Export financials
Encore Wire Corporation (WIRE)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Encore Wire Corporation Cash Flow 2023-2008 | WIRE
Brief overview of Encore Wire Corporation's cash generation
The review uses the five latest available annual reports between 2019 and 2023.
Operating cash flow rose from $106.1 million to $455.2 million, or +328.9%, with CAGR near 43.9%. Cash generation expanded quickly.
Operating cash flow was positive in all five observations, adding repeatability to the cash profile.
Across five periods, operating cash flow equaled about 1.93x of cumulative net income. Earnings were strongly backed by cash.
At the end, 71.8% of revenue converted into operating cash flow versus 8.3% previously.
Estimated working capital increased by $286.1 million, equal to 45.1% of latest revenue. More cash became tied up in receivables and inventory.
Conclusion
Encore Wire Corporation's cash position is positive. The business can fund investment and obligations mainly from internal sources.
Annual Cash Flow Encore Wire Corporation
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
455 M | 689 M | 418 M | 57.5 M | 106 M | 81.6 M | 48 M | 58.6 M | 70.8 M | 63.1 M | 47.2 M | 30.1 M | 26.2 M | 2.44 M | 28.6 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
32.1 M | 26.2 M | 23.3 M | 19.5 M | 17.7 M | 16.5 M | 15.7 M | 16.8 M | 16.1 M | 15.5 M | 14.8 M | 14.3 M | 13.7 M | 13.7 M | 13.7 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
80.5 M | 62.8 M | 75.4 M | 56.7 M | 40.5 M | 36.7 M | 36.3 M | 18.6 M | 28.7 M | 31.1 M | 23.5 M | 20.1 M | 14.7 M | 32.9 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
475 M | 499 M | 491 M | 276 M | 223 M | 235 M | 229 M | 185 M | 186 M | 207 M | 216 M | 198 M | 199 M | 190 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
164 M | 153 M | 101 M | 92.3 M | 89.7 M | 102 M | 92.4 M | 93.3 M | 95.3 M | 78.3 M | 70.8 M | 63.7 M | 63.5 M | 42.1 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Encore Wire Corporation
| 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
86.1 M | 345 M | 266 M | 127 M | - | 466 M | 238 M | 118 M | - | 231 M | 34.3 M | -845 K | - | 54.5 M | 60.3 M | 9 M | - | 67.4 M | 27.9 M | 11.4 M | - | 33.1 M | -6 M | -7.96 M | - | 20.9 M | 701 K | -4.45 M | - | 39.6 M | 24.1 M | 8.34 M | - | 42.6 M | 13.8 M | 9.35 M | - | 29.3 M | -3.26 M | 6.48 M | - | 22.5 M | -309 K | 1.78 M | - | 6.54 M | 27 M | -18.8 M | - | -78 M | -50.6 M | -25.4 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
8.53 M | 23.9 M | 15.8 M | 7.69 M | - | 19 M | 12.5 M | 6.21 M | - | 17.2 M | 11 M | 5.3 M | - | 14.3 M | 9.32 M | 4.57 M | - | 13.3 M | 8.78 M | 4.34 M | - | 12.3 M | 8.21 M | 4.11 M | - | 11.6 M | 7.65 M | 3.8 M | - | 13 M | 8.93 M | 4.85 M | - | 12 M | 7.85 M | 3.9 M | - | 11.6 M | 7.81 M | 3.9 M | - | 10.9 M | 7.05 M | 3.35 M | - | 10.8 M | 7.24 M | 3.61 M | - | 10.2 M | 6.87 M | 3.42 M |
Accounts Payables |
84.4 M | 80.9 M | 90.7 M | 41.6 M | - | 68.6 M | 70.7 M | 73.2 M | 75.4 M | 67.5 M | 77.5 M | 69.8 M | 56.7 M | 58.1 M | 30 M | 34.1 M | 40.5 M | 39.9 M | 46.1 M | 30.7 M | 36.7 M | 46.7 M | 34.7 M | 41.1 M | 36.3 M | 32.2 M | 37.6 M | 35.6 M | 18.6 M | 22.2 M | 25.1 M | 21.6 M | 28.7 M | 26.1 M | 24.9 M | 29.7 M | 31.1 M | 24.9 M | 20.5 M | 28.5 M | 23.5 M | 30.9 M | 25.3 M | 23.8 M | 20.1 M | 28.2 M | 31.6 M | 17.7 M | 14.7 M | 16.7 M | 30.1 M | 14.7 M |
Accounts Receivables |
471 M | 495 M | 463 M | 480 M | - | 562 M | 606 M | 549 M | 491 M | 536 M | 574 M | 349 M | 276 M | 257 M | 192 M | 224 M | 223 M | 245 M | 256 M | 231 M | 235 M | 271 M | 258 M | 248 M | 229 M | 223 M | 221 M | 212 M | 185 M | 184 M | 179 M | 175 M | 186 M | 192 M | 200 M | 196 M | 207 M | 230 M | 239 M | 219 M | 216 M | 237 M | 236 M | 213 M | 198 M | 208 M | 206 M | 228 M | 199 M | 260 M | 247 M | 199 M |
Total Inventories |
174 M | 159 M | 163 M | 174 M | - | 136 M | 121 M | 116 M | 101 M | 90.7 M | 87.9 M | 90.3 M | 92.3 M | 87.2 M | 87.9 M | 90.6 M | 89.7 M | 90.2 M | 96 M | 102 M | 102 M | 96 M | 96.9 M | 94.5 M | 92.4 M | 95.4 M | 95.5 M | 95.6 M | 93.3 M | 94.4 M | 95.6 M | 98.5 M | 95.3 M | 97.8 M | 92.6 M | 85.4 M | 78.3 M | 80.5 M | 80.2 M | 75.6 M | 70.8 M | 72.6 M | 64.5 M | 54.4 M | 63.7 M | 67 M | 52.5 M | 57.4 M | 63.5 M | 76.8 M | 55.2 M | 63.5 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Encore Wire Corporation, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Electrical equipment sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Servotronics
SVT
|
- | -0.32 % | $ 116 M | ||
|
Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd.
HOLI
|
- | 0.04 % | $ 1.61 B | ||
|
Lightbridge Corporation
LTBR
|
$ 5.21 | 0.93 % | $ 174 M | ||
|
Badger Meter
BMI
|
$ 126.48 | 1.17 % | $ 3.72 B | ||
|
Orion Energy Systems
OESX
|
$ 22.52 | 0.24 % | $ 80.2 M | ||
|
GrafTech International Ltd.
EAF
|
$ 7.1 | 0.34 % | $ 185 M | ||
|
Acuity Brands
AYI
|
$ 303.25 | 0.52 % | $ 9.36 B | ||
|
Plug Power
PLUG
|
$ 1.38 | 2.41 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
Polar Power
POLA
|
$ 0.84 | 0.73 % | $ 2.13 M | ||
|
Pioneer Power Solutions
PPSI
|
$ 2.71 | 0.23 % | $ 30.1 M | ||
|
RF Industries, Ltd.
RFIL
|
$ 7.03 | 0.36 % | $ 74.9 M | ||
|
Ideal Power
IPWR
|
$ 2.98 | 1.84 % | $ 27.2 M | ||
|
Vertiv Holdings Co.
VRT
|
$ 206.42 | 0.18 % | $ 78.8 B | ||
|
Advanced Energy Industries
AEIS
|
$ 238.05 | 1.56 % | $ 8.95 B | ||
|
Belden
BDC
|
$ 102.83 | 0.23 % | $ 4.07 B | ||
|
Hubbell Incorporated
HUBB
|
$ 461.1 | 0.07 % | $ 24.5 B | ||
|
Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.
ESP
|
$ 55.58 | 0.07 % | $ 144 M | ||
|
nVent Electric plc
NVT
|
$ 142.03 | 0.27 % | $ 23.1 B | ||
|
Preformed Line Products Company
PLPC
|
$ 352.91 | 1.58 % | $ 1.74 B | ||
|
Powell Industries
POWL
|
$ 165.14 | 0.76 % | $ 1.99 B | ||
|
Ocean Power Technologies
OPTT
|
$ 0.61 | 4.7 % | $ 119 M | ||
|
Asia Pacific Wire & Cable Corporation Limited
APWC
|
$ 1.27 | 0.78 % | $ 26.2 M | ||
|
Flux Power Holdings
FLUX
|
$ 0.42 | 0.38 % | $ 8.33 M | ||
|
Kimball Electronics
KE
|
$ 25.86 | 1.14 % | $ 634 M | ||
|
Группа Элемент
ELMT
|
- | - | - | ||
|
FuelCell Energy
FCEL
|
$ 13.0 | 4.55 % | $ 335 M | ||
|
AZZ
AZZ
|
$ 129.56 | 0.32 % | $ 3.88 B | ||
|
Bloom Energy Corporation
BE
|
$ 221.31 | 0.45 % | $ 53.2 B | ||
|
CBAK Energy Technology
CBAT
|
$ 1.03 | 1.64 % | $ 91.9 M | ||
|
Energizer Holdings
ENR
|
$ 21.7 | 0.95 % | $ 1.54 B | ||
|
EnerSys
ENS
|
$ 168.72 | 0.02 % | $ 6.32 B | ||
|
Eos Energy Enterprises
EOSE
|
$ 1.82 | 10.77 % | $ 475 M |