Export financials
ShockWave Medical (SWAV)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

ShockWave Medical Income Statement 2023-2011 | SWAV
Brief overview of revenue and earnings at ShockWave Medical
The figures are compared over a five-year interval. According to figures from ShockWave Medical, revenue changed from 12.3 million dollars to 730 million dollars over five years. Overall revenue changed by +5854.7%, equal to an annualized rate of about 126.5%. Revenue growth reflects a pronounced phase of business expansion.
Gross profit was $5 million at the start and $635 million at the end of the period (+12563.9%). The cost base moved more slowly than the top line, which supported margins. The gross margin was 40.9% at the start and 86.9% at the end. The margin shift points to a more favorable sales-and-cost structure.
The five-year EBITDA result moved by +518.4%: from −$40.5 million to $169 million. The operating result developed less favorably than sales. At the operating-margin level, the figure shifted from −330.3% to 23.2%. A wider margin confirms stronger operating efficiency.
The net financial result changed from −$41.1 million to $147 million. The business moved out of a loss and ended the period with a profit.
What the figures show
The financial trajectory looks strong and well balanced. Key strengths include improving gross profitability, an improving EBITDA margin and a larger revenue base. The key question is whether sales can be converted into sustainable profit.
Annual Income Statement ShockWave Medical
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
9.61 B | 6.82 B | 6.22 B | 3.86 B | 960 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
36.7 M | 35.9 M | 35.1 M | 33.1 M | 23.9 M | 1.76 M | 1.55 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
262 | 190 | 177 | 117 | 40.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
147 M | 216 M | -9.14 M | -65.7 M | -51.1 M | -41.1 M | -30.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
730 M | 490 M | 237 M | 67.8 M | 42.9 M | 12.3 M | 1.72 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
95.4 M | 65 M | 41.4 M | 21 M | 17.2 M | 7.25 M | 2.84 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
635 M | 425 M | 196 M | 46.8 M | 25.8 M | 5.01 M | -1.12 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
159 M | 124 M | -871 K | -65.7 M | -51.8 M | -41.2 M | -30.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
6.9 M | 1.89 M | 1.1 M | 1.21 M | 944 K | 401 K | 58 K | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
169 M | 129 M | 2.71 M | -63.8 M | -50.5 M | -40.5 M | -30.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | 77.6 M | 46.2 M | 29.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
95.3 M | 56.9 M | 34.7 M | 23.9 M | 14.1 M | 5.98 M | 5.42 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement ShockWave Medical
| 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
37.3 M | 36.8 M | 36.7 M | 36.4 M | - | 36 M | 35.8 B | 35.6 B | 35.4 M | 35.2 M | 35 M | 34.8 M | 34.7 M | 34.1 M | 32.2 M | 31.6 M | 31.4 M | 28.1 M | 28 M | 9.36 M | 1.82 M | 1.78 M | 1.75 M | 1.71 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
55.3 M | 35 M | 28.9 M | 39.1 M | - | 35 M | 25.6 M | 14.5 M | - | 1.95 M | -425 K | -23.6 M | - | -12.9 M | -18.1 M | -18.8 M | - | -13 M | -10.6 M | -12.8 M | - | -10.2 M | -10.1 M | -9.59 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
219 M | 186 M | 180 M | 161 M | - | 131 M | 121 M | 93.6 M | - | 65.2 M | 55.9 M | 31.9 M | - | 19.6 M | 10.3 M | 15.2 M | - | 11.3 M | 10 M | 7.27 M | - | 3.6 M | 2.28 M | 1.32 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
28.2 M | 24.5 M | 24.5 M | 21.1 M | - | 17.9 M | 16.7 M | 12.9 M | - | 10.9 M | 9.93 M | 7.89 M | - | 5.28 M | 3.59 M | 5.65 M | - | 4.4 M | 4.13 M | 3.07 M | - | 1.97 M | 1.18 M | 794 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
191 M | 162 M | 156 M | 140 M | - | 113 M | 104 M | 80.7 M | - | 54.2 M | 46 M | 24 M | - | 14.3 M | 6.69 M | 9.55 M | - | 6.93 M | 5.88 M | 4.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
42.4 M | 43.6 M | 32.4 M | 39.8 M | - | 36.8 M | 29.6 M | 15.4 M | - | 2.81 M | -180 K | -17.5 M | - | -12.8 M | -18 M | -19 M | - | -13.1 M | -11.3 M | -12.2 M | - | -10.1 M | -10.2 M | -9.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
2.94 M | 2.51 M | 810 K | 636 K | - | 316 K | 304 K | 297 K | - | 165 K | 318 K | 312 K | - | 314 K | 306 K | 277 K | - | 251 K | 250 K | 245 K | - | 158 K | 40 K | 18 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
45.5 M | 50.9 M | 36.6 M | 41.5 M | - | 40.1 M | 31.6 M | 16.3 M | - | 5.5 M | 1.42 M | -16.8 M | - | -11.4 M | -17.1 M | -18.6 M | - | -12.2 M | -10.7 M | -11.9 M | - | -9.61 M | -9.91 M | -9.67 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 27.1 M | 24.7 M | 28.5 M | - | 20 M | 17.1 M | 16.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
29.2 M | 21.5 M | 29.7 M | 19.2 M | - | 14.4 M | 13.2 M | 12.4 M | - | 9.26 M | 8.63 M | 7.23 M | - | 5.61 M | 5.4 M | 6.22 M | - | 3.44 M | 3.24 M | 3 M | - | 1.37 M | 1.39 M | 1.38 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company ShockWave Medical (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Medical devices industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Align Technology
ALGN
|
$ 164.4 | 3.16 % | $ 11.9 B | ||
|
Abbott Laboratories
ABT
|
$ 110.03 | -3.18 % | $ 192 B | ||
|
Bio-Rad Laboratories
BIO
|
$ 382.08 | 3.5 % | $ 10.4 B | ||
|
EDAP TMS S.A.
EDAP
|
- | - | $ 162 M | ||
|
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation
EW
|
$ 102.08 | 1.29 % | $ 59.7 B | ||
|
Alphatec Holdings
ATEC
|
$ 7.44 | -4.62 % | $ 1.12 B | ||
|
Avinger
AVGR
|
- | -20.74 % | $ 369 K | ||
|
Medtronic PLC
MDT
|
$ 101.83 | -2.9 % | $ 131 B | ||
|
ThermoGenesis Holdings
THMO
|
- | -25.84 % | $ 171 K | ||
|
MiMedx Group
MDXG
|
$ 3.31 | 0.91 % | $ 489 M | ||
|
Talis Biomedical Corporation
TLIS
|
- | 3.55 % | $ 7.96 M | ||
|
Cognyte Software Ltd.
CGNT
|
$ 8.1 | 0.06 % | $ 591 M | ||
|
Myomo
MYO
|
$ 1.21 | 1.68 % | $ 50.6 M | ||
|
CONMED Corporation
CNMD
|
$ 51.44 | -2.42 % | $ 1.6 B | ||
|
Nano-X Imaging Ltd.
NNOX
|
$ 0.24 | -3.95 % | $ 15.5 M | ||
|
Penumbra
PEN
|
$ 319.32 | -0.59 % | $ 12.4 B | ||
|
Viveve Medical
VIVE
|
- | -15.35 % | $ 1.71 M | ||
|
Insulet Corporation
PODD
|
$ 146.61 | -6.09 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Smith & Nephew plc
SNN
|
$ 31.16 | -2.72 % | $ 27 B | ||
|
Stryker Corporation
SYK
|
$ 325.34 | -2.9 % | $ 124 B | ||
|
Tactile Systems Technology
TCMD
|
$ 26.03 | -0.83 % | $ 595 M | ||
|
TELA Bio
TELA
|
$ 0.82 | 5.24 % | $ 38.5 M | ||
|
TransMedics Group
TMDX
|
$ 87.58 | 26.96 % | $ 2.98 B | ||
|
SmileDirectClub
SDC
|
- | -53.45 % | $ 9.71 M | ||
|
Tandem Diabetes Care
TNDM
|
$ 16.63 | -7.59 % | $ 1.13 B | ||
|
Acutus Medical
AFIB
|
- | -26.83 % | $ 2.62 M | ||
|
BIOLASE
BIOL
|
- | -13.19 % | $ 166 K | ||
|
Viemed Healthcare
VMD
|
$ 9.14 | 1.39 % | $ 356 M | ||
|
SeaSpine Holdings Corporation
SPNE
|
- | 0.28 % | $ 270 M | ||
|
Varex Imaging Corporation
VREX
|
$ 18.45 | 0.03 % | $ 764 M | ||
|
Vivos Therapeutics
VVOS
|
$ 0.09 | -8.67 % | $ 925 K | ||
|
Apollo Endosurgery
APEN
|
- | - | $ 475 M | ||
|
Beyond Air
XAIR
|
$ 2.15 | -1.38 % | $ 17.8 B | ||
|
NuVasive
NUVA
|
- | - | $ 2.07 B | ||
|
Xtant Medical Holdings
XTNT
|
$ 0.28 | -5.0 % | $ 39.1 M | ||
|
Zimmer Biomet Holdings
ZBH
|
$ 105.43 | -1.42 % | $ 20.9 B | ||
|
Conformis
CFMS
|
- | - | $ 16.4 M | ||
|
ViewRay
VRAY
|
- | 1.54 % | $ 468 M | ||
|
Medigus Ltd.
MDGS
|
- | 10.28 % | $ 55.5 M | ||
|
Cutera
CUTR
|
- | -10.19 % | $ 1.99 M | ||
|
Neovasc
NVCN
|
- | - | $ 111 M | ||
|
Vapotherm
VAPO
|
- | 6.72 % | $ 34 M | ||
|
Nevro Corp.
NVRO
|
- | - | $ 217 M | ||
|
Venus Concept
VERO
|
- | - | $ 726 K | ||
|
Eargo
EAR
|
- | - | $ 10.2 M | ||
|
Sientra
SIEN
|
- | -16.59 % | $ 10.3 M | ||
|
Silk Road Medical, Inc
SILK
|
- | - | $ 1.07 B | ||
|
Surgalign Holdings
SRGA
|
- | -32.98 % | $ 1.68 M | ||
|
Cardiovascular Systems
CSII
|
- | 0.15 % | $ 844 M |