
Natural Health Trends Corp. Financial Ratios 2025-2009 | NHTC
Brief overview of Natural Health Trends Corp.'s multiples and efficiency
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2020–2024 interval.
The valuation comparison uses P/E 94.82x (median 94.82x), EV/EBITDA 17.19x (median 2.46x), P/S 0.97x (median 1.29x). The multiple basket looks neutral against its history, differing from median levels by roughly 0%.
The 1/P/E calculation produces a 1.1% earnings yield. It does not capture future growth or capital structure.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE -3.8%, ROA -2.3%, ROCE -7.7%. Returns below zero mean resources are not producing positive profit. Recovery in operating results is the main reference point.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 0.47x. A value below one indicates moderate pricing relative to expected growth.
A shorter cycle, from 93.6 days to 67.1 days, indicates faster release of cash from operations.
Conclusion
Natural Health Trends Corp.'s market valuation is near its own historical norm, while quality ratios provide no extreme signal.
Annual Financial Ratios Natural Health Trends Corp.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-43.7 | 94.8 | 122.8 | 205.8 | 71.3 | 69.0 | -7.4 | 6.2 | 7.8 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 7.1 | 9.7 | 4.3 | 4.4 | -1.5 | - |
P/S |
1.0 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | - | - |
EPS |
-0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | -0.5 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 4.8 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | -0.2 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
46.7 M | 63.2 M | 41.1 M | 27.4 M | 32.4 M | 4.02 M | -11.1 M | 126 M | 119 M | 225 M | 208 M | 127 M | 38.9 M | 13.5 M | 15.4 M | 2.92 M | -1.55 M |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.15 | -0.1 | -0.13 | -0.01 | 0.17 | 0.102 | -0.448 | 3.02 | 3.87 | 5.67 | 3.91 | 1.72 | 0.385 | 0.246 | 0.194 | -0.18 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-27.5 | -54.1 | -27.3 | -415.5 | 17.2 | -30.3 | 11.2 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 4.8 | 5.9 | 2.7 | 4.1 | -1.6 | - |
PEG |
-0.18 | 0.47 | 0.66 | -3.45 | -1.59 | 0.6 | 0.06 | 0.2 | -0.14 | 0.2 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.18 | 0.38 | 0.02 | - | - |
P/B |
1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 5.5 | 6.5 | 6.0 | -12.4 | 0.7 | - |
P/CF |
-6.4 | -16.1 | -16.3 | -13.3 | 76.1 | 34.7 | -2.2 | 6.5 | 7.0 | 5.5 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 6.9 | -12.2 | - |
ROE % |
-3.76 | 1.74 | 1.37 | 0.62 | 1.82 | 1.25 | -7.47 | 34.54 | 26.02 | 66.82 | 83.16 | 77.01 | 67.29 | 137.77 | -284.92 | 89.74 | - |
ROA % |
-2.30 | 1.03 | 0.82 | 0.38 | 1.10 | 0.80 | -4.74 | 19.65 | 14.78 | 37.21 | 38.05 | 38.77 | 20.62 | 32.00 | 37.64 | -45.65 | - |
ROCE % |
-7.72 | -3.95 | -4.02 | -0.54 | 2.64 | 0.79 | -5.70 | 29.37 | 36.60 | 70.56 | 76.51 | 74.05 | 69.49 | 138.55 | -220.40 | 112.87 | - |
Current Ratio |
2.6 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.6 | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 1.1 | - | - |
DIO |
92.2 | 123.5 | 144.0 | 141.0 | 109.9 | 81.2 | 116.3 | 112.8 | 79.3 | 74.8 | 70.5 | 50.9 | 53.2 | 32.7 | 48.6 | - | - |
DPO |
25.1 | 30.8 | 29.4 | 22.6 | 16.3 | 12.5 | 12.3 | 15.1 | 16.5 | 14.3 | 19.3 | 30.2 | 88.9 | 52.2 | 98.6 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
92.2 | 123.5 | 144.0 | 141.0 | 109.9 | 81.2 | 116.3 | 112.8 | 79.3 | 74.8 | 70.6 | 51.2 | 54.1 | 36.2 | 49.7 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
67.1 | 92.7 | 114.6 | 118.4 | 93.6 | 68.7 | 103.9 | 97.7 | 62.8 | 60.6 | 51.3 | 21.0 | -34.8 | -16.0 | -48.9 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Natural Health Trends Corp.
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-0.02 | -0.04 | - | 0.01 | - | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -0.02 | 0.02 | - | - | 0.02 | -0.01 | - | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.01 | - | 0.06 | - | -0.05 | - | -0.12 | 0.04 | -0.17 | - | 0.67 | 0.8 | 0.78 | - | 0.65 | 0.92 | 0.93 | - | 1.12 | 1.08 | 0.96 | - | 1.19 | 0.99 | 0.54 | - | 0.43 | 0.51 | 0.27 | - | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.03 | - | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.05 | - | 0.15 | 0.06 | -0.04 |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.05 | - | - | -0.03 | - | - | -0.03 | - | - | -0.03 | - | - | 0.02 | -0.03 | - | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.03 | - | 0.09 | 0.04 | -0.13 | - | -0.07 | 0.02 | -0.23 | - | 0.72 | 0.92 | 0.9 | - | 0.77 | 1.16 | 1.17 | - | 1.37 | 1.33 | 1.2 | - | 1.22 | 0.99 | 0.56 | - | 0.44 | 0.52 | 0.28 | - | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.03 | - | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.05 | - | 0.12 | 0.06 | -0.01 |
ROE % |
-2.14 | -1.10 | 1.01 | 1.44 | 1.44 | 0.86 | 0.93 | 0.54 | 0.23 | 1.05 | 0.24 | 1.01 | 1.68 | 1.71 | 1.36 | 2.30 | 2.47 | 2.16 | 0.14 | -1.51 | -4.11 | -3.63 | -3.69 | 4.80 | 14.95 | 24.46 | 28.35 | 36.45 | 36.06 | 37.38 | 30.97 | 46.20 | 53.34 | 56.77 | 43.71 | 69.29 | 79.64 | 86.44 | 59.04 | 79.41 | 74.20 | 75.69 | 55.08 | 76.82 | 78.19 | 69.96 | 41.34 | 95.08 | 127.08 | 156.52 | 124.62 | -6.44 | -191.24 | -318.26 | -155.41 | -131.06 | -82.69 | 58.34 |
ROA % |
-1.24 | -0.70 | 0.60 | 0.85 | 0.86 | 0.51 | 0.55 | 0.32 | 0.14 | 0.32 | -0.17 | 0.31 | 0.84 | 1.06 | 0.85 | 1.45 | 1.57 | 1.38 | 0.09 | -0.96 | -2.61 | -2.30 | -2.34 | 2.49 | 8.37 | 13.75 | 16.13 | 20.73 | 20.50 | 21.24 | 17.59 | 26.07 | 29.95 | 31.74 | 24.34 | 36.05 | 39.27 | 40.91 | 27.02 | 37.27 | 35.82 | 37.56 | 27.73 | 34.39 | 30.80 | 23.73 | 12.67 | 21.76 | 24.18 | 29.92 | 25.55 | 52.22 | 69.80 | 70.43 | 29.89 | 26.67 | 10.93 | -7.71 |
ROCE % |
-7.04 | -4.94 | -3.69 | -3.46 | -3.02 | -3.88 | -4.06 | -3.41 | -3.01 | -0.98 | -0.56 | 0.22 | 1.28 | 1.49 | 1.72 | 2.71 | 2.92 | 2.58 | -0.88 | -2.30 | -4.70 | -4.98 | -5.03 | 3.70 | 13.85 | 25.10 | 31.16 | 40.55 | 41.22 | 44.17 | 37.93 | 56.38 | 65.43 | 69.34 | 53.52 | 79.58 | 87.19 | 90.67 | 59.82 | 80.48 | 75.08 | 76.81 | 55.77 | 77.61 | 78.78 | 71.06 | 42.24 | 99.00 | 133.93 | 164.90 | 132.19 | 33.96 | -121.04 | -248.57 | -132.47 | -98.23 | -80.96 | 46.72 |
Current Ratio |
2.1 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.6 | - | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
81.7 | 90.2 | 99.6 | 104.7 | 130.9 | 154.7 | 153.2 | 162.8 | 165.9 | 143.1 | - | 73.5 | 65.4 | 158.7 | - | 100.7 | 85.0 | 103.8 | - | 94.9 | 71.6 | 102.9 | - | 133.7 | 108.1 | 162.2 | - | 111.8 | 106.8 | 91.8 | - | 93.7 | 78.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
45.9 | 36.1 | 34.4 | 24.4 | 19.8 | 23.7 | 22.2 | 23.6 | 32.0 | 29.5 | - | 14.5 | 11.1 | 24.9 | - | 23.7 | 20.7 | 18.7 | - | 14.6 | 11.0 | 12.7 | - | 14.2 | 11.5 | 20.2 | - | 15.0 | 14.3 | 15.1 | - | 19.5 | 16.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
81.7 | 90.2 | 99.6 | 104.7 | 130.9 | 154.7 | 153.2 | 162.8 | 165.9 | 143.1 | - | 73.5 | 65.4 | 158.7 | - | 100.7 | 85.0 | 103.8 | - | 94.9 | 71.6 | 102.9 | - | 133.7 | 108.1 | 162.2 | - | 111.8 | 106.8 | 91.8 | - | 93.7 | 78.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
35.8 | 54.1 | 65.2 | 80.3 | 111.1 | 131.0 | 131.1 | 139.2 | 133.9 | 113.7 | - | 59.0 | 54.3 | 133.9 | - | 77.0 | 64.4 | 85.1 | - | 80.3 | 60.6 | 90.2 | - | 119.5 | 96.6 | 142.0 | - | 96.8 | 92.4 | 76.7 | - | 74.1 | 61.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Natural Health Trends Corp., allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Internet retail industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ВсеИнструменты.ру
VSEH
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Dada Nexus Limited
DADA
|
- | -1.26 % | $ 2.05 B | ||
|
Alibaba Group Holding Limited
BABA
|
$ 113.24 | 1.28 % | $ 2.1 T | ||
|
Ozon Holdings PLC
OZON
|
$ 2 970.5 | - | $ 620 B | ||
|
Ruhnn Holding Limited
RUHN
|
- | - | $ 279 M | ||
|
Secoo Holding Limited
SECO
|
- | 5.17 % | $ 14.1 M | ||
|
Farfetch Limited
FTCH
|
- | - | $ 985 M | ||
|
Yunji
YJ
|
$ 2.03 | 0.94 % | $ 4 B | ||
|
Pinduoduo
PDD
|
$ 82.21 | 0.71 % | $ 460 B | ||
|
Baozun
BZUN
|
$ 2.87 | 2.87 % | $ 498 M | ||
|
MOGU
MOGU
|
$ 1.97 | 2.6 % | $ 4.83 B | - | |
|
iMedia Brands
IMBI
|
- | -18.52 % | $ 3.08 M | ||
|
JD.com
JD
|
$ 28.26 | 1.87 % | $ 80.5 B | ||
|
MercadoLibre
MELI
|
$ 1 978.36 | 0.12 % | $ 100 B | ||
|
Vipshop Holdings Limited
VIPS
|
$ 13.2 | 0.92 % | $ 1.32 B | ||
|
Amazon.com
AMZN
|
$ 258.51 | 1.54 % | $ 2.75 T | ||
|
Blue Apron Holdings
APRN
|
- | 6.51 % | $ 238 M | ||
|
Chewy
CHWY
|
$ 23.66 | 0.17 % | $ 9.8 B | ||
|
Carvana Co.
CVNA
|
$ 74.59 | 1.6 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
eBay
EBAY
|
$ 103.41 | 0.36 % | $ 47.5 B | ||
|
Etsy
ETSY
|
$ 76.51 | 0.38 % | $ 7.83 B | ||
|
1847 Goedeker
GOED
|
- | -2.46 % | $ 130 M | ||
|
Jumia Technologies AG
JMIA
|
$ 7.29 | 2.53 % | $ 1.8 B | ||
|
LightInTheBox Holding Co., Ltd.
LITB
|
$ 3.22 | 2.55 % | $ 707 M | ||
|
Liquidity Services
LQDT
|
$ 42.11 | 3.96 % | $ 1.3 B | ||
|
Oriental Culture Holding LTD
OCG
|
$ 1.72 | 4.24 % | $ 61.9 K | ||
|
Overstock.com
OSTK
|
- | 5.47 % | $ 762 M | ||
|
Poshmark
POSH
|
- | 0.02 % | $ 1.41 B | ||
|
CarParts.com
PRTS
|
$ 9.3 | 11.24 % | $ 569 M | ||
|
Qurate Retail
QRTEA
|
- | - | $ 143 M | ||
|
RumbleON
RMBL
|
- | 60.5 % | $ 56.9 M | ||
|
Revolve Group
RVLV
|
$ 21.35 | 0.7 % | $ 1.52 B | ||
|
Wayfair
W
|
$ 99.43 | 2.55 % | $ 12.7 B | ||
|
ContextLogic
WISH
|
- | -2.26 % | $ 3.48 B |