview of financial results at Capstar Financial Holdings
This overview is based on financial performance over the past five years. The revenue attributed to Capstar Financial Holdings moved from 5.7 million dollars to 3.4 million dollars between the two endpoints. Overall revenue changed by −40.2%, equal to an annualized rate of about −9.8%. Sales followed a declining trajectory over the five years.
Net income moved from −708 thousand dollars at the start to 29.8 million dollars at the end. A negative result turned positive over the five years.
The market value of the business moved from 215 million dollars to 403 million dollars, or +87.9%. Market value lagged the financial performance.
What the figures show
The figures do not all move in the same direction. The strongest signals are improving net profitability. The overall view is constrained by weak sales momentum. Future reports should be judged by revenue momentum, margins, and the conversion of sales into net income.
Annual Income Statement Capstar Financial Holdings
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
403 M | 378 M | 474 M | 325 M | 235 M | 215 M | 206 M | 177 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
21.1 M | 22 M | 22.1 M | 20.2 M | 17.9 M | 13.3 M | 11.3 M | 9.33 M | 8.54 M | 8.46 M | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
19.1 | 17.2 | 21.4 | 16.1 | 13.1 | 16.2 | 18.3 | 19 | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
29.8 M | 39 M | 48.7 M | 24.7 M | 5.42 M | -708 K | 91 K | 2.93 M | 2.09 M | 691 K | 6.41 M | - | - |
Revenue |
3.38 M | 5.07 M | 16.1 M | 25 M | 9.47 M | 5.65 M | 6.24 M | 7.38 M | 43.7 M | 39.8 M | 36.5 M | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
40.3 M | 38.1 M | 41.8 M | 45.3 M | 35.5 M | 28.6 M | 20.4 M | 20.5 M | 19.3 M | 17.5 M | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
72.3 M | 17.4 M | 7.29 M | 15.5 M | 5.62 M | 5.18 M | 2.61 M | 1.83 M | 1.43 M | 1.5 M | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
2.82 M | 3.17 M | 3.45 M | 3.2 M | 2.88 M | 1.03 M | 450 K | 422 K | 506 K | 625 K | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | 84 M | 63 M | 56 M | 43 M | 38 M | 38 M | 33 M | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
- | - | - | - | 43.1 M | 33.4 M | 24.3 M | 23.9 M | 22.5 M | 21 M | 18.9 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Capstar Financial Holdings
| 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
20.8 M | 21.1 M | 21.6 M | - | 21.9 M | 22 M | 22.2 M | - | 22.2 M | 22.1 M | 22 M | - | 21.9 M | 18.3 M | 18.4 M | - | 17.7 M | 17.7 M | 17.8 M | - | 12 M | 11.8 M | 11.7 M | - | 11.3 M | 11.2 M | 11.2 M | 11.2 M | 8.79 M | 8.68 M | 8.63 M | 8.58 M | 8.55 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
8.92 M | 7.8 M | 6.45 M | - | 8.04 M | 9.97 M | 10.7 M | 12.5 M | 13.1 M | 12.1 M | 11 M | 9.68 M | 7.49 M | 6.18 M | 1.35 M | 5.42 M | 6.47 M | 5.76 M | 4.78 M | -708 K | 3.66 M | 3.51 M | 3.2 M | 91 K | 4.42 M | -3.34 M | 332 K | 2.93 M | 2.11 M | 2.48 M | 1.58 M | 2.09 M | 2.04 M | 1.86 M | 1.57 M | 691 K | 2.07 M | 1.04 M | 1.19 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
3 M | 2.25 M | 1.29 M | - | 4.44 M | 3.67 M | 1.97 M | - | 13.3 M | 8.62 M | 4.72 M | - | 19.1 M | 9.38 M | 2.25 M | - | 7.15 M | 4.47 M | 1.38 M | - | 4.33 M | 2.7 M | 1.31 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
9.57 M | 10.5 M | 10.3 M | - | 8.71 M | 9.21 M | 10.3 M | - | 11 M | 10.8 M | 9.43 M | - | 12.9 M | 12.3 M | 8 M | - | 9.23 M | 8.56 M | 8.43 M | - | 6.51 M | 6.34 M | 6.26 M | - | 5.12 M | 4.78 M | 5.09 M | - | 5.12 M | 4.94 M | 5.22 M | - | 5.21 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
20.9 M | 16.7 M | 12.6 M | - | 4.9 M | 2.05 M | 1.64 M | 1.67 M | 1.73 M | 1.8 M | 2.1 M | 2.4 M | 4.99 M | 3.07 M | 5.08 M | 5.62 M | 6.06 M | 6.15 M | 5.96 M | 5.18 M | 4.24 M | 3.77 M | 2.9 M | 2.61 M | 2.68 M | 2.32 M | 2.05 M | 1.83 M | 1.75 M | 1.71 M | 1.64 M | 1.43 M | 1.39 M | 1.46 M | 1.45 M | 1.5 M | 1.46 M | 1.41 M | 1.49 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
2.19 M | 1.54 M | 874 K | - | 2.39 M | 1.61 M | 819 K | - | 2.62 M | 1.76 M | 867 K | - | 2.26 M | 1.35 M | 681 K | - | 2.19 M | 1.46 M | 737 K | - | 303 K | 205 K | 104 K | - | 345 K | 232 K | 107 K | - | 324 K | 223 K | 113 K | - | 443 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Capstar Financial Holdings (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.