Export financials
Lumos Pharma (LUMO)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Lumos Pharma Income Statement 2023-1999 | LUMO
Brief overview of revenue and earnings at Lumos Pharma
This overview is based on financial performance over the past five years. According to figures from Lumos Pharma, revenue changed from $202 thousand to $2.1 million over five years. Across the full period, sales moved by +915.3%; the average annual rate was 59%. Revenue growth reflects a pronounced phase of business expansion.
The five-year EBITDA result moved by −273.1%: from −$9.8 million to −$36.6 million. Changes in revenue did not translate into comparable EBITDA performance. The EBITDA share of revenue changed from −4852% to −1783%. The business generated more EBITDA from each unit of revenue.
The net financial result changed from −10.6 million dollars to −34 million dollars. The period ended with a larger loss than it began with.
Financial takeaway
The figures do not all move in the same direction. The positive side is supported by positive operating leverage and revenue expansion. The overall view is constrained by a weaker final result and limited operating profitability. Further direction will depend on top-line growth, operating profitability, and net income.
Annual Income Statement Lumos Pharma
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
24.6 M | 30.6 M | 83.3 M | 117 M | 2.14 M | 55.4 M | 258 M | 353 M | 696 M | 1.02 B | 936 M | 246 M | 42.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
8.15 M | 8.37 M | 8.33 M | 6.78 M | 1.3 M | 37.2 M | 31.3 M | 29 M | 28.6 M | 27.8 M | 25.3 M | 20.8 M | 6.06 M | 3.35 M | 3.16 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
3.02 | 3.66 | 10 | 17.2 | 1.64 | 1.49 | 8.25 | 12.2 | 24.4 | 36.6 | 37 | 11.8 | 6.94 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-34 M | -31.1 M | -30.4 M | -5.66 M | -9.7 M | -10.6 M | -72 M | -85.2 M | -40.4 M | 96 M | -31.2 M | -23.3 M | -18.1 M | -16.2 M | -9.97 M | -8.84 M | -7.58 M | -5.32 M | -4.77 M | -3.67 M | -2.98 M | -2.25 M | -1.45 M | -236 K | -64 K |
Revenue |
2.05 M | 1.52 M | 230 K | 168 K | 936 K | 202 K | 28.7 M | 35.8 M | 68.5 M | 173 M | 1.09 M | 1.69 M | 1.87 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | 936 K | - | - | - | - | 173 M | 1.09 M | 1.69 M | 1.87 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-36.6 M | -32 M | -31.3 M | -26.3 M | -9.82 M | -10.9 M | -72.9 M | -90.8 M | -33.6 M | 118 M | -31.1 M | -23.3 M | -18.1 M | -16.7 M | -10.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
683 K | 91 K | 269 K | 6.47 M | 50 K | 52 K | 119 K | 22 K | 105 K | 60 K | 91 K | -62 K | -26 K | 99 K | 142 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-36.6 M | -32 M | -31.1 M | -25.7 M | -9.78 M | -9.8 M | -71.5 M | -88.7 M | -32 M | 119 M | -30.2 M | -22.5 M | -17.4 M | -16 M | -10 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
38.7 M | 33.6 M | 31.6 M | 26.5 M | 9.82 M | 74.9 M | 102 M | 127 M | 102 M | 55 M | 32.2 M | 24.9 M | 19.9 M | 18.7 M | 11.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
16.6 M | 15.7 M | 15.3 M | 17.3 M | 4.15 M | 29.2 M | 31.7 M | 33.2 M | 30.7 M | 19.3 M | 9.52 M | 7.11 M | 5.68 M | 6.07 M | 3.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Lumos Pharma
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
8.33 M | 8.11 M | 8.1 M | 8.1 M | 7.98 M | 8.16 M | 8.24 M | 8.27 M | 8.39 M | 8.37 M | 8.36 M | 8.36 M | 8.36 M | 8.73 M | 8.32 M | 8.31 M | 8.29 M | 8.29 M | 2.19 M | 1.18 M | 37.3 M | 37.3 M | 37.3 M | 37.3 M | 37.2 M | 37.2 M | 37.2 M | 37.1 M | 29.9 M | 29.2 M | 29.2 M | 29.2 M | 29 M | 28.9 M | 28.9 M | 28.8 M | 28.7 M | 28.7 M | 28.2 M | 28 M | 27.9 M | 27.9 M | 27.6 M | 26.6 M | 25.7 M | 25.6 M | 23.9 M | 21 M | 20.9 M | 20.7 M | 20.6 M | 20.6 M | 3.66 M | 3.65 M | 3.64 M |
Net Income |
-7.47 M | -7.55 M | -10.4 M | - | -8.3 M | -8.93 M | -7.35 M | - | -7.25 M | -7.84 M | -7.72 M | - | -7.49 M | -8.67 M | -8.63 M | - | 1.76 M | -5.35 M | 340 K | -8.27 M | -14.5 M | -10.1 M | -10 M | -10.6 M | -7.4 M | -17.3 M | -18.3 M | -13.7 M | -20.6 M | -16.7 M | -20.9 M | -13.5 M | -15.5 M | -32.4 M | -23.7 M | -21.6 M | -15.9 M | -14.1 M | 11.2 M | 120 M | -5.6 M | -9.16 M | -9.24 M | -8.05 M | -8.12 M | -7.08 M | -7.93 M | -6.32 M | -5.85 M | -6.31 M | -4.84 M | -5.81 M | -3.99 M | -4.39 M | -3.9 M |
Revenue |
726 K | 488 K | 165 K | - | 7 K | 527 K | 691 K | - | 497 K | 403 K | 111 K | - | - | 10 K | - | - | 74 K | 33 K | 21 K | 433 K | 246 K | 151 K | 106 K | 202 K | 120 K | 2.25 M | 9.9 M | 10.1 M | 5.48 M | 10.4 M | 2.76 M | 12.7 M | 15.3 M | 2.01 M | 5.71 M | 7.65 M | 14.2 M | 7.44 M | 39.2 M | 169 M | 2.8 M | 212 K | 334 K | 294 K | 265 K | 232 K | 302 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-7.64 M | -7.82 M | -10.9 M | - | -8.93 M | -9.64 M | -8.04 M | - | -7.55 M | -7.92 M | -7.73 M | - | -7.5 M | -8.66 M | -8.62 M | - | -7.16 M | -6.88 M | -5.22 M | -8.69 M | -15.1 M | -10.7 M | -10.7 M | -10.9 M | -15 M | -17.7 M | -18.7 M | -14.1 M | -20.9 M | -16.7 M | -21.2 M | -14 M | -16.9 M | -34.5 M | -25.4 M | -14.8 M | -15.7 M | -15.9 M | 12.8 M | 149 M | -13 M | -9.13 M | -9.3 M | -7.91 M | -8.12 M | -7.07 M | -8.04 M | -6.29 M | -5.85 M | -6.3 M | -4.82 M | -5.8 M | -3.97 M | -4.39 M | -3.89 M |
Interest Expense |
5 K | 202 K | 263 K | - | 186 K | 124 K | 119 K | - | 7 K | 6 K | 6 K | - | - | - | 37 K | - | - | - | 48 K | - | 25 K | 24 K | 1 K | - | 2 K | 36 K | 13 K | - | 3 K | 7 K | 106 K | - | 5 K | 6 K | 39 K | - | -63 K | 22 K | 11 K | - | 15 K | -38 K | 68 K | - | -6 K | -8 K | 108 K | - | -3 K | -8 K | -25 K | - | -14 K | - | -6 K |
EBITDA |
-7.64 M | -7.82 M | -10.9 M | - | -8.91 M | -9.62 M | -8.03 M | - | -7.54 M | -7.91 M | -7.72 M | - | -7.23 M | -8.41 M | -8.45 M | - | -6.78 M | -6.56 M | -5.14 M | -8.69 M | -14.6 M | -10.3 M | -10.5 M | -10.9 M | -14.1 M | -17.1 M | -18.4 M | -14.1 M | -19.8 M | -16 M | -20.8 M | -14 M | -15.3 M | -33.3 M | -24.8 M | -14.8 M | -14.6 M | -15.3 M | 13.2 M | 149 M | -12.2 M | -8.61 M | -9.05 M | -7.91 M | -7.48 M | -6.64 M | -7.83 M | -6.29 M | -5.28 M | -5.93 M | -4.64 M | -5.8 M | -3.45 M | -4.05 M | -3.72 M |
Operating Expenses |
8.37 M | 8.31 M | 11 M | - | 8.94 M | 10.2 M | 8.73 M | - | 8.05 M | 8.33 M | 7.84 M | - | 7.5 M | 8.67 M | 8.62 M | - | 7.23 M | 6.91 M | 5.24 M | - | 15.3 M | 10.9 M | 10.8 M | - | 15.2 M | 20 M | 28.6 M | - | 26.4 M | 27.1 M | 24 M | - | 32.2 M | 36.5 M | 31.1 M | - | 29.9 M | 23.4 M | 26.3 M | - | 15.8 M | 9.34 M | 9.64 M | - | 8.38 M | 7.3 M | 8.34 M | - | 6.18 M | 6.89 M | 5.29 M | - | 4.4 M | 4.93 M | 4.5 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
4.21 M | 3.68 M | 3.78 M | - | 3.89 M | 4.15 M | 4.36 M | - | 3.92 M | 3.68 M | 3.62 M | - | 3.38 M | 4.56 M | 3.96 M | - | 5.16 M | 4.15 M | 3.33 M | - | 8.28 M | 5.64 M | 5.57 M | - | 7.59 M | 7.91 M | 8.29 M | - | 7.91 M | 8.9 M | 8.23 M | - | 7.75 M | 9.13 M | 9.16 M | - | 7.38 M | 7.26 M | 8.37 M | - | 4.93 M | 2.86 M | 3.25 M | - | 2.26 M | 2.26 M | 2 M | - | 1.4 M | 2.15 M | 1.46 M | - | 1.1 M | 1.14 M | 1.32 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Lumos Pharma (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Biotechnology industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Coherus BioSciences
CHRS
|
$ 0.77 | 2.9 % | $ 90.2 M | ||
|
Arcutis Biotherapeutics
ARQT
|
$ 25.59 | -5.24 % | $ 3.26 B | ||
|
Cellectis S.A.
CLLS
|
$ 1.09 | 5.83 % | $ 109 M | ||
|
BeyondSpring
BYSI
|
$ 0.61 | -3.32 % | $ 25.1 M | ||
|
Alkermes plc
ALKS
|
$ 45.88 | 3.01 % | $ 7.56 B | ||
|
Altimmune
ALT
|
$ 2.09 | 6.09 % | $ 184 M | ||
|
Cardiff Oncology
CRDF
|
$ 0.8 | 5.3 % | $ 53.5 M | ||
|
Citius Pharmaceuticals
CTXR
|
$ 0.55 | -1.2 % | $ 6.09 M | ||
|
Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings
ARCT
|
$ 10.35 | 10.52 % | $ 283 M | ||
|
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals
ARWR
|
$ 58.16 | 1.22 % | $ 7.78 B | ||
|
Incyte Corporation
INCY
|
$ 119.79 | 1.51 % | $ 23.4 B | ||
|
Atara Biotherapeutics
ATRA
|
$ 7.81 | -1.88 % | $ 98 M | ||
|
Aurinia Pharmaceuticals
AUPH
|
$ 16.32 | 0.68 % | $ 2.19 B | ||
|
Cullinan Management
CGEM
|
$ 11.37 | 5.28 % | $ 685 M | ||
|
BioNTech SE
BNTX
|
$ 87.46 | 1.86 % | $ 21.1 B | ||
|
Collegium Pharmaceutical
COLL
|
$ 24.19 | -3.86 % | $ 766 M | ||
|
Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings
CRBP
|
$ 3.07 | 7.34 % | $ 40.9 M | ||
|
Enlivex Therapeutics Ltd.
ENLV
|
$ 1.26 | -0.79 % | $ 57.6 M | ||
|
AnaptysBio
ANAB
|
$ 46.46 | 1.92 % | $ 1.35 B | ||
|
Assembly Biosciences
ASMB
|
$ 20.43 | 2.17 % | $ 229 M | ||
|
Adagene
ADAG
|
$ 1.99 | -1.73 % | $ 117 M | ||
|
Benitec Biopharma
BNTC
|
$ 9.51 | 10.07 % | $ 443 M | ||
|
Denali Therapeutics
DNLI
|
$ 20.09 | 1.88 % | $ 3.47 B | ||
|
Amarin Corporation plc
AMRN
|
$ 11.55 | -0.2 % | $ 4.79 B | ||
|
Editas Medicine
EDIT
|
$ 2.57 | 0.59 % | $ 228 M | ||
|
Agios Pharmaceuticals
AGIO
|
$ 29.4 | 4.0 % | $ 1.7 B | ||
|
Cue Biopharma
CUE
|
$ 18.93 | 5.11 % | $ 1.79 B | ||
|
Equillium
EQ
|
$ 1.54 | 15.79 % | $ 88.2 M | ||
|
Black Diamond Therapeutics
BDTX
|
$ 1.73 | 4.22 % | $ 98.4 M | ||
|
Pliant Therapeutics
PLRX
|
$ 0.81 | -0.12 % | $ 49.7 M | ||
|
Abeona Therapeutics
ABEO
|
$ 4.18 | 6.78 % | $ 221 M | ||
|
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals
IRWD
|
$ 4.36 | 8.19 % | $ 706 M | ||
|
ACADIA Pharmaceuticals
ACAD
|
$ 21.22 | -0.09 % | $ 3.57 B | ||
|
PainReform Ltd.
PRFX
|
$ 0.85 | 11.62 % | $ 551 K | ||
|
Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc
JAZZ
|
$ 235.01 | 3.38 % | $ 14.3 B | ||
|
Atossa Therapeutics
ATOS
|
$ 2.14 | 5.94 % | $ 18.4 M | ||
|
Liquidia Corporation
LQDA
|
$ 44.53 | 0.08 % | $ 3.83 B | ||
|
Cleveland BioLabs, Inc.
CBLI
|
- | -7.31 % | $ 49 M | ||
|
Five Prime Therapeutics, Inc.
FPRX
|
- | - | $ 1.77 B | ||
|
ADC Therapeutics SA
ADCT
|
$ 1.59 | -2.16 % | $ 202 M | ||
|
Harmony Biosciences Holdings
HRMY
|
$ 33.1 | 1.96 % | $ 1.9 B | ||
|
Ardelyx
ARDX
|
$ 2.88 | -3.85 % | $ 694 M | ||
|
Akebia Therapeutics
AKBA
|
$ 0.39 | -7.57 % | $ 100 M | ||
|
Alector
ALEC
|
$ 2.3 | 9.81 % | $ 237 M | ||
|
ALX Oncology Holdings
ALXO
|
$ 1.16 | 0.43 % | $ 62.2 M | ||
|
Amneal Pharmaceuticals
AMRX
|
$ 20.13 | 3.5 % | $ 6.31 B | ||
|
Arbutus Biopharma Corporation
ABUS
|
$ 3.65 | -0.54 % | $ 699 M | ||
|
Agenus
AGEN
|
$ 7.13 | 10.71 % | $ 212 M | ||
|
AbCellera Biologics
ABCL
|
$ 11.89 | 6.83 % | $ 3.55 B | ||
|
Artelo Biosciences
ARTL
|
$ 1.98 | -6.62 % | $ 375 K |