
FuelCell Energy Cash Flow 2025-2008 | FCEL
Brief overview of FuelCell Energy's cash generation
The comparison covers five available annual reports between 2021 and 2025.
Operating cash flow is negative at -$125.3 million, leaving internal funding capacity weak.
Positive operating cash flow appeared only 0 times out of five; a stable cash profile has not formed.
Receivables and inventory net of payables grew by $10.6 million, absorbing resources equal to about 6.7% of revenue.
Cash flow takeaway
FuelCell Energy does not yet show sustainable internal cash generation. Stronger OCF and a return to free cash flow are needed.
Annual Cash Flow FuelCell Energy
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-125 M | -153 M | -140 M | -112 M | -70.4 M | -36.8 M | -30.6 M | 16.3 M | -71.8 M | -46.6 M | -44.3 M | -57.5 M | -16.7 M | -58.7 M | -8.48 M | -35 M | -65.2 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
40.4 M | 36.2 M | 25.4 M | 21.3 M | 19.9 M | 19.4 M | 12.4 M | 8.65 M | 4.4 M | 4.3 M | 4.1 M | 4.38 M | 4.1 M | 5.19 M | 6.43 M | 7.44 M | 8.59 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
17 M | 22.6 M | 26.5 M | 28.2 M | 19.3 M | 9.58 M | 16.9 M | 22.6 M | 42.6 M | 18.5 M | 15.7 M | 23 M | 24.5 M | 12.3 M | 14.1 M | 10.3 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
4 M | 11.8 M | 3.81 M | 4.88 M | 14.7 M | 9.56 M | 3.29 M | 23 M | 68.5 M | 24.6 M | 60.8 M | 64.4 M | 49.1 M | 26 M | 22 M | 18.1 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
86.2 M | 114 M | 84.5 M | 90.9 M | 67.1 M | 51 M | 54.5 M | 53.6 M | 74.5 M | 73.8 M | 65.8 M | 55.9 M | 56.2 M | 47.7 M | 40.1 M | 33.4 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow FuelCell Energy
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-61.2 M | -33.9 M | -33.9 M | - | - | - | -45.7 M | - | - | - | -58.3 M | - | - | - | -53.4 M | -88.1 M | - | - | -30.3 M | -60.6 M | -41.2 M | - | -6.51 M | -24.6 M | -14.7 M | - | -12 M | -18.3 M | -18.2 M | - | 40 M | 29.3 M | 41.9 M | - | -24.8 M | -57.8 M | - | - | 8.6 M | - | - | - | -2.27 M | -35.5 M | -12.3 M | - | -5.07 M | -31.6 M | -15.7 M | - | 30.9 M | 2.11 M | 16.1 M | - | -17.8 M | -45.2 M | -30.1 M | - | -2.15 M | -18 M | -18.8 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
21.4 M | 10.5 M | 10.5 M | - | - | - | 9.95 M | - | - | - | 8.6 M | - | - | - | 5.4 M | 16.4 M | - | - | 5.6 M | 14.9 M | 10.4 M | - | 4.63 M | 13.8 M | 9.1 M | - | 2.2 M | 8.32 M | 4.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | 2.06 M | - | - | - | 1.15 M | 3.58 M | 2.34 M | - | 963 K | 3 M | 1.94 M | - | 1.07 M | 3.3 M | 2.18 M | - | 1.01 M | 3.04 M | 2.06 M | - | 1.45 M | 4.17 M | 2.85 M | - | 1.63 M | 4.81 M | 3.18 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
16.5 M | 14.5 M | 14.5 M | 17 M | 16.4 M | 22.6 M | - | 22.6 M | - | 21.6 M | 17.1 M | 26.5 M | 22.4 M | - | 22.3 M | 28.2 M | 27 M | 19.5 M | 8.03 M | 19.3 M | 10.9 M | 19.3 M | 14.1 M | 9.58 M | 9.58 M | 9.58 M | 19.9 M | 16.9 M | 16.9 M | 16.9 M | 37.8 M | 22.6 M | 22.6 M | 22.6 M | 9.51 M | 42.6 M | 42.6 M | 42.6 M | 14.6 M | 18.5 M | 18.5 M | 18.5 M | 22.5 M | 15.7 M | 15.7 M | 15.7 M | 18.4 M | 23 M | 23 M | 23 M | 7.41 M | 24.5 M | 24.5 M | 24.5 M | 17.8 M | 12.3 M | 12.3 M | 12.3 M | - | 14.1 M | 14.1 M | 14.1 M |
Accounts Receivables |
7.68 M | 6.22 M | 6.22 M | 4 M | 9.95 M | 10 M | - | 11.8 M | - | 7.16 M | 3.35 M | 3.81 M | 10.1 M | - | 30.7 M | 4.88 M | 12.1 M | 15.5 M | 10 M | 14.7 M | 14.2 M | 14.7 M | 5.59 M | 9.56 M | 9.56 M | 9.56 M | 8.32 M | 3.29 M | 3.29 M | 3.29 M | 44.1 M | 9.28 M | 9.28 M | 9.28 M | 25.6 M | 68.5 M | 68.5 M | 68.5 M | 45.4 M | 24.6 M | 24.6 M | 24.6 M | 60.6 M | 60.8 M | 60.8 M | 60.8 M | 33.8 M | 64.4 M | 64.4 M | 64.4 M | 20.1 M | 49.1 M | 49.1 M | 49.1 M | 23.9 M | 26 M | 26 M | 26 M | - | 22 M | 22 M | 22 M |
Total Inventories |
88.4 M | 90.3 M | 90.3 M | 86.2 M | 105 M | 124 M | - | 114 M | - | 114 M | 103 M | 84.5 M | 85.6 M | - | 65.4 M | 90.9 M | 80.6 M | 82.9 M | 61.9 M | 67.1 M | 60.4 M | 67.1 M | 58.4 M | 51 M | 51 M | 51 M | 54.8 M | 54.5 M | 54.5 M | 54.5 M | 59.9 M | 53.6 M | 53.6 M | 53.6 M | 82.3 M | 74.5 M | 74.5 M | 74.5 M | 60.3 M | 73.8 M | 73.8 M | 73.8 M | 56.6 M | 65.8 M | 65.8 M | 65.8 M | 51.9 M | 55.9 M | 55.9 M | 55.9 M | 47 M | 56.2 M | 56.2 M | 56.2 M | 46.3 M | 47.7 M | 47.7 M | 47.7 M | - | 40.1 M | 40.1 M | 40.1 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company FuelCell Energy, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Electrical equipment sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CBAK Energy Technology
CBAT
|
$ 0.98 | 3.0 % | $ 87.5 M | ||
|
Группа Элемент
ELMT
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.
ESP
|
$ 63.35 | 1.26 % | $ 164 M | ||
|
Energizer Holdings
ENR
|
$ 21.23 | 2.81 % | $ 1.51 B | ||
|
Acuity Brands
AYI
|
$ 334.05 | 1.7 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
GrafTech International Ltd.
EAF
|
$ 6.2 | 1.27 % | $ 161 M | ||
|
Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd.
HOLI
|
- | 0.04 % | $ 1.61 B | ||
|
EnerSys
ENS
|
$ 181.91 | 1.13 % | $ 6.81 B | ||
|
Flux Power Holdings
FLUX
|
$ 0.59 | 6.17 % | $ 11.7 M | ||
|
Belden
BDC
|
$ 122.28 | 2.84 % | $ 4.84 B | ||
|
Servotronics
SVT
|
- | -0.32 % | $ 116 M | ||
|
Encore Wire Corporation
WIRE
|
- | - | $ 4.89 B | ||
|
Kimball Electronics
KE
|
$ 25.03 | 2.41 % | $ 613 M | ||
|
Polar Power
POLA
|
$ 1.38 | 1.44 % | $ 3.51 M | ||
|
Ocean Power Technologies
OPTT
|
$ 0.19 | 16.42 % | $ 36.9 M | ||
|
RF Industries, Ltd.
RFIL
|
$ 10.51 | 3.24 % | $ 112 M | ||
|
Pioneer Power Solutions
PPSI
|
$ 2.89 | 4.15 % | $ 32.1 M | ||
|
Badger Meter
BMI
|
$ 132.49 | 2.58 % | $ 3.89 B | ||
|
Ideal Power
IPWR
|
$ 4.82 | 3.21 % | $ 44 M | ||
|
Preformed Line Products Company
PLPC
|
$ 398.45 | 1.48 % | $ 1.96 B | ||
|
Plug Power
PLUG
|
$ 2.17 | 2.84 % | $ 2.49 B | ||
|
Bloom Energy Corporation
BE
|
$ 252.87 | 7.54 % | $ 60.8 B | ||
|
Asia Pacific Wire & Cable Corporation Limited
APWC
|
$ 1.37 | 1.45 % | $ 28.2 M | ||
|
Eos Energy Enterprises
EOSE
|
$ 3.88 | 10.86 % | $ 1.01 B | ||
|
Hubbell Incorporated
HUBB
|
$ 460.72 | 0.12 % | $ 24.5 B | ||
|
Lightbridge Corporation
LTBR
|
$ 7.58 | 1.34 % | $ 253 M | ||
|
nVent Electric plc
NVT
|
$ 156.03 | 2.59 % | $ 25.3 B | ||
|
Orion Energy Systems
OESX
|
$ 25.0 | 7.85 % | $ 89 M | ||
|
AZZ
AZZ
|
$ 140.02 | 1.87 % | $ 4.19 B | ||
|
Advanced Energy Industries
AEIS
|
$ 280.9 | 2.41 % | $ 10.6 B | ||
|
Powell Industries
POWL
|
$ 181.17 | 3.43 % | $ 2.19 B | ||
|
Vertiv Holdings Co.
VRT
|
$ 280.53 | 4.35 % | $ 107 B |