Export financials
Cummins (CMI)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Cummins Cash Flow 2025-2006 | CMI
Brief cash flow overview of Cummins
The comparison covers five available annual reports between 2021 and 2025.
Operating cash flow rose from $2.3 billion to $3.6 billion, or +60.5%, with CAGR near 12.6%. Cash generation expanded quickly.
Operating cash flow stayed positive in five out of five periods. The business consistently converted operations into cash.
Operating cash flow covered cumulative profit by 1.09x, providing strong cash confirmation.
Operating cash flow margin is 10.8% versus 9.4% initially. Cash conversion of revenue changed little.
Working capital grew $2.9 billion, or 8.7% of sales. Part of cash generation funded day-to-day operations.
Cash flow takeaway
The indicators point to resilient cash flows at Cummins : receipts are repeatable and financial needs appear comfortably covered.
Annual Cash Flow Cummins
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
3.62 B | 1.49 B | 3.97 B | 1.96 B | 2.26 B | 2.72 B | 3.18 B | 2.38 B | 2.28 B | 1.94 B | 2.06 B | 2.27 B | - | - | - | 1.01 B | 1.14 B | 987 M | 810 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
1.1 B | 1.06 B | 1.02 B | 784 M | 662 M | 673 M | 672 M | 611 M | 583 M | 530 M | 514 M | 455 M | 407 M | 361 M | 325 M | 320 M | 326 M | 314 M | 290 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
3.8 B | 3.95 B | 4.26 B | 4.25 B | 3.02 B | 2.82 B | 2.53 B | 2.82 B | 2.58 B | 1.85 B | 1.71 B | 1.88 B | 1.56 B | 1.34 B | 1.55 B | 1.36 B | 957 M | 1.01 B | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
5.82 B | 5.18 B | 5.58 B | 5.2 B | 3.56 B | 3.44 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
5.82 B | 5.74 B | 5.68 B | 5.6 B | 4.36 B | 3.42 B | 3.49 B | 3.76 B | 3.17 B | 2.68 B | 2.71 B | 2.87 B | 2.38 B | 2.22 B | 2.14 B | 1.98 B | 1.34 B | 1.78 B | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Cummins
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | 2010-Q1 | 2009-Q4 | 2009-Q3 | 2009-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
- | 1.5 B | 309 M | 1.53 B | 1.3 B | 785 M | -3 M | 1.42 B | 640 M | -851 M | 276 M | 1.46 B | 1.53 B | 483 M | 495 M | 817 M | 382 M | 599 M | 164 M | 732 M | 569 M | 616 M | 339 M | 1.14 B | 1.22 B | -22 M | 379 M | 838 M | 1.12 B | 808 M | 412 M | 990 M | 915 M | 590 M | -117 M | 806 M | 645 M | 826 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 656 M | 88 M | 387 M | 192 M | 301 M | 126 M | 407 M | 409 M | 321 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
- | 281 M | 282 M | -502 M | 277 M | 279 M | 269 M | -470 M | 266 M | 263 M | 265 M | -436 M | 257 M | 257 M | 246 M | -321 M | 216 M | 167 M | 161 M | -353 M | 160 M | 167 M | 170 M | -334 M | 166 M | 165 M | 168 M | -318 M | 178 M | 158 M | 157 M | -303 M | 148 M | 154 M | 154 M | -320 M | 148 M | 145 M | 139 M | -298 M | 131 M | 131 M | 128 M | -293 M | 129 M | 126 M | 128 M | -231 M | 113 M | 112 M | 105 M | -219 M | 105 M | 102 M | 98 M | 20 M | 16 M | 86 M | 85 M | 14 M | 14 M | 80 M | 79 M | -170 M | 78 M | 82 M | 79 M | - | 84 M | 154 M |
Accounts Payables |
4.88 B | 4.65 B | 4.43 B | 3.8 B | 3.82 B | 4.15 B | 4.31 B | 3.95 B | 4.21 B | 4.4 B | 4.48 B | 4.26 B | 4.26 B | 4.31 B | 4.64 B | 4.25 B | 4 B | 3.4 B | 3.5 B | 3.02 B | 3.21 B | 3.17 B | 3.28 B | 2.82 B | 2.6 B | 2.28 B | 2.65 B | 2.53 B | 2.83 B | 2.99 B | 3.02 B | 2.82 B | 2.98 B | 2.98 B | 2.85 B | 2.58 B | 2.49 B | 2.3 B | 2.17 B | 1.85 B | 1.78 B | 1.82 B | 1.81 B | 1.71 B | 1.82 B | 1.97 B | 2.01 B | 1.88 B | 1.93 B | 1.9 B | 1.89 B | 1.56 B | 1.61 B | 1.67 B | 1.55 B | 1.34 B | 1.46 B | 1.63 B | 1.73 B | 1.55 B | 1.66 B | 1.69 B | 1.63 B | 1.36 B | 1.34 B | 1.21 B | 1.03 B | 957 M | 875 M | 773 M |
Accounts Receivables |
6.64 B | 6.58 B | 6.53 B | 5.82 B | 5.64 B | 5.87 B | 5.68 B | 5.18 B | 5.39 B | 5.61 B | 5.46 B | 5.58 B | 5.66 B | 5.86 B | 5.83 B | 5.2 B | 4.45 B | 3.87 B | 3.97 B | 3.56 B | 3.75 B | 3.67 B | 3.7 B | 3.44 B | 3.29 B | 3.07 B | 3.23 B | 3.39 B | - | 3.39 B | 3.39 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
6.81 B | 6.4 B | 6.13 B | 5.82 B | 6.26 B | 6.29 B | 6.12 B | 5.74 B | 6.13 B | 5.86 B | 5.76 B | 5.68 B | 5.91 B | 6.03 B | 5.88 B | 5.6 B | 5.54 B | 4.76 B | 4.59 B | 4.36 B | 4.32 B | 4.08 B | 3.75 B | 3.42 B | 3.47 B | 3.66 B | 3.58 B | 3.49 B | 3.82 B | 3.9 B | 3.89 B | 3.76 B | 3.83 B | 3.56 B | 3.41 B | 3.17 B | 3.15 B | 2.98 B | 2.89 B | 2.68 B | 2.82 B | 2.78 B | 2.76 B | 2.71 B | 3.06 B | 2.99 B | 2.94 B | 2.87 B | 2.83 B | 2.74 B | 2.58 B | 2.38 B | 2.51 B | 2.48 B | 2.39 B | 2.22 B | 2.57 B | 2.58 B | 2.38 B | 2.14 B | 2.3 B | 2.28 B | 2.2 B | 1.98 B | 1.91 B | 1.65 B | 1.55 B | 1.34 B | 1.46 B | 1.54 B |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Cummins , reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Industrial machinery sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CSW Industrials
CSWI
|
- | 0.14 % | $ 4.96 B | ||
|
ITT
ITT
|
$ 205.06 | 4.62 % | $ 16.3 B | ||
|
Chart Industries
GTLS
|
$ 209.9 | - | $ 9.47 B | ||
|
Hillenbrand
HI
|
- | - | $ 2.26 B | ||
|
Harsco Corporation
HSC
|
- | 2.35 % | $ 730 M | ||
|
John Bean Technologies Corporation
JBT
|
- | -1.4 % | $ 4.01 B | ||
|
Thermon Group Holdings
THR
|
- | - | $ 1.99 B | ||
|
TPI Composites
TPIC
|
- | - | $ 11.4 M | ||
|
Generac Holdings
GNRC
|
$ 176.75 | 2.74 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Hurco Companies
HURC
|
$ 20.29 | -3.88 % | $ 131 M | ||
|
Howmet Aerospace
HWM
|
$ 205.85 | 2.61 % | $ 83.2 B | ||
|
A. O. Smith Corporation
AOS
|
$ 64.77 | -2.69 % | $ 9.13 B | ||
|
Illinois Tool Works
ITW
|
$ 281.81 | -1.27 % | $ 82.1 B | ||
|
Kadant
KAI
|
$ 294.16 | -1.36 % | $ 3.46 B | ||
|
Kornit Digital Ltd.
KRNT
|
$ 16.83 | 2.56 % | $ 758 M | ||
|
Lennox International
LII
|
$ 341.97 | -2.06 % | $ 12 B | ||
|
3M Company
MMM
|
$ 185.12 | -1.38 % | $ 99.5 B | ||
|
Mueller Water Products
MWA
|
$ 24.04 | -2.28 % | $ 3.76 B | ||
|
Nordson Corporation
NDSN
|
$ 309.8 | -0.22 % | $ 17.5 B | ||
|
Otis Worldwide Corporation
OTIS
|
$ 78.97 | -0.67 % | $ 31 B | ||
|
Parker-Hannifin Corporation
PH
|
$ 917.46 | 2.8 % | $ 116 B | ||
|
CVD Equipment Corporation
CVV
|
$ 3.96 | 9.56 % | $ 27.2 M | ||
|
Pentair plc
PNR
|
$ 68.13 | -2.36 % | $ 11.2 B | ||
|
Rockwell Automation
ROK
|
$ 375.58 | -1.53 % | $ 42.3 B | ||
|
Roper Technologies
ROP
|
$ 476.66 | -2.91 % | $ 51.2 B | ||
|
Emerson Electric Co.
EMR
|
$ 162.37 | -0.19 % | $ 91.6 B | ||
|
Enerpac Tool Group Corp.
EPAC
|
$ 38.83 | -0.91 % | $ 2.01 B | ||
|
SPX Corporation
SPXC
|
$ 142.61 | 3.07 % | $ 6.82 B | ||
|
Altra Industrial Motion Corp.
AIMC
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 4.05 B | ||
|
Tennant Company
TNC
|
$ 71.4 | 0.65 % | $ 1.31 B | ||
|
TriMas Corporation
TRS
|
$ 38.45 | 1.56 % | $ 1.52 B | ||
|
Twin Disc, Incorporated
TWIN
|
$ 22.74 | -1.0 % | $ 323 M | ||
|
Welbilt
WBT
|
- | 0.08 % | $ 3.44 B | ||
|
Ultralife Corporation
ULBI
|
$ 15.65 | 0.13 % | $ 260 M | ||
|
Williams Industrial Services Group
WLMS
|
- | -4.75 % | $ 9.72 M | ||
|
The Gorman-Rupp Company
GRC
|
$ 67.72 | -0.7 % | $ 1.78 B | ||
|
Watts Water Technologies
WTS
|
$ 346.76 | -0.26 % | $ 11.6 B | ||
|
Curtiss-Wright Corporation
CW
|
$ 465.45 | 7.26 % | $ 17.4 B | ||
|
Eaton Corporation
ETN
|
$ 341.91 | 4.68 % | $ 133 B | ||
|
General Electric Company
GE
|
$ 323.71 | 2.88 % | $ 343 B | ||
|
Honeywell International
HON
|
$ 219.78 | 1.85 % | $ 140 B | ||
|
Arconic Corporation
ARNC
|
- | - | $ 3.11 B | ||
|
Ballard Power Systems
BLDP
|
$ 1.54 | 5.14 % | $ 462 M | ||
|
CIRCOR International
CIR
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Parsons Corporation
PSN
|
$ 48.75 | -3.18 % | $ 5.21 B | ||
|
Trane Technologies plc
TT
|
$ 401.66 | 2.35 % | $ 89.6 B |