
Companhia Paranaense de Energia - COPEL Income Statement 2024-2011 | ELP
Brief overview of profit and loss at Companhia Paranaense de Energia - COPEL
The comparison covers a five-year financial horizon. Revenue reported by Companhia Paranaense de Energia - COPEL was 16.2 billion BRL at the beginning of the period and 22.7 billion BRL at the end. The five-year change reached +39.4%, while CAGR stood at 6.9%. The company expanded at a measured pace.
Gross profit changed from 4.5 billion BRL to 4.9 billion BRL (+9.1%). At the margin level, the figure shifted from 27.6% to 21.6%. The business retained less gross profit from each unit of revenue.
The operating result measured by EBITDA moved from −1.1 billion BRL to −827 million BRL, or +25%. The operating result developed less favorably than sales. Comparing the endpoints gives EBITDA margins of −6.8% and −3.7%. Higher profitability strengthens the quality of operating growth.
The final result was 0 BRL initially and 2.8 billion BRL in the final year. The return to profit marks a meaningful recovery in the final result.
Summary assessment
Positive developments coexist with areas of weakness. Key strengths include revenue expansion and higher operating efficiency. The most visible risks are pressure from direct costs and limited operating profitability. Investors should continue to monitor margins, costs, and earnings quality.
Annual Income Statement Companhia Paranaense de Energia - COPEL
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
- | - | 23.6 B | - | - | - | 237 M | 216 M | 662 M | 503 M | 1.36 B | 1.52 B | 1.82 B | - |
Shares |
- | - | 2.74 B | - | - | - | 70.5 M | 82.7 M | 84 M | 69.3 M | 103 M | 116 M | 134 M | - |
Historical Prices |
- | - | 8.64 | 6.45 | 4.03 | 5.8 | 3.36 | 2.61 | 3.31 | 1.71 | 3.48 | 2.9 | 3.75 | 6.16 |
Net Income |
2.8 B | 2.33 B | 1.15 B | 5.05 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
22.7 B | 21.5 B | 20.5 B | - | 18.6 B | 16.2 B | 14.9 B | 14 B | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
4.89 B | 4.9 B | 4.93 B | 4.86 B | 5.29 B | 4.48 B | 3.43 B | 3.36 B | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-827 M | -1.2 B | -1.98 B | 581 M | -1.03 B | -1.1 B | -1.04 B | -1.22 B | -879 M | -1.03 B | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | - | - | - | 9.68 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-827 M | -1.2 B | -1.98 B | 581 M | -1.03 B | -1.1 B | -1.04 B | -1.22 B | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
17.8 B | 16.6 B | 15.6 B | 19.1 B | 13.3 B | 11.8 B | 11.5 B | 10.7 B | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
- | - | 804 M | -925 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in BRL currency
Quarterly Income Statement Companhia Paranaense de Energia - COPEL
| 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net Income |
2.8 B | 2.33 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
22.7 B | 21.5 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
4.89 B | 4.9 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-827 M | -1.2 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-827 M | -1.2 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
17.8 B | 16.6 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in BRL currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Companhia Paranaense de Energia - COPEL (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.