
Stantec Balance Sheet 2025-2011 | STN
Brief balance sheet overview of Stantec
Balance sheet changes are traced across five available annual reports between 2021 and 2025.
Assets advanced +52.2% to 8 billion CAD from 5.2 billion CAD; annual growth near 11.1% reflects a fast increase in scale.
Asset and liability trends were close, at +52.2% and +46.3%. Expansion did not materially reshape funding sources.
The cash share moved from 3.7% to 5%. A higher figure generally provides more room in an adverse scenario.
What the balance sheet shows
Taken together, the figures indicate acceptable resilience for Stantec . The next assessment depends on debt and equity trends.
Annual Balance Sheet Stantec
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net Debt |
301 M | 414 M | 226 M | 473 M | - | 448 M | 1.28 B | 757 M | 505 M | 813 M | 86 M | -88.5 M | -91.7 M | 259 M | 261 M |
Long Term Debt |
585 M | 529 M | 478 M | 522 M | - | 634 M | 1.4 B | 885 M | 541 M | 929 M | 19.1 M | 10.8 M | 11.5 M | 256 M | 237 M |
Long Term Debt Current |
114 M | 114 M | 101 M | 99 M | 124 M | 104 M | 99.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Non Current Liabilities |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 1.68 B | 1.24 B | 831 M | 1.24 B | 387 M | 449 M | 368 M | 396 M | 373 M |
Total Liabilities |
4.72 B | 4.01 B | 3.32 B | 3.37 B | 3.22 B | 2.46 B | 2.68 B | 2.1 B | 1.98 B | 2.31 B | 1.02 B | 924 M | 776 M | 742 M | 700 M |
Deferred Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | 256 M | 199 M | 174 M | 187 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Retained Earnings |
- | - | - | 1.15 B | - | 959 M | 918 M | 851 M | 947 M | 918 M | 853 M | 736 M | 606 M | 491 M | 398 M |
Total Assets |
7.96 B | 6.96 B | 5.77 B | 5.65 B | 5.23 B | 4.39 B | 4.56 B | 4.01 B | 3.88 B | 4.28 B | 2.34 B | 2.01 B | 1.67 B | 1.47 B | 1.33 B |
Cash and Cash Equivalents |
398 M | 228 M | 353 M | 148 M | 194 M | 290 M | 224 M | 185 M | 240 M | 211 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Book Value |
3.24 B | 2.95 B | 2.45 B | 2.29 B | 2 B | 1.93 B | 1.88 B | 1.91 B | 1.9 B | 1.98 B | 1.32 B | 1.09 B | 893 M | 727 M | 627 M |
All numbers in CAD currency
Quarterly Balance Sheet Stantec
| 2025-Q4 | 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Long Term Debt |
585 M | 529 M | 478 M | 522 M | - | - | - | - | 545 M | - | - | - | 526 M | - | - | - | 589 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Liabilities |
4.72 B | 4.01 B | 3.32 B | 3.35 B | - | - | - | - | 3.22 B | - | - | - | 2.46 B | - | - | - | 2.68 B | - | - | - | 2.1 B | - | - | - | 1.98 B | - | - | - | 2.31 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Retained Earnings |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.04 B | - | - | - | 959 M | - | - | - | 918 M | - | - | - | 851 M | - | - | - | 947 M | - | - | - | 918 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Assets |
7.96 B | 6.96 B | 5.77 B | 5.34 B | - | - | - | - | 5.23 B | - | - | - | 4.39 B | - | - | - | 4.56 B | - | - | - | 4.01 B | - | - | - | 3.88 B | - | - | - | 4.28 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash and Cash Equivalents |
398 M | 228 M | 353 M | 148 M | - | - | - | - | 194 M | - | - | - | 290 M | - | - | - | 224 M | - | - | - | 185 M | - | - | - | 240 M | - | - | - | 211 M | - | - | - | 67.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Book Value |
3.24 B | 2.95 B | 2.45 B | 1.99 B | - | - | - | - | 2 B | - | - | - | 1.93 B | - | - | - | 1.88 B | - | - | - | 1.91 B | - | - | - | 1.9 B | - | - | - | 1.98 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Shareholders Equity |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.9 B | - | - | - | 1.98 B | - | - | - | 1.32 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in CAD currency
Balance Sheet is a fundamental financial report of Stantec , providing a complete picture of the company’s financial position at a specific point in time. Unlike the income statement, which records the results of operations over a certain period, the balance sheet shows what assets the company owns, what liabilities it has to creditors, and what equity is available to the owners.
For an investor, the balance sheet is important because it allows assessing the company’s financial stability, understanding how much debt it carries, and how dependent it is on borrowed financing. It helps calculate key liquidity and leverage ratios. When analyzing, attention should be paid to the debt-to-equity ratio (Debt/Equity), the amount of cash on the balance sheet, and the ratio of current liabilities to liquid assets.
Features of balance sheet analysis- Vertical and horizontal analysis
Vertical analysis shows the structure of the balance sheet as a percentage of total assets or liabilities, while horizontal analysis shows the dynamics of changes over multiple periods. - Asset quality
It is important to evaluate not only the amount of assets but also their liquidity and realizability. - Accounting for off-balance sheet liabilities
Some liabilities may not be directly reflected in the balance sheet, which requires additional attention.
Balance sheet of other industry stocks – Engineering construction
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Atlas Technical Consultants
ATCX
|
- | 0.66 % | $ 487 M | ||
|
Aegion Corporation
AEGN
|
- | - | $ 922 M | ||
|
ПАОДжиТиЭл
GTLC
|
- | - | - | ||
|
ENGlobal Corporation
ENG
|
- | -15.62 % | $ 5.57 M | ||
|
Jacobs Engineering Group
J
|
$ 151.98 | 0.9 % | $ 18.5 B | ||
|
EMCOR Group
EME
|
$ 740.17 | 1.39 % | $ 33.3 B | ||
|
Hill International
HIL
|
- | - | $ 191 M | ||
|
Infrastructure and Energy Alternatives
IEA
|
- | - | $ 667 M | ||
|
NV5 Global
NVEE
|
- | - | $ 1.39 B | ||
|
Fluor Corporation
FLR
|
$ 53.27 | 0.54 % | $ 8.74 B | ||
|
Granite Construction Incorporated
GVA
|
$ 122.52 | 0.58 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
Comfort Systems USA
FIX
|
$ 1 518.73 | 0.08 % | $ 53.7 B | ||
|
Quanta Services
PWR
|
$ 602.7 | 0.83 % | $ 89.7 B | ||
|
Construction Partners
ROAD
|
$ 110.1 | 0.17 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
IES Holdings
IESC
|
$ 309.8 | 0.66 % | $ 6.17 B | ||
|
MasTec
MTZ
|
$ 241.0 | 0.96 % | $ 18.8 B | ||
|
Sterling Construction Company
STRL
|
$ 470.52 | 1.8 % | $ 14.4 B | ||
|
MYR Group
MYRG
|
$ 294.42 | 0.18 % | $ 4.61 B | ||
|
APi Group Corporation
APG
|
$ 39.69 | 0.07 % | $ 16.5 B | ||
|
TopBuild Corp.
BLD
|
- | - | $ 10.8 B | ||
|
Orion Group Holdings
ORN
|
$ 9.27 | 4.29 % | $ 367 M | ||
|
Argan
AGX
|
$ 417.74 | 1.06 % | $ 5.75 B | ||
|
RCM Technologies
RCMT
|
$ 41.84 | 2.12 % | $ 312 M | ||
|
DIRTT Environmental Solutions Ltd.
DRTT
|
- | -0.36 % | $ 28.9 M | ||
|
Tetra Tech
TTEK
|
$ 36.54 | 0.08 % | $ 9.58 B | ||
|
Willdan Group
WLDN
|
$ 87.99 | 0.14 % | $ 1.29 B | ||
|
KBR
KBR
|
$ 38.03 | 0.13 % | $ 4.91 B | ||
|
Dycom Industries
DY
|
$ 294.34 | 0.65 % | $ 8.55 B | ||
|
Primoris Services Corporation
PRIM
|
$ 73.12 | 4.52 % | $ 3.95 B | ||
|
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation
GLDD
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
AECOM
ACM
|
$ 69.17 | 4.42 % | $ 9.16 B | ||
|
Ameresco
AMRC
|
$ 21.99 | 3.38 % | $ 1.15 B | ||
|
Limbach Holdings
LMB
|
$ 41.34 | 0.05 % | $ 479 M | ||
|
Tutor Perini Corporation
TPC
|
$ 88.84 | 0.02 % | $ 4.68 B | ||
|
Concrete Pumping Holdings
BBCP
|
$ 9.21 | 0.12 % | $ 480 M | ||
|
Johnson Controls International plc
JCI
|
$ 139.59 | 0.01 % | $ 91 B |