EDAP TMS S.A. logo
EDAP TMS S.A. EDAP
report update icon

Quarterly report 2026-Q1
added 05-07-2026

EDAP TMS S.A. Financial Ratios 2025-2008 | EDAP

Brief overview of EDAP TMS S.A.'s valuation and returns

Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2016–2021 interval.

The latest available valuation ratios are P/E 321.34x (median 72.92x), EV/EBITDA 730.21x (median 121.79x), P/S 0.94x (median 4.7x). The combined multiple level is about 55.5% below the company's historical norm, suggesting more cautious expectations.

The inverse P/E implies an earnings yield of 0.3%. This is not a dividend yield, but current earnings relative to market price.

End-period return metrics are ROE -46.5%, ROA -22.1%, ROCE -50.2%. The business is not generating positive returns on invested resources. Valuation should be read cautiously until earnings recover.

A longer cycle, from 121.1 days to 151.5 days, indicates slower release of cash from operations.

Conclusion

EDAP TMS S.A.'s restrained price comes with modest current quality. Better efficiency is needed for revaluation.

Annual Financial Ratios EDAP TMS S.A.

2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008

P/E

- -3.2 -13.2 -90.3 321.3 -131.9 72.9 -228.2 -109.2 20.0 -45.2 -119.1 -10.7 -5.3 -30.0 -2.7 -2.1 -

P/S

- 0.9 4.6 4.8 5.1 4.7 2.5 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.3 2.2 1.5 1.3 1.4 0.7 -

EPS

- -0.5 -0.6 -0.1 0.0 -0.1 0.1 -0.0 -0.0 0.1 -0.1 -0.0 -0.2 -0.4 -0.1 -1.0 - -

EV (Enterprise Value)

139 M 75.4 M 271 M 231 M 252 M 229 M 115 M 81.4 M 76.2 M 90.6 M 99.2 M 77.6 M 74.1 M 61.9 M 52 M 53.5 M 4.6 M -13.8 M

EBITDA per Share

- -0.48 -0.48 -0.08 0.01 0.08 0.14 0.01 -0.02 0.0509 0.0595 -0.0355 -0.0765 -0.0627 -0.0812 -0.2 -0.13 -

EV/EBITDA

- -4.2 -15.2 -87.2 730.2 121.8 23.3 209.3 -131.7 49.9 52.8 -75.5 -37.5 -42.5 -35.0 -20.7 -3.3 -

PEG

- 0.03 -0.09 -3.77 1.83 -0.69 0.5 1.82 1.21 0.07 0.18 -1.3 -0.24 0.01 -0.32 - - -

P/B

- 1.5 4.9 3.7 4.5 8.6 4.0 3.1 3.0 3.1 5.2 4.0 5.8 4.9 3.2 3.8 - -

P/CF

- -4.4 -19.1 -87.6 50.6 113.7 29.0 440.8 -24.3 139.8 76.5 -61.4 -23.2 -97.7 -20.6 -8.9 -4.4 -

ROE %

- -46.50 -37.20 -4.09 1.40 -6.49 5.53 -1.35 -2.71 15.71 -11.55 -3.38 -54.08 -91.59 -10.77 -142.89 -61.74 -

ROA %

- -22.10 -23.13 -2.90 0.91 -3.09 2.85 -0.69 -1.45 8.25 -4.32 -1.59 -18.68 -24.55 -2.88 -35.39 - -

ROCE %

- -50.21 -34.81 -5.94 -3.22 0.80 6.19 -4.12 -6.59 1.24 2.18 -8.69 -18.02 -11.73 -21.06 -42.90 -25.46 -

Current Ratio

- 1.9 2.6 3.4 2.8 1.9 2.1 2.0 2.2 2.7 2.0 2.2 1.9 1.9 1.3 1.3 - -

DSO

- 103.8 94.5 80.4 91.8 86.4 94.4 108.4 106.2 102.8 133.1 111.0 142.4 167.4 262.2 118.9 - -

DIO

- 163.3 136.3 113.8 110.2 126.7 117.5 114.3 128.7 152.7 121.6 138.4 116.2 99.5 106.5 50.2 - -

DPO

- 115.6 90.6 39.2 40.6 92.0 94.0 102.5 106.2 105.7 111.5 120.8 122.6 135.9 117.7 75.5 - -

Operating Cycle

- 267.1 230.8 194.2 202.1 213.1 211.9 222.7 234.9 255.4 254.7 249.3 258.5 267.0 368.7 169.0 - -

Cash Conversion Cycle

- 151.5 140.2 155.0 161.4 121.1 117.9 120.2 128.7 149.7 143.2 128.6 135.9 131.1 251.0 93.5 - -

All numbers in EUR currency

Quarterly Financial Ratios EDAP TMS S.A.

2026-Q1 2025-Q4 2024-Q4 2023-Q4 2022-Q4 2022-Q3 2022-Q2 2022-Q1 2021-Q4 2021-Q3 2021-Q2 2021-Q1 2020-Q4 2020-Q3 2020-Q2 2020-Q1 2019-Q4 2019-Q3 2019-Q2 2019-Q1 2018-Q4 2018-Q3 2018-Q2 2018-Q1 2017-Q4 2017-Q3 2017-Q2 2017-Q1 2016-Q4 2016-Q3 2016-Q2 2016-Q1 2015-Q4 2015-Q3 2015-Q2 2015-Q1 2014-Q4 2014-Q3 2014-Q2 2014-Q1 2013-Q4 2013-Q3 2013-Q2 2013-Q1 2012-Q4 2012-Q3 2012-Q2 2012-Q1 2011-Q4 2011-Q3 2011-Q2 2011-Q1 2010-Q4 2009-Q4 2008-Q4

EPS

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -0.98 - -

EBITDA per Share

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -0.2 -0.13 -

ROE %

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -142.89 -61.74 -

ROA %

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -35.39 - -

ROCE %

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -42.90 -25.46 -

Current Ratio

- - 1.9 2.6 3.4 - - - 2.8 - - - 1.9 - - - 2.1 - - - 2.0 - 2.1 - 2.2 - 2.2 - 2.1 - 2.1 - 1.6 - 1.6 - 1.9 - - - 1.5 - - - 1.4 - 1.4 - 1.4 - - - 1.3 - -

DSO

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 29.7 - -

DIO

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 12.5 - -

DPO

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 18.9 - -

All numbers in EUR currency

Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company EDAP TMS S.A., allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.

Advantages of Using Financial Ratios
  • Simplified Data Analysis
    Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition.
  • Comparability Between Companies
    Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations.
  • Identification of Trends and Issues
    Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks.
  • Decision Support
    Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions.
  • Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
    Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.

Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.

Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Medical devices industry

Issuer Price % 24h Market Cap Country
GBS GBS
GBS
- -0.57 % $ 7.12 M usaUSA
Bruker Corporation Bruker Corporation
BRKR
$ 57.08 3.84 % $ 8.66 B usaUSA
Second Sight Medical Products Second Sight Medical Products
EYES
- -0.97 % $ 54.4 M usaUSA
GenMark Diagnostics, Inc. GenMark Diagnostics, Inc.
GNMK
- - $ 1.77 B usaUSA
Lianluo Smart Limited Lianluo Smart Limited
LLIT
- 24.59 % $ 44.8 M chinaChina
Obalon Therapeutics, Inc. Obalon Therapeutics, Inc.
OBLN
- -5.86 % $ 30.6 M usaUSA
Aziyo Biologics Aziyo Biologics
AZYO
- 1.37 % $ 20.5 M usaUSA
Allied Healthcare Products Allied Healthcare Products
AHPI
- 3.58 % $ 2.21 M usaUSA
ClearPoint Neuro ClearPoint Neuro
CLPT
$ 15.55 0.18 % $ 440 M usaUSA
BioSig Technologies BioSig Technologies
BSGM
- 37.08 % $ 85.7 M usaUSA
Cognyte Software Ltd. Cognyte Software Ltd.
CGNT
$ 8.8 6.24 % $ 642 M israelIsrael
Electromed Electromed
ELMD
$ 29.6 0.27 % $ 245 M usaUSA
Apollo Endosurgery Apollo Endosurgery
APEN
- - $ 475 M usaUSA
CHF Solutions, Inc. CHF Solutions, Inc.
CHFS
- 1.15 % $ 34.5 M usaUSA
Avinger Avinger
AVGR
- -20.74 % $ 369 K usaUSA
Axonics Modulation Technologies Axonics Modulation Technologies
AXNX
- - $ 3.31 B usaUSA
BIOLASE BIOLASE
BIOL
- -13.19 % $ 166 K usaUSA
Soliton, Inc. Soliton, Inc.
SOLY
- -1.42 % $ 435 M usaUSA
Hancock Jaffe Laboratories, Inc. Hancock Jaffe Laboratories, Inc.
HJLI
- -1.98 % $ 98.3 M usaUSA
Itamar Medical Ltd. Itamar Medical Ltd.
ITMR
- 0.03 % $ 1.58 B israelIsrael
Conformis Conformis
CFMS
- - $ 16.4 M usaUSA
Misonix, Inc. Misonix, Inc.
MSON
- - $ 462 M usaUSA
Dynatronics Corporation Dynatronics Corporation
DYNT
- 14.99 % $ 929 K usaUSA
Cardiovascular Systems Cardiovascular Systems
CSII
- 0.15 % $ 844 M usaUSA
Cutera Cutera
CUTR
- -10.19 % $ 1.99 M usaUSA
Eargo Eargo
EAR
- - $ 10.2 M usaUSA
Intersect ENT, Inc. Intersect ENT, Inc.
XENT
- - $ 955 M usaUSA
IRIDEX Corporation IRIDEX Corporation
IRIX
$ 0.71 0.69 % $ 12 M usaUSA
LivaNova PLC LivaNova PLC
LIVN
$ 80.32 0.36 % $ 4.38 B britainBritain
LENSAR LENSAR
LNSR
$ 8.3 0.24 % $ 99.3 M usaUSA
Invacare Corporation Invacare Corporation
IVC
- - $ 24.7 M usaUSA
Neovasc Neovasc
NVCN
- - $ 111 M canadaCanada
Cytosorbents Corporation Cytosorbents Corporation
CTSO
$ 0.34 0.15 % $ 21.2 M usaUSA
SmileDirectClub SmileDirectClub
SDC
- -53.45 % $ 9.71 M usaUSA
Sientra Sientra
SIEN
- -16.59 % $ 10.3 M usaUSA
Silk Road Medical, Inc Silk Road Medical, Inc
SILK
- - $ 1.07 B usaUSA
NanoVibronix NanoVibronix
NAOV
- - $ 1.08 M usaUSA
Surgalign Holdings Surgalign Holdings
SRGA
- -32.98 % $ 1.68 M usaUSA
ShockWave Medical ShockWave Medical
SWAV
- - $ 12.3 B usaUSA
NuVasive NuVasive
NUVA
- - $ 2.07 B usaUSA
Natus Medical Incorporated Natus Medical Incorporated
NTUS
- 1.94 % $ 1.05 B usaUSA
Nevro Corp. Nevro Corp.
NVRO
- - $ 217 M usaUSA
ThermoGenesis Holdings ThermoGenesis Holdings
THMO
- -25.84 % $ 171 K usaUSA
Talis Biomedical Corporation Talis Biomedical Corporation
TLIS
- 3.55 % $ 7.96 M usaUSA
Titan Medical Titan Medical
TMDI
- -26.32 % $ 19.6 M canadaCanada
Butterfly Network Butterfly Network
BFLY
$ 8.43 0.93 % $ 2.08 B usaUSA
Vapotherm Vapotherm
VAPO
- 6.72 % $ 34 M usaUSA
Acutus Medical Acutus Medical
AFIB
- -26.83 % $ 2.62 M usaUSA
Integer Holdings Corporation Integer Holdings Corporation
ITGR
$ 125.33 0.02 % $ 4.35 B usaUSA