
Pinduoduo Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | PDD
Brief overview of Pinduoduo 's valuation and returns
This overview follows the five latest available observations from 2021 through 2025.
The latest available valuation ratios are P/E 5.51x (median 5.51x), EV/EBITDA 6.9x (median 6.9x), P/S 1.25x (median 1.46x). Ratios sit near their own comparison base, with an average deviation of 0% from five-year medians.
Earnings yield calculated as 1/P/E is about 18.1%, showing current profit per unit of share price.
The latest available business-quality ratios are ROE 23.7%, ROA 15.5%, ROCE 22.4%. Current resource returns are convincing and help explain a higher market valuation.
The time from paying for inputs to receiving cash fell from -17.8 days to -58.9 days. Cash turnover improved.
Conclusion
Pinduoduo 's multiples form a balanced picture without a clear discount or premium. Future appeal depends on earnings and return trends.
Annual Financial Ratios Pinduoduo
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
5.5 | 5.1 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 37.6 | -118.0 | -25.1 | -6.5 | -260.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/S |
1.2 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 14.2 | 5.8 | 5.1 | 78.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
17.5 | 20.3 | 11.1 | 6.2 | 1.6 | -1.5 | -1.5 | -3.5 | -0.3 | -0.2 | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
647 B | 711 B | 860 B | 85.4 B | 398 B | 924 B | 221 B | 76.8 B | 146 B | 94.5 M | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
16.8 | 19.7 | 11 | 6.45 K | 1.67 | -1.83 | -1.71 | -3.47 | -0.34 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
6.9 | 6.5 | 14.5 | 2.6 | 34.6 | -28.4 | -5.3 | -0.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
PEG |
0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | 30.83 | -0.69 | 0.01 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
1.3 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 14.1 | 7.1 | 3.5 | 113.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/CF |
5.0 | 4.7 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 10.2 | 30.0 | 11.8 | 8.6 | 14.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
23.67 | 35.89 | 32.06 | 26.78 | 10.34 | -11.93 | -28.27 | -54.28 | 52.94 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
15.53 | 22.26 | 17.25 | 13.30 | 4.29 | -4.52 | -9.16 | -23.66 | -3.94 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
22.36 | 34.24 | 30.07 | 25.29 | 7.88 | -12.50 | -28.19 | -57.38 | 60.06 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
2.9 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
58.9 | 53.6 | 41.6 | 34.4 | 17.8 | 13.7 | 8.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
-58.9 | -53.6 | -41.5 | -34.4 | -17.8 | -13.7 | -8.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in CNY currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Pinduoduo
| 2025-Q4 | 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
17.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
16.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
23.67 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
15.53 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
22.36 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
2.9 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 2.0 | - | - | - | 1.7 | - | - | - | 1.6 | 1.4 | - | - | 1.5 | - | - | - | 1.8 | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
14.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in CNY currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Pinduoduo , allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Internet retail industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ВсеИнструменты.ру
VSEH
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Dada Nexus Limited
DADA
|
- | -1.26 % | $ 2.05 B | ||
|
Alibaba Group Holding Limited
BABA
|
$ 113.24 | 1.28 % | $ 2.1 T | ||
|
Ozon Holdings PLC
OZON
|
$ 2 970.5 | - | $ 620 B | ||
|
Ruhnn Holding Limited
RUHN
|
- | - | $ 279 M | ||
|
Secoo Holding Limited
SECO
|
- | 5.17 % | $ 14.1 M | ||
|
Farfetch Limited
FTCH
|
- | - | $ 985 M | ||
|
Yunji
YJ
|
$ 2.03 | 0.94 % | $ 4 B | ||
|
Baozun
BZUN
|
$ 2.87 | 2.87 % | $ 498 M | ||
|
MOGU
MOGU
|
$ 1.97 | 2.6 % | $ 4.83 B | - | |
|
iMedia Brands
IMBI
|
- | -18.52 % | $ 3.08 M | ||
|
JD.com
JD
|
$ 28.26 | 1.87 % | $ 80.5 B | ||
|
MercadoLibre
MELI
|
$ 1 978.36 | 0.12 % | $ 100 B | ||
|
Vipshop Holdings Limited
VIPS
|
$ 13.2 | 0.92 % | $ 1.32 B | ||
|
Amazon.com
AMZN
|
$ 258.51 | 1.54 % | $ 2.75 T | ||
|
Blue Apron Holdings
APRN
|
- | 6.51 % | $ 238 M | ||
|
Chewy
CHWY
|
$ 23.66 | 0.17 % | $ 9.8 B | ||
|
Carvana Co.
CVNA
|
$ 74.59 | 1.6 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
eBay
EBAY
|
$ 103.41 | 0.36 % | $ 47.5 B | ||
|
Etsy
ETSY
|
$ 76.51 | 0.38 % | $ 7.83 B | ||
|
1847 Goedeker
GOED
|
- | -2.46 % | $ 130 M | ||
|
Jumia Technologies AG
JMIA
|
$ 7.29 | 2.53 % | $ 1.8 B | ||
|
LightInTheBox Holding Co., Ltd.
LITB
|
$ 3.22 | 2.55 % | $ 707 M | ||
|
Liquidity Services
LQDT
|
$ 42.11 | 3.96 % | $ 1.3 B | ||
|
Natural Health Trends Corp.
NHTC
|
$ 1.59 | 0.62 % | $ 18.3 M | ||
|
Oriental Culture Holding LTD
OCG
|
$ 1.72 | 4.24 % | $ 61.9 K | ||
|
Overstock.com
OSTK
|
- | 5.47 % | $ 762 M | ||
|
Poshmark
POSH
|
- | 0.02 % | $ 1.41 B | ||
|
CarParts.com
PRTS
|
$ 9.3 | 11.24 % | $ 569 M | ||
|
Qurate Retail
QRTEA
|
- | - | $ 143 M | ||
|
RumbleON
RMBL
|
- | 60.5 % | $ 56.9 M | ||
|
Revolve Group
RVLV
|
$ 21.35 | 0.7 % | $ 1.52 B | ||
|
Wayfair
W
|
$ 99.43 | 2.55 % | $ 12.7 B | ||
|
ContextLogic
WISH
|
- | -2.26 % | $ 3.48 B |