
Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings Income Statement 2026-2011 | SPWH
Brief overview of income trends at Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings
This overview is based on financial performance over the past five years. The revenue attributed to Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings moved from $34.6 million to $1.2 billion between the two endpoints. The five-year change reached +3399.3%, while CAGR stood at 103.6%. Revenue growth reflects a pronounced phase of business expansion.
At the gross-profit level, the result moved from $476 million to $374 million, a change of −21.6%. Revenue outpaced cost of revenue, allowing more sales to flow into gross profit. Gross margin moved from 1378.8% to 30.9%. A lower margin indicates deterioration in the economics of the core business.
Over the period, EBITDA shifted from 145 million dollars to 1.7 million dollars, a change of −98.8%. EBITDA underperformed the top-line trend. Comparing the endpoints gives EBITDA margins of 418.3% and 0.1%. Cost pressure reduced operating profitability.
The final result was $4.7 million initially and −$50.1 million in the final year. The business lost profitability by the end of the period.
The market value of the business moved from $514 million to $54.1 million, or −89.5%. The market is not yet fully reflecting the fundamental progress.
Conclusion
The results contain several connected negative signals. The positive side is supported by sales growth. The weaker side of the profile includes a weaker market valuation, lower net income and weaker operating efficiency. The next reporting periods will show whether revenue, margins, and final profitability can strengthen.
Annual Income Statement Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
54.1 M | 72.2 M | 142 M | 290 M | 314 M | 514 M | 256 M | 252 M | 217 M | 218 M | 549 M | 300 M | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
38.4 M | 37.8 M | 37.5 M | 40.5 M | 43.8 M | 43.5 M | 43.6 M | 43 M | 42.5 M | 42.5 M | 42.3 M | 40 M | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
1.41 | 1.91 | 3.79 | 7.17 | 7.17 | 11.8 | 17.6 | 8.03 | 4.38 | 6.61 | 9.39 | 12.9 | 7.32 | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-50.1 M | -33.1 M | -29 M | 40.5 M | 108 M | 4.66 M | 20.2 M | 23.8 M | 17.7 M | 29.7 M | 27.8 M | 13.8 M | 21.8 M | 28.1 M | 33.7 M | - |
Revenue |
1.21 B | 1.2 B | 1.29 B | 1.4 B | 1.51 B | 34.6 M | 886 M | 849 M | 810 M | 780 M | 707 M | 660 M | 643 M | 527 M | 377 M | - |
Cost of Revenue |
836 M | 827 M | 905 M | 939 M | 1.02 B | 975 M | 590 M | 564 M | 536 M | 517 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
374 M | 370 M | 383 M | 460 M | 490 M | 476 M | 297 M | 285 M | 274 M | 263 M | 239 M | 215 M | 207 M | 163 M | 117 M | - |
Operating Income |
-37.4 M | -18.2 M | -25.3 M | 58.1 M | 90.6 M | 123 M | 33.5 M | 44 M | 46.6 M | 60.7 M | 59.3 M | 44.9 M | 60 M | 53.5 M | - | - |
Interest Expense |
13.7 M | 12.3 M | 12.9 M | 4.2 M | 1.38 M | 3.51 M | 8 M | 13.2 M | 13.7 M | 13.4 M | 14.2 M | 22.5 M | 25.4 M | 6.32 M | - | - |
EBITDA |
1.74 M | 22.3 M | 13.7 M | 89.8 M | 117 M | 145 M | 52.8 M | 62.3 M | 64.3 M | 74.7 M | 70.9 M | 54 M | 73.3 M | 56.6 M | 31.4 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 263 M | 241 M | 227 M | 203 M | 179 M | 170 M | 147 M | 109 M | 89.7 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
393 M | 389 M | 409 M | 402 M | 400 M | 354 M | 263 M | 241 M | 227 M | 203 M | 179 M | 170 M | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
38.8 M | 38.5 M | 38.4 M | 38.1 M | 38.1 M | 37.9 M | 37.8 M | 37.6 M | 37.5 M | 37.4 M | 37.5 M | 37.6 M | 37.5 M | 38.4 M | 42 M | 43.9 M | 43.6 M | 43.9 M | 43.9 M | 43.7 M | 43.3 M | 43.6 M | 43.5 M | 43.3 M | 43 M | 43.2 M | 43.1 M | 43 M | 42.6 M | 42.9 M | 42.9 M | 42.7 M | 42.3 M | 42.6 M | 42.5 M | 42.3 M | 42 M | 42.2 M | 42.2 M | 42 M | 41.8 M | 42 M | 42 M | 41.9 M | 27.3 M | 41.8 M | 41.8 M | 34.4 M | - | 33.2 M | 33.2 M | 33.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-21.8 M | 8 K | -7.08 M | -21.3 M | - | 364 K | -5.91 M | -18.1 M | - | -1.33 M | -3.29 M | -15.6 M | - | 12.9 M | 14.6 M | 2 M | - | 21.9 M | 17.7 M | 10.4 M | 2.25 M | 30.5 M | 32.5 M | -1.13 M | - | 10.5 M | 5.5 M | -5.46 M | - | 12.4 M | 6.55 M | -5.83 M | - | 9.81 M | 6.55 M | -4.51 M | - | 10.5 M | 8.3 M | 311 K | - | 9.54 M | 8.2 M | -1.36 M | - | 8.92 M | 5.06 M | -3.37 M | - | 2.22 M | 7.66 M | 4.46 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
256 M | 331 M | 294 M | 249 M | - | 324 M | 289 M | 244 M | - | 341 M | 309 M | 268 M | - | 360 M | 351 M | 310 M | - | 401 M | 362 M | 327 M | 24.3 M | 386 M | 381 M | 247 M | - | 242 M | 212 M | 174 M | - | 223 M | 203 M | 180 M | - | 218 M | 191 M | 157 M | 209 M | 217 M | 190 M | 152 M | - | 192 M | 167 M | 139 M | - | 183 M | 159 M | 132 M | - | 175 M | 156 M | 137 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
180 M | 223 M | 200 M | 173 M | - | 221 M | 199 M | 170 M | - | 237 M | 209 M | 187 M | - | 239 M | 233 M | 210 M | - | 271 M | 242 M | 223 M | - | 255 M | 252 M | 172 M | - | 158 M | 139 M | 120 M | - | 146 M | 131 M | 124 M | - | 141 M | 123 M | 108 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
75.8 M | 109 M | 93.9 M | 75.6 M | - | 103 M | 90 M | 73.8 M | - | 103 M | 101 M | 80 M | - | 121 M | 118 M | 99.1 M | - | 130 M | 120 M | 104 M | - | 131 M | 129 M | 74.8 M | - | 84.2 M | 73.2 M | 54.2 M | - | 77.6 M | 72.3 M | 55.6 M | - | 77 M | 68.6 M | 48.6 M | 70.8 M | 74.3 M | 66.2 M | 48.5 M | - | 66.6 M | 58 M | 43.2 M | - | 60.7 M | 52.8 M | 40.1 M | - | 55.2 M | 52.2 M | 42.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-18.1 M | 4.27 M | -3.22 M | -19.6 M | - | 3.12 M | -4.32 M | -20.6 M | - | 3.07 M | -1.52 M | -19 M | - | 18.5 M | 20.5 M | 3.01 M | - | 29.6 M | 24.2 M | 13.6 M | - | 38.3 M | 45.5 M | -445 K | - | 15.9 M | 9.76 M | -5.36 M | - | 17.5 M | 13.2 M | -3.65 M | - | 19.5 M | 14.2 M | -3.77 M | - | 20.5 M | 16.7 M | 2.36 M | - | 19.2 M | 16.8 M | 1.25 M | - | 18.6 M | 12.3 M | -221 K | - | 17 M | 16 M | 10.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
2.62 M | 4.05 M | 3.77 M | 2.97 M | - | 3.32 M | 3.18 M | 2.91 M | - | 3.94 M | 3.53 M | 2.05 M | - | 1.19 M | 767 K | 567 K | - | 413 K | 266 K | 226 K | - | 536 K | 1.02 M | 1.53 M | - | 2.09 M | 2.35 M | 2.1 M | - | 2.63 M | 4.33 M | 3.56 M | - | 3.49 M | 3.44 M | 3.15 M | - | 3.4 M | 3.14 M | 3.59 M | - | 3.66 M | 3.45 M | 3.46 M | - | 4.12 M | 4.11 M | 5.26 M | - | 13.3 M | 3.36 M | 3.23 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-9.47 M | 13.9 M | 6.7 M | -9.75 M | - | - | 5.84 M | -10.2 M | - | - | - | -10.2 M | - | 41.5 M | 35.7 M | 10.4 M | - | 48.4 M | 36.3 M | 19.4 M | - | 54.3 M | 56.2 M | 4.88 M | - | 29.9 M | 19 M | -751 K | - | 30.8 M | 22.1 M | 737 K | - | 31.1 M | 21.7 M | -277 K | - | 29.4 M | 22.2 M | 5.04 M | - | 26.4 M | 21.4 M | 3.42 M | - | 23.8 M | 15.5 M | 1.18 M | - | 20.3 M | 17.9 M | 11.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
93.9 M | 104 M | 97.2 M | 95.3 M | - | 100 M | 94.3 M | 94.4 M | - | 100 M | 102 M | 99 M | - | 102 M | 97 M | 96.1 M | - | 100 M | 95.9 M | 90.4 M | - | 92.3 M | 83.6 M | 75.2 M | - | 68.3 M | 63.5 M | 59.5 M | - | 60.1 M | 59.1 M | 59.2 M | - | 57.4 M | 54.4 M | 52.4 M | - | 53.7 M | 49.5 M | 46.1 M | - | 47.4 M | 41.2 M | 41.9 M | - | 42 M | 40.5 M | 40.3 M | - | 38.2 M | 36.1 M | 32.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.