Celyad Oncology SA logo
Celyad Oncology SA CYAD
report update icon

Quarterly report 2023-Q2
added 05-16-2026

Celyad Oncology SA Income Statement 2022-2011 | CYAD

Brief overview of financial results at Celyad Oncology SA

This overview is based on financial performance over the past five years. Revenue at Celyad Oncology SA moved from 3 thousand euros in 2015 to 5 thousand euros in 2020. The five-year change reached +66.7%, while CAGR stood at 10.8%. The company expanded its sales base at a healthy rate.

The gross result shifted from 1 thousand euros to 5 thousand euros, or +400%. Gross margin moved from 33.3% to 100%. Improving gross profitability strengthens the quality of revenue growth.

Over the period, EBITDA shifted from −28.7 million euros to −17 million euros, a change of +40.9%. EBITDA underperformed the top-line trend. Comparing the endpoints gives EBITDA margins of −957966.7% and −339740%. A wider margin confirms stronger operating efficiency.

Comparing the endpoints shows a move from −29.1 million euros to −17.2 million euros. The loss narrowed, although sustainable profitability has not yet returned.

The five-year change in capitalization reached −69.5%: from 349 million euros to 106 million euros. Investors remain cautious despite better financial results.

Conclusion

The figures do not all move in the same direction. Key strengths include a larger revenue base, positive operating leverage and better sales economics. The most visible risks are a weaker market valuation and a low EBITDA margin. Further direction will depend on top-line growth, operating profitability, and net income.

Annual Income Statement Celyad Oncology SA

2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

Market Cap

10.6 M 41.7 M 106 M 105 M 232 M 380 M 206 M 349 M - - - -

Shares

22.6 M 15.6 M 13.9 M 12.5 M 11.1 M 9.63 M 9.31 M 8.48 M - - - -

Historical Prices

0.47 2.67 7.63 8.39 20.9 39.5 22.1 41.1 - - - -

Net Income

-40.9 M -26.5 M -17.2 M -28.6 M -37.4 M -56.4 M -23.6 M -29.1 M -16.5 M -12.3 M -2.15 M -9.13 M

Revenue

- - 5 K 6 K 3.12 M 3.54 M 10 M 3 K 146 K - 54 K 26.9 K

Cost of Revenue

- - - - - 515 K 1.54 M 2 K - - - -

Gross Profit

- - 5 K 6 K 3.12 M 3.02 M 8.47 M 1 K 31 K -2.42 M -6.63 M -5.77 M

Operating Income

-40.9 M -26.4 M -17 M -28.9 M -38.2 M -52.9 M -25.6 M - - - - -

EBITDA

-40.9 M -26.4 M -17 M -28.9 M -38.2 M -52.9 M -25.6 M -28.7 M -19 M -11 M 440 K -6.36 M

Operating Expenses

- - 26.2 M 29.4 M 34.5 M 52.9 M 25.6 M 29.7 M 19.9 M 8.66 M -5.19 M 3.31 M

General and Administrative Expenses

10.5 M 9.91 M 200 K 9.1 M 10.4 M 9.31 M 9.74 M 7.23 M 4.62 M 2.99 M 3.71 M 2.84 M

All numbers in EUR currency

Quarterly Income Statement Celyad Oncology SA

2023-Q2 2022-Q4 2022-Q3 2022-Q2 2022-Q1 2021-Q4 2021-Q3 2021-Q2 2021-Q1 2020-Q4 2020-Q3 2020-Q2 2020-Q1 2019-Q4 2019-Q3 2019-Q2 2019-Q1 2018-Q4 2018-Q3 2018-Q2 2018-Q1 2017-Q4 2017-Q3 2017-Q2 2017-Q1 2016-Q4 2016-Q3 2016-Q2 2016-Q1 2015-Q4 2015-Q3 2015-Q2 2015-Q1 2014-Q4 2014-Q3 2014-Q2 2014-Q1 2013-Q4 2013-Q3 2013-Q2 2013-Q1 2012-Q4 2012-Q3 2012-Q2 2012-Q1 2011-Q4 2011-Q3 2011-Q2 2011-Q1

Shares

22.6 M 22.6 M - 22.6 M - 15.6 M - 14.6 M - 13.9 M - 13.9 M - 12.5 M - 11.9 M - 11.1 M - - - 9.63 M - - - 9.31 M - - - 8.48 M - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Net Income

-3.74 M -40.9 M - -14.1 M - -26.5 M - -14.9 M - -17.2 M - -16.6 M - -28.6 M - -16 M - -37.4 M - - - -56.4 M - - - -23.6 M - - - -29.1 M - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Revenue

44 K - - - - - - - - 5 K - 5 K - 6 K - 2.52 M - 3.12 M - - - 3.54 M - - - 10 M - - - 3 K - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Cost of Revenue

44 K - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 515 K - - - 1.54 M - - - 2 K - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Gross Profit

- - - - - - - 5 K - 5 K - 5 K - 6 K - 2.52 M - 3.12 M - - - 3.02 M - - - 8.47 M - - - 1 K - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Operating Income

-3.74 M -40.9 M - -14.1 M - -26.4 M - -14.9 M - -17 M - -16.6 M - -28.9 M - -16 M - -38.2 M - - - -52.9 M - - - -25.6 M - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

EBITDA

-3.74 M -40.9 M - -14.1 M - -26.4 M - -14.9 M - -17 M - -16.6 M - -28.9 M - -16 M - -38.2 M - - - -52.9 M - - - -25.6 M - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Operating Expenses

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 52.9 M - - - 25.6 M - - - 29.7 M - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

General and Administrative Expenses

3.66 M 10.5 M - 6.24 M - 9.91 M - 4.78 M - 200 K - 4.79 M - 9.1 M - 4.51 M - 10.4 M - - - 9.31 M - - - 9.74 M - - - 7.23 M - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

All numbers in EUR currency

The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Celyad Oncology SA (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:

  • How much revenue the company earned
  • How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
  • What profit remained in the end

Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.

Features
  • The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
  • Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
  • A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.

Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Biotechnology industry

Issuer Price % 24h Market Cap Country
Celsion Corporation Celsion Corporation
CLSN
- -6.63 % $ 13.9 M usaUSA
FSD Pharma FSD Pharma
HUGE
- 5743.5 % $ 69.7 M canadaCanada
Synthetic Biologics Synthetic Biologics
SYN
- 1.32 % $ 16.2 M usaUSA
Dynavax Technologies Corporation Dynavax Technologies Corporation
DVAX
- - $ 2.02 B usaUSA
I-Mab I-Mab
IMAB
- - $ 866 M chinaChina
BioLineRx Ltd. BioLineRx Ltd.
BLRX
$ 2.6 5.56 % $ 6.41 B israelIsrael
Corner Growth Acquisition Corp. Corner Growth Acquisition Corp.
COOL
- -0.89 % $ 114 M usaUSA
AgeX Therapeutics AgeX Therapeutics
AGE
- -10.17 % $ 12.2 K usaUSA
BioMarin Pharmaceutical BioMarin Pharmaceutical
BMRN
$ 64.67 0.11 % $ 12.4 B usaUSA
Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
ALXN
- - $ 40.3 B usaUSA
Qilian International Holding Group Limited Qilian International Holding Group Limited
QLI
- -6.08 % $ 184 M chinaChina
Happiness Biotech Group Limited Happiness Biotech Group Limited
HAPP
- 1.35 % $ 17.8 M chinaChina
Genfit SA Genfit SA
GNFT
- 2.54 % $ 160 B franceFrance
Biophytis SA Biophytis SA
BPTS
- -13.47 % $ 169 M franceFrance
CureVac N.V. CureVac N.V.
CVAC
- - $ 867 M germanyGermany
EyeGate Pharmaceuticals, Inc. EyeGate Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
EYEG
- -1.52 % $ 24.7 M usaUSA
Athira Pharma Athira Pharma
ATHA
- - $ 269 M usaUSA
BiondVax Pharmaceuticals Ltd. BiondVax Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
BVXV
- 0.74 % $ 768 M israelIsrael
Abcam plc Abcam plc
ABCM
- - $ 4.9 B britainBritain
Завод ДИОД Завод ДИОД
DIOD
- - - russiaRussia
Galera Therapeutics Galera Therapeutics
GRTX
- -32.59 % $ 7.61 M usaUSA
Генетико Генетико
GECO
- - - russiaRussia
Midatech Pharma plc Midatech Pharma plc
MTP
- -18.52 % $ 27.3 M britainBritain
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Hepion Pharmaceuticals
HEPA
- -18.79 % $ 39.3 K usaUSA
ARCA biopharma ARCA biopharma
ABIO
- 1052.0 % $ 415 M usaUSA
MorphoSys AG MorphoSys AG
MOR
- 2.43 % $ 254 M germanyGermany
Affimed N.V. Affimed N.V.
AFMD
- -34.95 % $ 21.5 M germanyGermany
ОЗОН Фармацевтика ОЗОН Фармацевтика
OZPH
- - - russiaRussia
C4 Therapeutics C4 Therapeutics
CCCC
$ 3.85 0.12 % $ 319 M usaUSA
Arcutis Biotherapeutics Arcutis Biotherapeutics
ARQT
$ 23.78 1.13 % $ 3.03 B usaUSA
Assembly Biosciences Assembly Biosciences
ASMB
$ 34.07 0.17 % $ 382 M usaUSA
AnPac Bio-Medical Science Co., Ltd. AnPac Bio-Medical Science Co., Ltd.
ANPC
- -1.58 % $ 28.1 M chinaChina
Adial Pharmaceuticals Adial Pharmaceuticals
ADIL
$ 5.6 2.06 % $ 3.74 M usaUSA
Codexis Codexis
CDXS
$ 1.59 0.3 % $ 139 M usaUSA
Generation Bio Co. Generation Bio Co.
GBIO
- - $ 344 M usaUSA
Akero Therapeutics Akero Therapeutics
AKRO
- - $ 3.67 B usaUSA
Anika Therapeutics Anika Therapeutics
ANIK
$ 21.1 1.25 % $ 303 M usaUSA
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals
CYCCP
- -4.36 % $ 27 M usaUSA
Gracell Biotechnologies Gracell Biotechnologies
GRCL
- - $ 3.37 B chinaChina
Axsome Therapeutics Axsome Therapeutics
AXSM
$ 199.02 0.31 % $ 9.9 B usaUSA
GlycoMimetics GlycoMimetics
GLYC
- 9357.83 % $ 1.01 B usaUSA
AnaptysBio AnaptysBio
ANAB
$ 56.28 0.1 % $ 1.62 B usaUSA
Aeterna Zentaris Aeterna Zentaris
AEZS
- 5.93 % $ 314 M canadaCanada
AVROBIO AVROBIO
AVRO
- 1083.1 % $ 745 M usaUSA
BeiGene, Ltd. BeiGene, Ltd.
BGNE
- 0.49 % $ 251 B cayman-islandsCayman-islands
Aytu BioScience Aytu BioScience
AYTU
$ 2.25 0.45 % $ 14.1 M usaUSA
AIkido Pharma AIkido Pharma
AIKI
- 1.93 % $ 17.4 M usaUSA
Aeglea BioTherapeutics Aeglea BioTherapeutics
AGLE
- - $ 1.01 B usaUSA
Aptose Biosciences Aptose Biosciences
APTO
- -45.71 % $ 1.2 M canadaCanada