
Syndax Pharmaceuticals Income Statement 2025-2011 | SNDX
Brief overview of financial performance at Syndax Pharmaceuticals
The overview follows changes across a five-year period. Revenue at Syndax Pharmaceuticals moved from $1.5 million in 2020 to $172 million in 2025. Overall revenue changed by +11261.4%, equal to an annualized rate of about 157.7%. Revenue growth reflects a pronounced phase of business expansion.
Over the period, EBITDA shifted from −$71.3 million to −$267 million, a change of −274.4%. The operating result developed less favorably than sales. EBITDA margin moved from −4702.2% to −155%. The increased EBITDA share is a positive sign.
Comparing the endpoints shows a move from −73.2 million dollars to −285 million dollars. Profitability deteriorated further over the five years.
Over the period, capitalization shifted from $1 billion to $1.7 billion (+71.3%). Market value lagged the financial performance.
Conclusion
The five-year picture requires weighing both strengths and weaknesses. The strongest signals are sales growth and an improving EBITDA margin. The main areas of concern are a narrow EBITDA buffer and declining net profitability. The key question is whether sales can be converted into sustainable profit.
Annual Income Statement Syndax Pharmaceuticals
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
1.73 B | 1.34 B | 1.72 B | 1.55 B | 812 M | 1.01 B | 203 M | 139 M | 236 M | 110 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
86.6 M | 85.6 M | 70.4 M | 60.8 M | 52.1 M | 41.3 M | 30.5 M | 25.4 M | 21 M | 14.6 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
19.9 | 15.6 | 24.5 | 25.6 | 15.6 | 24.4 | 9.41 | 6.17 | 9.04 | 11.4 | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-285 M | -319 M | -209 M | -149 M | 24.9 M | -73.2 M | -56 M | -74 M | -60.8 M | -44.5 M | -24.1 M | -19.8 M | -14.2 M | -9.96 M | - |
Revenue |
172 M | 23.7 M | - | - | 140 M | 1.52 M | 1.52 M | 1.52 M | 2.11 M | 1.22 M | 627 K | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 627 K | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-273 M | -340 M | -230 M | -152 M | 26.2 M | -71.4 M | -57.5 M | -75.9 M | -62 M | -43.8 M | -20.5 M | -21.3 M | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
-1.28 M | -247 K | -361 K | -316 K | 1.9 M | 2.36 M | -79 K | -27 K | -269 K | 41 K | -37 K | 4 K | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-267 M | -332 M | -218 M | -119 M | 69.2 M | -71.3 M | -57.4 M | -75.8 M | -61.9 M | -43.7 M | -20.5 M | -23.1 M | -6.74 M | -12.1 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
445 M | 363 M | 230 M | 152 M | 113 M | 72.9 M | 59.1 M | 77.4 M | 64.1 M | 45 M | 21.1 M | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
180 M | 121 M | 66.9 M | 33.3 M | 25.2 M | 22.5 M | 16.1 M | 17.3 M | 15.9 M | 13.3 M | 11.6 M | 11.2 M | 5.36 M | 3.49 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Syndax Pharmaceuticals
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
89 M | 88.3 M | 86.6 M | 86.3 M | 86.2 M | 85.7 M | 85.4 M | 85.3 M | 85.2 M | 84.8 M | 69.9 M | 69.6 M | 69.4 M | 68.1 M | 60.7 M | 60.2 M | 59 M | 55 M | 52 M | 51.6 M | 51.5 M | 46.1 M | 44.2 M | 40.6 M | 34.3 M | 31.6 M | 31.6 M | 31.6 M | 27 M | 26.8 M | 25.5 M | 24.7 M | 24.5 M | 23.9 M | 22.2 M | 19.5 M | 18.2 M | 18.2 M | 17.9 M | 17.8 M | 4.54 M | 83.2 K | 71.6 K | 59.8 K | 58.5 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-49.4 M | -42.7 M | -60.7 M | -71.8 M | -84.8 M | - | -84.1 M | -68.1 M | -72.4 M | - | -51.1 M | -44.6 M | -41.1 M | - | -35.4 M | -37.6 M | -37.2 M | - | -20.6 M | -22.9 M | -27.7 M | -20.4 M | -20.4 M | -17.1 M | -15.2 M | -14 M | -12.8 M | -14.9 M | -14.3 M | -18.8 M | -17.3 M | -18.4 M | -19.4 M | -19.1 M | -15.1 M | -13.6 M | -13 M | -10.8 M | -15 M | -8.36 M | -10.3 M | -5.26 M | -7.73 M | -6.21 M | -4.91 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
72.8 M | 64.9 M | 45.9 M | 38 M | 20 M | - | 12.5 M | 3.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 12.4 M | 379 K | 379 K | 380 K | 379 K | 379 K | 379 K | 380 K | 379 K | 379 K | 379 K | 380 K | 379 K | 379 K | 379 K | 1.19 M | 305 K | 305 K | 305 K | - | 305 K | 305 K | 305 K | - | 305 K | 17 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-40 M | -34.2 M | -57.4 M | -69.4 M | -83.8 M | - | -89.6 M | -74.2 M | -79.5 M | - | -56.4 M | -49.7 M | -46 M | - | -35.1 M | -37.7 M | -36.9 M | - | -20 M | -22.3 M | -27.2 M | -19.9 M | -19.9 M | -16.6 M | -15.1 M | -14.2 M | -13.1 M | -15.4 M | -14.8 M | -19.3 M | -17.8 M | -19 M | -19.8 M | -19.5 M | -15.4 M | -13.8 M | -13.2 M | -11.1 M | -15.2 M | -8.63 M | -8.75 M | -4.68 M | -5.86 M | -5.54 M | -4.43 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
-438 K | -186 K | -275 K | - | - | - | 32 K | 45 K | 55 K | - | -66 K | 35 K | 40 K | - | 1.75 M | 695 K | 651 K | - | 649 K | 634 K | 623 K | - | 635 K | 638 K | 449 K | - | -75 K | -43 K | 57 K | - | 15 K | 104 K | -122 K | - | -53 K | -87 K | -53 K | - | 1 K | -18 K | -18 K | - | -37 K | -4 K | -6 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-35 M | -30.2 M | -57.4 M | -69.4 M | -83.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -35.1 M | -37.7 M | -36.9 M | - | -20 M | -22.3 M | -27.2 M | -19.9 M | -19.9 M | -16.6 M | -15.1 M | -14.2 M | -13.1 M | -15.4 M | -15 M | -19.3 M | -18.1 M | -19.1 M | -19.8 M | -19.5 M | -15.2 M | -13.8 M | -13.2 M | -11.1 M | -15.2 M | -8.58 M | -8.7 M | -4.68 M | -5.4 M | -5.28 M | -4.34 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
113 M | 99.1 M | 103 M | 107 M | 104 M | - | 102 M | 77.7 M | 79.5 M | - | 56.4 M | 49.7 M | 46 M | - | 35.1 M | 37.7 M | 36.9 M | - | 32.4 M | 22.7 M | 27.5 M | 20.2 M | 20.2 M | 17 M | 15.5 M | 14.6 M | 13.5 M | 15.8 M | 15.2 M | 19.7 M | 18.2 M | 19.3 M | 20.1 M | 20.7 M | 15.8 M | 14.1 M | 13.5 M | 11.4 M | 15.5 M | 8.94 M | 9.06 M | 4.98 M | 6.16 M | 5.56 M | 4.43 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
41.5 M | 37.6 M | 44.9 M | 43.8 M | 41 M | - | 31.1 M | 29.1 M | 23 M | - | 17.3 M | 14.9 M | 12 M | - | 8.24 M | 7.99 M | 6.84 M | - | 6.8 M | 5.84 M | 5.67 M | 4.72 M | 5.82 M | 6.05 M | 5.92 M | 5.08 M | 3.6 M | 3.46 M | 3.91 M | 3.89 M | 4.12 M | 4.48 M | 4.79 M | 4.08 M | 3.56 M | 4.28 M | 3.93 M | 2.97 M | 3.27 M | 2.81 M | 4.27 M | 2.4 M | 3.2 M | 3.29 M | 2.71 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Syndax Pharmaceuticals (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.