
Chart Industries Cash Flow 2025-2007 | GTLS
Brief overview of Chart Industries's cash generation
This overview follows the five latest available annual observations in the 2021–2025 interval.
Core operations moved from negative cash flow of -$21.3 million to an inflow of $292.7 million, an important positive shift.
4 of the five observations were positive. The cash profile is workable, though volatile.
Operating cash flow covered cumulative profit by 2.62x, providing strong cash confirmation.
Operating cash flow margin rose from -1.6% to 6.9%. The business generated more cash per unit of revenue.
Receivables and inventory net of payables decreased $264 million, supporting cash flow.
Overall assessment
Chart Industries's profile is more positive than negative: operations generate cash, although the free cash cushion is not unlimited.
Annual Cash Flow Chart Industries
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
293 M | 503 M | 167 M | 80.8 M | -21.3 M | 173 M | 134 M | 88.8 M | 44.3 M | 169 M | 101 M | 119 M | 59.7 M | 87.6 M | 81.7 M | 38.6 M | 86.9 M | 97.8 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
2.83 B | 2.77 B | 2.31 B | 1.2 B | 80.6 M | 84.5 M | 77.7 M | 49.7 M | 37.6 M | 33.1 M | 45.4 M | 43.2 M | 40.4 M | 32.2 M | 27.9 M | 23.6 M | 21.4 M | 21.3 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
1.24 B | 1.06 B | 811 M | 211 M | 176 M | 140 M | 125 M | 126 M | 114 M | 80 M | 97.4 M | 114 M | 102 M | 101 M | 84.3 M | 54.7 M | 38.1 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
782 M | 752 M | 759 M | 278 M | 236 M | 201 M | 203 M | 195 M | 223 M | 143 M | 184 M | 179 M | 224 M | 150 M | 132 M | 88.1 M | 77.5 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
572 M | 490 M | 576 M | 358 M | 322 M | 248 M | 219 M | 233 M | 209 M | 170 M | 199 M | 216 M | 213 M | 197 M | 150 M | 104 M | 85.6 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Chart Industries
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-248 M | 204 M | - | -60 M | - | - | -95.1 M | - | - | - | -32.1 M | - | 50.3 M | - | -22.2 M | - | -41.6 M | - | 8.3 M | - | 112 M | 80.3 M | 25.5 M | - | - | -400 K | -33.2 M | - | 63.6 M | 42.6 M | 20 M | - | 14.3 M | -2.9 M | 1.2 M | - | 147 M | 86.8 M | 38.2 M | - | 54.4 M | 7.99 M | 888 K | - | 66.1 M | 42.3 M | 20.9 M | - | 19.4 M | 10.4 M | -23.6 M | - | 14.5 M | -4.92 M | -9.17 M | - | 37 M | -14.8 M | -20.8 M | 37.1 M | 14.7 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
71.5 M | 209 M | 22.4 M | 66.2 M | 68.1 M | 18.4 M | 65.9 M | - | 67 M | 62.9 M | 33.3 M | - | 20.2 M | 21.7 M | 20.5 M | - | 20.5 M | 19.8 M | 19.5 M | - | 19.2 M | 23.3 M | 23.6 M | - | 23.8 M | 16 M | 16 M | - | 12.1 M | 12.1 M | 12.7 M | - | 9.1 M | 18.5 M | 9.2 M | - | 28.6 M | 19.2 M | 9.48 M | - | 34.1 M | 22.6 M | 11.4 M | - | 31.6 M | 20.4 M | 10.2 M | - | 30.2 M | 20 M | 9.91 M | - | 22.8 M | 14.6 M | 7.22 M | - | 20.4 M | 13.4 M | 6.65 M | 17.6 M | 11.6 M |
Accounts Payables |
1.11 B | 1.2 B | 1.18 B | 1.06 B | 1.01 B | 906 M | 869 M | 811 M | 722 M | 704 M | 670 M | 211 M | 206 M | - | 185 M | 176 M | 180 M | 170 M | 152 M | 140 M | 140 M | 140 M | 140 M | 121 M | 121 M | 125 M | 125 M | 126 M | 126 M | 126 M | 126 M | 105 M | 105 M | 114 M | 114 M | 80 M | 80 M | 80 M | 80 M | 97.4 M | 97.4 M | 97.4 M | 97.4 M | 114 M | 114 M | 114 M | 114 M | 102 M | 102 M | 102 M | 102 M | 101 M | 101 M | 101 M | 101 M | 84.3 M | 84.3 M | 84.3 M | 84.3 M | 56.6 M | 44.8 M |
Accounts Receivables |
763 M | 726 M | 765 M | 738 M | 806 M | 748 M | 800 M | 759 M | 744 M | 770 M | 747 M | 278 M | 277 M | - | 253 M | 236 M | 237 M | 220 M | 186 M | 201 M | 201 M | 201 M | 201 M | 192 M | 192 M | 203 M | 203 M | 195 M | 195 M | 195 M | 195 M | 196 M | 196 M | 223 M | 223 M | 143 M | 143 M | 143 M | 143 M | 184 M | 184 M | 184 M | 184 M | 189 M | 189 M | 189 M | 189 M | 224 M | 224 M | 224 M | 224 M | 150 M | 150 M | 150 M | 150 M | 132 M | 132 M | 132 M | 132 M | 83.5 M | 86.8 M |
Total Inventories |
588 M | 514 M | 499 M | 506 M | 539 M | 555 M | 572 M | 576 M | 613 M | 635 M | 602 M | 358 M | 358 M | - | 351 M | 322 M | 341 M | 310 M | 280 M | 248 M | 248 M | 248 M | 248 M | 210 M | 210 M | 219 M | 219 M | 233 M | 233 M | 233 M | 233 M | 174 M | 174 M | 209 M | 209 M | 170 M | 170 M | 170 M | 170 M | 199 M | 199 M | 199 M | 199 M | 216 M | 216 M | 216 M | 216 M | 213 M | 213 M | 213 M | 213 M | 197 M | 197 M | 197 M | 197 M | 150 M | 150 M | 150 M | 150 M | 95.9 M | 80.5 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Chart Industries, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Industrial machinery sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CSW Industrials
CSWI
|
- | 0.14 % | $ 4.96 B | ||
|
Atkore
ATKR
|
$ 93.6 | 0.03 % | $ 3.19 B | ||
|
Broadwind
BWEN
|
$ 4.37 | 4.56 % | $ 100 M | ||
|
Altra Industrial Motion Corp.
AIMC
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 4.05 B | ||
|
Crane Co.
CR
|
$ 207.0 | 0.02 % | $ 11.9 B | ||
|
Flowserve Corporation
FLS
|
$ 80.33 | 2.78 % | $ 10.4 B | ||
|
Arconic Corporation
ARNC
|
- | - | $ 3.11 B | ||
|
Generac Holdings
GNRC
|
$ 183.8 | 0.07 % | $ 10.8 B | ||
|
CIRCOR International
CIR
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Helios Technologies
HLIO
|
$ 73.08 | 0.19 % | $ 2.43 B | ||
|
Enerpac Tool Group Corp.
EPAC
|
$ 37.61 | 0.29 % | $ 2.03 B | ||
|
Hillenbrand
HI
|
- | - | $ 2.26 B | ||
|
Harsco Corporation
HSC
|
- | 2.35 % | $ 730 M | ||
|
Luxfer Holdings PLC
LXFR
|
$ 17.17 | 0.12 % | $ 459 M | ||
|
3M Company
MMM
|
$ 174.34 | 0.35 % | $ 93.7 B | ||
|
John Bean Technologies Corporation
JBT
|
- | -1.4 % | $ 4.01 B | ||
|
Nordson Corporation
NDSN
|
$ 324.59 | 0.03 % | $ 18.4 B | ||
|
Welbilt
WBT
|
- | 0.08 % | $ 3.44 B | ||
|
Williams Industrial Services Group
WLMS
|
- | -4.75 % | $ 9.72 M | ||
|
Otis Worldwide Corporation
OTIS
|
$ 71.74 | 0.35 % | $ 28.2 B | ||
|
Graham Corporation
GHM
|
$ 86.08 | 1.65 % | $ 946 M | ||
|
Pentair plc
PNR
|
$ 61.67 | 0.64 % | $ 10.1 B | ||
|
The Gorman-Rupp Company
GRC
|
$ 76.22 | 0.45 % | $ 2 B | ||
|
Thermon Group Holdings
THR
|
- | - | $ 1.99 B | ||
|
ITT
ITT
|
$ 202.99 | 2.15 % | $ 16.1 B | ||
|
TPI Composites
TPIC
|
- | - | $ 11.4 M | ||
|
Howmet Aerospace
HWM
|
$ 264.85 | 2.01 % | $ 107 B | ||
|
Kadant
KAI
|
$ 302.24 | 0.2 % | $ 3.56 B | ||
|
Barnes Group
B
|
$ 45.65 | 0.68 % | $ 2.33 B | ||
|
Standex International Corporation
SXI
|
$ 298.44 | 0.25 % | $ 3.56 B | ||
|
Honeywell International
HON
|
$ 217.43 | 2.31 % | $ 139 B | ||
|
Parker-Hannifin Corporation
PH
|
$ 995.02 | 0.05 % | $ 126 B | ||
|
Curtiss-Wright Corporation
CW
|
$ 596.37 | 0.05 % | $ 22.3 B | ||
|
General Electric Company
GE
|
$ 342.58 | 0.22 % | $ 363 B | ||
|
TriMas Corporation
TRS
|
$ 39.53 | 0.05 % | $ 1.57 B | ||
|
Graco
GGG
|
$ 79.29 | 0.03 % | $ 13.1 B | ||
|
Parsons Corporation
PSN
|
$ 49.0 | 0.34 % | $ 5.23 B | ||
|
Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation
GTEC
|
$ 0.89 | 5.99 % | $ 14.4 M | ||
|
Gates Industrial Corporation plc
GTES
|
$ 25.87 | 0.23 % | $ 6.56 B | ||
|
Rockwell Automation
ROK
|
$ 430.86 | 0.29 % | $ 48.6 B | ||
|
Watts Water Technologies
WTS
|
$ 366.34 | 1.78 % | $ 12.3 B |