
Quarterly report 2026-Q1
added 04-27-2026
The Gorman-Rupp Company Cash Flow 2011-2026 | GRC
Annual Cash Flow The Gorman-Rupp Company
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
106 M | 69.8 M | 98.2 M | 13.7 M | 45.4 M | 51.2 M | 62.2 M | 41.2 M | 43.3 M | 53.4 M | 40.7 M | 29 M | 50.4 M | 32.6 M | 21.1 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
27.7 M | 27.9 M | 28.5 M | 21.2 M | 11.9 M | 12.7 M | 13.7 M | 14.5 M | 15.1 M | 15.5 M | 15.3 M | 14.6 M | 13.6 M | 12.1 M | 11.5 M |
Accounts Payables |
25.9 M | 24.8 M | 23.9 M | 24.7 M | 17.6 M | 9.47 M | 16 M | 16.7 M | 15.8 M | 16.3 M | 14.5 M | 17.9 M | 17.9 M | 14.9 M | 15.7 M |
Accounts Receivables |
88.4 M | 87.6 M | 89.6 M | 93.1 M | 58.5 M | 50.8 M | 65.4 M | 67.7 M | 67.4 M | 71.4 M | 76.8 M | 70.7 M | 59.4 M | 58.7 M | 56.4 M |
Total Inventories |
96.5 M | 99.2 M | 104 M | 111 M | 85.6 M | 82.7 M | 76 M | 87.4 M | 75 M | 69 M | 82.8 M | 94.8 M | 89.9 M | 90.9 M | 73.2 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow The Gorman-Rupp Company
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
22 M | - | - | - | 21.1 M | - | - | - | 10.7 M | - | - | - | 18.6 M | - | 12.5 M | - | 6.16 M | - | 41.5 M | - | 13.7 M | - | 31.4 M | 17.1 M | 8.43 M | - | 58.3 M | 26.5 M | 9.66 M | - | 36.5 M | 14.3 M | 14.5 M | - | 33.4 M | 24 M | 7.6 M | - | 52.2 M | 33.6 M | 20.1 M | - | 44.9 M | 17.5 M | 8.96 M | - | 24.8 M | 12 M | -1.36 M | - | 37.7 M | 21.1 M | 3.67 M | - | 20.7 M | 12 M | 6.2 M | - | 18.3 M | 7.33 M | 5.38 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
6.99 M | - | 3.09 M | 3.1 M | 6.96 M | - | 3.1 M | 3.1 M | 7.06 M | - | 3.03 M | 3.18 M | 7.04 M | - | 3.18 M | 1.22 M | 2.93 M | - | 8.91 M | - | 2.98 M | - | 9.65 M | 6.32 M | 3.18 M | - | 10.6 M | 7.1 M | 3.57 M | - | 10.9 M | 7.21 M | 3.6 M | - | 11.4 M | 7.43 M | 3.75 M | - | 11.6 M | 7.78 M | 3.87 M | - | 11.4 M | 7.53 M | 3.75 M | - | 10.8 M | 7.05 M | 3.46 M | - | 10.2 M | 6.8 M | 3.43 M | - | 8.93 M | 5.88 M | 2.95 M | - | 8.52 M | 5.63 M | 2.8 M |
Accounts Payables |
32.2 M | 25.9 M | 33.4 M | 28 M | 27.4 M | 24.8 M | 26.2 M | 29.1 M | 27.7 M | 23.3 M | 24.7 M | 29.2 M | 32 M | 24.7 M | 29.4 M | - | 19.9 M | 17.6 M | 15.8 M | 16.6 M | 12.7 M | 9.47 M | 9.47 M | 9.47 M | 9.47 M | 16 M | 16 M | 16 M | 16 M | 16.7 M | 16.7 M | 16.7 M | 16.7 M | 15.8 M | 15.8 M | 15.8 M | 15.8 M | 16.3 M | 16.3 M | 16.3 M | 16.3 M | 14.5 M | 14.5 M | 14.5 M | 14.5 M | 17.9 M | 17.9 M | 17.9 M | 17.9 M | 17.9 M | 17.9 M | 17.9 M | 17.9 M | 14.9 M | 14.9 M | 14.9 M | 14.9 M | 15.7 M | 15.7 M | 15.7 M | 15.7 M |
Accounts Receivables |
102 M | 88.4 M | 92.2 M | 98.7 M | 93.5 M | 87.6 M | 88.4 M | 97 M | 94.8 M | 89.6 M | 99.4 M | 102 M | 97.5 M | 93.1 M | 91.3 M | - | 67.7 M | 58.5 M | 58.8 M | 58.6 M | 54 M | 50.8 M | 50.8 M | 50.8 M | 50.8 M | 65.4 M | 65.4 M | 65.4 M | 65.4 M | 67.7 M | 67.7 M | 67.7 M | 67.7 M | 67.4 M | 67.4 M | 67.4 M | 67.4 M | 71.4 M | 71.4 M | 71.4 M | 71.4 M | 76.8 M | 76.8 M | 76.8 M | 76.8 M | 70.7 M | 70.7 M | 70.7 M | 70.7 M | 59.4 M | 59.4 M | 59.4 M | 59.4 M | 58.7 M | 58.7 M | 58.7 M | 58.7 M | 56.4 M | 56.4 M | 56.4 M | 56.4 M |
Total Inventories |
95.9 M | 96.5 M | 94.8 M | 97.3 M | 99.2 M | 99.2 M | 102 M | 102 M | 101 M | 104 M | 104 M | 116 M | 117 M | 111 M | 106 M | - | 90 M | 85.6 M | 81.4 M | 81.7 M | 79 M | 82.7 M | 82.7 M | 82.7 M | 82.7 M | 76 M | 76 M | 76 M | 76 M | 87.4 M | 87.4 M | 87.4 M | 87.4 M | 75 M | 75 M | 75 M | 75 M | 69 M | 69 M | 69 M | 69 M | 82.8 M | 82.8 M | 82.8 M | 82.8 M | 94.8 M | 94.8 M | 94.8 M | 94.8 M | 89.9 M | 89.9 M | 89.9 M | 89.9 M | 90.9 M | 90.9 M | 90.9 M | 90.9 M | 73.2 M | 73.2 M | 73.2 M | 73.2 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company The Gorman-Rupp Company, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Industrial machinery sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ballard Power Systems
BLDP
|
$ 4.0 | -3.27 % | $ 1.2 B | ||
|
Broadwind
BWEN
|
$ 4.47 | 16.9 % | $ 102 M | ||
|
Cummins
CMI
|
$ 695.88 | -2.87 % | $ 96 B | ||
|
Arcosa
ACA
|
$ 124.76 | -3.96 % | $ 6.06 B | ||
|
Dover Corporation
DOV
|
$ 210.74 | -1.69 % | $ 28.9 B | ||
|
Altra Industrial Motion Corp.
AIMC
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 4.05 B | ||
|
A. O. Smith Corporation
AOS
|
$ 56.33 | -2.83 % | $ 7.94 B | ||
|
Arconic Corporation
ARNC
|
- | - | $ 3.11 B | ||
|
Curtiss-Wright Corporation
CW
|
$ 724.19 | -3.55 % | $ 27.1 B | ||
|
Graham Corporation
GHM
|
$ 97.75 | -1.06 % | $ 1.06 B | ||
|
Generac Holdings
GNRC
|
$ 264.03 | -4.44 % | $ 15.5 B | ||
|
Helios Technologies
HLIO
|
$ 76.07 | -2.68 % | $ 2.53 B | ||
|
IDEX Corporation
IEX
|
$ 208.44 | -1.4 % | $ 15.7 B | ||
|
Howmet Aerospace
HWM
|
$ 264.54 | -2.85 % | $ 107 B | ||
|
Illinois Tool Works
ITW
|
$ 248.56 | -0.88 % | $ 72.5 B | ||
|
CIRCOR International
CIR
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Kadant
KAI
|
$ 322.37 | -0.01 % | $ 3.8 B | ||
|
Kornit Digital Ltd.
KRNT
|
$ 15.24 | -3.73 % | $ 687 M | ||
|
CSW Industrials
CSWI
|
- | 0.14 % | $ 4.96 B | ||
|
Luxfer Holdings PLC
LXFR
|
$ 15.46 | -1.15 % | $ 413 M | ||
|
Crane Co.
CR
|
$ 174.29 | -2.76 % | $ 10 B | ||
|
3M Company
MMM
|
$ 146.0 | 0.59 % | $ 78.5 B | ||
|
Barnes Group
B
|
$ 40.79 | -5.49 % | $ 2.08 B | ||
|
Nordson Corporation
NDSN
|
$ 275.67 | -1.64 % | $ 15.8 B | ||
|
Emerson Electric Co.
EMR
|
$ 132.24 | -3.64 % | $ 74.6 B | ||
|
Flowserve Corporation
FLS
|
$ 65.81 | -3.18 % | $ 8.56 B | ||
|
Enerpac Tool Group Corp.
EPAC
|
$ 33.9 | -2.19 % | $ 1.83 B | ||
|
Chart Industries
GTLS
|
$ 207.28 | - | $ 9.35 B | ||
|
Rockwell Automation
ROK
|
$ 445.56 | -2.41 % | $ 50.2 B | ||
|
Roper Technologies
ROP
|
$ 325.01 | 2.22 % | $ 34.9 B | ||
|
Hillenbrand
HI
|
- | - | $ 2.26 B | ||
|
Harsco Corporation
HSC
|
- | 2.35 % | $ 730 M | ||
|
Honeywell International
HON
|
$ 211.89 | -2.14 % | $ 135 B | ||
|
Hurco Companies
HURC
|
$ 16.45 | -0.99 % | $ 106 M | ||
|
Ingersoll Rand
IR
|
$ 70.6 | -1.7 % | $ 28.1 B | ||
|
ITT
ITT
|
$ 196.05 | -3.35 % | $ 15.6 B | ||
|
John Bean Technologies Corporation
JBT
|
- | -1.4 % | $ 4.01 B | ||
|
Standex International Corporation
SXI
|
$ 250.06 | -3.43 % | $ 2.98 B | ||
|
Gates Industrial Corporation plc
GTES
|
$ 24.61 | -4.11 % | $ 6.24 B | ||
|
Lennox International
LII
|
$ 499.11 | -2.97 % | $ 17.6 B | ||
|
TriMas Corporation
TRS
|
$ 38.65 | -3.3 % | $ 1.53 B |