
Westlake Chemical Corporation Cash Flow 2025-2008 | WLK
Brief overview of Westlake Chemical Corporation's cash flow quality
Cash flows are assessed across five available annual periods spanning 2021 to 2025.
Cash from operations fell 80.6%, from $2.4 billion to $465 million. The direction warrants attention.
Five positive readings out of five point to good predictability in operating cash generation.
The cash conversion ratio reached 2.58x. Cash generation matched or exceeded accounting profit.
Operating cash flow margin declined from 20.3% to 4.2%. Revenue converted into cash less effectively.
Overall assessment
Westlake Chemical Corporation's cash flows are broadly resilient, though selected ratios need monitoring. Positive earnings conversion and moderate investment demand remain important.
Annual Cash Flow Westlake Chemical Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
465 M | 1.31 B | 2.34 B | 3.4 B | 2.39 B | 1.3 B | 1.3 B | 1.41 B | 1.53 B | 867 M | 1.08 B | 1.03 B | 753 M | 612 M | 359 M | 283 M | 236 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
1.18 B | 1.11 B | 1.1 B | 1.06 B | 840 M | 773 M | 713 M | 641 M | 601 M | 378 M | 246 M | 208 M | 158 M | 145 M | 131 M | 129 M | 123 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
783 M | 851 M | 877 M | 889 M | 879 M | 536 M | 473 M | 507 M | 600 M | 496 M | 235 M | 261 M | 250 M | 217 M | 227 M | 205 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
1.5 B | 1.48 B | 1.6 B | 1.8 B | 1.87 B | 1.21 B | 1.04 B | 1.04 B | 1 B | 939 M | 509 M | 561 M | 428 M | 400 M | 407 M | 363 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
1.65 B | 1.7 B | 1.62 B | 1.87 B | 1.41 B | 918 M | 936 M | 1.01 B | 900 M | 801 M | 434 M | 526 M | 472 M | 399 M | 491 M | 450 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Westlake Chemical Corporation
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
224 M | -94 M | - | - | -77 M | - | - | 169 M | - | - | 512 M | - | 2.56 B | - | 700 M | - | 1.64 B | - | 265 M | - | 866 M | 509 M | 61 M | - | 968 M | 467 M | 147 M | - | 1.16 B | 549 M | 225 M | - | 962 M | 480 M | 157 M | - | 544 M | 370 M | 129 M | - | 841 M | 435 M | 191 M | - | 776 M | 432 M | 213 M | - | 548 M | 255 M | 116 M | - | 493 M | 316 M | 106 M | - | 244 M | 125 M | 40.7 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
286 M | 284 M | 303 M | 295 M | 283 M | 281 M | 279 M | 273 M | 277 M | 271 M | 267 M | - | 264 M | 264 M | 257 M | - | 203 M | 202 M | 195 M | - | 196 M | 191 M | 190 M | - | 178 M | 176 M | 171 M | - | 161 M | 156 M | 156 M | - | 154 M | 145 M | 150 M | - | 94.2 M | 67.2 M | 65.7 M | - | 61.2 M | 60.3 M | 58.6 M | - | 53.9 M | 48.5 M | 46 M | - | 40.7 M | 40.2 M | 35.4 M | - | 38.4 M | 35.8 M | 35.4 M | - | 32.9 M | 32.8 M | 32.6 M |
Accounts Payables |
890 M | 811 M | 799 M | 926 M | 955 M | 898 M | 885 M | 891 M | 811 M | 802 M | 828 M | 889 M | 994 M | - | 1.02 B | 879 M | 718 M | 667 M | 603 M | 536 M | 536 M | 536 M | 536 M | 473 M | 473 M | 473 M | 473 M | 507 M | 507 M | 507 M | 507 M | 600 M | 600 M | 600 M | 600 M | 496 M | 496 M | - | - | 235 M | 235 M | 235 M | 235 M | 261 M | 261 M | 261 M | 261 M | 250 M | 250 M | 250 M | 250 M | 217 M | 217 M | 217 M | 217 M | 227 M | 227 M | 227 M | 227 M |
Accounts Receivables |
1.96 B | 1.69 B | 1.76 B | 1.83 B | 1.66 B | 1.75 B | 1.81 B | 1.69 B | 1.94 B | 1.86 B | 1.84 B | 1.8 B | 2.18 B | - | 2.35 B | 1.87 B | 1.64 B | 1.55 B | 1.33 B | 1.21 B | 1.21 B | 1.21 B | 1.21 B | 1.04 B | 1.04 B | 1.04 B | 1.04 B | 1.04 B | 1.04 B | 1.04 B | 1.04 B | 1 B | 1 B | 1 B | 1 B | 939 M | 939 M | 939 M | 939 M | 509 M | 509 M | 509 M | 509 M | 561 M | 561 M | 561 M | 561 M | 428 M | 428 M | 428 M | 428 M | 400 M | 400 M | 400 M | 400 M | 407 M | 407 M | 407 M | 407 M |
Total Inventories |
1.75 B | 1.68 B | 1.73 B | 1.73 B | 1.78 B | 1.75 B | 1.68 B | 1.66 B | 1.67 B | 1.67 B | 1.84 B | 1.87 B | 2.02 B | - | 1.88 B | 1.41 B | 1.12 B | 965 M | 955 M | 918 M | 918 M | 918 M | 918 M | 936 M | 936 M | 936 M | 936 M | 1.01 B | 1.01 B | 1.01 B | 1.01 B | 900 M | 900 M | 900 M | 900 M | 801 M | 801 M | 801 M | 801 M | 434 M | 434 M | 434 M | 434 M | 526 M | 526 M | 526 M | 526 M | 472 M | 472 M | 472 M | 472 M | 399 M | 399 M | 399 M | 399 M | 491 M | 491 M | 491 M | 491 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Westlake Chemical Corporation, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Specialty chemicals sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Gulf Resources
GURE
|
- | -2.8 % | $ 44.6 M | ||
|
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.
AXTA
|
$ 35.97 | 0.5 % | $ 7.77 B | ||
|
Cabot Corporation
CBT
|
$ 81.19 | 0.28 % | $ 4.36 B | ||
|
Quaker Chemical Corporation
KWR
|
$ 160.33 | 0.39 % | $ 2.8 B | ||
|
The Chemours Company
CC
|
$ 15.48 | 3.81 % | $ 2.33 B | ||
|
Chase Corporation
CCF
|
- | -0.01 % | $ 1.2 B | ||
|
Loop Industries
LOOP
|
$ 0.52 | 0.87 % | $ 24.9 M | ||
|
Core Molding Technologies
CMT
|
$ 24.04 | 0.06 % | $ 206 M | ||
|
Amyris
AMRS
|
- | -21.88 % | $ 16 M | ||
|
Crown ElectroKinetics Corp.
CRKN
|
- | -16.67 % | $ 15.5 M | ||
|
GCP Applied Technologies
GCP
|
- | - | $ 2.37 B | ||
|
Livent Corporation
LTHM
|
- | - | $ 2.84 B | ||
|
The Sherwin-Williams Company
SHW
|
$ 332.26 | 0.3 % | $ 82.3 B | ||
|
SenesTech
SNES
|
$ 1.04 | 1.69 % | $ 3.41 M | ||
|
Flexible Solutions International
FSI
|
$ 5.72 | 0.17 % | $ 72.4 M | ||
|
Trecora Resources
TREC
|
- | 0.41 % | $ 231 M | ||
|
Gevo
GEVO
|
$ 1.64 | 4.27 % | $ 384 M | ||
|
Trinseo S.A.
TSE
|
- | - | $ 8.12 M | ||
|
Kronos Worldwide
KRO
|
$ 8.45 | 0.58 % | $ 972 M | ||
|
Venator Materials PLC
VNTR
|
- | - | $ 5.4 M | ||
|
Olin Corporation
OLN
|
$ 16.97 | 3.09 % | $ 1.94 B | ||
|
Oil-Dri Corporation of America
ODC
|
$ 89.14 | 0.42 % | $ 1.29 B | ||
|
Stepan Company
SCL
|
$ 62.38 | 0.35 % | $ 1.43 B | ||
|
WD-40 Company
WDFC
|
$ 210.46 | 1.28 % | $ 2.85 B | ||
|
Avantor
AVTR
|
$ 15.19 | 3.69 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Element Solutions Inc
ESI
|
$ 34.98 | 1.6 % | $ 8.47 B | ||
|
Ingevity Corporation
NGVT
|
$ 69.83 | 1.25 % | $ 2.53 B | ||
|
H.B. Fuller Company
FUL
|
$ 53.67 | 0.17 % | $ 2.93 B | ||
|
Green Plains
GPRE
|
$ 14.96 | 0.16 % | $ 1.01 B | ||
|
Albemarle Corporation
ALB
|
$ 132.16 | 1.64 % | $ 15.6 B | ||
|
Ecolab
ECL
|
$ 278.97 | 0.1 % | $ 79 B | ||
|
International Flavors & Fragrances
IFF
|
$ 86.46 | 0.06 % | $ 22.1 B | ||
|
Koppers Holdings
KOP
|
$ 46.86 | 0.3 % | $ 930 M | ||
|
Hudson Technologies
HDSN
|
$ 5.25 | 2.54 % | $ 229 M | ||
|
Hawkins
HWKN
|
$ 129.33 | 2.34 % | $ 2.68 B | ||
|
Innospec
IOSP
|
$ 93.12 | 1.24 % | $ 2.32 B | ||
|
NewMarket Corporation
NEU
|
$ 900.15 | 0.12 % | $ 8.45 B | ||
|
Northern Technologies International Corporation
NTIC
|
$ 8.03 | 1.64 % | $ 76.1 M | ||
|
Linde PLC
LIN
|
$ 482.19 | 0.19 % | $ 226 B | ||
|
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.
LYB
|
$ 64.76 | 2.34 % | $ 20.9 B | ||
|
Orion Engineered Carbons S.A.
OEC
|
$ 5.97 | 5.11 % | $ 336 M | ||
|
Balchem Corporation
BCPC
|
$ 171.74 | 1.25 % | $ 5.54 B | ||
|
Avient Corporation
AVNT
|
$ 42.91 | 2.28 % | $ 3.93 B | ||
|
PPG Industries
PPG
|
$ 110.75 | 0.03 % | $ 25.1 B |