Export financials
Xeris Pharmaceuticals (XERS)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Xeris Pharmaceuticals Income Statement 2025-2011 | XERS
Brief overview of profit and loss at Xeris Pharmaceuticals
The conclusions below are based on five years of reported results. The revenue attributed to Xeris Pharmaceuticals moved from 20.4 million dollars to 292 million dollars between the two endpoints. Across the full period, sales moved by +1328.2%; the average annual rate was 70.2%. The annual growth rate indicates an exceptionally strong top-line trend.
At the gross-profit level, the result moved from $11.1 million to $249 million, a change of +2144.3%. Revenue outpaced cost of revenue, allowing more sales to flow into gross profit. Comparing the endpoints gives gross margins of 54.4% and 85.4%. The expansion indicates stronger pricing power or better control of direct costs.
EBITDA was −82.1 million dollars at the beginning and 26.2 million dollars at the end of the period (+131.9%). The operating result developed less favorably than sales. At the operating-margin level, the figure shifted from −401.7% to 9%. The increased EBITDA share is a positive sign.
The net financial result changed from −$91.1 million to $554 thousand. The return to profit marks a meaningful recovery in the final result.
Market capitalization changed from 234 million dollars to 967 million dollars (+312.7%). The market value rose well beyond the pace of financial improvement.
Overall conclusion
The results point to consistent and sustainable progress. The financial profile benefits from improving net profitability, an improving EBITDA margin and revenue expansion. Further direction will depend on top-line growth, operating profitability, and net income.
Annual Income Statement Xeris Pharmaceuticals
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
967 M | 606 M | 343 M | 182 M | 188 M | 234 M | 155 M | 180 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
160 M | 147 M | 138 M | 136 M | 79 M | 46.1 M | 26.1 M | 12 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
6.03 | 4.13 | 2.49 | 1.34 | 2.38 | 5.45 | 3.56 | 10 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
554 K | -54.8 M | -62.3 M | -94.7 M | -123 M | -91.1 M | -126 M | -60.1 M | -26.6 M | -13.2 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
292 M | 203 M | 164 M | 110 M | 49.6 M | 20.4 M | 2.72 M | 2.46 M | 1.56 M | 1.08 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
42.6 M | 36.8 M | 28.6 M | 22.6 M | 13.3 M | 9.33 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
249 M | 166 M | 135 M | 87.6 M | 36.3 M | 11.1 M | 1.12 M | 2.42 M | 1.55 M | 1.07 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
24.9 M | -33.6 M | -44 M | -81.9 M | -115 M | -83.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
-24.3 M | -23.5 M | 26.6 M | 14.1 M | 7.18 M | 10.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
26.2 M | -32.4 M | -42.5 M | -80.5 M | -114 M | -82.1 M | -121 M | -59 M | -26.5 M | -13.1 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
224 M | 200 M | 179 M | 170 M | 151 M | 94.7 M | 123 M | 61.8 M | 28.2 M | 14.3 M | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
182 M | 163 M | 146 M | 138 M | 126 M | 73.7 M | 63.1 M | 21.1 M | 8.02 M | 4.06 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Xeris Pharmaceuticals
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
181 M | 173 M | 171 M | 1.87 M | 164 M | 159 M | 152 M | 811 K | 149 M | 148 M | 141 M | 152 M | 138 M | 137 M | 137 M | 121 M | 136 M | 136 M | 135 M | 14.3 M | 66.5 M | 66.4 M | 61.2 M | 59.6 M | 46.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
11.3 M | -31.1 M | 2.23 M | 11.1 M | 621 K | -1.93 M | -9.22 M | -5.11 M | -15.7 M | -15 M | -19 M | - | -12.2 M | -19.8 M | -16.8 M | -12.9 M | -21.8 M | -26.2 M | -33.7 M | -50.8 M | -26 M | -27.5 M | -18.4 M | - | -16 M | -24.1 M | -29.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
107 M | 92.1 M | 83.1 M | 85.8 M | 74.4 M | 71.5 M | 60.1 M | 60.1 M | 54.3 M | 48.1 M | 40.6 M | 44.4 M | 48.3 M | 38 M | 33.2 M | 33.1 M | 29.7 M | 25.3 M | 22.1 M | 21.4 M | 11.1 M | 8.91 M | 8.2 M | - | 9.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
12.4 M | 12.5 M | 10.6 M | 10.9 M | 11 M | 11.9 M | 8.73 M | 9.48 M | 13.6 M | 7.79 M | 5.97 M | 7.57 M | 8.2 M | 7.56 M | 5.32 M | 6.29 M | 5.26 M | 4.81 M | 6.27 M | 4.89 M | 3.22 M | 3.38 M | 1.83 M | - | 2.83 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
94.8 M | 79.6 M | 72.6 M | 74.9 M | 63.4 M | 59.6 M | 51.4 M | 50.6 M | 40.7 M | 40.3 M | - | 36.8 M | 40.1 M | - | - | 26.9 M | 24.5 M | 20.5 M | 15.8 M | 16.5 M | 7.84 M | - | - | - | 6.62 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
16.9 M | 5.17 M | 7.92 M | 16.8 M | 6.73 M | 4.48 M | -3.09 M | 1.68 M | -12.9 M | -8.19 M | -14.2 M | -9.84 M | -4.91 M | -16 M | -13.3 M | -15.2 M | -18.8 M | -18.9 M | -29.1 M | -48.3 M | -24.4 M | -25.8 M | -16.7 M | - | -13.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
-5.63 M | -36.3 M | -5.68 M | -5.69 M | -6.11 M | -6.41 M | -6.13 M | -6.79 M | -6.17 M | -6.07 M | -4.43 M | -3.78 M | -7.61 M | -4.54 M | 6.22 M | 1.9 M | -3.39 M | -7.61 M | -5.05 M | -2.52 M | -1.65 M | 1.8 M | 1.79 M | - | 2.33 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
19.6 M | 7.88 M | 10.6 M | 19.5 M | 9.44 M | 7.19 M | -380 K | 4.39 M | -10.2 M | -5.48 M | -13.9 M | -7.13 M | -2.2 M | -13.3 M | -12.9 M | -12.5 M | -16.1 M | -16.2 M | -26.4 M | -47.7 M | -23.4 M | -25.1 M | -16.4 M | - | -12.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
77.9 M | 74.4 M | 64.6 M | 58.1 M | 56.7 M | 55.2 M | 54.5 M | 48.9 M | 53.6 M | 48.5 M | - | 46.7 M | 45 M | - | - | 42 M | 43.2 M | 39.4 M | 44.9 M | 64.8 M | 32.2 M | - | - | - | 20.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
64.1 M | 61 M | 53.1 M | 47.5 M | 46.5 M | 44.4 M | 44 M | 40.1 M | 45 M | 40 M | 38.4 M | 37.6 M | 37.3 M | 37.6 M | 33.6 M | 34.4 M | 34.5 M | 33 M | 35.9 M | 54.2 M | 26.5 M | 25.9 M | 19.1 M | - | 16.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Xeris Pharmaceuticals (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.