
Preformed Line Products Company Cash Flow 2025-2008 | PLPC
Brief overview of Preformed Line Products Company's cash generation
Cash flows are assessed across five available annual periods spanning 2021 to 2025.
Cash from operations increased +118.7%, from $33.6 million to $73.5 million. CAGR of about 21.6% indicates strong momentum.
Core operations generated cash in every available annual observation. Stability was high.
Across five periods, operating cash flow equaled about 1.37x of cumulative net income. Earnings were strongly backed by cash.
At the end, 11% of revenue converted into operating cash flow versus 6.5% previously.
Working capital grew $42.1 million, or 6.3% of sales. Part of cash generation funded day-to-day operations.
Conclusion
Preformed Line Products Company has a strong cash profile: operations generate cash consistently, earnings are supported by receipts and investment does not exhaust internal resources.
Annual Cash Flow Preformed Line Products Company
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
73.5 M | 67.5 M | 108 M | 26.2 M | 33.6 M | 41.6 M | 27.2 M | 23 M | 33.8 M | 26 M | - | - | 18.2 M | 50.4 M | 17 M | 28.7 M | 29 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
23 M | 20.8 M | 18.9 M | 16.4 M | 15.6 M | 13.8 M | 13.7 M | 12.4 M | 12.8 M | 12 M | 11.5 M | 12.9 M | 12.1 M | 11.6 M | 10.5 M | 9.39 M | 7.25 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
49.5 M | 42 M | 37.8 M | 46.8 M | 42.4 M | 31.6 M | 28.3 M | 26.4 M | 25.1 M | 22 M | 20.4 M | 22.3 M | 21.8 M | 21.8 M | 25.6 M | 27 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
113 M | 111 M | 107 M | 125 M | 98.2 M | 92.7 M | 83.5 M | 73.1 M | 74 M | 63.4 M | 63.6 M | 67.9 M | 67.6 M | 61.7 M | 68.9 M | 56.1 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
149 M | 130 M | 149 M | 147 M | 115 M | 97.5 M | 95.7 M | 85.3 M | 77.9 M | 74.5 M | 69.9 M | 80 M | 73.8 M | 86.9 M | 88.6 M | 73.1 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Preformed Line Products Company
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
31.3 M | 6.05 M | 51.5 M | - | 5.66 M | - | - | - | 5.75 M | - | - | - | 25.4 M | - | 9.12 M | - | -5.18 M | - | 24.1 M | - | 13.2 M | - | 33.6 M | 9.18 M | -3.06 M | - | 20.7 M | 5.84 M | 501 K | - | 7.09 M | 7.68 M | -1.03 M | - | 21.7 M | 2.02 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -1.4 M | - | 35.3 M | 22.4 M | 8.19 M | - | 14.8 M | 2.13 M | -2.94 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
12.4 M | 6.17 M | 16.9 M | - | 5.4 M | - | - | - | 5.41 M | - | 500 K | 500 K | 4.28 M | - | 500 K | 500 K | 3.02 M | - | 10.6 M | 500 K | 3.14 M | - | 10.1 M | 6.66 M | 3.36 M | - | 9.84 M | 6.54 M | 3.14 M | - | 9.3 M | 6.52 M | 3.26 M | - | 9.11 M | 5.87 M | 2.97 M | - | 8.6 M | 5.6 M | 2.71 M | - | 9.09 M | 6.2 M | 3.25 M | - | 9.58 M | 6.3 M | 3.08 M | - | 8.99 M | 6.08 M | 2.96 M | - | 8.23 M | 5.42 M | 2.68 M | - | 7.66 M | 5.08 M | 2.52 M |
Accounts Payables |
55.9 M | 56.8 M | 48.9 M | 51.1 M | 45.3 M | 42 M | 42.4 M | 42.9 M | 41.7 M | 37.8 M | 51.5 M | 50 M | 56.3 M | 46.8 M | 48.1 M | - | 51.5 M | 42.4 M | 38.5 M | 38.7 M | 33.9 M | 31.6 M | 31.6 M | 31.6 M | 31.6 M | 28.3 M | 28.3 M | 28.3 M | 28.3 M | 26.4 M | 26.4 M | 26.4 M | 26.4 M | 25.1 M | 25.1 M | 25.1 M | 25.1 M | 22 M | 22 M | 22 M | 22 M | 20.4 M | 20.4 M | 20.4 M | 20.4 M | 22.3 M | 22.3 M | 22.3 M | 22.3 M | 21.8 M | 21.8 M | 21.8 M | 21.8 M | 21.8 M | 21.8 M | 21.8 M | 21.8 M | 25.6 M | 25.6 M | 25.6 M | 25.6 M |
Accounts Receivables |
151 M | 131 M | 121 M | 124 M | 119 M | 111 M | 111 M | 101 M | 112 M | 107 M | 126 M | 145 M | 141 M | 125 M | 123 M | - | 116 M | 98.2 M | 108 M | 105 M | 93.7 M | 92.7 M | 92.7 M | 92.7 M | 92.7 M | 83.5 M | 83.5 M | 83.5 M | 83.5 M | 73.1 M | 73.1 M | 73.1 M | 73.1 M | 74 M | 74 M | 74 M | 74 M | 63.4 M | 63.4 M | 63.4 M | 63.4 M | 63.6 M | 63.6 M | 63.6 M | 63.6 M | 67.9 M | 67.9 M | 67.9 M | 67.9 M | 67.6 M | 67.6 M | 67.6 M | 67.6 M | 61.7 M | 61.7 M | 61.7 M | 61.7 M | 68.9 M | 68.9 M | 68.9 M | 68.9 M |
Total Inventories |
148 M | 152 M | 146 M | 143 M | 135 M | 130 M | 143 M | 142 M | 142 M | 149 M | 150 M | 148 M | 150 M | 147 M | 135 M | - | 126 M | 115 M | 109 M | 105 M | 99.7 M | 97.5 M | 97.5 M | 97.5 M | 97.5 M | 95.7 M | 95.7 M | 95.7 M | 95.7 M | 85.3 M | 85.3 M | 85.3 M | 85.3 M | 77.9 M | 77.9 M | 77.9 M | 77.9 M | 74.5 M | 74.5 M | 74.5 M | 74.5 M | 69.9 M | 69.9 M | 69.9 M | 69.9 M | 80 M | 80 M | 80 M | 80 M | 73.8 M | 73.8 M | 73.8 M | 73.8 M | 86.9 M | 86.9 M | 86.9 M | 86.9 M | 88.6 M | 88.6 M | 88.6 M | 88.6 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Preformed Line Products Company, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Electrical equipment sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Группа Элемент
ELMT
|
- | - | - | ||
|
CBAK Energy Technology
CBAT
|
$ 1.03 | 3.0 % | $ 91.9 M | ||
|
Energizer Holdings
ENR
|
$ 20.65 | 0.72 % | $ 1.46 B | ||
|
Acuity Brands
AYI
|
$ 328.47 | 0.25 % | $ 10.1 B | ||
|
GrafTech International Ltd.
EAF
|
$ 6.3 | 2.31 % | $ 164 M | ||
|
Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd.
HOLI
|
- | 0.04 % | $ 1.61 B | ||
|
RF Industries, Ltd.
RFIL
|
$ 10.18 | 1.19 % | $ 108 M | ||
|
EnerSys
ENS
|
$ 179.99 | 0.04 % | $ 6.74 B | ||
|
Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.
ESP
|
$ 62.56 | 0.74 % | $ 162 M | ||
|
Flux Power Holdings
FLUX
|
$ 0.55 | 2.59 % | $ 10.9 M | ||
|
Belden
BDC
|
$ 118.92 | 2.69 % | $ 4.71 B | ||
|
Servotronics
SVT
|
- | -0.32 % | $ 116 M | ||
|
Encore Wire Corporation
WIRE
|
- | - | $ 4.89 B | ||
|
Kimball Electronics
KE
|
$ 24.44 | 0.95 % | $ 599 M | ||
|
Ocean Power Technologies
OPTT
|
$ 0.19 | 16.42 % | $ 36.9 M | ||
|
Pioneer Power Solutions
PPSI
|
$ 3.01 | 4.15 % | $ 33.4 M | ||
|
Badger Meter
BMI
|
$ 136.02 | 2.58 % | $ 4 B | ||
|
Ideal Power
IPWR
|
$ 4.67 | 0.2 % | $ 42.7 M | ||
|
Plug Power
PLUG
|
$ 2.11 | 0.96 % | $ 2.42 B | ||
|
Bloom Energy Corporation
BE
|
$ 235.55 | 8.41 % | $ 56.6 B | ||
|
Asia Pacific Wire & Cable Corporation Limited
APWC
|
$ 1.38 | 0.72 % | $ 28.5 M | ||
|
Eos Energy Enterprises
EOSE
|
$ 3.5 | 0.69 % | $ 913 M | ||
|
FuelCell Energy
FCEL
|
$ 14.67 | 1.88 % | $ 378 M | ||
|
Hubbell Incorporated
HUBB
|
$ 460.15 | 2.24 % | $ 24.5 B | ||
|
Lightbridge Corporation
LTBR
|
$ 7.48 | 0.26 % | $ 250 M | ||
|
nVent Electric plc
NVT
|
$ 152.09 | 2.65 % | $ 24.7 B | ||
|
Orion Energy Systems
OESX
|
$ 23.18 | 6.43 % | $ 82.5 M | ||
|
AZZ
AZZ
|
$ 137.45 | 1.54 % | $ 4.12 B | ||
|
Advanced Energy Industries
AEIS
|
$ 274.3 | 2.28 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Polar Power
POLA
|
$ 1.39 | 0.36 % | $ 3.53 M | ||
|
Powell Industries
POWL
|
$ 175.16 | 2.73 % | $ 2.11 B | ||
|
Vertiv Holdings Co.
VRT
|
$ 268.83 | 4.73 % | $ 103 B |