
Conformis Income Statement 2022-2011 | CFMS
Brief overview of financial results at Conformis
The comparison covers a five-year financial horizon. According to figures from Conformis, revenue changed from 20.8 million dollars to 62 million dollars over five years. Across the full period, sales moved by +199%; the average annual rate was 24.5%. Revenue growth reflects a pronounced phase of business expansion.
At the gross-profit level, the result moved from $8.8 million to $23.2 million, a change of +165.1%. Cost of revenue developed more favorably than sales, supporting gross profitability. At the margin level, the figure shifted from 42.2% to 37.4%. The contraction points to pressure from direct costs or weaker pricing power.
EBITDA changed from −52.2 million dollars to −42.2 million dollars (+19%). EBITDA lagged revenue, showing weaker operating momentum. The EBITDA share of revenue changed from −251.4% to −68.1%. The increased EBITDA share is a positive sign.
Comparing the endpoints shows a move from −$11.9 million to −$50.5 million. Larger losses indicate rising pressure on the business.
Over the period, capitalization shifted from 58.9 million dollars to 12.6 million dollars (−78.6%). Investors remain cautious despite better financial results.
Overall conclusion
The financial trajectory is weak and requires a cautious interpretation. Key strengths include an improving EBITDA margin and a larger revenue base. The weaker side of the profile includes a weaker final result, declining capitalization and pressure from direct costs. The key question is whether sales can be converted into sustainable profit.
Annual Income Statement Conformis
| 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
12.6 M | 4.28 M | 72.4 M | 50 M | 72.4 M | 58.9 M | 209 M | 200 M | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
7.22 M | 6.67 M | 71.7 M | 64.1 M | 58.9 M | 43.3 M | 41.5 M | 22 M | 4.24 M | 4 M | - | - |
Historical Prices |
1.75 | 0.642 | 1.01 | 0.779 | 1.23 | 1.36 | 5.03 | 9.11 | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-50.5 M | -2.41 M | -24.3 M | -5.43 M | -9.87 M | -11.9 M | -57.6 M | -57.2 M | -45.7 M | -47.9 M | - | - |
Revenue |
62 M | 99.9 M | 68.8 M | 19.9 M | 22 M | 20.8 M | 21.7 M | 66.9 M | 48.2 M | 34.6 M | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
38.8 M | 34.2 M | 35 M | 40.7 M | 41.3 M | 49.3 M | 53.2 M | 45.1 M | 32.4 M | 27.3 M | - | - |
Gross Profit |
23.2 M | 65.7 M | 33.7 M | 9.66 M | 10.9 M | 8.76 M | 26.7 M | 21.8 M | 15.8 M | 7.31 M | - | - |
Operating Income |
-46.3 M | -3.01 M | -25.1 M | -25.1 M | -38.7 M | -55.8 M | -56.1 M | -56 M | -45.4 M | -47.3 M | - | - |
Interest Expense |
2.02 M | 3.5 M | 2.37 M | 2.94 M | 3.36 M | 2.12 M | 138 K | 1.38 M | 360 K | 642 K | - | - |
EBITDA |
-42.2 M | 1.26 M | -20.7 M | -20.9 M | -34.6 M | -52.2 M | -53 M | -53.3 M | -43.3 M | -45.4 M | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
69.5 M | 68.7 M | 58.8 M | 61.9 M | 87.2 M | 84.7 M | 82.9 M | 77.7 M | 61.2 M | 54.6 M | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
28.8 M | 29 M | 24.2 M | 20.9 M | 24.6 M | 28.7 M | 25.2 M | 23.2 M | 16.8 M | 14.7 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Conformis
| 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
7.32 M | 7.25 M | 7.5 M | 181 M | 180 M | 179 M | 186 M | 178 M | 178 M | 131 M | 95.5 M | 71.2 M | 68.2 M | 67.3 M | 70.4 M | 64.8 M | 63.3 M | 62.8 M | 65.3 M | 60.2 M | 59.8 M | 54.7 M | 45.5 M | 43.5 M | 43.2 M | 42.9 M | 43.4 M | 41.7 M | 41.3 M | 41 M | 41.1 M | 37.9 M | 4.34 M | 4.3 M | 4.29 M | 4.27 M | 4.24 M | - | 4.16 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-13 M | -9.57 M | - | -15.2 M | -15.5 M | -16 M | - | -13 M | 38 M | -11.5 M | -6.62 M | -6.18 M | -2.14 M | -9.35 M | -5.43 M | -8.7 M | -6.76 M | -7.58 M | -9.87 M | -7.44 M | -14.1 M | -12 M | -11.9 M | -12.5 M | -12.1 M | -17.2 M | -15.7 M | -12.8 M | -14.1 M | -15 M | -15 M | -17.1 M | -10.9 M | -14.3 M | -12.1 M | -10.4 M | -10.5 M | -12.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
13 M | 12.8 M | - | 13.8 M | 15.3 M | 15.6 M | - | 14.3 M | 56.3 M | 13.8 M | 16.7 M | 16.1 M | 19.5 M | 16.5 M | 19.9 M | 17.3 M | 19.6 M | 20.6 M | 22 M | 29 M | 19.1 M | 19.7 M | 20.8 M | 18.4 M | 18.5 M | 20.5 M | 21.7 M | 18.6 M | 19.3 M | 20.2 M | 19.1 M | 13.9 M | 19.2 M | 14.7 M | 14.2 M | 12 M | 11.2 M | 10.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
11.2 M | 7.73 M | - | 8.93 M | 9.84 M | 9.81 M | - | 8.23 M | 8.81 M | 7.66 M | - | 8.44 M | 8.45 M | 9.26 M | - | 9.68 M | 9.97 M | 10.8 M | - | 9.26 M | 9.99 M | 10.9 M | - | 11.1 M | 12.2 M | 14 M | - | 12.6 M | 13.3 M | 13.2 M | - | 10.3 M | 10.7 M | 9.39 M | - | 7.35 M | 7.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
1.83 M | 5.1 M | - | 4.86 M | 5.46 M | 5.74 M | - | 6.02 M | 47.5 M | 6.17 M | 7.8 M | 7.68 M | 11 M | 7.21 M | 9.66 M | 7.63 M | 9.62 M | 9.83 M | 10.9 M | 19.7 M | 9.11 M | 8.79 M | 8.76 M | 7.31 M | 6.25 M | 6.5 M | 8.04 M | 6 M | 6 M | 7.04 M | 6.34 M | 3.55 M | 8.56 M | 4.86 M | 5.54 M | 4.65 M | 4.08 M | 3.29 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-12.3 M | -9.43 M | - | -12 M | -12.8 M | -14.7 M | - | -11.4 M | 30.9 M | -9.15 M | - | -7.07 M | -2.3 M | -8.08 M | - | -6.85 M | -5.89 M | -6.59 M | - | -6.51 M | -11.4 M | -12.5 M | - | -12.9 M | -13.9 M | -17.3 M | - | -12.9 M | -14.1 M | -15.1 M | - | -16.2 M | -10.9 M | -14.1 M | - | -10.3 M | -10.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
668 K | 637 K | - | 526 K | 453 K | 451 K | - | 601 K | 607 K | 594 K | - | 611 K | 584 K | 574 K | - | 573 K | 1.34 M | 453 K | - | 788 K | 766 K | 735 K | - | 718 K | 372 K | 307 K | - | 4 K | 75 K | 25 K | - | 911 K | 245 K | 223 K | - | 89 K | 38 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-10.5 M | -8.51 M | - | -8.9 M | -10.6 M | -13.6 M | - | -8.21 M | 33 M | -8.09 M | - | -3.78 M | -107 K | -7 M | - | -3.66 M | -3.76 M | -5.53 M | - | -3.5 M | -9.4 M | -11.5 M | - | -10.2 M | -12.2 M | -16.5 M | - | -10.6 M | -12.6 M | -14.4 M | - | -14.3 M | -9.67 M | -13.5 M | - | -8.78 M | -9.5 M | 500 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
14.1 M | 14.5 M | - | 16.8 M | 18.2 M | 20.5 M | - | 17.4 M | 16.6 M | 15.3 M | - | 14.8 M | 13.3 M | 15.3 M | - | 14.5 M | 15.5 M | 16.4 M | - | 26.2 M | 20.5 M | 21.2 M | - | 20.2 M | 20.2 M | 23.8 M | - | 18.9 M | 20.1 M | 22.2 M | - | 19.8 M | 19.4 M | 19.4 M | - | 15 M | 14.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
7.92 M | 7.02 M | - | 7.61 M | 7.69 M | 9.33 M | - | 7.41 M | 6.69 M | 6.67 M | - | 6.13 M | 6.47 M | 5.74 M | - | 5.16 M | 5.29 M | 5.33 M | - | 6.58 M | 5.8 M | 6.14 M | - | 7.4 M | 6.44 M | 8.46 M | - | 5.5 M | 5.49 M | 6.3 M | - | 5.66 M | 5.36 M | 5.78 M | - | 3.93 M | 3.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Conformis (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.