Export financials
Acuity Brands (AYI)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Acuity Brands Cash Flow 2026-2008 | AYI
Brief cash flow overview of Acuity Brands
The review uses the five latest available annual reports between 2022 and 2026.
Operating cash flow advanced from $316.3 million to $825.6 million. A +161% gain and 27.1% CAGR show rapidly improving cash generation.
Each of the five years produced positive cash from operations, indicating stable cash generation.
The cash conversion ratio reached 1.41x. Cash generation matched or exceeded accounting profit.
Operating cash margin reached 17.8% versus 7.9% initially. Revenue converted into cash more effectively.
Conclusion
The indicators point to resilient cash flows at Acuity Brands: receipts are repeatable and financial needs appear comfortably covered.
Annual Cash Flow Acuity Brands
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
826 M | 601 M | 619 M | 578 M | 316 M | 409 M | 505 M | 495 M | 352 M | 337 M | 388 M | 289 M | 233 M | 132 M | 172 M | 161 M | 160 M | 92.7 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
156 M | 133 M | 91.1 M | 93.2 M | 94.8 M | 100 M | 101 M | 88.3 M | 80.3 M | 74.6 M | 62.6 M | 45.8 M | 43.4 M | 40.8 M | 39.8 M | 40.1 M | 36.5 M | 35.7 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
444 M | 454 M | 352 M | 286 M | 398 M | 392 M | 326 M | 339 M | 451 M | 395 M | 401 M | 311 M | 287 M | 250 M | 233 M | 204 M | 195 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
632 M | 594 M | 563 M | 555 M | 666 M | 572 M | 500 M | 561 M | 638 M | 573 M | 573 M | 412 M | 373 M | 318 M | 264 M | 263 M | 255 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
450 M | 527 M | 388 M | 368 M | 486 M | 399 M | 320 M | 341 M | 412 M | 329 M | 295 M | 225 M | 212 M | 203 M | 194 M | 166 M | 149 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Acuity Brands
| 2026-Q4 | 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
305 M | 290 M | 89.1 M | 141 M | 202 M | 207 M | 59.4 M | 132 M | 174 M | 152 M | 103 M | 190 M | 107 M | 165 M | 120 M | 187 M | 151 M | 38.4 M | 43.6 M | 83.7 M | 92.5 M | 104 M | 88.7 M | 124 M | 126 M | 164 M | 85.1 M | 130 M | 183 M | 124 M | 56.5 M | 132 M | 51.8 M | 122 M | 37.8 M | 140 M | 139 M | 108 M | 34.2 M | 55.8 M | 144 M | 124 M | 68.4 M | 51.1 M | 131 M | 82.7 M | 28.8 M | 46.7 M | 104 M | 71.4 M | 14 M | 43.4 M | 64.5 M | 68.1 M | 14.2 M | -14.5 M | 69.4 M | 65.2 M | 9.9 M | 27.7 M | 79.5 M | 52.9 M | 23.4 M | 5.3 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
22.7 M | 23 M | 24 M | 23.4 M | 31 M | 20 M | 16.8 M | 8.7 M | 9.8 M | 10 M | 10 M | 9.9 M | 10 M | 9.2 M | 9.3 M | 13.6 M | 10.2 M | 10.2 M | 10.3 M | 10.3 M | 10.3 M | 10.2 M | 10.1 M | 10.1 M | 10.9 M | 10.8 M | 10.4 M | 9.6 M | 7.7 M | 7.7 M | 7.7 M | 7.7 M | 8 M | 7.2 M | 6.7 M | 6.6 M | 6.1 M | 8.2 M | 7.8 M | 5.9 M | 2.9 M | 7.5 M | 6 M | 5 M | 2.7 M | 2.7 M | 2.8 M | 2.9 M | 2.8 M | 2.8 M | 2.9 M | 2.7 M | 2.9 M | 2.8 M | 2.6 M | 2.6 M | 2.7 M | 2.7 M | 2.6 M | 3.2 M | -19.5 M | 10.5 M | 9.6 M | 9.6 M |
Accounts Payables |
444 M | 364 M | 355 M | 396 M | 454 M | 409 M | 353 M | 332 M | 352 M | 323 M | 322 M | 312 M | 286 M | 344 M | 325 M | 415 M | 398 M | 452 M | 455 M | 409 M | 392 M | 380 M | 322 M | 317 M | 326 M | 331 M | 334 M | 322 M | 339 M | 379 M | 351 M | 390 M | 451 M | 464 M | 342 M | 365 M | 395 M | 360 M | 366 M | 391 M | 401 M | 354 M | 318 M | 329 M | 311 M | 302 M | 281 M | 278 M | 287 M | 257 M | 244 M | 244 M | 250 M | 240 M | 214 M | 205 M | 233 M | 203 M | 189 M | 199 M | 204 M | 188 M | 176 M | 185 M |
Accounts Receivables |
632 M | 611 M | 579 M | 565 M | 594 M | 609 M | 578 M | 535 M | 563 M | 512 M | 495 M | 517 M | 555 M | 545 M | 523 M | 584 M | 666 M | 597 M | 547 M | 529 M | 572 M | 509 M | 448 M | 445 M | 500 M | 451 M | 507 M | 508 M | 561 M | 586 M | 520 M | 557 M | 638 M | 573 M | 500 M | 514 M | 573 M | 521 M | 501 M | 522 M | 573 M | 494 M | 459 M | 416 M | 412 M | 393 M | 356 M | 372 M | 373 M | 352 M | 309 M | 333 M | 318 M | 300 M | 282 M | 270 M | 264 M | 270 M | 258 M | 263 M | 263 M | 255 M | 244 M | 249 M |
Total Inventories |
450 M | 458 M | 515 M | 518 M | 527 M | 486 M | 472 M | 391 M | 388 M | 372 M | 376 M | 365 M | 368 M | 400 M | 436 M | 487 M | 486 M | 581 M | 524 M | 440 M | 399 M | 370 M | 321 M | 316 M | 320 M | 355 M | 349 M | 353 M | 341 M | 391 M | 413 M | 420 M | 412 M | 406 M | 322 M | 340 M | 329 M | 342 M | 354 M | 334 M | 295 M | 289 M | 278 M | 242 M | 225 M | 256 M | 237 M | 214 M | 212 M | 214 M | 229 M | 208 M | 203 M | 201 M | 194 M | 194 M | 194 M | 169 M | 159 M | 162 M | 166 M | 178 M | 174 M | 174 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Acuity Brands, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Electrical equipment sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CBAK Energy Technology
CBAT
|
$ 1.02 | 2.94 % | $ 91 M | ||
|
nVent Electric plc
NVT
|
$ 106.3 | 8.04 % | $ 17.3 B | ||
|
Preformed Line Products Company
PLPC
|
$ 262.04 | 3.97 % | $ 1.29 B | ||
|
Группа Элемент
ELMT
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.
ESP
|
$ 47.15 | 2.72 % | $ 122 M | ||
|
FuelCell Energy
FCEL
|
$ 9.96 | 11.53 % | $ 256 M | ||
|
Vertiv Holdings Co.
VRT
|
$ 182.5 | 3.32 % | $ 69.7 B | ||
|
Flux Power Holdings
FLUX
|
$ 0.32 | 1.58 % | $ 6.34 M | ||
|
Hubbell Incorporated
HUBB
|
$ 429.39 | 2.54 % | $ 22.8 B | ||
|
Encore Wire Corporation
WIRE
|
- | - | $ 4.89 B | ||
|
Servotronics
SVT
|
- | -0.32 % | $ 116 M | ||
|
Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd.
HOLI
|
- | 0.04 % | $ 1.61 B | ||
|
Bloom Energy Corporation
BE
|
$ 173.46 | 3.54 % | $ 41.7 B | ||
|
Badger Meter
BMI
|
$ 157.56 | -1.23 % | $ 4.63 B | ||
|
AZZ
AZZ
|
$ 125.86 | 2.92 % | $ 3.77 B | ||
|
Belden
BDC
|
$ 97.8 | 1.64 % | $ 3.87 B | ||
|
Eos Energy Enterprises
EOSE
|
$ 1.75 | -7.18 % | $ 456 M | ||
|
EnerSys
ENS
|
$ 147.19 | 3.22 % | $ 5.51 B | ||
|
Advanced Energy Industries
AEIS
|
$ 197.01 | 6.11 % | $ 7.41 B | ||
|
Asia Pacific Wire & Cable Corporation Limited
APWC
|
$ 1.11 | -2.63 % | $ 22.9 M | ||
|
Energizer Holdings
ENR
|
$ 23.8 | -2.74 % | $ 1.69 B | ||
|
Ideal Power
IPWR
|
$ 2.07 | -1.43 % | $ 18.9 M | ||
|
Lightbridge Corporation
LTBR
|
$ 4.22 | 5.64 % | $ 141 M | ||
|
Ocean Power Technologies
OPTT
|
$ 0.43 | 11.66 % | $ 83.6 M | ||
|
Kimball Electronics
KE
|
$ 19.35 | -5.38 % | $ 474 M | ||
|
Polar Power
POLA
|
$ 0.31 | -7.73 % | $ 788 K | ||
|
Orion Energy Systems
OESX
|
$ 12.69 | -6.35 % | $ 45.2 M | ||
|
Plug Power
PLUG
|
$ 1.46 | 8.15 % | $ 1.67 B | ||
|
Powell Industries
POWL
|
$ 133.2 | 6.51 % | $ 1.61 B | ||
|
Pioneer Power Solutions
PPSI
|
$ 2.26 | 1.59 % | $ 25.1 M | ||
|
RF Industries, Ltd.
RFIL
|
$ 6.65 | 1.53 % | $ 70.8 M | ||
|
GrafTech International Ltd.
EAF
|
$ 9.62 | 2.01 % | $ 250 M |