Export financials
Highwoods Properties (HIW)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Highwoods Properties Income Statement 2025-2007 | HIW
Brief overview of financial results at Highwoods Properties
The overview follows changes across a five-year period. Revenue reported by Highwoods Properties was 737 million dollars at the beginning of the period and 806 million dollars at the end. The total change was +9.4%, with a CAGR of approximately 1.8%. The business did not achieve meaningful top-line expansion.
Over the period, EBITDA shifted from 747 million dollars to 840 million dollars, a change of +12.5%. The operating result changed at a rate similar to sales. The EBITDA share of revenue changed from 101.3% to 104.2%. The company improved its ability to convert sales into EBITDA.
The five-year change in net income was −54.6%: from 358 million dollars to 163 million dollars. The decline reduces the quality of the financial trajectory.
Over the period, capitalization shifted from 3.9 billion dollars to 2.8 billion dollars (−27.9%). The negative valuation trend points to increased investor caution.
What the figures show
The current trajectory does not yet confirm a sustainable recovery. The strongest signals are higher operating efficiency. The weaker side of the profile includes declining capitalization, a softer top-line trend and declining net profitability. The next reporting periods will show whether revenue, margins, and final profitability can strengthen.
Annual Income Statement Highwoods Properties
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
2.83 B | 3.07 B | 2.29 B | 3.16 B | 4.49 B | 3.93 B | 5.25 B | 4.57 B | 4.85 B | 5.07 B | 3.99 B | 4.26 B | 3.16 B | 2.7 B | 2.37 B | 2.07 B | 1.6 B | 2.1 B | - |
Shares |
108 M | 106 M | 106 M | 105 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 103 M | 103 M | 98.4 M | 94.4 M | 90.7 M | 85.3 M | 75.8 M | 72.3 M | 71.6 M | 68 M | 59.3 M | - |
Historical Prices |
26.1 | 28.9 | 21.7 | 30 | 43.1 | 37.8 | 40.3 | 39.9 | 35.2 | 40.5 | 32.4 | 32.6 | 25.9 | 23.9 | 19.9 | 28.9 | 23.6 | 35.4 | 42.8 |
Net Income |
163 M | 104 M | 151 M | 164 M | 323 M | 358 M | 137 M | 172 M | 185 M | 524 M | 97.1 M | 111 M | 125 M | 79.6 M | 45.1 M | 72.3 M | 61.7 M | 35.6 M | - |
Revenue |
806 M | 826 M | 834 M | 829 M | 768 M | 737 M | 736 M | 720 M | 703 M | 666 M | 605 M | 608 M | 557 M | 516 M | 483 M | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 487 M | 478 M | 466 M | 435 M | 389 M | 383 M | 353 M | 329 M | 307 M | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
545 M | 554 M | 565 M | 569 M | 532 M | 505 M | 487 M | 478 M | 466 M | 435 M | 389 M | 350 M | 321 M | 308 M | 275 M | 285 M | 286 M | - | - |
Interest Expense |
152 M | 147 M | 137 M | 105 M | 85.9 M | 81 M | 81.6 M | 71.4 M | 69.1 M | 76.6 M | 86.1 M | 85.1 M | 91.9 M | 96.1 M | 95.5 M | 93 M | 86.8 M | 98.5 M | - |
EBITDA |
840 M | 853 M | 865 M | 857 M | 791 M | 747 M | 443 M | 438 M | 426 M | 396 M | 351 M | 347 M | 316 M | 291 M | 271 M | 415 M | 416 M | 123 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
605 M | 638 M | 611 M | 626 M | 536 M | 516 M | 299 M | 270 M | 267 M | 258 M | 240 M | 232 M | 214 M | 194 M | 179 M | 319 M | 331 M | 324 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
40.3 M | 41.9 M | 42.9 M | 42.3 M | 40.6 M | 41 M | 44.1 M | 40 M | 39.6 M | 38.2 M | 37.6 M | 36.2 M | 37.2 M | 37.4 M | 35.7 M | 32.9 M | 36.7 M | 38 M | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Highwoods Properties
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
110 M | 110 M | 108 M | 108 M | 108 M | 108 M | 106 M | 106 M | 106 M | 106 M | 106 M | 105 M | 105 M | 105 M | 105 M | 105 M | 105 M | 105 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 103 M | 103 M | 103 M | 103 M | 103 M | 102 M | 102 M | 102 M | 99 M | 97.6 M | 96.4 M | 96.1 M | 94.7 M | 94.1 M | 93.2 M | 92.9 M | 90.7 M | 90.3 M | 90 M | 89.9 M | 87.5 M | 82.8 M | 81 M | 80.3 M | 76.6 M | 74.7 M | 72.8 M | 72.6 M | 72.5 M | 72.2 M | 71.8 M | - | 71.6 M | 71.6 M |
Net Income |
33.4 M | - | 13.7 M | 19.2 M | 100 M | - | 15.5 M | 64.8 M | 27.2 M | - | 23.2 M | 43.9 M | 45 M | - | 40.1 M | 52.6 M | 42.1 M | - | 75.6 M | 61.8 M | 56.9 M | 82.1 M | 42.3 M | 39 M | 191 M | 59.9 M | 29.6 M | 41.4 M | 8.39 M | 53 M | 35 M | 53 M | 34.2 M | 56.6 M | 59.5 M | 39.6 M | 33.5 M | 25.4 M | 33.8 M | 33.5 M | 447 M | 20.4 M | 31.6 M | 26.9 M | 20.8 M | 21.9 M | 54.3 M | 24.5 M | 13.6 M | 29.7 M | 56.1 M | 29.6 M | 13.8 M | 14.1 M | 35.8 M | 14.5 M | 18.3 M | 11.4 M | 8.24 M | 14.4 M | 12.4 M | 9.02 M | 8.77 M | 40 M |
Revenue |
214 M | - | 202 M | 201 M | 200 M | - | 204 M | 205 M | 211 M | - | 207 M | 207 M | 213 M | - | 207 M | 204 M | 206 M | - | 195 M | 186 M | 184 M | 180 M | 181 M | 183 M | 193 M | 192 M | 187 M | 184 M | 172 M | 181 M | 179 M | 179 M | 180 M | - | 5.05 M | 755 K | 955 K | - | 2.81 M | 917 K | 1.28 M | - | 780 K | 1.78 M | 1.81 M | - | 248 K | 667 K | -29 K | - | -3.17 M | 913 K | 436 K | - | 1.32 M | 1.51 M | -162 K | - | 1.11 M | 1.35 M | 1.47 M | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
143 M | - | 136 M | 137 M | 135 M | - | 139 M | 140 M | 141 M | - | 140 M | 141 M | 147 M | - | 141 M | 141 M | 145 M | - | 135 M | 129 M | 128 M | - | 124 M | 128 M | 131 M | - | 123 M | 124 M | 112 M | - | 118 M | 119 M | 121 M | - | 119 M | 118 M | 112 M | - | 108 M | 109 M | 107 M | - | 96.3 M | 96.2 M | 92.7 M | - | 95.2 M | 97.4 M | 92.1 M | - | 90.7 M | 85.3 M | 83.8 M | - | 77.5 M | 80.8 M | 80.5 M | - | 73.2 M | 74.7 M | 73.4 M | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
41.7 M | - | 38.5 M | 37.7 M | 36.6 M | - | 37.5 M | 35.9 M | 36.6 M | - | 34.2 M | 34.1 M | 33.1 M | - | 26.4 M | 25 M | 24.4 M | - | 22 M | 19 M | 19.8 M | - | 19.9 M | 19.8 M | 21.3 M | - | 20.5 M | 20.4 M | 18.7 M | - | 17.4 M | 17.9 M | 18.4 M | - | 17.2 M | 16.2 M | 17.9 M | - | 18.6 M | 19.5 M | 20.7 M | - | 21.4 M | 21.8 M | 21.2 M | - | 22.3 M | 21.2 M | 21.4 M | - | 23.7 M | 23.3 M | 23.9 M | - | 23.6 M | 24.4 M | 24.7 M | - | 24.3 M | 23.9 M | 23.5 M | - | 23.3 M | 22.9 M |
EBITDA |
220 M | - | 210 M | 212 M | 207 M | - | 218 M | 214 M | 215 M | - | 215 M | 216 M | 218 M | - | 214 M | 211 M | 215 M | - | 201 M | 191 M | 189 M | - | 184 M | 187 M | 192 M | - | 184 M | 183 M | 181 M | - | 176 M | 176 M | 179 M | - | 176 M | 174 M | 168 M | - | 161 M | 165 M | 161 M | - | 147 M | 144 M | 140 M | - | 144 M | 148 M | 140 M | - | 138 M | 126 M | 124 M | - | 115 M | 120 M | 117 M | - | 108 M | 107 M | 107 M | - | 34.3 M | 33.4 M |
Operating Expenses |
162 M | - | 158 M | 149 M | 149 M | - | 155 M | 148 M | 157 M | - | 151 M | 151 M | 149 M | - | 150 M | 177 M | 145 M | - | 137 M | 128 M | 127 M | - | 126 M | 126 M | 134 M | - | 142 M | 130 M | 142 M | - | 128 M | 126 M | 129 M | - | 129 M | 124 M | 125 M | - | 121 M | 121 M | 122 M | - | 114 M | 109 M | 111 M | - | 113 M | 115 M | 115 M | - | 110 M | 96.3 M | 97.3 M | - | 92.7 M | 93.8 M | 91 M | - | 93.7 M | 80.6 M | 82.3 M | - | 86.7 M | 78.7 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
13.4 M | - | 9 M | 10.3 M | 12.5 M | - | 9.9 M | 9.36 M | 12.5 M | - | 8.87 M | 9.38 M | 12.4 M | - | 9.59 M | 9.59 M | 13.6 M | - | 10.4 M | 10.1 M | 9.95 M | - | 9.16 M | 10.1 M | 10.9 M | - | 11.7 M | 9.56 M | 12.4 M | - | 9.55 M | 9.54 M | 11.8 M | - | 9.25 M | 9.05 M | 11.5 M | - | 9.86 M | 8.33 M | 11.1 M | - | 8.99 M | 8.66 M | 11.2 M | - | 7.53 M | 8.73 M | 10.7 M | - | 8.97 M | 8.4 M | 10.6 M | - | 9.72 M | 8.9 M | 9.67 M | - | 12.2 M | 7.98 M | 7.79 M | - | 8.88 M | 6.98 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Highwoods Properties (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Reit office industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Easterly Government Properties
DEA
|
$ 22.51 | -0.04 % | $ 1.01 B | ||
|
Hudson Pacific Properties
HPP
|
$ 8.46 | -3.26 % | $ 378 M | ||
|
JBG SMITH Properties
JBGS
|
$ 12.44 | -0.12 % | $ 838 M | ||
|
City Office REIT
CIO
|
$ 6.99 | -0.14 % | $ 281 M | ||
|
Paramount Group
PGRE
|
- | - | $ 1.43 B | ||
|
Alexandria Real Estate Equities
ARE
|
$ 45.11 | -0.14 % | $ 7.68 B | ||
|
Kilroy Realty Corporation
KRC
|
$ 35.89 | -1.02 % | $ 4.25 B | ||
|
Cousins Properties Incorporated
CUZ
|
$ 29.6 | 0.31 % | $ 4.97 B | ||
|
SL Green Realty Corp.
SLG
|
$ 50.8 | -1.41 % | $ 3.58 B | ||
|
Franklin Street Properties Corp.
FSP
|
$ 0.43 | 0.38 % | $ 44.6 M | ||
|
Boston Properties
BXP
|
$ 65.15 | -0.14 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
CoreSite Realty Corporation
COR
|
$ 336.37 | -0.97 % | $ 14.2 B | ||
|
Global Net Lease
GNL
|
$ 6.86 | -3.52 % | $ 1.53 B | ||
|
Douglas Emmett
DEI
|
$ 10.26 | -1.39 % | $ 1.72 B | ||
|
Mack-Cali Realty Corporation
CLI
|
- | 0.29 % | $ 1.55 B | ||
|
Equity Commonwealth
EQC
|
- | - | $ 172 M |