
Hillenbrand Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | HI
Brief overview of Hillenbrand's financial ratios
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2019–2025 interval.
Market valuation is represented by P/E 51.88x (median 15.29x), EV/EBITDA 50.89x (median 12.35x), P/S 0.84x (median 1.03x). The multiple basket looks neutral against its history, differing from median levels by roughly -10.4%.
Earnings yield calculated as 1/P/E is about 1.9%, showing current profit per unit of share price.
Current measures of operating quality are ROE 3.1%, ROA 1%, ROCE 12.9%. Efficiency ratios are restrained, with capital and assets producing modest returns.
The PEG ratio is 13.23x; investors pay a high price per unit of expected growth.
The cash conversion cycle shortened from 19.9 days to 6.2 days, or 13.7 days. Working capital returns faster.
Overall picture
Hillenbrand's valuation and business quality look relatively balanced, with no pronounced distortion in either direction.
Annual Financial Ratios Hillenbrand
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
51.9 | -10.5 | 5.1 | 15.3 | 14.2 | -61.9 | 16.2 | 39.7 | 19.8 | 17.1 | 16.8 | 18.9 | 28.2 | 12.1 | 12.7 |
P/S |
0.8 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.5 |
EPS |
0.6 | -3 | 8.2 | 2.9 | 3.3 | -0.8 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
5.11 B | 5.81 B | 6.55 B | 5.72 B | 5.89 B | 5.9 B | 3.03 B | 4.11 B | 3.63 B | 3.19 B | 3.03 B | 3.34 B | 3.17 B | 1.83 B | 1.97 B |
EBITDA per Share |
1.96 | 2.24 | 1.8 | 1.38 | 1.4 | 1.78 | 3.87 | 4.18 | 3.88 | 3.54 | 3.51 | 3.69 | 3.31 | 3.04 | 3.14 |
EV/EBITDA |
- | - | - | - | 50.9 | 12.3 | 9.0 | 12.6 | 11.8 | 11.1 | 10.6 | 11.1 | 11.6 | 8.0 | 8.5 |
PEG |
13.23 | 2.41 | -0.47 | -1.0 | -1.09 | 7.13 | 0.27 | -1.01 | 1.68 | 15.01 | 14.64 | 0.26 | -0.7 | -8.24 | 0.86 |
P/B |
1.6 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 2.5 | 3.0 |
P/CF |
- | - | - | - | - | 9.3 | 12.9 | 13.7 | 11.2 | 8.9 | 25.3 | 13.3 | 18.3 | 10.8 | 8.0 |
ROE % |
3.11 | -14.83 | 34.26 | 18.85 | 20.28 | -4.95 | 15.77 | 10.29 | 16.48 | 17.46 | 18.39 | 18.47 | 11.00 | 20.70 | 23.94 |
ROA % |
0.96 | -4.03 | 10.27 | 5.40 | 6.22 | -1.34 | 5.45 | 4.11 | 6.45 | 5.75 | 6.16 | 5.72 | 3.16 | 9.64 | 8.99 |
ROCE % |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 12.86 | 17.54 | 15.07 | 12.51 | 13.82 | 12.23 | 7.68 | 15.90 | 15.18 |
Current Ratio |
1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 2.8 |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 80.5 | 69.9 | 76.0 | 78.5 | 76.1 | 74.5 | 83.5 | 55.9 | 54.4 |
DIO |
89.5 | 95.9 | 104.8 | 105.5 | 96.4 | 60.2 | 54.4 | 55.9 | 55.4 | 57.7 | 54.6 | 57.1 | 63.1 | 55.3 | 59.5 |
DPO |
83.3 | 76.9 | 79.9 | 86.1 | 76.5 | 54.4 | 72.8 | 63.7 | 57.7 | 51.2 | 37.1 | 65.2 | 64.5 | 21.7 | 21.7 |
Operating Cycle |
89.5 | 95.9 | 104.8 | 105.5 | 96.4 | 60.2 | 134.9 | 125.7 | 131.4 | 136.2 | 130.7 | 131.6 | 146.7 | 111.2 | 113.9 |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
6.2 | 19.0 | 24.9 | 19.4 | 19.9 | 5.8 | 62.1 | 62.0 | 73.7 | 85.0 | 93.6 | 66.3 | 82.1 | 89.5 | 92.2 |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Hillenbrand
| 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-0.03 | - | 0.03 | -0.58 | 0.09 | - | -3.53 | 0.09 | 0.25 | - | 0.62 | 6.64 | 0.66 | - | 0.68 | 0.74 | 0.67 | - | 0.54 | 1.04 | 1.01 | -0.09 | 0.32 | 1.01 | -0.05 | 0.39 | 0.48 | -0.05 | 0.45 | 0.71 | 0.57 | 0.45 | 0.28 | 0.6 | 0.52 | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.57 | 0.49 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.3 | 0.51 | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.38 | 0.52 | 0.47 | 0.32 | 0.64 | 0.21 | 0.32 | 0.23 | 1.29 | 0.34 | 0.23 | 0.5 | 1.33 | 0.36 | 0.53 |
EBITDA per Share |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.45 | - | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.35 | - | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 1.35 | 0.45 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.7 | 0.24 | 0.38 | 0.22 | 0.66 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.66 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.73 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.41 | 0.65 | 1.04 | 1.15 | 0.36 | 2.77 | 1.05 | 0.98 | 0.81 | 2.32 | 0.85 | 0.81 | 0.63 | 2.27 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.74 | 2.43 | 0.7 | 0.74 |
ROE % |
-2.95 | -2.49 | -19.75 | -37.17 | -33.72 | -15.90 | -13.34 | 6.50 | 33.90 | 34.14 | 38.39 | 40.06 | 16.55 | 12.40 | 15.68 | 14.72 | 16.93 | 16.18 | 11.17 | 10.15 | 10.91 | 4.19 | 22.03 | 23.79 | 16.17 | 20.30 | 11.86 | 12.74 | 10.16 | 8.84 | 16.50 | 16.19 | 21.73 | 22.63 | 23.16 | 23.51 | 24.43 | 24.58 | 27.72 | 28.25 | 28.32 | 29.86 | 29.28 | 29.53 | 31.09 | 29.58 | 21.74 | 18.43 | 17.14 | 16.31 | 24.81 | 26.61 | 25.69 | 29.72 | 19.22 | 20.09 | 24.66 | 5.30 | 5.08 | 7.45 |
ROA % |
-0.82 | -0.68 | -5.41 | -10.17 | -9.21 | -4.30 | -3.39 | 2.25 | 11.72 | 11.42 | 11.42 | 11.85 | 3.60 | 3.90 | 3.56 | 4.56 | 5.17 | 4.85 | 3.52 | 3.12 | 3.09 | 1.12 | 6.79 | 7.55 | 5.49 | 7.08 | 4.46 | 5.02 | 3.99 | 3.42 | 6.33 | 6.17 | 8.32 | 8.54 | 7.97 | 7.80 | 7.94 | 7.91 | 9.02 | 9.22 | 9.26 | 9.70 | 9.14 | 9.08 | 9.47 | 8.97 | 6.44 | 5.38 | 4.91 | 4.55 | 9.84 | 11.11 | 11.38 | 13.34 | 7.98 | 7.92 | 9.38 | 1.99 | 1.91 | 2.79 |
ROCE % |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.68 | 3.35 | 12.32 | 19.62 | 29.20 | 19.86 | 42.41 | 42.28 | 40.80 | 45.69 | 36.41 | 32.09 | 30.51 | 28.92 | 37.42 | 39.41 | 37.66 | 40.33 | 46.73 | 48.09 | 50.87 | 28.17 | 7.88 | 7.54 |
Current Ratio |
- | - | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.4 | - | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
DIO |
86.3 | - | 87.1 | 84.9 | 101.2 | - | 102.0 | 102.1 | 104.8 | - | 112.4 | 115.8 | 109.7 | - | 56.5 | 111.7 | 101.4 | - | 80.0 | 76.6 | 78.8 | 28.1 | 87.9 | 84.2 | 69.3 | 17.6 | 54.0 | 41.4 | 61.2 | 19.1 | 55.2 | 58.6 | 57.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
88.0 | - | 85.0 | 71.9 | 82.2 | - | 78.7 | 74.6 | 76.3 | - | 79.2 | 79.5 | 78.2 | - | 50.3 | 99.0 | 89.2 | - | 67.2 | 60.9 | 55.5 | 19.8 | 61.9 | 63.2 | 66.7 | 24.5 | 72.3 | 49.9 | 68.1 | 22.0 | 63.6 | 60.4 | 56.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
86.3 | - | 87.1 | 84.9 | 101.2 | - | 102.0 | 102.1 | 104.8 | - | 112.4 | 115.8 | 109.7 | - | 56.5 | 111.7 | 101.4 | - | 80.0 | 76.6 | 78.8 | 28.1 | 87.9 | 84.2 | 69.3 | 17.6 | 54.0 | 41.4 | 61.2 | 19.1 | 55.2 | 58.6 | 57.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
-1.7 | - | 2.2 | 13.0 | 19.0 | - | 23.3 | 27.5 | 28.5 | - | 33.2 | 36.3 | 31.4 | - | 6.2 | 12.7 | 12.2 | - | 12.8 | 15.8 | 23.2 | 8.3 | 25.9 | 21.1 | 2.6 | -6.9 | -18.2 | -8.5 | -6.9 | -2.9 | -8.4 | -1.9 | 1.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Hillenbrand, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.