
Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.A. Income Statement 2024-2011 | TGS
Brief overview of financial performance at Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.A.
The figures are compared over a five-year interval. Revenue reported by Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.A. was 99.8 billion ARS at the beginning of the period and 1.2 trillion ARS at the end. The cumulative result was +1122.3%, corresponding to roughly 65% per year. Revenue growth reflects a pronounced phase of business expansion.
At the gross-profit level, the result moved from 49.7 billion ARS to 645 billion ARS, a change of +1196.8%. The cost base moved more slowly than the top line, which supported margins. Gross profit as a share of revenue changed from 49.8% to 52.8%. Improving gross profitability strengthens the quality of revenue growth.
The operating result measured by EBITDA moved from 40.6 billion ARS to 560 billion ARS, or +1280%. The operating result outpaced sales and points to improving efficiency. At the operating-margin level, the figure shifted from 40.7% to 45.9%. The business generated more EBITDA from each unit of revenue.
Net income moved from 12.8 billion ARS at the start to 0 ARS at the end. A positive result was not sustained and the period ended with a loss.
The five-year change in capitalization reached +1743.4%: from 961 million ARS to 17.7 billion ARS. A large part of future progress may already be reflected in the valuation.
Conclusion
The five-year picture requires weighing both strengths and weaknesses. The positive side is supported by sales growth, higher operating efficiency and better sales economics. The most visible risks are a weaker final result. The next reporting periods will show whether revenue, margins, and final profitability can strengthen.
Annual Income Statement Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.A.
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
17.7 B | 14.5 B | 9.61 B | 3.7 B | 779 M | 961 M | 2.52 B | 3.33 B | 1.64 B | 980 M | 516 M | 309 M | 323 M | 495 M |
Shares |
753 M | 753 M | 753 M | 753 M | 155 M | 155 M | 164 M | 165 M | 165 M | 165 M | 165 M | 165 M | 165 M | 165 M |
Historical Prices |
23.5 | 19.2 | 12.8 | 4.92 | 5.02 | 6.19 | 15.4 | 20.2 | 9.23 | 5.2 | 2.59 | 1.53 | 1.28 | 2.03 |
Net Income |
- | - | - | - | 3.29 B | 12.8 B | 11.4 B | 2.79 B | 931 M | -172 M | 105 M | 108 M | 239 M | 231 M |
Revenue |
1.22 T | 986 B | 1.12 T | 540 B | 164 B | 99.8 B | 71.3 B | 30.7 B | 7.4 B | 4.23 B | 4.3 B | 2.86 B | 2.57 B | 1.85 B |
Cost of Revenue |
575 B | 620 B | 651 B | 47.7 B | 41.6 B | 50.1 B | 33.9 B | 18.4 B | 10 B | 2.76 B | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
645 B | 366 B | 464 B | 251 B | 83.2 B | 49.7 B | 37.4 B | 12.3 B | 2.97 B | 1.47 B | 1.74 B | 1.27 B | 1.22 B | 917 M |
Operating Income |
560 B | 254 B | 356 B | 34.1 B | 31.2 B | 40.6 B | 29.9 B | 9.55 B | 2.91 B | 688 M | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
55.7 B | 53.6 B | 46.1 B | 27.1 B | 9.87 B | 5.16 B | 3.51 B | 1.3 B | 937 M | 320 M | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
560 B | 254 B | 356 B | 34.1 B | 31.2 B | 40.6 B | 29.9 B | 9.55 B | 2.52 B | 1.27 B | 1.19 B | 950 M | 927 M | 774 M |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | 4.76 B | 596 M | 703 M | 455 M | 350 M | 385 M | 418 M | 398 M | 413 M | 316 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
- | - | - | - | 1.12 B | 929 M | 962 M | 403 M | 315 M | 202 M | 163 M | 118 M | 94.3 M | 87 M |
All numbers in ARS currency
Quarterly Income Statement Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.A.
| 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
753 M | 753 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
1.22 T | 986 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
575 B | 620 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
645 B | 366 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
560 B | 254 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
55.7 B | 53.6 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
560 B | 254 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in ARS currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.A. (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.