
Standex International Corporation Financial Ratios 2025-2009 | SXI
Brief overview of Standex International Corporation's financial ratios
The comparison uses the five latest available annual observations between 2021 and 2025.
Market valuation is represented by P/E 40.01x (median 28.67x), EV/EBITDA 16.48x (median 11.42x), P/S 2.82x (median 2.47x). The combined multiple level is about 39.6% above the company's historical norm, leaving less valuation cushion.
The 1/P/E calculation produces a 2.5% earnings yield. It does not capture future growth or capital structure.
Capital efficiency is characterized by ROE 7.8%, ROA 3.6%, ROCE 6.8%. Business quality is below comfortable levels on current returns. Better margins or turnover are needed.
On PEG (3.06x), valuation is stretched relative to growth and requires strong execution.
The time from paying for inputs to receiving cash rose from 78.6 days to 93.2 days. Cash turnover slowed.
What the ratios show
Standex International Corporation combines weak profitability with valuation above its historical norm, leaving limited cushion.
Annual Financial Ratios Standex International Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
40.0 | 28.7 | 13.2 | 18.8 | 33.0 | 48.8 | 12.9 | 35.6 | 25.9 | 21.6 | 17.2 | 19.9 | 16.5 | 17.5 | 11.3 | 34.6 | - |
P/S |
2.8 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.6 | - | - |
EPS |
4.7 | 6.2 | 11.8 | 5.1 | 3 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 0.7 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
2.13 B | 1.94 B | 1.64 B | 1.05 B | 1.07 B | 867 M | 1.24 B | 1.66 B | 1.57 B | 1.32 B | 1.16 B | 1.01 B | 909 M | 722 M | 616 M | 278 M | -8.98 M |
EBITDA per Share |
10.8 | 11 | 16.9 | 9.85 | 7.6 | 7.53 | 9.04 | 9.81 | 7.82 | 7.3 | 7.8 | 7.16 | 6.53 | 5.99 | 5.24 | 4.75 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
16.5 | 14.9 | 8.2 | 8.9 | 11.4 | 7.6 | 8.6 | 11.2 | 13.2 | 11.8 | 9.6 | 9.1 | 9.0 | 7.1 | 6.7 | 4.7 | - |
PEG |
3.06 | 2.83 | 0.85 | 2.99 | 18.29 | 156.45 | 0.15 | -1.64 | -2.47 | -4.26 | 0.62 | -3.94 | 0.37 | -1.34 | 0.49 | - | - |
P/B |
1.4 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 1.6 | - | - |
P/CF |
32.1 | 22.6 | 20.2 | 14.9 | 14.4 | 20.9 | 22.5 | 34.0 | 32.5 | 18.0 | 22.7 | 16.5 | 16.1 | 16.0 | 8.0 | 14.6 | - |
ROE % |
7.84 | 11.76 | 22.88 | 12.29 | 7.20 | 4.37 | 14.63 | 8.12 | 11.39 | 14.07 | 15.71 | 12.58 | 15.41 | 12.72 | 14.40 | 4.70 | - |
ROA % |
3.56 | 7.27 | 13.56 | 6.57 | 3.79 | 2.17 | 7.37 | 3.99 | 5.36 | 7.54 | 8.29 | 7.41 | 8.78 | 6.44 | 7.45 | - | - |
ROCE % |
6.82 | 11.59 | 19.35 | 11.27 | 7.23 | 7.49 | 10.62 | 12.62 | 11.12 | 13.40 | 15.74 | 17.38 | 16.96 | 16.94 | 14.74 | 23.81 | - |
Current Ratio |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 1.7 | - | - |
DSO |
67.9 | 62.0 | 59.2 | 56.3 | 57.9 | 65.7 | 55.9 | 57.4 | 62.6 | 51.1 | 52.6 | 55.3 | 53.2 | 59.2 | 58.9 | - | - |
DIO |
83.4 | 77.2 | 81.6 | 77.3 | 77.8 | 81.5 | 61.8 | 82.0 | 86.7 | 77.0 | 75.3 | 74.1 | 65.3 | 62.6 | 70.3 | - | - |
DPO |
58.2 | 54.9 | 57.3 | 58.5 | 57.0 | 59.8 | 50.6 | 57.8 | 70.1 | 56.4 | 56.2 | 65.1 | 53.7 | 53.2 | 61.2 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
151.4 | 139.2 | 140.8 | 133.7 | 135.7 | 147.2 | 117.7 | 139.4 | 149.3 | 128.2 | 127.9 | 129.5 | 118.5 | 121.8 | 129.2 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
93.2 | 84.3 | 83.5 | 75.1 | 78.6 | 87.4 | 67.1 | 81.6 | 79.2 | 71.8 | 71.7 | 64.4 | 64.8 | 68.6 | 67.9 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Standex International Corporation
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
5.56 | 0.17 | 1.26 | 1.83 | 0.07 | 1.83 | 0.07 | 1.54 | - | 1.34 | 1.6 | 1.6 | - | 6.82 | 1.69 | 1.55 | 3.24 | 1.44 | 1.25 | 1.32 | 2.56 | 0.11 | 0.93 | 0.8 | 0.93 | 0.8 | 0.99 | 1.01 | 0.99 | 1.01 | 1.06 | 1.25 | 1.06 | 1.25 | -0.22 | 1.1 | -0.22 | 1.1 | 0.82 | 1.13 | 0.81 | 1.1 | 0.97 | 1.26 | 0.97 | 1.26 | 0.88 | 1.15 | 0.88 | 1.15 | 0.84 | 0.97 | 0.83 | 0.72 | 0.84 | 0.09 | 0.87 | 0.94 | -0.33 | 0.96 | -0.33 | 0.96 |
EBITDA per Share |
8.32 | 3.78 | 3.28 | 4.3 | 2.01 | - | - | 2.64 | - | - | - | 2.9 | - | - | 2.35 | 2.82 | 5.76 | 2.04 | 1.81 | 2.54 | 4.97 | 0.47 | 1.37 | 1.84 | 2.73 | 1.84 | 1.66 | 1.93 | 2.8 | 2.17 | 1.84 | 2.3 | 2.77 | 2.3 | 1.51 | 1.97 | 2.54 | 2.13 | 1.13 | 1.9 | 1.76 | 1.9 | 1.33 | 2.17 | 1.96 | 2.17 | 1.31 | 2 | 1.91 | 2 | 1.25 | 1.65 | 1.81 | 1.4 | 1.34 | 1.71 | 1.91 | 1.71 | 1.19 | 1.57 | 1.7 | 1.62 |
ROE % |
14.50 | 5.75 | 8.63 | 6.63 | 6.21 | 8.63 | 8.49 | 11.52 | 8.76 | 22.05 | 23.29 | 23.96 | 20.80 | 28.47 | 18.46 | 17.53 | 16.90 | 15.31 | 12.31 | 11.73 | 10.69 | 7.07 | 8.89 | 9.11 | 9.70 | 9.87 | 10.44 | 10.90 | 11.72 | 12.06 | 12.90 | 9.27 | 9.11 | 5.45 | 5.35 | 8.78 | 9.28 | 12.75 | 13.08 | 13.70 | 14.37 | 15.14 | 15.97 | 15.82 | 15.61 | 15.34 | 15.02 | 15.14 | 13.88 | 14.22 | 13.07 | 13.84 | 15.49 | 16.39 | 18.14 | 12.33 | 12.51 | 6.32 | 6.32 | 4.81 | -1.68 | 4.87 |
ROA % |
6.90 | 2.57 | 3.84 | 2.93 | 3.28 | 4.81 | 5.28 | 7.14 | 5.38 | 13.32 | 13.82 | 13.93 | 12.01 | 16.11 | 9.96 | 9.41 | 9.07 | 8.17 | 6.54 | 6.18 | 5.57 | 3.59 | 4.49 | 4.56 | 4.84 | 4.95 | 5.25 | 5.31 | 5.57 | 5.70 | 6.08 | 4.46 | 4.48 | 2.69 | 2.57 | 4.35 | 4.83 | 6.64 | 7.04 | 7.44 | 7.80 | 8.19 | 8.61 | 8.45 | 8.26 | 8.32 | 8.41 | 8.71 | 8.24 | 8.36 | 7.62 | 7.76 | 8.32 | 8.55 | 9.23 | 6.19 | 6.30 | 3.15 | 3.20 | 2.43 | -0.87 | 2.52 |
ROCE % |
13.59 | 7.38 | 6.62 | 5.08 | 5.82 | 7.69 | 8.75 | 11.27 | 8.63 | 18.64 | 19.50 | 19.85 | 16.68 | 23.58 | 16.52 | 15.76 | 15.23 | 13.77 | 11.52 | 10.90 | 9.86 | 6.49 | 7.57 | 7.73 | 7.94 | 8.15 | 8.74 | 8.92 | 9.59 | 9.98 | 10.61 | 10.55 | 10.47 | 10.36 | 10.21 | 10.18 | 11.08 | 10.89 | 11.60 | 12.32 | 13.23 | 13.93 | 14.82 | 14.88 | 14.59 | 15.13 | 15.55 | 16.25 | 16.44 | 16.71 | 15.39 | 15.80 | 16.08 | 16.66 | 17.98 | 17.92 | 18.73 | 18.39 | 18.30 | 5.33 | 4.15 | 4.76 |
DSO |
72.4 | 70.8 | 70.6 | 70.9 | 77.7 | 70.9 | 65.3 | 64.2 | - | 63.3 | 64.6 | 61.9 | - | 59.7 | 56.7 | 58.3 | 28.8 | 53.6 | 52.2 | 55.9 | 27.8 | 55.8 | 59.4 | 60.7 | 62.9 | 50.8 | 53.6 | 50.5 | 48.6 | 48.7 | 49.0 | 54.3 | 60.5 | 63.3 | 58.0 | 55.8 | 27.3 | 55.9 | 53.1 | 52.6 | 54.6 | 49.8 | 49.7 | 49.8 | 55.4 | 48.8 | 52.1 | 50.2 | 51.9 | 44.6 | 52.6 | 51.2 | 53.0 | 47.9 | 55.0 | 52.4 | 53.8 | 47.5 | 56.8 | 56.4 | 58.3 | - |
DIO |
89.7 | 94.4 | 91.9 | 81.5 | 86.3 | 81.5 | 74.8 | 80.5 | - | 81.1 | 84.2 | 80.1 | - | 84.5 | 80.7 | 82.8 | 41.9 | 77.8 | 78.9 | 80.1 | 37.0 | 76.1 | 84.9 | 83.7 | 79.0 | 91.5 | 98.4 | 81.5 | 60.6 | 70.5 | 78.5 | 87.8 | 89.9 | 94.8 | 94.7 | 89.7 | 78.8 | 75.0 | 84.6 | 81.9 | 82.2 | 83.0 | 81.9 | 77.8 | 79.9 | 77.8 | 78.5 | 70.0 | 67.8 | 65.2 | 77.1 | 66.5 | 66.3 | 66.6 | 76.4 | 60.5 | 59.4 | 55.6 | 73.8 | 71.0 | 69.1 | - |
DPO |
56.8 | 62.0 | 59.0 | 54.5 | 57.8 | 54.5 | 53.9 | 59.0 | - | 51.2 | 53.8 | 53.2 | - | 53.8 | 52.4 | 57.2 | 30.0 | 56.8 | 60.4 | 64.3 | 30.1 | 54.3 | 49.2 | 49.8 | 51.0 | 58.9 | 64.9 | 56.4 | 46.6 | 46.0 | 42.4 | 52.4 | 56.0 | 63.4 | 64.3 | 65.0 | 63.7 | 51.0 | 47.9 | 54.1 | 60.1 | 51.9 | 47.0 | 53.2 | 59.6 | 52.2 | 48.5 | 52.4 | 59.6 | 47.6 | 47.8 | 49.1 | 54.7 | 46.5 | 49.1 | 46.2 | 50.5 | 42.5 | 50.9 | 56.2 | 61.5 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | 166.7 | - | 152.4 | 140.2 | 144.8 | - | 144.5 | 148.8 | 142.0 | - | 144.2 | 137.4 | 141.1 | 70.7 | 131.4 | 131.2 | 136.0 | 64.8 | 131.8 | 144.3 | 144.4 | 141.9 | 142.3 | 152.1 | 132.0 | 109.3 | 119.2 | 127.4 | 142.1 | 150.4 | 158.1 | 152.7 | 145.5 | 106.2 | 130.8 | 137.8 | 134.5 | 136.8 | 132.8 | 131.6 | 127.6 | 135.3 | 126.7 | 130.7 | 120.2 | 119.7 | 109.8 | 129.6 | 117.7 | 119.4 | 114.5 | 131.4 | 112.9 | 113.2 | 103.1 | 130.6 | 127.4 | 127.4 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | 103.6 | - | 97.9 | 86.2 | 85.8 | - | 93.2 | 95.0 | 88.8 | - | 90.4 | 85.0 | 83.9 | 40.7 | 74.6 | 70.8 | 71.7 | 34.6 | 77.5 | 95.2 | 94.7 | 90.9 | 83.4 | 87.2 | 75.6 | 62.6 | 73.3 | 85.0 | 89.7 | 94.4 | 94.7 | 88.4 | 80.4 | 42.5 | 79.9 | 89.9 | 80.4 | 76.7 | 81.0 | 84.6 | 74.4 | 75.7 | 74.5 | 82.1 | 67.7 | 60.2 | 62.2 | 81.8 | 68.6 | 64.7 | 67.9 | 82.3 | 66.7 | 62.7 | 60.7 | 79.8 | 71.1 | 65.9 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Standex International Corporation, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.